Ministry of Textiles
Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) to collaborate with Femina Miss India for “Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World”
16 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, the Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has collaborated with the Femina Miss India platform for the first time to showcase the richness and diversity of Indian handlooms on a global stage.
Under the thematic initiative “Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World”, an exclusive handloom collection will be unveiled during the grand finale of Femina Miss India. The collection celebrates the artistry of Indian weavers and highlights the sustainability and cultural depth of the handloom sector.
A unique feature of the initiative is the participation of State and Union Territory winners, each showcasing a handloom ensemble inspired by their region’s weaving tradition and creatively interpreted to reflect the cultural aesthetics of a selected country. This approach symbolically connects India’s textile heritage with global fashion narratives.
The ensembles draw inspiration from India’s iconic weaves, including Varanasi Brocade, Lepcha, Kanchipuram, Kota Doria, Maheshwari, Patola, Ikat, Kasavu, Paithani, Phulkari, Jamdani, Kullu Shawl, Uppada , Khunn, Pashmina, Muga Silk, Ilkal and other distinguished regional traditions.
Dr. M Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms) stated that this collaboration aims to enhance the visibility of Indian handlooms among younger audiences, fashion stakeholders and international consumers. It reinforces the narrative of ‘Handloom as Heritage, Handloom as Future’ and aligns with the Government’s vision of promoting the Orange Economy, cultural heritage and creative entrepreneurship.
India is home to one of the world’s richest handloom traditions, providing sustainable livelihoods to over 35 lakh weavers and allied workers after agriculture. Growing demand for eco-friendly products has renewed interest in handloom textiles in domestic and international markets.
The initiative reflects the Government of India’s commitment to transforming traditional industries into globally competitive sectors under the vision of “Vocal for Local to Global” and the Prime Minister’s 5F framework — Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. It underscores the strategic role of handlooms in strengthening cultural industries, generating sustainable livelihoods, and expanding India’s presence in global textile and fashion markets.
“Vishwa Sutra: Carrying India’s Handloom Legacy from Local Looms to the Global Runway.”

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر(ہینڈلوم) کا "وشو سوترا – دنیا کے لیے بھارت کی بنائی" پروگرام کے لیے فیمینا مس انڈیا کے ساتھ تعاون
16 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی پہل میں، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر(ہینڈلوم)، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل، حکومتِ ہند نے پہلی بار فیمینا مس انڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کی دولت اور تنوع کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
موضوعاتی پہل "وشو سوترا—ویوز آف انڈیا فار دی ورلڈ" کے تحت فیمینا مس انڈیا کے گرینڈ فائنل کے دوران ایک خصوصی ہینڈلوم کلیکشن کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی۔ یہ مجموعہ ہندوستانی بنکروں کی فن کاری کا جشن مناتا ہے اور ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی پائیداری اور ثقافتی گہرائی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے فاتحین کی شرکت ہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک اپنے خطے کی بنائی کی روایت سے متاثر ہینڈلوم کے ملبوسات کی نمائش کرتا ہے اور کسی منتخب ملک کی ثقافتی خوبصورتی کی عکاسی کے لیے تخلیقی انداز میں اس کی تشریح کرتا ہے۔ یہ نقطۂ نظر علامتی طور پر ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کو عالمی فیشن بیانیے سے جوڑتا ہے۔
یہ ملبوسات وارانسی بروکیڈ، لیپچا، کانچی پورم، کوٹا ڈوریا، مہیشوری، پٹولا، اکت، کاساو، پیٹھانی، پھولکاری، جامدانی، کلو شال، اپادا، کھن، پشمینہ، موگا ریشم، الکل اور دیگر ممتاز علاقائی روایات سمیت ہندوستان کی معروف بنائی سے متاثر ہیں۔
ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے کہا کہ اس تعاون کا مقصد نوجوان سامعین، فیشن کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور بین الاقوامی صارفین کے درمیان ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کی مرئیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ "ہینڈلوم بطور ورثہ، ہینڈلوم بطور مستقبل" کے بیانیے کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور اورنج اکانومی، ثقافتی ورثے اور تخلیقی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا کی امیر ترین ہینڈلوم روایات کا حامل ہے، جو زراعت کے بعد 35 لاکھ سے زائد بنکروں اور متعلقہ کارکنوں کو پائیدار روزگار فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ نے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے نئی دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے۔
یہ پہل "ووکل فار لوکل ٹو گلوبل" اور وزیرِ اعظم کے 5 ایف فریم ورک—فارم ٹو فائبر ٹو فیکٹری ٹو فیشن ٹو فارن—کے وژن کے تحت روایتی صنعتوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی شعبوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ ثقافتی صنعتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل و فیشن مارکیٹوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے میں ہینڈلوم کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
"وشو سوترا: ہندوستان کی ہینڈلوم میراث کو مقامی لومز سے عالمی رن وے تک لے جانا"۔