Ministry of Textiles
Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) to collaborate with Femina Miss India for “Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World”
16 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, the Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has collaborated with the Femina Miss India platform for the first time to showcase the richness and diversity of Indian handlooms on a global stage.
Under the thematic initiative “Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World”, an exclusive handloom collection will be unveiled during the grand finale of Femina Miss India. The collection celebrates the artistry of Indian weavers and highlights the sustainability and cultural depth of the handloom sector.
A unique feature of the initiative is the participation of State and Union Territory winners, each showcasing a handloom ensemble inspired by their region’s weaving tradition and creatively interpreted to reflect the cultural aesthetics of a selected country. This approach symbolically connects India’s textile heritage with global fashion narratives.
The ensembles draw inspiration from India’s iconic weaves, including Varanasi Brocade, Lepcha, Kanchipuram, Kota Doria, Maheshwari, Patola, Ikat, Kasavu, Paithani, Phulkari, Jamdani, Kullu Shawl, Uppada , Khunn, Pashmina, Muga Silk, Ilkal and other distinguished regional traditions.
Dr. M Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms) stated that this collaboration aims to enhance the visibility of Indian handlooms among younger audiences, fashion stakeholders and international consumers. It reinforces the narrative of ‘Handloom as Heritage, Handloom as Future’ and aligns with the Government’s vision of promoting the Orange Economy, cultural heritage and creative entrepreneurship.
India is home to one of the world’s richest handloom traditions, providing sustainable livelihoods to over 35 lakh weavers and allied workers after agriculture. Growing demand for eco-friendly products has renewed interest in handloom textiles in domestic and international markets.
The initiative reflects the Government of India’s commitment to transforming traditional industries into globally competitive sectors under the vision of “Vocal for Local to Global” and the Prime Minister’s 5F framework — Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. It underscores the strategic role of handlooms in strengthening cultural industries, generating sustainable livelihoods, and expanding India’s presence in global textile and fashion markets.
“Vishwa Sutra: Carrying India’s Handloom Legacy from Local Looms to the Global Runway.”

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय का "विश्व सूत्र – विश्व के लिए भारत की बुनाई" कार्यक्रम के लिए फेमिना मिस इंडिया के साथ सहयोग
16 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय के हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय ने उल्‍लेखनीय पहल करते हुए समृद्ध भारतीय हथकरघा क्षेत्र और उसकी विविधता को वैश्विक मंच पर प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पहली बार फेमिना मिस इंडिया के साथ सहयोग किया है।
“विश्व सूत्र – विश्व के लिए भारत की बुनाई” नाम की विशेष पहल के तहत, फेमिना मिस इंडिया सौंदर्य प्रतियोगिता के ग्रैंड फिनाले में विशेष हथकरघा संग्रह प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। यह संग्रह भारतीय बुनकरों की कलात्मकता दर्शाएगा जिसमें हथकरघा क्षेत्र की संवहनीयता और सांस्कृतिक गहराई दिखेगी।
इस पहल की विशेषता यह है कि इसमें राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विजेता भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक अपने क्षेत्र की बुनाई परंपरा से प्रेरित हथकरघा परिधानों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे और चयनित देश की सांस्कृतिक सौंदर्यशास्त्र को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से प्रस्तुत करेंगे। यह नज़रिया प्रतीकात्मक रूप से भारत की वस्त्र विरासत को वैश्विक फैशन से जोड़ता है।
भारत के लोकप्रिय बुनाई पहनावे में वाराणसी ब्रोकेड, लेप्चा, कांचीपुरम, कोटा डोरिया, माहेश्वरी, पटोला, इकत, कसावु, पैठानी, फुलकारी, जामदानी, कुल्लू शॉल, उप्पादा, खुन्न, पश्मीना, मूगा सिल्क, इलकल और अन्य क्षेत्रीय परंपराएं शामिल हैं।
हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त डॉ. एम. बीना ने कहा कि इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य युवा वर्ग, फैशन जगत के हितधारकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ताओं के बीच भारतीय हथकरघा की दृश्यता बढ़ाना है। यह विरासत के रूप में हथकरघा, भविष्य के रूप में हथकरघा की धारणा को सुदृढ़ करता है और सरकार की रचनात्मक अर्थव्‍यवस्था, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और रचनात्मक उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
भारत विश्व की सबसे समृद्ध हथकरघा परंपराओं में से एक देश है। यह कृषि के बाद 35 लाख से अधिक बुनकरों और संबंधित श्रमिकों को स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करता है। पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग से घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में हथकरघा वस्त्रों में नए सिरे से रुचि उत्‍पन्‍न हुई है।
यह पहल भारत सरकार की पारंपरिक उद्योगों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है, जो वोकल फोर लोकल टू ग्लोबल" की दृष्टि और प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ ढांचे (फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री टू फैशन टू फॉरेन) के अंतर्गत आती है। यह सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, स्थायी आजीविका सृजित करने और वैश्विक वस्त्र एवं फैशन बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति विस्तारित करने में हथकरघा की अहम् भूमिका रेखांकित करती है।
“विश्व सूत्र: भारत की हथकरघा विरासत को स्थानीय करघों से वैश्विक मंच तक ले जाना।”