AYUSH
Union Minister for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates Ayush Chintan Shivir 2026
This Chintan Shivir Reflects Union Government’s Resolve for Stronger Ayush Policy and Implementation: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayush to Play Decisive Role in Viksit Bharat 2047 Vision: Prataprao Jadhav
Chintan Shivir is a platform for reflection, review and future roadmap for Ayush: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Ayush Minister Launches WhatsApp Channel of Ministry and Releases Toll-Free Number for Ayush Insurance
16 APR 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, inaugurated “Chintan Shivir 2026” today in New Delhi. The 2-day strategic brainstorming event will witness various sessions dedicated to diverse Ayush domains and is scheduled to conclude on April 17, 2026, to discuss key policies, strengthen institutions, and plan the future of the Ayush sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that the Chintan Shivir reflects the government’s resolve to strengthen policy direction and effective implementation in the Ayush sector. Building on the foundation of the first Shivir, he noted that the current conclave aims to review progress, identify gaps, and chart a practical, future-ready roadmap. He also highlighted the growing relevance of Ayush in addressing lifestyle disorders through its holistic approach, aligned with the vision of “One Earth, One Family, One Future” and the call for “Heal in India, Heal by India.”
Shri Jadhav underlined that increased budgetary allocation reflects the government’s commitment to strengthening education, research, infrastructure, and global outreach in the Ayush sector. He emphasised the need for evidence-based research, inter-ministerial convergence, and a whole-of-government approach, while calling for greater focus on innovation, digitalisation, entrepreneurship, and public awareness. Urging stakeholders to translate deliberations into actionable outcomes at the grassroots level, he expressed confidence that Ayush will play a key role in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the Chintan Shivir serves as a key platform for reviewing progress and shaping the future roadmap of the Ayush sector. He noted that, under the guidance of Prataprao Jadhav, the Ministry is advancing Ayush through integration of traditional knowledge with modern science, alongside strengthening research, global collaboration and public outreach. He expressed confidence that the deliberations will translate into actionable, time-bound outcomes contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Smt. Alarmelmangai D. highlighted that the Shivir enables meaningful dialogue and collaborative policymaking. She noted that Ayush has emerged as a significant pillar of healthcare with growing national and global recognition, and emphasised the importance of strengthening research, innovation, and institutional capacities. She also underscored the role of young professionals and researchers in advancing the sector.
A key highlight of the inaugural session was the exchange of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, and the General Insurance Council, marking a significant step towards expanding insurance coverage and improving claim settlement mechanisms for Ayush treatments. Prof. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA and Kasturi Sengupta, Secretary General, General Insurance Council, exchanged the MoU in the gracious presence of the Union Ayush Minister. Prof. Bejon K. Misra, EC Member of the GI Council, also joined the ceremony, during which he thanked the Minister for his continued support and guidance, leading to remarkable progress in the area.
Further, the Union Ayush Minister launched the Ministry's official WhatsApp channel to facilitate real-time communication and citizen engagement. Additionally, the document titled ‘Revision of Benchmark Rates for Insurance Coverage of Ayush Treatments and Settlement of Claims of Various Therapies/Interventions’ was released, aimed at enhancing transparency, affordability, and standardisation in Ayush healthcare services. The ministry also released a toll-free number (1800-11-0008) for Ayush insurance.
Dr. Kousthubha Upadhyaya, Adviser (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush, delivered the vote of thanks and expressed gratitude to distinguished dignitaries, experts, and participants for their valuable presence and insightful contributions. He acknowledged the collective efforts of all stakeholders in making the inaugural session a success and reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to translating the deliberations of the Chintan Shivir into impactful outcomes for the growth and strengthening of the Ayush sector.
The first day of the event featured three thematic sessions focusing on critical aspects of the sector. The opening session reviewed the progress and actions taken on the outcomes of the first Chintan Shivir held in 2023, setting the tone for future policy direction. The 2nd session, “Tradition to Translation: Strengthening Evidence, Innovation and Global Partnerships”, emphasised the need to bridge traditional knowledge systems with modern scientific validation and global collaboration. The third session on “Litigation Management and Legal Preparedness in Ayush” addressed regulatory frameworks and the importance of legal readiness in supporting the sector’s expansion.
