Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Reference made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on a significant milestone in India’s journey of scientific progress and technological self-reliance
16 APR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, I would like to inform this August House of a significant milestone in India’s journey of scientific progress and technological self-reliance.
On 6 April 2026, at Kalpakkam in Tamil Nadu, India achieved an important scientific breakthrough. Our 500-Megawatt Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor, PFBR, has successfully attained first criticality. This marks the moment when a controlled and sustained nuclear chain reaction has been initiated in the reactor.
Hon’ble Members, this is not merely a technological milestone. It is a moment of national achievement. Over two decades in the making, it marks the successful culmination of sustained efforts by thousands of our scientists, engineers, industries and multiple units of the Department of Atomic Energy.
This historic achievement bolsters the Nuclear Energy Mission and strengthens India’s global commitment of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, as announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The core-loading of PFBR was also witnessed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in March 2024.
India’s nuclear strategy is envisioned in three stages to optimise the use of our limited Uranium resources and abundant Thorium reserves. The first stage currently in operation uses natural Uranium in Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors, producing Plutonium as a by-product. With the realisation of PFBR, India has taken an historic step of advancing to the second stage. In this stage, we will utilise Plutonium in Fast Breeder Reactors to generate more nuclear fuel. Unlike conventional reactors, a Fast Breeder Reactor has the unique capability to produce more fuel than it consumes. The third stage will be Thorium-Uranium based reactors, enabling a sustainable, long-term energy future.
At a time when India’s energy needs are steadily rising, and our commitment to clean energy is stronger than ever, nuclear power offers a reliable, round-the-clock, low-carbon source of electricity. The house had passed Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act in December 2025 to open up the civil nuclear energy sector to all players. With the whole-of-the-nation approach, we are steadily marching towards achieving the target of 100 Giga Watts of nuclear power.
With PFBR attaining criticality, India has entered the second stage of our long-envisioned programme in civil nuclear energy. The PFBR stands as a proud testament to India’s long journey of perseverance, innovation, and national commitment. It serves as a vital bridge, linking our present capabilities with a more sustainable and Atma Nirbhar nuclear future.
This achievement has been made possible entirely through indigenous effort. The reactor has been designed by the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) and constructed by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI, with strong participation from Indian industry. It stands as a proud reflection of the strength of our scientific ecosystem and the power of national collaboration.
Hon’ble Members, with this milestone, India takes its rightful place among a select group of nations that have mastered this advanced technology. It reaffirms our standing as a nation capable of developing and deploying complex, frontier technologies with confidence and self-reliance.
More importantly, it reflects the confidence of a nation that believes in its own capabilities, and is determined to build a future that is secure, sustainable, and self-reliant.
Looking ahead, the successful operation of PFBR will support the expansion of nuclear power in the country and help us move faster towards the third stage of our programme. It will also open new opportunities in advanced reactor technologies, fuel cycle systems, and high-end engineering.
Hon’ble Members, this achievement marks a new beginning.
A beginning that carries forward the vision of our pioneers in science.
A beginning that strengthens our journey towards energy independence.
And a beginning that brings us closer to the goal of a Viksit Bharat.
It is also a moment that reaffirms our belief in the power of science and technology to shape our collective future and realise our shared aspirations.
From the first spark of a controlled chain reaction in PFBR emerges not only energy, but also the promise of a brighter future for generations to come.
I take this opportunity to place on record the appreciation of this House for the scientists, engineers, technicians, industry partners, and all stakeholders whose dedication and hard work have made this achievement possible.
