Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Commissioning of EVM-VVPATs for Tamil Nadu and West Bengal Ph-I begins
16 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. Commissioning of EVMs and VVPATs for constituencies going to polls on 23rd April commenced today i.e., 16th April (Thursday) onwards at different constituencies, in the presence of the candidates or their authorised representatives as well as General Observers.
3. Commissioning will be followed by a mock poll of 1000 votes in 5% of the EVMs randomly selected by the candidates/ their representatives. They will also be allowed to do the mock polls themselves.
4. Before commissioning, EVMs were allotted to their respective polling stations through a 2-stage randomisation process through EVM management System. In the first stage, EVMs were randomly allocated from District level warehouses to the Assembly Constituencies. In the second stage, EVMs were randomly allocated from the AC level to the polling station level. The total number of polling stations in Tamil Nadu is 75,064 and 44,378 in West Bengal (Phase-I) which are going to polls on 23rd April.
5. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
6. Second randomisation of EVMs was completed through EVM Management System (EMS) by the ROs in the presence of contesting candidates/their agents and General Observers for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) and bye-elections in Gujarat and Maharashtra going to polls on April 23, 2026.
7. Constituency wise lists of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at the respective district headquarters.
8. These EVMs and VVPATs were thereafter stored in respective Assembly Strong Rooms in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognized Political Parties.
9. The list of first and second randomized EVMs and VVPATs has also been shared with all the contesting candidates.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਮਣੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2026
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਲਈ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ-ਵੀਵੀਪੀਏਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
16 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਮਣੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
2. 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਵੀਪੀਏਟੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅੱਜ ਯਾਨੀ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ (ਵੀਰਵਾਰ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
3. ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ/ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਚੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਕ ਪੋਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਵੀ ਮੌਕ ਪੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
4. ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਏਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 75,064 ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ (ਪੜਾਅ-1) ਵਿੱਚ 44,378 ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਪੈਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
5. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਈਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰੈਂਡਮਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
6. ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ (ਪੜਾਅ-1) ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਮਣੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ, ਮਤਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ/ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਰਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਰੈਂਡਮਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
7. ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਵੀਪੀਏਟੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
8. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਵੀਪੀਏਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
9. ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਚੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੀ ਈਵੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਵੀਪੀਏਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੋਣ ਲੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।