Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks in the Lok Sabha
16 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Discussion on this important bill began this morning. Many colleagues here have touched upon various issues, and they will certainly provide the House with facts and arguments. Therefore, I do not wish to go into those subjects.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
There are certain important moments in the life of a nation, and the mindset of society and the capacity of leadership at that time capture those moments and turn them into a national legacy, creating a strong heritage. I believe this is one such moment in the history of India’s parliamentary democracy. Ideally, when this idea first emerged 25–30 years ago, when the need was felt, we should have implemented it then and brought it to maturity by now. Improvements could have been made from time to time as required, and that is the beauty of democracy. We are the Mother of Democracy. Our democracy has a developmental journey of thousands of years, and today we have the auspicious opportunity to add a new dimension to that journey. As I said at the beginning, we are fortunate that we have the privilege of making half of the nation’s population participants in the policy-making process of nation-building. This is our good fortune, and I want all my honorable Members of Parliament to not let this important opportunity slip away. Together, we Indians are going to give a new direction to the country. We are making a meaningful effort to fill our governance system with sensitivity, and I am confident that the nectar that emerges from this churning will not only shape the form of the nation’s politics but also determine the direction and condition of the country. We stand at such a crucial turning point.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In the 21st century, India is moving forward with new confidence. Today, we all feel the recognition of India in the world, and this is a moment of pride for us. A time has come, and we have linked this time with the resolve of a developed India. I firmly believe that a developed India does not mean only excellent railways, roads, infrastructure, or some economic progress figures. We do not have such a limited imagination of a developed India. We want a developed India in which the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” is embedded in policy-making. It is the demand of the time that 50% of the country’s population becomes part of policy-making. We have already delayed, whatever the reasons, whoever was responsible, but we must accept this truth. When we meet individually, we admit it, but when we meet collectively, things change. I remember when this process was going on, meetings were held with all parties. Except for one party, everyone agreed in principle. Later, whatever happened, political directions were taken. But those who think only in political terms, I would like to advise them as a friend, and this advice will be useful to all. Since the discussion on women’s reservation began, in every election that followed, those who opposed granting this right to women were never forgiven by the women of the country. They were dealt with harshly. But look at the 2024 election-it did not happen then. Why? Because in 2024 everyone agreed to pass it, so it was no longer an issue. No one gained politically, no one lost politically. Elections were fought on other issues because in 2024 everyone was together. Some are here, some are not, but all were together. Even today I say, if we all move forward together, history is witness that this will not go in favor of any one political party. It will go in favor of the country’s democracy, in favor of the nation’s collective decision-making power, and we all will be entitled to its glory. Neither the Treasury Bench nor Modi will be entitled alone, everyone sitting here will be entitled. Therefore, those who see politics in this, I would like them to look at the results of the past 30 years. Their benefit also lies in this, I am showing the path that benefit lies in this, that you will be saved from the losses. Hence, I believe there is no need to give this a political color.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I remember, at that time I was not in governmental politics, I was working as a worker of an organization. At that time, one often heard discussions in the corridors that when it came to giving reservation in Panchayats, they gave it very easily. Because in Panchayats they did not fear losing their own positions. They felt secure, so they said, give it there. This was a common discussion in the corridors then-that they would never do it here in Parliament, because here they would lose something. That is why Panchayat reservation went up to 50%.
Politically, I want to explain another point, friends,
25–30 years ago, whoever opposed it, the opposition did not go below the political surface. Today, do not make the mistake of thinking the same. In the last 25–30 years, sisters who have won Panchayat elections have developed political consciousness. They are opinion makers at the grassroots level. Thirty years ago, they remained silent, they understood but did not speak. Today, they are vocal. Therefore, now whatever the position, those millions of sisters who have at some time worked in Panchayats, represented, seen the joys and sorrows of the people deeply, they are agitated. They say, you push us into sweeping and cleaning work, which we did earlier in families, but now include us in the decision-making process. Decision-making happens in Assemblies and Parliament. Therefore, I say to those who want progress in political life, whether MPs or MLAs, not speaking of any party, if you want to move forward successfully in political life, you must accept that in the last 25–30 years, millions of sisters have become leaders at the grassroots level. Now they will influence your decisions not only here with 33% but also there. Therefore, those who oppose today will have to pay the price for a long time. Hence, political wisdom also lies in considering the political leadership of women that has emerged at the grassroots level. I heard, since the time of Mulayam Singh ji, this subject has been raised, and his family continues it. Trust the women of the country, trust their wisdom. Allow 33% of sisters to come here, let them decide whom to give, whom not to give, which class to give, which class not to give. They will make decisions. Why do we doubt their capability? Let them come once! Let them come once! When they come, then in 2034… and Dharmendra ji, I am very grateful to you for introducing me. It is true, I come from an extremely backward society. Dharmendra ji, I am very grateful to you, and Akhilesh ji is my friend, so sometimes he helps me. It is true that I come from an extremely backward society, but my responsibility is to take everyone along, and that is what my Constitution shows me. For me, the Constitution is supreme. And it is the strength of the Constitution that a person from such a small, extremely backward society has been given such a great responsibility by the country. Therefore, I am indebted to the people of the country and to the framers of the Constitution, because of whom I am here today.
But Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir!
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Today, in every field of life, if we look, women are not behind in raising the nation’s pride and waving the flag. We can be proud that in different fields of life, our mothers and sisters are making great contributions, our daughters are excelling in every field! Such great strength-why are we spending so much energy to stop them from participation? Their joining will only increase strength. Therefore, I have come today to appeal to you not to weigh this in the scales of politics. This is a decision in the national interest.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Today, this opportunity before us is to sit together, think in one direction, and openly decide to accept the participation of our women power in building a developed India. As I said earlier, today the whole country, especially women power, will watch our decisions, but more than the decisions, they will look at our intent. Therefore, if our intent is flawed, the women power of the country will never forgive us.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In 2023, in this new House, we unanimously accepted this Act. A joyful atmosphere was created across the country, no political color was attached, and therefore it never became a political issue. That was a good situation. Now the question is, how long do we delay it? Those who raise issues of population, do you not know? I would like Amit Bhai to mention in his speech all the details of when we conducted the census, what difficulties arose later due to Covid, what obstacles came. All these matters are before us, there is no issue in that. But when we discussed in 2023, the broad consensus was to do it quickly, everyone was saying do it quickly. In 2024 it was not possible because of the short time. Now in 2029 we have the opportunity. If we do not do it in 2029, then what situation will arise, we can imagine. Then we will not be able to convince the mothers and sisters of the country that we can truly make this effort. Therefore, the demand of the time is that we do not delay further. In the meantime, discussions have been held with political party members, constitutional experts, women activists, and many others. Some have voluntarily given suggestions. Continuous discussions have been held with all parties, both structurally and informally. From all this churning, we must finally find a way to harness the strength of our mothers and sisters.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I would certainly like to say one thing. Sitting here, none of us has been given the right by the Constitution to think of the nation in fragments. The oath we have taken obliges us to think of the nation as one. Whether it is Kashmir or Kanyakumari, we cannot think in pieces, nor can we decide in pieces. Therefore, baseless storms raised only for political gain, without a shred of truth, I want to say with full responsibility from this sacred place in the House: whether it is South, North, East, West, small states or big states, I say with responsibility that this decision-making process will not discriminate against anyone, it will not do injustice to anyone. Whatever delimitation happened in the past under previous governments, whatever ratios have been followed since then, there will be no change in those ratios, and any increase will also be in the same proportion. If the word “guarantee” is needed, I use the word guarantee. If you want the word “promise,” I use the word promise. If there is a good word in Tamil, I am ready to use that too, because when the intent is clear, then we do not need to play with words.