Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics excels in Intellectual Property creation with expanding portfolio of Patents and Awardees
C-DOT hosts annual IP Awards ceremony 2026 to honour 78 awardees for innovation and excellence at C-DOT Bengaluru
36 Patents, 18 copyrights, 5 design registrations, 9 trademarks and 3 research papers were acknowledged for innovation and excellence at C-DOT Bengaluru
16 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), premier R&D centre under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, successfully hosted the Annual IP Awards Ceremony 2026 at its Bengaluru campus, celebrating excellence in Intellectual Property (IP) and honouring innovators who are shaping India’s indigenous telecom ecosystem.
The event served as a platform to recognise creativity, dedication, and breakthrough thinking across teams. The awardees’ contributions underscore the vibrant innovation culture at C-DOT, fostering a robust ecosystem that supports research and development of next-generation telecom solutions aligned with national priorities such as Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
78 employees who collectively achieved 36 Patents, 18 copyrights, 5 design registrations, 9 trademarks and 3 research papers, were awarded for innovation and excellence at C-DOT Bangalore. Awardees received certificates, medals and cash prize. The ceremony brought together researchers, engineers, and domain experts whose contributions have significantly strengthened C-DOT’s intellectual property portfolio. With a steadily growing number of patents and a strong base of awardees added to its kitty, C-DOT continues to reinforce its position as a key driver of innovation in the telecom and digital technology space. These achievements reflect the organisation’s sustained focus on research excellence and its commitment to building globally competitive, indigenous technologies.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, congratulated the awardees and highlighted the critical role of intellectual property in nation-building. He said, “The innovations we celebrate today reflect not only technical excellence but also a deep commitment to strengthening India’s self-reliance in telecom technologies. A strong and expanding IP portfolio is fundamental to building a resilient and future-ready ecosystem. It is encouraging to see our teams continuously pushing boundaries and contributing meaningfully to India’s digital future.” He further emphasised that such recognitions inspire researchers to innovate with purpose, transforming ideas into impactful technologies that enhance India’s global standing in telecom and emerging digital domains.
The Annual IP Awards Ceremony 2026 reflects C-DOT’s continued focus on encouraging innovation and recognising the people behind technologies that are shaping India’s digital future.
Few of the awardees
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and other officials with the awardees at C-DOT Bengaluru Campus

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دانشورانہ املاک کی تخلیق میں سی-ڈاٹ کی عمدگی: پیٹنٹس اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کے بڑھتے ہوئے پورٹ فولیو کے ساتھ مسلسل توسیع
سی-ڈاٹ نے سی ڈاٹ بنگلورو میں سالانہ آئی پی ایوارڈز تقریب 2026 کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں اختراع اور عمدگی کے لیے 78 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
سی-ڈاٹ بنگلورو میں 36 پیٹنٹس، 18 کاپی رائٹس، 5 ڈیزائن رجسٹریشنز، 9 ٹریڈ مارکس اور 3 تحقیقی مقالوں کو اختراع اور عمدگی کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا
16 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ)، جو ایک پریمیئر آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر ہے، نے اپنے بنگلورو کیمپس میں سالانہ آئی پی ایوارڈز تقریب 2026 کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی، جس میں دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) میں بہترین کارکردگی کا جشن منایا گیا اور ان اختراع کاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا جو ہندوستان کے مقامی ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب نے ٹیموں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، لگن اور جدت پر مبنی سوچ کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کی شراکت سی-ڈاٹ میں متحرک اختراعی ثقافت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق اگلی نسل کے ٹیلی کام حل کی تحقیق و ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
78 ملازمین، جنہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر 36 پیٹنٹس، 18 کاپی رائٹس، 5 ڈیزائن رجسٹریشنز، 9 ٹریڈ مارکس اور 3 تحقیقی مقالے حاصل کیے، کو سی-ڈاٹ بنگلورو میں اختراع اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے نوازا گیا۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کو سرٹیفکیٹس، تمغے اور نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ اس تقریب نے محققین، انجینئروں اور ڈومین کے ماہرین کو یکجا کیا، جن کی شراکت نے سی-ڈاٹ کے دانشورانہ املاک کے پورٹ فولیو کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ پیٹنٹس کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کی مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ، سی-ڈاٹ ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اختراع کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں تحقیقی مہارت پر تنظیم کی مستقل توجہ اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر کے لیے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں دانشورانہ املاک کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا: "آج ہم جن اختراعات کا جشن منا رہے ہیں وہ نہ صرف تکنیکی مہارت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں بلکہ ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی خود کفالت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گہرے عزم کی بھی ترجمانی کرتی ہیں۔ ایک مضبوط اور توسیع پذیر آئی پی پورٹ فولیو ایک لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ دیکھنا حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ ہماری ٹیمیں مسلسل حدود کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل میں بامعنی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اعترافات محققین کو مقصد کے ساتھ اختراع کرنے اور خیالات کو مؤثر ٹیکنالوجیز میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں، جو ٹیلی کام اور ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔
سالانہ آئی پی ایوارڈز تقریب 2026 اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے پیچھے افراد کو تسلیم کرنے پر سی-ڈاٹ کی مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان میں سے چند
سی-ڈاٹ بنگلورو کیمپس میں ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے اور دیگر افسران۔