Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Obituary Reference made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on passing away of Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai and Shrimati Asha Bhosle
16 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, I refer with profound sorrow to the passing away of Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai ji, a former Member of this House, on the 8thof April, 2026, at the age of 94 years. She served as a Member of the Rajya Sabha representing the State of Chhattisgarh for two terms, from 2004 to 2010 and from 2010 to 2016.
Born on the 1st January, 1932in Banda District of Uttar Pradesh, Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai ji entered public life at a young age and had a distinguished political career spanning over six decades. Over the course of her illustrious career, she had the distinction of serving in four different legislatures - both the Houses of Uttar Pradesh Legislature and the Houses of Parliament.
Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai ji also served as a Minister in the Government of Uttar Pradesh and as a Union Minister holding several portfolios. She made significant contributions to public life and the upliftment of the weaker sections of society.
In her passing away, the nation has lost a veteran legislator, an able administrator and a distinguished parliamentarian.
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, with profound grief, I refer to the passing away of Shrimati Asha Bhosle ji, one of the most iconic and versatile playback singers of India, on the 12thof April, 2026, at the age of 92 years.
Born on 8th September, 1933, at Sangli in Maharashtra, Shrimati Asha Bhosle ji carved an unparalleled niche for herself in the world of music and cinema. With a career spanning over eight decades, she lent her melodious voice to thousands of songs in multiple Indian languages, leaving an indelible mark on the soundscape of Indian music.
In recognition of her immense contribution to the field of music, she was honoured with several prestigious awards, including the Padma VibhushanDadasaheb Phalke Award, and National Film Award, in addition to numerous national and international accolades. She remained an inspiration to aspiring artists and a symbol of dedication, excellence and artistic brilliance.
In her sad demise, the nation has lost a legendary voice, an unparalleled artist and a cultural icon whose legacy will continue to inspire generations to come.
We deeply mourn the passing away of Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai and Shrimati Asha Bhosle.
I request Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the memory of the departed.
(After observance of silence)
CHAIRMAN: Secretary-General will convey to the members of the bereaved families our sense of profound sorrow and deep sympathy.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन द्वारा आज सदन में श्रीमती मोहसिना किदवई और श्रीमती आशा भोसले के निधन पर दिए गए शोक संदेश का पाठ
16 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
अध्यक्ष महोदय: माननीय सदस्यों, मैं अत्यंत दुःख के साथ इस सदन की पूर्व सदस्य श्रीमती मोहसिना किदवई जी के 8 अप्रैल, 2026 को 94 वर्ष की आयु में निधन की सूचना दे रहा हूँ। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए राज्यसभा में दो कार्यकाल (2004 से 2010 और 2010 से 2016 तक) तक सेवा की।
उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा जिले में 1 जनवरी, 1932 को जन्मीं श्रीमती मोहसीना किदवई जी ने कम उम्र में ही सार्वजनिक जीवन में प्रवेश किया और छह दशकों से अधिक का एक विशिष्ट राजनीतिक करियर बनाया। अपने शानदार पेशेवर जीवन के दौरान, उन्हें उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा और संसद दोनों सदनों सहित चार अलग-अलग विधानसभाओं में सेवा करने का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ।
श्रीमती मोहसीना किदवई जी ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में मंत्री के रूप में और केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में कई विभागों का कार्यभार संभाला। उन्होंने जनजीवन और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के उत्थान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
उनके निधन से देश ने एक अनुभवी विधायक, एक सक्षम प्रशासक और एक प्रतिष्ठित सांसद को खो दिया है।
अध्यक्ष महोदय: माननीय सदस्यों, मैं अत्यंत दुःख के साथ भारत की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और बहुमुखी पार्श्व गायिका श्रीमती आशा भोसले जी के 12 अप्रैल, 2026 को 92 वर्ष की आयु में निधन की सूचना दे रहा हूं।
8 सितंबर, 1933 को महाराष्ट्र के सांगली में जन्मी श्रीमती आशा भोसले जी ने संगीत और सिनेमा जगत में एक अद्वितीय मुकाम हासिल किया। आठ दशकों से अधिक के अपने पेशेवर जीवन में उन्होंने कई भारतीय भाषाओं में हजारों गीतों को अपनी मधुर आवाज दी और भारतीय संगीत की दुनिया पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
संगीत के क्षेत्र में उनके अपार योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्हें पद्म विभूषण, दादासाहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया, साथ ही उन्हें अनेक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मान भी प्राप्त हुए। वे उभरते कलाकारों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत और समर्पण, उत्कृष्टता और कलात्मक प्रतिभा की प्रतीक बनी रहीं।
उनके दुखद निधन से देश ने एक महान आवाज, एक अद्वितीय कलाकार और एक सांस्कृतिक हस्ती को खो दिया है, जिनकी विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
हम श्रीमती मोहसिना किदवई और श्रीमती आशा भोसले के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त करते हैं।
मैं सभी सदस्यों से अनुरोध करता हूं कि वे अपने-अपने स्थानों पर खड़े हो जाएं और दिवंगत आत्मा की स्मृति में सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में मौन धारण करें।
(मौन के पालन के बाद)
अध्यक्ष: महासचिव शोक संतप्त परिवारों के सदस्यों को हमारी गहरी संवेदना और सहानुभूति व्यक्त करेंगे।