Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Reference made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on a significant milestone in India’s journey of scientific progress and technological self-reliance
16 APR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, I would like to inform this August House of a significant milestone in India’s journey of scientific progress and technological self-reliance.
On 6 April 2026, at Kalpakkam in Tamil Nadu, India achieved an important scientific breakthrough. Our 500-Megawatt Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor, PFBR, has successfully attained first criticality. This marks the moment when a controlled and sustained nuclear chain reaction has been initiated in the reactor.
Hon’ble Members, this is not merely a technological milestone. It is a moment of national achievement. Over two decades in the making, it marks the successful culmination of sustained efforts by thousands of our scientists, engineers, industries and multiple units of the Department of Atomic Energy.
This historic achievement bolsters the Nuclear Energy Mission and strengthens India’s global commitment of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, as announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The core-loading of PFBR was also witnessed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in March 2024.
India’s nuclear strategy is envisioned in three stages to optimise the use of our limited Uranium resources and abundant Thorium reserves. The first stage currently in operation uses natural Uranium in Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors, producing Plutonium as a by-product. With the realisation of PFBR, India has taken an historic step of advancing to the second stage. In this stage, we will utilise Plutonium in Fast Breeder Reactors to generate more nuclear fuel. Unlike conventional reactors, a Fast Breeder Reactor has the unique capability to produce more fuel than it consumes. The third stage will be Thorium-Uranium based reactors, enabling a sustainable, long-term energy future.
At a time when India’s energy needs are steadily rising, and our commitment to clean energy is stronger than ever, nuclear power offers a reliable, round-the-clock, low-carbon source of electricity. The house had passed Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act in December 2025 to open up the civil nuclear energy sector to all players. With the whole-of-the-nation approach, we are steadily marching towards achieving the target of 100 Giga Watts of nuclear power.
With PFBR attaining criticality, India has entered the second stage of our long-envisioned programme in civil nuclear energy. The PFBR stands as a proud testament to India’s long journey of perseverance, innovation, and national commitment. It serves as a vital bridge, linking our present capabilities with a more sustainable and Atma Nirbhar nuclear future.
This achievement has been made possible entirely through indigenous effort. The reactor has been designed by the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) and constructed by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI, with strong participation from Indian industry. It stands as a proud reflection of the strength of our scientific ecosystem and the power of national collaboration.
Hon’ble Members, with this milestone, India takes its rightful place among a select group of nations that have mastered this advanced technology. It reaffirms our standing as a nation capable of developing and deploying complex, frontier technologies with confidence and self-reliance.
More importantly, it reflects the confidence of a nation that believes in its own capabilities, and is determined to build a future that is secure, sustainable, and self-reliant.
Looking ahead, the successful operation of PFBR will support the expansion of nuclear power in the country and help us move faster towards the third stage of our programme. It will also open new opportunities in advanced reactor technologies, fuel cycle systems, and high-end engineering.
Hon’ble Members, this achievement marks a new beginning.
A beginning that carries forward the vision of our pioneers in science.
A beginning that strengthens our journey towards energy independence.
And a beginning that brings us closer to the goal of a Viksit Bharat.
It is also a moment that reaffirms our belief in the power of science and technology to shape our collective future and realise our shared aspirations.
From the first spark of a controlled chain reaction in PFBR emerges not only energy, but also the promise of a brighter future for generations to come.
I take this opportunity to place on record the appreciation of this House for the scientists, engineers, technicians, industry partners, and all stakeholders whose dedication and hard work have made this achievement possible.
