President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF MAHATMA GANDHI ANTARRASHTRIYA HINDI VISHWAVIDYALAYA
THE SOUL OF INDIA FINDS EXPRESSION THROUGH INDIAN LANGUAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the sixth convocation ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya at Wardha, Maharashtra today (April 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the soul of India finds expression through Indian languages. A single stream of culture, sensibility and consciousness flows through the various Indian languages. She was happy to note that students from various states across the country, including those from the North-Eastern region, are pursuing their education at the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya. She underlined that this tradition of inter-linguistic dialogue will contribute to the advancement of all Indian languages, including Hindi.
The President advised students to take pride in our heritage. She said that with this spirit of national pride, they must give special attention to two national objectives. These objectives are intrinsically linked to Indianness, our national identity and the talent and self-confidence of our fellow citizens, particularly the youth. These are to eradicate the vestiges of a colonial mindset and to re-establish the Indian tradition of knowledge. She advised students not to oppose any language, but to take pride in Indian languages.
The President said that naming this university after the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, is entirely befitting. It is expected of everyone associated with this university that they will work with unwavering resolve towards the promotion and development of Hindi and other Indian languages. She expressed confidence that by adhering to the ideals of Bapu, all stakeholders of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will continue to constantly enhance the glory of the university.
The President said that Gandhiji regarded education as the foundation of self-reliance. He emphasised that only the education linked to the life necessities of the majority of the citizens constitutes meaningful education. He termed any education that did not serve the national interest as ‘un-national education’ and criticised it. He regarded the ability to understand the sentiments of the people, to take an interest in the lives of the masses, and to advocate on their behalf as an integral part of meaningful education. The President highlighted that Gandhiji's views on education remain just as useful today as they were nearly a hundred years ago.
The President said that it is our own language alone that can serve as the language of creation, of exploration and of original thought and innovation. We must create original works, not mere imitations. We aspire to build a strong, Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. The realisation of such an India is possible only upon the bedrock of Indian languages. Driven by various initiatives, including the ‘National Education Policy’, our nation is advancing in the right direction. She expressed confidence that the young students of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will not only achieve personal growth but also make substantial contributions to nation-building, thereby enhancing India’s prestige on the global stage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મહાત્મા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિન્દી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના પદવીદાન સમારોહની શોભા વધારી
ભારતનો આત્મા ભારતીય ભાષાઓ દ્વારા અભિવ્યક્તિ પામે છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (16 એપ્રિલ, 2026) મહારાષ્ટ્રના વર્ધા ખાતે મહાત્મા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિન્દી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના છઠ્ઠા પદવીદાન સમારોહની શોભા વધારી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતનો આત્મા ભારતીય ભાષાઓ દ્વારા અભિવ્યક્તિ પામે છે. વિવિધ ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં સંસ્કૃતિ, સંવેદનશીલતા અને ચેતનાનો એક જ પ્રવાહ વહે છે. તેમણે એ નોંધીને આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સહિત દેશભરના વિવિધ રાજ્યોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ મહાત્મા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિન્દી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયમાં શિક્ષણ મેળવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે રેખાંકિત કર્યું કે આંતર-ભાષીય સંવાદની આ પરંપરા હિન્દી સહિત તમામ ભારતીય ભાષાઓની પ્રગતિમાં ફાળો આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આપણા વારસા પર ગર્વ લેવાની સલાહ આપી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની આ ભાવના સાથે, તેઓએ બે રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્દેશ્યો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવું જોઈએ. આ ઉદ્દેશ્યો આંતરિક રીતે ભારતીયતા, આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય ઓળખ અને આપણા સાથી નાગરિકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોની પ્રતિભા અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે જોડાયેલા છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ્યો વસાહતી માનસિકતાના અવશેષોને નાબૂદ કરવા અને જ્ઞાનની ભારતીય પરંપરાને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાના છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કોઈ પણ ભાષાનો વિરોધ ન કરવા, પરંતુ ભારતીય ભાષાઓ પર ગર્વ લેવાની સલાહ આપી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયનું નામ રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીના નામ પર રાખવું તદ્દન યોગ્ય છે. આ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય સાથે જોડાયેલા દરેક વ્યક્તિ પાસેથી એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ હિન્દી અને અન્ય ભારતીય ભાષાઓના પ્રચાર અને વિકાસ માટે અડગ સંકલ્પ સાથે કામ કરશે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે બાપુના આદર્શોને વળગી રહીને, મહાત્મા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિન્દી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના તમામ હિતધારકો વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના ગૌરવમાં સતત વધારો કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ગાંધીજી શિક્ષણને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનો પાયો માનતા હતા. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે બહુમતી નાગરિકોની જીવન જરૂરિયાતો સાથે જોડાયેલું શિક્ષણ જ સાર્થક શિક્ષણ બને છે. તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતમાં ન હોય તેવા કોઈપણ શિક્ષણને ‘બિન-રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ’ ગણાવ્યું અને તેની ટીકા કરી હતી. તેઓ લોકોની લાગણીઓને સમજવાની ક્ષમતા, જનસમૂહના જીવનમાં રસ લેવાની અને તેમના વતી હિમાયત કરવાની ક્ષમતાને સાર્થક શિક્ષણના અભિન્ન અંગ તરીકે માનતા હતા. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું કે શિક્ષણ પર ગાંધીજીના વિચારો આજે પણ એટલા જ ઉપયોગી છે જેટલા તે લગભગ સો વર્ષ પહેલાં હતા.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણી પોતાની ભાષા જ સર્જન, સંશોધન અને મૌલિક વિચાર તેમજ નવીનતાની ભાષા તરીકે સેવા આપી શકે છે. આપણે માત્ર અનુકરણ નહીં, પણ મૌલિક કૃતિઓનું સર્જન કરવું જોઈએ. આપણે એક મજબૂત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા રાખીએ છીએ. આવા ભારતની અનુભૂતિ માત્ર ભારતીય ભાષાઓના પાયા પર જ શક્ય છે. ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ’ સહિત વિવિધ પહેલો દ્વારા પ્રેરિત, આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર સાચી દિશામાં આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિન્દી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના યુવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માત્ર વ્યક્તિગત વિકાસ જ નહીં સાધે પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે, જેનાથી વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતની પ્રતિષ્ઠા વધશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-