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I also want to tell all colleagues in the House that we should not remain in illusion, we should not remain in arrogance. I am using the word “we.” I am not speaking of “I” and “you.” We should not remain in the illusion that we are giving something to the women power of the country. No, it is their right; and we have withheld it for many decades. Today, by repenting, we have the opportunity to free ourselves from that sin. We all know how every time tricks were played, cleverness was used. We always said we were in favor, but every time some technical excuse was added to stop it. Every time such things were brought. No one had the courage to oppose 33% reservation for women, that era has passed, you cannot do it, but you did not even have the courage to say it. Therefore, technical excuses-do this, do that, add this-now you will not be able to explain this to the women of the country. The numbers game in the House will be decided by time, but it is certain that now, by entangling matters with various excuses and technical issues, we have blocked it for three decades. You achieved whatever you wanted, now let it go! Are three decades not enough to block it? For three decades you stopped it, yet you could not achieve anything, so now do it.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Some people here feel so.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Some people here feel that somewhere in this there is Modi’s political self-interest. Let them speak, poor fellow’s mouth is locked there, in Bengal no one lets him speak.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
See, if this is opposed, naturally I will gain political benefit. But if we move together, then no one will gain, write this down. No one will gain, because then it becomes a different aspect, then no one benefits. Therefore, we do not want credit. As soon as this is passed, I am ready to give an advertisement tomorrow thanking everyone, ready to publish everyone’s photo. You take the credit! If you are worried about credit, take it. Whoever’s photo you want published, we will do it at government expense. I am giving you a blank cheque of credit from the front.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Women’s participation in our parliamentary democracy is not just a numbers game or a limited improvement in democratic arrangements. As the Mother of Democracy, this decision is India’s commitment, it is a cultural commitment. Because of this commitment, this arrangement was made in Panchayats, and now in more than 20 states it has reached 50%. We have experienced it. For a long time, the people gave me the opportunity to serve as Chief Minister, and during that period I saw women’s leadership at the grassroots level. My experience is that their commitment to solving problems with sensitivity was very effective, it gave momentum to the journey of development. Based on that experience, I say that their voice in this House will become a new strength, a new thought will be added, sensitivity will be added to the country’s direction. When experience joins with facts and arguments, its strength increases manifold, and the House becomes enriched.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