Thank you.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन द्वारा आज सदन में भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और प्रौद्योगिकीय आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर दिए गए संदर्भ का मूलपाठ
16 APR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
सभापति: माननीय सदस्यों, मैं इस प्रतिष्ठित सदन को भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और प्रौद्योगिकीय आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के बारे में सूचित करना चाहता हूं।
6 अप्रैल 2026 को तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में भारत ने एक महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक सफलता हासिल की। ​​हमारे 500 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) ने सफलतापूर्वक प्रथम क्रिटिकैलिटी प्राप्त कर ली है। यह उस क्षण प्रतीक है, जब रिएक्टर में एक नियंत्रित और निरंतर परमाणु श्रृंखला अभिक्रिया शुरू हो गई है।
माननीय सदस्यगण, यह केवल एक प्रौद्योगिकीय उपलब्धि नहीं है। यह राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि का क्षण है। दो दशकों से अधिक के सतत प्रयासों का यह सफल परिणाम है, जिसमें हमारे हजारों वैज्ञानिकों, अभियंताओं, उद्योगों तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की अनेक इकाइयों का योगदान रहा है।
यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन को सुदृढ़ करती है और वर्ष 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत बनाती है, जिसकी घोषणा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई थी। मार्च 2024 में पीएफबीआर की ‘कोर-लोडिंग’ के साक्षी स्‍वयं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री भी रहे थे।
भारत की परमाणु रणनीति को तीन चरणों में परिकल्पित किया गया है, ताकि हमारे सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों और प्रचुर थोरियम भंडार का सर्वोतम उपयोग किया जा सके। वर्तमान में संचालित प्रथम चरण में दाबित भारी जल रिएक्‍टरों में प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिससे उप-उत्पाद के रूप में प्लूटोनियम प्राप्त होता है। पीएफबीआर की स्थापना के साथ भारत ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश किया है। इस चरण में हम फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों में प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग कर अधिक परमाणु ईंधन उत्पन्न करेंगे। पारंपरिक रिएक्टरों के विपरीत फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर में उपभोग से अधिक ईंधन उत्पन्न करने की अनूठी क्षमता होती है। तीसरा चरण थोरियम-यूरेनियम आधारित रिएक्टरों का होगा, जो एक स्‍थायी और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा भविष्य सुनिश्‍चित करेगा।
ऐसे समय में जब भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताएं लगातार बढ़ रही हैं और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता पहले से कहीं अधिक मजबूत है, परमाणु ऊर्जा विद्युत का एक विश्वसनीय, चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्‍ध रहने वाला और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाला स्रोत प्रदान करती है। सदन ने दिसंबर 2025 में सस्‍टनेबल हार्नेसिंग एंड एडवांसमेंट ऑफ न्‍यूक्लियर एनर्जी फॉर ट्रांसर्फार्मिग इंडिया (एसएचएएनटीआई) अधिनियम पारित किया, जिससे असैनिक परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को सभी हितधारकों के लिए खोल गया। राष्ट्रव्यापी दृष्टिकोण के साथ हम 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य की ओर निरंतर अग्रसर हैं।
पीएफबीआर के ‘क्रिटिकैलिटी’ प्राप्‍त करने के साथ भारत ने असैनिक परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दीर्घकालिक परिकल्पित दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश कर लिया है। पीएफबीआर भारत की दृढ़ता, नवाचार और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता की लंबी यात्रा का गौरवपूर्ण प्रमाण है। यह हमारी वर्तमान क्षमताओं को अधिक सतत और आत्मनिर्भर परमाणु भविष्य से जोड़ने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु है।
यह उपलब्धि पूर्ण: स्वदेशी प्रयासों से संभव हुई है। इस रिएक्टर को इंदिरा गांधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईजीसीएआर) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है और भारतीय उद्योग की मजबूत भागीदारी के साथ भारतीय नाभकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (बीएचएवीआईएनआई) द्वारा निर्मित किया गया है। यह हमारे वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्‍टम की ताकत और राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की शक्ति का एक गौरवशाली प्रतीक है।
माननीय सदस्यगण, इस उपलब्धि के साथ, भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में अपना उचित स्थान ले रहा है, जिन्होंने इस उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी में महारत हासिल की है। यह एक ऐसे राष्‍ट्र के रूप में हमारी स्थिति की पुनः पुष्टि करता है, जो आत्मविश्वास और आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ जटिल, अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित और तैनात करने में सक्षम है।
इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह उस राष्ट्र के आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है, जो अपनी क्षमताओं में विश्वास करता है और एक ऐसे भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है, जो सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर हो।
भविष्य में पीएफबीआर का सफल संचालन देश में परमाणु ऊर्जा के विस्तार को बढ़ावा देगा और हमें अपने कार्यक्रम के तीसरे चरण की ओर तेजी से बढ़ने में मदद करेगा। यह उन्नत रिएक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों, ईंधन चक्र प्रणालियों और उच्च स्तरीय अभियांत्रिकी में नए अवसर भी खोलेगा।
माननीय सदस्यगण, यह उपलब्धि एक नई शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
एक ऐसी शुरुआत, जो विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में हमारे अग्रदूतों के विजन को आगे बढ़ाती है।
एक ऐसी शुरुआत, जो ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता की हमारी यात्रा को मजबूत करती है।
और यह एक ऐसी शुरुआत है, जो हमें ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य के करीब लाती है।
यह एक ऐसा क्षण भी है, जो हमारे सामूहिक भविष्य को आकार देने और हमारी साझा आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति में हमारे विश्वास की पुण: पुष्टि करता है।
पीएफबीआर में नियंत्रित श्रृंखला अभिक्रिया की पहली चिंगारी से न केवल ऊर्जा उत्पन्न होती है, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक उज्जवल भविष्य का वादा भी सामने आता है।
मैं इस अवसर पर इस सदन की ओर से उन वैज्ञानिकों, अभियंताओं, तकनीशियनों, उद्योग भागीदारों और सभी हितधारकों के प्रति सराहना व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं, जिनके समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत ने इस उपलब्धि को संभव बनाया है।
धन्यवाद।