Thank you.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے عزت مآب چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی اور تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے حوالے سے آج ایوان میں پیش کئے گئے بیان کا متن
16 APR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز اراکین ، میں اس مؤقرایوان کو ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی اور تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔
تمل ناڈو کے کلپاکم میں 6 اپریل 2026 کو ، ، ہندوستان نے ایک اہم سائنسی کامیابی حاصل کی ۔ ہمارے 500 میگاواٹ پروٹو ٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر ، پی ایف بی آر نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پہلی کریٹیکلٹی حاصل کر لی ہے ۔ یہ اس لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جب ری ایکٹر میں ایک کنٹرول شدہ اور مستقل نیوکلیئر چین ری ایکشن شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
معزز اراکین ، یہ محض ایک تکنیکی سنگ میل نہیں ہے ، بلکہ یہ قومی سطح کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ تیاری میں دو دہائیوں کے دوران ، یہ ہمارے ہزاروں سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں ، صنعتوں اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کی متعدد اکائیوں کی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
یہ تاریخی کامیابی نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عالمی عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ، جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے اعلان کیا تھا ۔ پی ایف بی آر کی کور لوڈنگ کا مشاہدہ مارچ 2024 میں وزیر اعظم نے بھی کیا تھا ۔
بھارت کی جوہری حکمتِ عملی کو تین مراحل میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے تاکہ محدود یورینیم وسائل اور وافر تھوریم ذخائر کا مؤثر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ پہلا مرحلہ، جو اس وقت جاری ہے، قدرتی یورینیم کو پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز میں استعمال کرتا ہے، جس سے بطور ضمنی پیداوار پلوٹونیم حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ پی ایف بی آر کے عملی ہونے کے ساتھ، بھارت نے دوسرے مرحلے کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم بڑھایا ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں ہم فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹرز میں پلوٹونیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید جوہری ایندھن پیدا کریں گے۔ روایتی ری ایکٹرز کے برعکس، فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ جتنا ایندھن استعمال کرتا ہے اس سے زیادہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ تیسرا مرحلہ تھوریم-یورینیم پر مبنی ری ایکٹرز کا ہوگا، جو ایک پائیدار اور طویل مدتی توانائی کے مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ایسے وقت میں جب ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں اور صاف توانائی کے لیے ہمارا عزم پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ہے ، جوہری توانائی بجلی کا ایک قابل اعتماد ، چوبیس گھنٹے ، کم کاربن کا ذریعہ پیش کرتی ہے ۔ ایوان نے سول نیوکلیئر توانائی کے شعبے کو تمام فریقوں کے لیے کھولنے کے لیے دسمبر 2025 میں سسٹین ایبل ہارنیسنگ اینڈ ایڈوانسمنٹ آف نیوکلیئر انرجی فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا (شانتی) ایکٹ منظور کیا تھا ۔ پورے ملک کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ، ہم مسلسل 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
پی ایف بی آر کے اہمیت حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان سول نیوکلیئر توانائی میں اپنے دیرینہ تصور کردہ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے ۔ پی ایف بی آر ہندوستان کی استقامت ، اختراع اور قومی عزم کے طویل سفر کا ایک قابل فخر ثبوت ہے ۔ یہ ہماری موجودہ صلاحیتوں کو زیادہ پائیدار اور آتم نربھر جوہری مستقبل سے جوڑتے ہوئے ایک اہم پل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
یہ کامیابی مکمل طور پر مقامی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔ ری ایکٹر کو اندرا گاندھی سینٹر فار اٹامک ریسرچ (آئی جی سی اے آر) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور اسے بھارتیہ نابھیکیا ودیوت نگم لمیٹڈ (بھاوینی) نے ہندوستانی صنعت کی مضبوط شرکت کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت اور قومی تعاون کی طاقت کی قابل فخر عکاسی ہے ۔
معزز اراکین، اس سنگِ میل کے ساتھ بھارت ان چند ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جنہوں نے اس جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر عبور حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ ہم ایک ایسے ملک ہیں جو پیچیدہ اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو خود اعتمادی اور خود انحصاری کے ساتھ ترقی دے سکتا ہے اور انہیں بروئے کار لا سکتا ہے۔
اس سے بھی بڑھ کر، یہ ایک ایسے قوم کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو اپنی صلاحیتوں پر یقین رکھتی ہے اور ایک محفوظ، پائیدار اور خود کفیل مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے پی ایف بی آر کے کامیاب آپریشن سے ملک میں جوہری توانائی کی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی اور ہمیں اپنے پروگرام کے تیسرے مرحلے کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ جدید ری ایکٹر ٹیکنالوجیز ، فیول سائیکل سسٹمز اور اعلی درجے کی انجینئرنگ میں بھی نئے مواقع کھولے گا ۔
معزز اراکین ، یہ کامیابی ایک نئی شروعات ہے ۔
ایک ایسی شروعات جو ہمارے سائنسی پیش روؤں کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
ایک شروعات جو توانائی کی آزادی کی طرف ہمارے سفر کو مضبوط بناتی ہے ۔
اور ایک ایسا آغاز جو ہمیں کست بھارت کے مقصد کے قریب لاتا ہے ۔
یہ ایک ایسا لمحہ بھی ہے جو ہمارے اجتماعی مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ہماری مشترکہ امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت پر ہمارے یقین کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
پی ایف بی آر میں کنٹرولڈ چین ری ایکشن کی پہلی چنگاری سے نہ صرف توانائی ابھرتی ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے روشن مستقبل کا وعدہ بھی ابھرتا ہے ۔
میں اس موقع پر ان سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تعریف کرتا ہوں جن کی لگن اور محنت نے اس کامیابی کو ممکن بنایا ہے ۔