Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics excels in Intellectual Property creation with expanding portfolio of Patents and Awardees
C-DOT hosts annual IP Awards ceremony 2026 to honour 78 awardees for innovation and excellence at C-DOT Bengaluru
36 Patents, 18 copyrights, 5 design registrations, 9 trademarks and 3 research papers were acknowledged for innovation and excellence at C-DOT Bengaluru
16 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), premier R&D centre under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, successfully hosted the Annual IP Awards Ceremony 2026 at its Bengaluru campus, celebrating excellence in Intellectual Property (IP) and honouring innovators who are shaping India’s indigenous telecom ecosystem.
The event served as a platform to recognise creativity, dedication, and breakthrough thinking across teams. The awardees’ contributions underscore the vibrant innovation culture at C-DOT, fostering a robust ecosystem that supports research and development of next-generation telecom solutions aligned with national priorities such as Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
78 employees who collectively achieved 36 Patents, 18 copyrights, 5 design registrations, 9 trademarks and 3 research papers, were awarded for innovation and excellence at C-DOT Bangalore. Awardees received certificates, medals and cash prize. The ceremony brought together researchers, engineers, and domain experts whose contributions have significantly strengthened C-DOT’s intellectual property portfolio. With a steadily growing number of patents and a strong base of awardees added to its kitty, C-DOT continues to reinforce its position as a key driver of innovation in the telecom and digital technology space. These achievements reflect the organisation’s sustained focus on research excellence and its commitment to building globally competitive, indigenous technologies.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, congratulated the awardees and highlighted the critical role of intellectual property in nation-building. He said, “The innovations we celebrate today reflect not only technical excellence but also a deep commitment to strengthening India’s self-reliance in telecom technologies. A strong and expanding IP portfolio is fundamental to building a resilient and future-ready ecosystem. It is encouraging to see our teams continuously pushing boundaries and contributing meaningfully to India’s digital future.” He further emphasised that such recognitions inspire researchers to innovate with purpose, transforming ideas into impactful technologies that enhance India’s global standing in telecom and emerging digital domains.
The Annual IP Awards Ceremony 2026 reflects C-DOT’s continued focus on encouraging innovation and recognising the people behind technologies that are shaping India’s digital future.
Few of the awardees
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and other officials with the awardees at C-DOT Bengaluru Campus

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट द्वारा बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन: पेटेंट और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बढ़ते पोर्टफोलियो के साथ निरंतर विस्तार
सी-डॉट ने नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए लिए 78 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने हेतु सी-डॉट बेंगलुरु में वार्षिक आईपी पुरस्कार समारोह 2026 का आयोजन किया
सी-डॉट बेंगलुरु में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए 36 पेटेंट, 18 कॉपीराइट, 5 डिजाइन पंजीकरण, 9 ट्रेडमार्क और 3 शोध पत्रों को मान्यता दी गई
16 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र-सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट)- ने अपने बेंगलुरु परिसर में वार्षिक बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) पुरस्कार समारोह 2026 का सफल आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) में उत्कृष्टता का उत्सव मनाया गया तथा उन नवोन्मेषकों को सम्मानित किया गया, जो भारत के स्वदेशी दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ बना रहे हैं।
यह आयोजन रचनात्मकता, समर्पण और अभिनव सोच को मान्यता देने का एक मंच बना। पुरस्कार विजेताओं का योगदान सी-डॉट में सशक्त नवाचार संस्कृति को दर्शाता है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार समाधानों के अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
सी-डॉट बेंगलुरु में कुल 78 कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया गया, जिन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से 36 पेटेंट, 18 कॉपीराइट, 5 डिजाइन पंजीकरण, 9 ट्रेडमार्क और 3 शोध पत्र हासिल किए हैं। पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र, पदक और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इस समारोह में शोधकर्ताओं, अभियंताओं और संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनके योगदान ने सी-डॉट के बौद्धिक संपदा पोर्टफोलियो को काफी मजबूत किया है। पेटेंटों की लगातार संख्या और पुरस्कार विजेताओं की मजबूत आधार के साथ सी-डॉट दूरसंचार और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में नवाचार के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और सुदृढ़ करना जारी रखे हुए है। ये उपलब्धियां संगठन के अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता पर निरंतर ध्यान और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और राष्ट्र निर्माण में बौद्धिक संपदा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, आज हम जिन नवाचारों का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, वे न केवल तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाते हैं, बल्कि दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता भी दिखाते हैं। एक मजबूत और विस्तार लेता हुआ आईपी पोर्टफोलियो एक लचीला और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए मौलिक है। यह देखकर उत्साहजनक है कि हमारी टीमें लगातार सीमाओं को लांघ रही हैं और भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य में सार्थक योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह की मान्यताएं शोधकर्ताओं को उद्देश्यपूर्ण नवाचार करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं, जिससे विचारों को प्रभावशाली प्रौद्योगिकियों में बदला जा सके जो दूरसंचार और उभरते डिजिटल क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को बढ़ाते हैं।
वार्षिक आईपी पुरस्कार समारोह 2026 नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन लोगों को पहचानने पर सी-डीओटी के निरंतर विशेश ध्यान देने को दर्शाता है, जो भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य को आकार देने वाली प्रौद्योगिकीयों के पीछे हैं।
कुछ पुरस्कार विजेता
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और अन्य अधिकारी सी-डॉट बेंगलुरु परिसर में पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