There is no shortage of experienced women power in our country, no shortage of capable women. Let us trust them, they will contribute, they will contribute very well. Even today, whenever our sisters here have been given the opportunity, they have expressed themselves very well, enriched the House.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Today, in the country, there are more than 650 district Panchayats, nearly 275 of them are led by women, and they have more responsibility, funds, and arrangements than central cabinet ministers, and they work. Out of about 6,700 block Panchayats, more than 2,700 are led by women. Today, in more than 900 cities, in urban local bodies, whether as mayors or as heads of standing committees, our sisters hold power. I believe that in the progress the country is making today, their contribution is also significant, and this is the opportunity to acknowledge that debt. When this experience is added to the House, it will increase the strength manifold.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
A long wait has created a question mark for all of us, and we ourselves have created this situation. This is the opportunity to come out of whatever limitations or difficulties existed in the past, to move forward with courage, and to ensure women’s participation in the nation’s development. I firmly believe that if we decide together today, and I urge that we should move forward unanimously, then when it moves forward unanimously, there is pressure on the Treasury Bench too. They also feel that everyone has a right in this, everyone’s voice must be considered, there is no harm. Collective strength gives us many good results.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Without taking much time, I will only say this: do not weigh this in the scales of politics. Whenever we make a decision, half of this great nation’s responsibility lies with those we are bringing here. They also have a right to come here, we should not stop them. And regarding numbers too, earlier there was discussion that their number should not be reduced, increase it, then it will be quicker. That subject has now come, that the earlier number of 33% should be increased, so that no one feels their right has been taken away. A new strength will be added, additional strength will be added, and the composition of the House will also be adjusted, as we had already thought and prepared space for it.
And Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In a lighter vein, I must say, everyone has their own political reasons, and fear of defeat is somewhat surprising. But in our tradition, whenever a good work is done, to ward off the evil eye, we apply a black mark. I thank you for applying the black mark!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لوک سبھا میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
16 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
اس اہم بل پر آج صبح سے بحث کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ یہاں موجود بہت سے ساتھیوں نے جن نکات کو چھوا ہے، وہ ضرور حقائق اور دلائل کے ساتھ ایوان کو آگاہ کریں گے۔ اور اسی لیے میں ان موضوعات میں جانا نہیں چاہتا۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
قوم کی زندگی میں کچھ اہم لمحات آتے ہیں اور اس وقت معاشرے کی ذہنی کیفیت اور قیادت کی صلاحیت، ان لمحات کو سمیٹ کر قوم کی امانت بنا دیتی ہے، ایک مضبوط ورثہ تیار کر دیتی ہے۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ بھارت کی پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی تاریخ میں یہ ویسے ہی لمحے ہیں۔ ضرورت تو یہ تھی کہ 25-30 سال پہلے جب یہ خیال سامنے آیا، ضرورت محسوس ہوئی، تب ہی ہم اسے لاگو کر دیتے تو آج ہم اسے کافی پختگی تک پہنچا چکے ہوتے اور ضرورت کے مطابق اس میں وقتاً فوقتاً اصلاحات بھی ہوتیں اور یہی تو جمہوریت کی خوبصورتی ہے۔ ہم مدر آف ڈیموکریسی ہیں۔ ہماری ہزاروں سال پرانی جمہوریت کا ایک ارتقائی سفر رہا ہے اور اس سفر میں ایک نیا باب جوڑنے کا ایک اچھا موقع ایوان کے ہم تمام ساتھیوں کو ملا ہےاور میں نے آغاز میں کہا ہے کہ ہم سب خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہمیں ایسے اہم کام اور ملک کی نصف آبادی کو اس ملک کی تعمیر کی پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں حصے دار بنانے کا اعزاز مل رہا ہے۔ یہ ہم لوگوں کے لیے خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے اور میں چاہتا ہوں کہ میرے تمام معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ، میں آج اِدھر اُدھر کی بات نہیں کرنا چاہتا، ہم تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ اس اہم موقع کو ہاتھ سے نہ جانے دیں۔ہم سب بھارتی مل کر ملک کو ایک نئی سمت دینے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے نظام حکومت کو حساسیت سے بھرنے کی ایک بامعنی کوشش کرنے جا رہے ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس غور و فکر سے جو امرت نکلے گا، وہ نہ صرف ملک کی سیاست کی شکل و صورت کا تعین کرے گا، بلکہ یہ ملک کی سمت اور حالت بھی طے کرنے والا ہے۔ ہم اتنے اہم موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت ایک نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں بھارت کی پذیرائی آج ہم سب محسوس کر رہے ہیں اور یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ ایک وقت ہمارے پاس آیا ہے اور اس وقت کو ہم نے ایک وِکست بھارت کے عزم کے ساتھ جوڑا ہے اور میں پختہ یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ وِکست بھارت کا مطلب صرف بہترین قسم کی ریل، سڑکیں، انفراسٹرکچر یا کچھ معاشی ترقی کے اعداد و شمار نہیں ہے، ہم صرف اتنی ہی ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی محدود سوچ رکھنے والے لوگ نہیں ہیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ وِکست بھارت وہ ہو جس کی پالیسی سازی میں سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس کا منتر شامل ہو۔ ملک کی 50 فیصد آبادی پالیسی سازی کا حصہ بنے، یہ وقت کا تقاضا ہے۔ ہم پہلے ہی دیر کر چکے ہیں، وجوہات کچھ بھی رہی ہوں، ذمہ دار کوئی بھی رہا ہو، لیکن ہمیں اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرنا ہوگا کہ جب ہم اکیلے میں ملتے ہیں، تب مانتے ہیں کہ ہاں یار! لیکن جب اجتماعی طور پر ملتے ہیں، مجھے یاد ہے جب اس کی کارروائی چلی تھی، تمام پارٹیوں سے ملنا ہوا، سوائے ایک جماعت کے، جن جن سے بھی ملنا ہوا، ہر ایک نے اصولی مخالفت نہیں کی تھی۔ بعد میں جا کر جو کچھ بھی ہوا ہوگا، سیاسی رخ اختیار کیا جا رہا ہے،لیکن جو صرف سیاسی زاویے سے ہی سوچتے ہیں، میں انہیں بھی مشورہ دینا چاہوں گا، ایک دوست کے طور پر مشورہ دیتا ہوں اور یہ سب کے کام آئے گا۔ ہمارے ملک میں جب سے خواتین کے ریزرویشن کو لے کر بحث ہوئی ہے اور اس کے بعد جب جب الیکشن آیا ہے، ہر الیکشن میں خواتین کو ملنے والے اس حق کی، جس جس نے مخالفت کی ہے، ملک کی خواتین نے انہیں معاف نہیں کیا ہے۔ ان کا حال برے سے برا کیا ہے، لیکن یہ بھی دیکھیں کہ 2024کے الیکشن میں ایسا نہیں ہوا۔ کیوں نہیں ہوا؟ یہ اس لیے نہیں ہوا کہ2024 میں سب نے اتفاق رائے سے اسے پاس کیا، تو یہ موضوع ہی نہیں رہا۔ کسی کے حق میں سیاسی فائدہ نہیں ہوا، کسی کا نقصان بھی نہیں ہوا۔ ہم نے سہولت کے ساتھ ان مسائل کی بنیاد پر الیکشن لڑا، کیونکہ 24 میں سب ساتھ تھے۔ کچھ لوگ یہاں ہیں، کچھ لوگ نہیں ہیں، لیکن سب ساتھ تھے۔ آج بھی میں کہتا ہوں، اگر ہم سب ساتھ چلتے ہیں، تو تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ یہ کسی ایک کے سیاسی حق میں نہیں جائے گا۔ یہ ملک کی جمہوریت کے حق میں جائے گا، ملک کی اجتماعی فیصلہ سازی کی طاقت کے حق میں جائے گا اور ہم سب اس کی کامیابی کے حقدار ہوں گے۔ نہ ٹریژری بینچ اس کا حقدار رہے گا، نہ مودی اس کا حقدار رہے گا، یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے سب حقدار ہوں گے اور اس لیے جن لوگوں کو اس میں سیاست کی بو آ رہی ہے، میں چاہوں گا کہ وہ خود کے نتائج کو پچھلے 30 سال میں دیکھ لیں۔ فائدہ ان کا بھی اسی میں ہے، میں راستہ دکھا رہا ہوں کہ اسی میں فائدہ ہے کہ جو نقصان ہو رہا ہے، اس سے بچ جاؤ گے اور اس لیے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس میں سیاسی رنگ دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
مجھے یاد ہے، تب تو میں حکومتی نظام کی سیاست میں نہیں تھا، میں ایک تنظیم کے کارکن کے ناطے کام کرتا تھا۔ اس وقت گلیاروں میں ایک بحث سننے کو ملتی تھی کہ دیکھیں یہ کیسے لوگ ہیں، پنچایتوں میں ریزرویشن دینا ہے، تو بہت آرام سے دے دیتے ہیں، لیکن پنچایتوں میں ریزرویشن دینا ہے تو آرام سے دیتے ہیں ،کیونکہ اس میں انہیں اپنا عہدہ جانے کا ڈر نہیں لگتا۔ انہیں لگتا ہے، ہم محفوظ ہیں یار، وہاں دے دو۔ یہ اس وقت گلیاروں میں بہت چرچا تھی کہ بولے یہ کبھی نہیں کریں گے یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے، کیوں؟ کیونکہ ان کا کچھ جائے گا اور اس لیے باقی پنچایتوں کا ہو جاتا ہے، 50 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے۔
