Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Obituary Reference made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on passing away of Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai and Shrimati Asha Bhosle
16 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, I refer with profound sorrow to the passing away of Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai ji, a former Member of this House, on the 8thof April, 2026, at the age of 94 years. She served as a Member of the Rajya Sabha representing the State of Chhattisgarh for two terms, from 2004 to 2010 and from 2010 to 2016.
Born on the 1st January, 1932in Banda District of Uttar Pradesh, Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai ji entered public life at a young age and had a distinguished political career spanning over six decades. Over the course of her illustrious career, she had the distinction of serving in four different legislatures - both the Houses of Uttar Pradesh Legislature and the Houses of Parliament.
Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai ji also served as a Minister in the Government of Uttar Pradesh and as a Union Minister holding several portfolios. She made significant contributions to public life and the upliftment of the weaker sections of society.
In her passing away, the nation has lost a veteran legislator, an able administrator and a distinguished parliamentarian.
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, with profound grief, I refer to the passing away of Shrimati Asha Bhosle ji, one of the most iconic and versatile playback singers of India, on the 12thof April, 2026, at the age of 92 years.
Born on 8th September, 1933, at Sangli in Maharashtra, Shrimati Asha Bhosle ji carved an unparalleled niche for herself in the world of music and cinema. With a career spanning over eight decades, she lent her melodious voice to thousands of songs in multiple Indian languages, leaving an indelible mark on the soundscape of Indian music.
In recognition of her immense contribution to the field of music, she was honoured with several prestigious awards, including the Padma VibhushanDadasaheb Phalke Award, and National Film Award, in addition to numerous national and international accolades. She remained an inspiration to aspiring artists and a symbol of dedication, excellence and artistic brilliance.
In her sad demise, the nation has lost a legendary voice, an unparalleled artist and a cultural icon whose legacy will continue to inspire generations to come.
We deeply mourn the passing away of Shrimati Mohsina Kidwai and Shrimati Asha Bhosle.
I request Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the memory of the departed.
(After observance of silence)
CHAIRMAN: Secretary-General will convey to the members of the bereaved families our sense of profound sorrow and deep sympathy.

રાજ્યસભા સચિવાલય
શ્રીમતી મોહસિના કિડવાઈ અને શ્રીમતી આશા ભોંસલેના અવસાન પર રાજ્યસભાના માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન દ્વારા આજે ગૃહમાં આપવામાં આવેલા શોક પ્રસ્તાવના લખાણનો મૂળપાઠ
16 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અધ્યક્ષ: માનનીય સભ્યો, હું આ ગૃહના ભૂતપૂર્વ સભ્ય શ્રીમતી મોહસિના કિડવાઈજીના 8 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ 94 વર્ષની વયે થયેલા અવસાન અંગે ઊંડા શોકની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરું છું. તેમણે 2004 થી 2010 અને 2010 થી 2016 સુધી એમ બે ટર્મ માટે છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા રાજ્યસભાના સભ્ય તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના બાંદા જિલ્લામાં 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 1932 ના રોજ જન્મેલા, શ્રીમતી મોહસિના કિડવાઈજીએ નાની ઉંમરે જાહેર જીવનમાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો હતો અને છ દાયકાથી વધુની વિશિષ્ટ રાજકીય કારકિર્દી ધરાવતા હતા. તેમની તેજસ્વી કારકિર્દી દરમિયાન, તેમને ચાર અલગ-અલગ વિધાનમંડળો - ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ વિધાનમંડળના બંને ગૃહો અને સંસદના બંને ગૃહોમાં સેવા આપવાનું ગૌરવ પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું.
શ્રીમતી મોહસિના કિડવાઈજીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારમાં મંત્રી તરીકે અને અનેક વિભાગો સંભાળતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી હતી. તેમણે જાહેર જીવનમાં અને સમાજના નબળા વર્ગોના ઉત્થાનમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું.
તેમના અવસાનથી દેશે એક અનુભવી ધારાસભ્ય, કુશળ વહીવટકર્તા અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસદસભ્ય ગુમાવ્યા છે.
અધ્યક્ષ: માનનીય સભ્યો, અત્યંત દુઃખ સાથે, હું ભારતના સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અને બહુમુખી પાર્શ્વ ગાયકોમાંના એક શ્રીમતી આશા ભોંસલેજીના 12 એપ્રિલ, 2026 ના રોજ 92 વર્ષની વયે થયેલા અવસાનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરું છું.
મહારાષ્ટ્રના સાંગલીમાં 8 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 1933 ના રોજ જન્મેલા શ્રીમતી આશા ભોંસલેજીએ સંગીત અને સિનેમાની દુનિયામાં પોતાના માટે એક અજોડ સ્થાન બનાવ્યું હતું. આઠ દાયકાથી વધુની કારકિર્દી સાથે, તેમણે અનેક ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં હજારો ગીતોને પોતાનો મધુર અવાજ આપ્યો, જેણે ભારતીય સંગીતના ફલક પર એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી દીધી છે.
સંગીત ક્ષેત્રે તેમના અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનની કદરમાં, તેમને પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડ અને નેશનલ ફિલ્મ એવોર્ડ સહિત અનેક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કારો, તેમજ અસંખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માનોથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા હતા. તેઓ ઉભરતા કલાકારો માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત અને સમર્પણ, શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને કલાત્મક તેજસ્વીતાનું પ્રતીક બની રહ્યા હતા.
તેમના દુઃખદ અવસાનથી, દેશે એક સુપ્રસિદ્ધ અવાજ, એક અજોડ કલાકાર અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આઇકોન ગુમાવ્યા છે જેમનો વારસો આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતો રહેશે.
અમે શ્રીમતી મોહસિના કિડવાઈ અને શ્રીમતી આશા ભોંસલેના અવસાન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ.
હું સભ્યોને વિનંતી કરું છું કે તેઓ પોતપોતાની જગ્યાએ ઉભા થાય અને દિવંગતોની સ્મૃતિમાં મૌન પાળે.
(મૌન પાળ્યા પછી)
અધ્યક્ષ: મહારજિસ્ટ્રાર (Secretary-General) શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારોના સભ્યોને આપણી ઊંડા શોકની લાગણી અને હૃદયપૂર્વકની સહાનુભૂતિ પહોંચાડશે.