President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF MAHATMA GANDHI ANTARRASHTRIYA HINDI VISHWAVIDYALAYA
THE SOUL OF INDIA FINDS EXPRESSION THROUGH INDIAN LANGUAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the sixth convocation ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya at Wardha, Maharashtra today (April 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the soul of India finds expression through Indian languages. A single stream of culture, sensibility and consciousness flows through the various Indian languages. She was happy to note that students from various states across the country, including those from the North-Eastern region, are pursuing their education at the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya. She underlined that this tradition of inter-linguistic dialogue will contribute to the advancement of all Indian languages, including Hindi.
The President advised students to take pride in our heritage. She said that with this spirit of national pride, they must give special attention to two national objectives. These objectives are intrinsically linked to Indianness, our national identity and the talent and self-confidence of our fellow citizens, particularly the youth. These are to eradicate the vestiges of a colonial mindset and to re-establish the Indian tradition of knowledge. She advised students not to oppose any language, but to take pride in Indian languages.
The President said that naming this university after the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, is entirely befitting. It is expected of everyone associated with this university that they will work with unwavering resolve towards the promotion and development of Hindi and other Indian languages. She expressed confidence that by adhering to the ideals of Bapu, all stakeholders of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will continue to constantly enhance the glory of the university.
The President said that Gandhiji regarded education as the foundation of self-reliance. He emphasised that only the education linked to the life necessities of the majority of the citizens constitutes meaningful education. He termed any education that did not serve the national interest as ‘un-national education’ and criticised it. He regarded the ability to understand the sentiments of the people, to take an interest in the lives of the masses, and to advocate on their behalf as an integral part of meaningful education. The President highlighted that Gandhiji's views on education remain just as useful today as they were nearly a hundred years ago.
The President said that it is our own language alone that can serve as the language of creation, of exploration and of original thought and innovation. We must create original works, not mere imitations. We aspire to build a strong, Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. The realisation of such an India is possible only upon the bedrock of Indian languages. Driven by various initiatives, including the ‘National Education Policy’, our nation is advancing in the right direction. She expressed confidence that the young students of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will not only achieve personal growth but also make substantial contributions to nation-building, thereby enhancing India’s prestige on the global stage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মহাত্মা গান্ধী অন্তর্রাষ্ট্রীয় হিন্দি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধায় মহাত্মা গান্ধী অন্তর্রাষ্ট্রীয় হিন্দি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ষষ্ঠ সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির মাধ্যমে ভারতের আত্মার প্রকাশ ঘটে। সংস্কৃতি এবং সচেতনতার একক ধারা বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষার মাধ্যমে প্রবাহিত হয়। মহাত্মা গান্ধী অন্তর্রাষ্ট্রীয় হিন্দি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা পড়তে আসায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। বিভিন্ন ভাষাভাষি মানুষের মধ্যে মতের আদানপ্রদানের এই সংস্কৃতি হিন্দি সহ ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির মানোন্নয়ন করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আমাদের সংস্কৃতির প্রতি গর্ববোধ করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই মানসিকতার মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁরা জাতীয় স্তরের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করবে। এই লক্ষ্যগুলি ভারতীয়ত্বের সঙ্গে সরাসরিভাবে যুক্ত। এখানে আমাদের রাষ্ট্রীয় পরিচিতি, প্রতিভা এবং সহ-নাগরিকদের মধ্যে আত্মপ্রত্যয় গড়ে তোলার মতো উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে জ্ঞানচর্চার ভারতীয় রীতিনীতি অনুসরণ করা যাবে। তিনি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কোনো ভাষার বিরুদ্ধে মত প্রকাশ না করার আহ্বান জানান। ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি সম্পর্কে তাঁরা যাতে গর্ববোধ করেন, সেই বিষয়েও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর নামাঙ্কিত হওয়া যথাযথ। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে যাঁরা যুক্ত আছেন, তাঁদের সকলেই হিন্দি সহ অন্যান্য ভারতীয় ভাষার মানোন্নয়ন নিয়ে কাজ করবেন বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। বাপুর আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আরও গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ভূমিকা পালন করবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গান্ধীজি শিক্ষাকে স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার ভিত বলে বিবেচনা করতেন। বেশিরভাগ দেশবাসী যাতে যথাযথভাবে শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারেন, সে বিষয়ে তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। আমাদের ভাষা সৃজনশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এই ভাষার সাহায্যে গবেষণা, মৌলিক চিন্তাভাবনা ও উদ্ভাবনমূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা যায়। আমাদের অনুকরণের পরিবর্তে মৌলিক কাজের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। আত্মনির্ভর ও উন্নত এক ভারত গড়ে তুলতে হবে। ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির সহায়তায় একটি শক্তিশালী ভারত গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব। ‘জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি’ সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে দেশ সঠিক দিশায় এগিয়ে চলেছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধী অন্তর্রাষ্ট্রীয় হিন্দি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের তরুণ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শুধুমাত্র ব্যক্তিগত জীবনেই সাফল্য অর্জন করবেন না, দেশ গড়ার কাজেও তাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন বলে তিনি আশা ব্যক্ত করেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ আসন লাভ করবে। রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখতে নিচে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026416849001.pdf