Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Commissioning of EVM-VVPATs for Tamil Nadu and West Bengal Ph-I begins
16 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. Commissioning of EVMs and VVPATs for constituencies going to polls on 23rd April commenced today i.e., 16th April (Thursday) onwards at different constituencies, in the presence of the candidates or their authorised representatives as well as General Observers.
3. Commissioning will be followed by a mock poll of 1000 votes in 5% of the EVMs randomly selected by the candidates/ their representatives. They will also be allowed to do the mock polls themselves.
4. Before commissioning, EVMs were allotted to their respective polling stations through a 2-stage randomisation process through EVM management System. In the first stage, EVMs were randomly allocated from District level warehouses to the Assembly Constituencies. In the second stage, EVMs were randomly allocated from the AC level to the polling station level. The total number of polling stations in Tamil Nadu is 75,064 and 44,378 in West Bengal (Phase-I) which are going to polls on 23rd April.
5. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
6. Second randomisation of EVMs was completed through EVM Management System (EMS) by the ROs in the presence of contesting candidates/their agents and General Observers for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) and bye-elections in Gujarat and Maharashtra going to polls on April 23, 2026.
7. Constituency wise lists of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at the respective district headquarters.
8. These EVMs and VVPATs were thereafter stored in respective Assembly Strong Rooms in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognized Political Parties.
9. The list of first and second randomized EVMs and VVPATs has also been shared with all the contesting candidates.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026
तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी के प्रथम चरण की शुरुआत हो गई है
16 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
1. 23 अप्रैल को मतदान करने वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी मशीनों को चालू करने की प्रक्रिया आज यानी 16 अप्रैल (गुरुवार) से विभिन्न निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में उम्मीदवारों या उनके अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों की उपस्थिति में शुरू हो गई है।
2. चालू किए जाने के बाद, उम्मीदवारों/उनके प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अनियमित चयन से चयनित 5 प्रतिशत ईवीएम में 1000 वोटों का मॉक पोल कराया जाएगा। उन्हें स्वयं भी मॉक पोल करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
3. चालू करने से पहले, ईवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से दो चरणों वाली अनियमित चयन प्रक्रिया द्वारा ईवीएम को उनके संबंधित मतदान केंद्रों को आवंटित किया गया था। पहले चरण में, जिला स्तरीय गोदामों से विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को ईवीएम का अनियमित आवंटन किया गया। दूसरे चरण में, एसी स्तर से मतदान केंद्र स्तर तक ईवीएम का अनियमित आवंटन किया गया। तमिलनाडु में कुल 75,064 और पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-1) में 44,378 मतदान केंद्र हैं, जहां 23 अप्रैल को मतदान होने जा रहे हैं।
4. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में डीईओ द्वारा ईवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) के माध्यम से पहला यादृच्छिकीकरण किया गया।
5. तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव (चरण-1) और गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में 23 अप्रैल, 2026 को होने वाले उपचुनावों के लिए, मतदान करने वाले उम्मीदवारों/उनके एजेंटों और सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों की उपस्थिति में, आरओ द्वारा ईवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) के माध्यम से ईवीएम का दूसरा यादृच्छिकीकरण पूरा किया गया।
6. पहले अनियमित चयन से चयनित ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी की निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार सूचियां संबंधित जिला मुख्यालयों में सभी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ साझा की गईं।
7. इसके बाद राष्ट्रीय और राज्य द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में इन ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी को संबंधित विधानसभा के सुरक्षित कक्षों में रखा गया।
8. पहले और दूसरे अनियमित चयन से चयनित ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी की सूची भी सभी चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों के साथ साझा की गई है।