میں سیاسی نقطۂ نظر سے ایک اور بات سمجھانا چاہتا ہوں، ساتھیو،
آج سے25 سال 30 سال پہلے جب بھی مخالفت ہوتی تھی تو وہ سیاسی سطح سے نیچے نہیں جاتی تھی۔ آج ایسی غلطی نہ کریں۔ پچھلے 30–25 برسوں میں پنچایتی انتخابات کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر جو بہنیں منتخب ہو کر آئی ہیں، ان میں ایک سیاسی شعور پیدا ہو چکا ہے۔ وہ اب زمینی سطح پر رائے عامہ بنانے والی (اوپینین میکر) بن چکی ہیں۔ 30 سال پہلے وہ خاموش رہتی تھیں، سمجھتی تھیں مگر بولتی نہیں تھیں، لیکن آج وہ آواز بلند کر رہی ہیں۔اسی لیے اب جو بھی حمایت یا مخالفت ہوگی، وہ ان لاکھوں بہنوں کو متاثر کرے گی جو کبھی نہ کبھی پنچایت میں کام کر چکی ہیں، نمائندگی کر چکی ہیں اور عوام کے مسائل کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ وہ فعال ہیں اور کہتی ہیں کہ صفائی جیسے کاموں میں تو ہمیں آگے کیا جاتا ہے، جو گھر میں بھی پہلے سے ہوتا تھا، لیکن اب ہمیں فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل کیا جائےاور فیصلہ سازی اسمبلیوں اور پارلیمنٹ میں ہوتی ہے۔لہٰذا میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ جو لوگ سیاسی زندگی میں آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں، چاہے وہ کسی بھی پارٹی سے ہوں، انہیں یہ تسلیم کرنا ہوگا کہ گزشتہ 30–25 برسوں میں لاکھوں خواتین زمینی سطح پر لیڈر بن چکی ہیں۔ اب وہ صرف 33 فیصد نمائندگی کی بات نہیں کر ر ہی ہیں بلکہ آپ کے فیصلوں کو بھی متاثر کریں گی۔ جو آج مخالفت کرے گا، اسے طویل مدت تک اس کی قیمت چکانی پڑے گی۔ اس لیے سیاسی دانشمندی بھی اسی میں ہے کہ خواتین کی اس ابھرتی ہوئی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا جائے۔میں نے یہاں سنا کہ ہمارے ملائم سنگھ جی اس موضوع کو اٹھاتے رہے، ان کے کنبے کے افراد بھی اسے آگے بڑھاتے رہے۔ آپ ملک کی خواتین پر بھروسہ کریں، ان کی سمجھداری پر اعتماد کریں۔ ایک بار 33 فیصد خواتین کو یہاں آنے دیں، انہیں خود فیصلہ کرنے دیں کہ کس کو نمائندگی دینی ہے۔ ہم ان کی صلاحیت پر شک کیوں کرتے ہیں؟ ایک بار انہیں موقع تو دیں!یہ بات درست ہے کہ میں انتہائی پسماندہ طبقے سے آتا ہوں۔ لیکن میری ذمہ داری ہے کہ سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلوں اور یہی میرا آئین مجھے سکھاتا ہے۔ میرے لیے آئین ہی سب سے بڑا ہے، اور یہی آئین کی طاقت ہے کہ میرے جیسے عام پس منظر کے فرد کو اتنی بڑی ذمہ داری ملی ہے۔ اس لیے میں ملک کے عوام اور آئین سازوں کا شکر گزار ہوں۔
لیکن، معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
آج ہم زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں دیکھتے ہیں کہ ناری شکتی ملک کا نام روشن کرنے میں کہیں پیچھے نہیں ہے۔ ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ہر میدان میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ اتنی بڑی صلاحیت کے باوجود ہم انہیں نمائندگی دینے سے کیوں روکنا چاہتے ہیں؟ ان کی شمولیت سے ہماری طاقت بڑھے گی۔ اس لیے میں آپ سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اس معاملے کو سیاسی نظر سے نہ دیکھیں، یہ قومی مفاد کا فیصلہ ہے۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
آج ہمارے سامنے ایک سنہری موقع ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر کھلے دل سے فیصلہ کریں اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں خواتین کی شراکت کو یقینی بنائیں۔ آج پورا ملک اور خاص طور پر ناری شکتی ہمارے فیصلوں کو دیکھے گی ، لیکن فیصلوں سے زیادہ ہمارے ارادوں کو دیکھے گی ۔ اور اس لیے ہماری نیت کا نقصان ، ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گی ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
