Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Commissioning of EVM-VVPATs for Tamil Nadu and West Bengal Ph-I begins
16 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. Commissioning of EVMs and VVPATs for constituencies going to polls on 23rd April commenced today i.e., 16th April (Thursday) onwards at different constituencies, in the presence of the candidates or their authorised representatives as well as General Observers.
3. Commissioning will be followed by a mock poll of 1000 votes in 5% of the EVMs randomly selected by the candidates/ their representatives. They will also be allowed to do the mock polls themselves.
4. Before commissioning, EVMs were allotted to their respective polling stations through a 2-stage randomisation process through EVM management System. In the first stage, EVMs were randomly allocated from District level warehouses to the Assembly Constituencies. In the second stage, EVMs were randomly allocated from the AC level to the polling station level. The total number of polling stations in Tamil Nadu is 75,064 and 44,378 in West Bengal (Phase-I) which are going to polls on 23rd April.
5. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
6. Second randomisation of EVMs was completed through EVM Management System (EMS) by the ROs in the presence of contesting candidates/their agents and General Observers for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) and bye-elections in Gujarat and Maharashtra going to polls on April 23, 2026.
7. Constituency wise lists of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at the respective district headquarters.
8. These EVMs and VVPATs were thereafter stored in respective Assembly Strong Rooms in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognized Political Parties.
9. The list of first and second randomized EVMs and VVPATs has also been shared with all the contesting candidates.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી અને પેટાચૂંટણીઓ 2026 તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (તબક્કો-I) માટે EVM-VVPAT મિશનિંગ પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ
16 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારત નિર્વાચન આયોગ (ECI) દ્વારા 15 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ આસામ, કેરળ, પુડુચેરી, તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ તથા 6 રાજ્યોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટેના સમયપત્રકની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
2. 23 એપ્રિલના રોજ જ્યાં મતદાન થવાનું છે તેવા મતવિસ્તારો માટે EVM અને VVPAT ના કમિશનિંગની કામગીરી આજે એટલે કે 16 એપ્રિલ (ગુરુવાર) થી વિવિધ મતવિસ્તારોમાં, ઉમેદવારો અથવા તેમના અધિકૃત પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેમજ જનરલ ઓબ્ઝર્વર્સની હાજરીમાં શરૂ થઈ છે.
3. કમિશનિંગ પછી, ઉમેદવારો/તેમના પ્રતિનિધિઓ દ્વારા યાદચ્છિક રીતે (રેન્ડમલી) પસંદ કરાયેલા 5% EVM માં 1000 મતોના મોક પોલ (Mock Poll) કરવામાં આવશે. તેઓને પોતે પણ મોક પોલ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
4. કમિશનિંગ પહેલાં, EVM મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા 2-તબક્કાની રેન્ડમાઇઝેશન પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા EVM ને તેમના સંબંધિત મતદાન મથકો પર ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં, જિલ્લા કક્ષાના વેરહાઉસમાંથી વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં EVM ની રેન્ડમ ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. બીજા તબક્કામાં, વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તાર (AC) સ્તરેથી મતદાન મથક સ્તરે EVM ની રેન્ડમ ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. તમિલનાડુમાં મતદાન મથકોની કુલ સંખ્યા 75,064 છે અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં (તબક્કો-I) 44,378 છે, જ્યાં 23 એપ્રિલે મતદાન થવાનું છે.
5. ભારત નિર્વાચન આયોગ (ECI) ના નિર્દેશો મુજબ, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષોના પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરીમાં DEOs દ્વારા EVM મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (EMS) દ્વારા પ્રથમ રેન્ડમાઇઝેશન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
6. તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (તબક્કો-I) ની વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ તથા 23 એપ્રિલ, 2026 ના રોજ ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં યોજાનારી પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટે હરીફ ઉમેદવારો/તેમના એજન્ટો અને જનરલ ઓબ્ઝર્વર્સની હાજરીમાં ROs દ્વારા EVM મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (EMS) દ્વારા EVM નું બીજું રેન્ડમાઇઝેશન પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
7. પ્રથમ રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ EVM અને VVPAT ની મતવિસ્તાર મુજબની યાદીઓ સંબંધિત જિલ્લા મથકો પર તમામ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
8. ત્યારબાદ આ EVM અને VVPAT ને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષોના પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરીમાં સંબંધિત વિધાનસભાના સ્ટ્રોંગ રૂમમાં સંગ્રહિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
9. પ્રથમ અને બીજા રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ EVM અને VVPAT ની યાદી પણ તમામ હરીફ ઉમેદવારો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવી છે.