سال2023 میں ہم نے اس ایوان میں اس قانون کو متفقہ طور پر قبول کیا تھا، جس سے پورے ملک میں خوشی کی لہر دوڑ گئی تھی۔ اب سوال یہ ہے کہ ہم اسے مزید کب تک روکے رکھیں گے؟ مردم شماری اور دیگر معاملات کے حوالے سے جو رکاوٹیں آئیں، جیسے کووڈ وغیرہ، وہ سب کے سامنے ہیں، لیکن اب ہمارے پاس 2029 تک موقع ہے۔ اگر ہم تب بھی یہ کام نہ کریں، تو ہم خواتین کا اعتماد کھو دیں گے۔اس لیے وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ مزید تاخیر نہ کی جائے۔ اس دوران مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں، آئینی ماہرین اور خواتین کارکنان سے مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ باضابطہ اور غیر باضابطہ دونوں سطحوں پر بات چیت ہوئی ہے اور اب ہمیں ایک راستہ نکالنا ہوگا تاکہ ہم خواتین کی طاقت کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کر سکیں۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
میں ایک بات واضح طور پر کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمیں ملک کو ٹکڑوں میں سوچنے کا کوئی حق نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے حلف ایک متحد قوم کے طور پر لیا ہے۔ چاہے کشمیر ہو یا کنیا کماری، ہمیں ایک ہی بھارت کے طور پر سوچنا اور فیصلہ کرنا ہوگا۔میں پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ یہ فیصلہ کسی کے ساتھ ناانصافی نہیں کرے گا، نہ ہی کسی کے ساتھ امتیاز ہوگا۔ ماضی میں جو تناسب طے ہوا، وہی برقرار رہے گا اور اسی کے مطابق اضافہ بھی ہوگا۔ اگر آپ کو ‘‘ضمانت’’ کا لفظ چاہیے تو میں ضمانت دیتا ہوں، اگر ‘‘وعدہ’’ چاہیے تو میں وعدہ کرتا ہوں۔ جب نیت صاف ہو تو الفاظ کے کھیل کی ضرورت نہیں رہتی۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
میں آج ایوان کے تمام ساتھیوں سے یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہم کسی غلط فہمی میں نہ رہیں، ہم کسی غرور میں نہ رہیں اور میں ‘ہم’’ کا لفظ استعمال کر رہا ہوں، ‘‘میں’’ اور ‘‘تم’’ کی بات نہیں کر رہاکہ ہم ملک کی ناری شکتی کو کچھ دے رہے ہیں۔ نہیں، یہ ان کا حق ہے اور ہم نے کئی دہائیوں سے انہیں اس حق سے محروم رکھا ہے۔ آج ہمیں اس کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے اس غلطی سے نکلنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہر بار کس طرح چالاکی اور ہوشیاری سے کام لیا گیا۔ ہم کہتے رہے کہ ہم اس کے حق میں ہیں، ہم اس کے ساتھ ہیں، لیکن ہر بار کسی نہ کسی تکنیکی بہانے سے اسے روک دیا گیا۔ ہر بار ایسے ہی مسائل کھڑے کیے گئے۔ 33 فیصد خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی مخالفت کرنے کی ہمت کسی میں نہیں رہی، وہ دور گزر چکا ہے، لیکن کھل کر حمایت کرنے کی ہمت بھی نہیں دکھائی گئی۔ اسی لیے تکنیکی بہانے بازی یہ کرو تو وہ، وہ کرو تو یہ اب ملک کی خواتین کو سمجھانا ممکن نہیں ہوگا۔ ایوان میں نمبروں کا کھیل کیا ہوگا، یہ وقت طے کرے گا، لیکن یہ طے ہے کہ اب اس طرح کی بہانہ بازی اور تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کے ذریعے معاملات کو الجھا کر تین دہائیوں تک اسے روکے رکھنے کا سلسلہ مزید نہیں چل سکتا۔آپ نے جو حاصل کرنا تھا، کر لیا اب اسے چھوڑ دیجیے۔ کیا تین دہائیاں روکنے کے لیے کم تھیں؟ تین دہائیوں تک آپ نے روکے رکھا، پھر بھی کچھ حاصل نہیں ہوا، تو اب اسے آگے بڑھنے دیجیے۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
یہاں کے کچھ لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ مودی کے اس میں کہیں نہ کہیں سیاسی مفادات ہیں ۔ ارے بھائی ، ان کو بولنے دیجیئے، یہاں پر بیچارے کے منہ پر تالا لگا ہوا ہے، وہاں بنگال میں کوئی بولنے نہیں دیتا اس کو ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
دیکھیں ، اگر آپ اس کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں ، تو یہ فطری ہے کہ مجھے سیاسی فائدہ ملے گا ۔ لیکن اگر آپ ساتھ جائیں تو کوئی نہیں کرے گا ، اسے لکھ لیں۔ کسی کے پاس نہیں ہوگا ، کیونکہ تب ایک الگ پہلو ہوتا ہے ، تب کسی کو فائدہ نہیں ہوتا ۔ اور اس لیے ہم کریڈٹ نہیں چاہتے ، جیسے ہی یہ گزر جاتا ہے ، میں کل اشتہار دے کر سب کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں ، میں سب کی تصویر پرنٹ کروانے کے لیے تیار ہوں ، آئیے کریڈٹ لیں! کیا آپ اپنے کریڈٹ اسکور کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں ؟ کریڈٹ نہ لیں ، آپ جو تصویر پرنٹ کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، ہم اسے حکومت کے خرچ پر کروائیں گے ۔ میں آپ کو سامنے سے کریڈٹ کا ایک خالی چیک دے رہا ہوں ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں خواتین کی شرکت محض تعداد کے کھیل یا جمہوری نظام میں اصلاحات تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ مادر جمہوریت کے طور پر، مدر آف ڈیموکریسی کے طور پر ، یہ فیصلہ ہندوستان کا عزم ہے ، یہ ثقافتی عزم ہے اور اسی عزم کی وجہ سے پنچایتوں میں یہ نظام بنایا گیا ہے اور اب یہ 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں 50فیصد ہو گیا ہے اور ہم نے تجربہ کیا ہے ، مجھے لوگوں نے طویل عرصے تک ، طویل عرصے تک وزیر اعلی کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع دیا ہے اور اسی عرصے میں میں نے نچلی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت دیکھی ہے ۔ یہ میرا تجربہ ہے کہ حساسیت کے ساتھ مسائل کو حل کرنے کا ان کا عزم ترقی کے سفر کو تیز کرنے میں بہت کارآمد رہا اور اسی تجربے کی بنیاد پر میں کہتا ہوں کہ اس ایوان میں ان کی آواز ایک نئی قوت بنے گی ، نئی سوچ کا اضافہ ہوگا ، ملک کی سمت کے لیے حساسیت کا اضافہ ہوگا ، جب حقائق اور منطق کی بنیاد پر تجربے کا اضافہ ہوگا ، تب میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی اور ایوان کتنا مالامال ہوتا ہے ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
ہمارے ملک میں تجربہ کار خواتین کی طاقت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ، بااختیار افراد کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ، ہمیں یقین ہے ، وہ اپنا تعاون دیں گی، وہ بہت اچھا تعاون کریں گی اور آج بھی ہماری بہنیں جو یہاں موجود ہیں ، جب بھی انہیں موقع ملا ہے ، انہوں نے اپنی باتوں کا اظہار بہت اچھا کیا ہے اور ایوان کو تقویت بخشی ہے ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
آج ملک میں 650 سے زیادہ پنچایتیں ہیں ، ضلع پنچایتیں ، تقریبا 3500 خواتین ان کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں اور ان کے پاس مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر سے زیادہ ذمہ داری ، پیسہ اور نظام ہے ۔ تقریبا 6700 بلاک پنچایتوں میں سے 2700 سے زیادہ بلاک پنچایتوں کی سربراہی خواتین کرتی ہیں ۔ آج ملک کے 900 سے زیادہ شہروں میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے سربراہ کے طور پر میئر ہوں یا قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے کام کاج دیکھنے والی بہنیں ہیں ۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج ملک جو ترقی کر رہا ہے اس میں ان کا بھی اہم تعاون ہے ، یہ ہمارے لیے اس احسان مندی کو قبول کرنے کا موقع ہے ۔ اور جب یہ تجربہ ایوان سے جڑے گا تو اس سے اس کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب
طویل انتظار یعنی ایک طرح سے یہ سوالیہ نشان ہم سب کے لیے بنایا جانا چاہیے ، ہم نے ایسی صورتحال پیدا کی ہے ۔ یہ ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم جو بھی پرانی حدود ، مشکلات سے باہر نکلیں ، ہمیں ہمت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور ملک کی ترقی میں خواتین کی طاقت کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر آج ہم مل کر فیصلے کریں اور میں گزارش کروں گا کہ ہم اسے اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ آگے لے جائیں اور جب یہ اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ بڑھے تو ٹریژری بینک پر دباؤ پڑتا ہے ۔ اجتماعی طاقت سے ہمیں بہت سے اچھے نتائج ملتے ہیں ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
میں یہ کہنے میں زیادہ وقت نہیں لوں گا کہ اسے سیاسی پیمانے پر نہیں تولا جانا چاہیے ۔ جب بھی ہم کچھ فیصلے کرنے والے ہوتے ہیں ، جو ملک کی ، اتنے بڑے ملک کی آدھی ذمہ داری لے رہے ہوتے ہیں ، ان کا بھی کچھ حق ہوتا ہے ہمیں یہاں نہیں رکنا چاہیے ۔ اور دوسرا ، تعداد کے حوالے سے ، تعداد کے حوالے سے ، تعداد کے حوالے سے ، ایک رائے پہلے ہی تشکیل دی جا چکی تھی ، ایک بحث تھی کہ جناب جو کچھ بھی ہو ، اسے کم نہ کریں ، زیادہ کریں ، پھر جلد ہی ہو جائے گا ۔ وہ مزید موضوع اب آیا ہے کہ چلو بھائی اس تعداد میں اضافہ کریں جو پہلے 33فیصدزیادہ تھی ، تاکہ کسی کو محسوس نہ ہو کہ میرا حق چلا گیا ہے ۔ ایک نئی طاقت شامل کی جائے گی ، اضافی طاقت شامل کی جائے گی اور اب ایوان کی ویسی ہی تشکیل بھی کی گئی ہے ۔
معزز اسپیکر صاحب!
میں ہلکے لہجے میں یہ ضرور کہنا چاہوں گا، ہر ایک کی اپنی سیاسی وجوہات ہوتی ہیں اور شکست کا خوف تھوڑا حیران کن ہوتا ہے ، لیکن جب یہاں کوئی نیک کام کیا جاتا ہے تو اسے نہیں دیکھنا چاہیے، اس لیے کالا ٹیکہ لگانے کی روایت ہے ۔ میں کالا ٹیکہ لگانے کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں!
بہت بہت شکریہ!