Union Ayush Minister addressing the eminent gathering of Ayush officials, scientists and other stakeholders during the Chintan Shivir 2026
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, delivering his address during the Chintan Shivir 2026
Exchange of MoU between AIIA, Ministry of Ayush and GI Council
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Smt. Alarmelmangai D, greets delegates during the opening session of Chintan Shivir 2026.
Union Ayush Minister and Secretary after launch of Official WhatsApp Channel of the Ministry of Ayush.
Union Ayush Minister and Secretary after the launch of the Official WhatsApp Channel of the Ministry of Ayush.

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આયુષ ચિંતન શિબિર 2026નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
આ ચિંતન શિબિર મજબૂત આયુષ નીતિ અને અમલીકરણ માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના સંકલ્પને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે: શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ
વિકસિત ભારત 2047ના વિઝનમાં આયુષ નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે: પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ
ચિંતન શિબિર એ આયુષ માટે પ્રતિબિંબ, સમીક્ષા અને ભાવિ રોડમેપ માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ છે: વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા
આયુષ મંત્રીએ મંત્રાલયની WhatsApp ચેનલ લોન્ચ કરી અને આયુષ વીમા માટે ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર જાહેર કર્યો
16 APR 2026 6:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ, રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય મંત્રી, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાંચિંતન શિબિર 2026”નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. 2-દિવસીય વ્યૂહાત્મક વિચારમંથન કાર્યક્રમ વિવિધ આયુષ ક્ષેત્રોને સમર્પિત વિવિધ સત્રોનો સાક્ષી બનશે અને મુખ્ય નીતિઓની ચર્ચા કરવા, સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત કરવા અને આયુષ ક્ષેત્રના ભવિષ્યનું આયોજન કરવા માટે April 17, 2026 ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થવા જઈ રહ્યો છે.
પ્રસંગે શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ચિંતન શિબિર આયુષ ક્ષેત્રમાં નીતિગત દિશા અને અસરકારક અમલીકરણને મજબૂત કરવાના સરકારના સંકલ્પને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. પ્રથમ શિબિરના પાયા પર નિર્માણ કરતા, તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે વર્તમાન કોન્ક્લેવનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવાનો, ખામીઓને ઓળખવાનો અને વ્યવહારુ, ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવાનો છે. તેમણેOne Earth, One Family, One Future” ના વિઝન અનેHeal in India, Heal by India” ના આહ્વાન સાથે સુસંગત, તેના સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ દ્વારા જીવનશૈલીના વિકારોને સંબોધવામાં આયુષની વધતી જતી સુસંગતતા પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
શ્રી જાધવે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે બજેટની ફાળવણીમાં વધારો આયુષ ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને વૈશ્વિક પહોંચને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે ઇનોવેશન, ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન, એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોરશિપ અને જનજાગૃતિ પર વધુ ધ્યાન આપવા માટે આહ્વાન કરવાની સાથે પુરાવા-આધારિત સંશોધન, આંતર-મંત્રાલય કન્વર્જન્સ અને સમગ્ર-સરકારી અભિગમની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. હિતધારકોને પરામર્શને પાયાના સ્તરે કાર્યક્ષમ પરિણામોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા વિનંતી કરતા, તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આયુષ વિકસિત ભારત 2047 ના વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ચિંતન શિબિર પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને આયુષ ક્ષેત્રના ભાવિ રોડમેપને આકાર આપવા માટેના મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, મંત્રાલય સંશોધન, વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ અને જાહેર પહોંચને મજબૂત કરવાની સાથે આધુનિક વિજ્ઞાન સાથે પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના સંકલન દ્વારા આયુષને આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે વિચાર-વિમર્શ વિકસિત ભારત 2047 ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપતા કાર્યક્ષમ, સમયબદ્ધ પરિણામોમાં પરિણમશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રીમતી અલરમેલમંગાઈ ડી. હાઈલાઈટ કર્યું હતું કે શિબિર અર્થપૂર્ણ સંવાદ અને સહયોગી નીતિનિર્માણને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. તેણીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આયુષ વધતી જતી રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા સાથે આરોગ્યસંભાળના નોંધપાત્ર સ્તંભ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, અને સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેણીએ ક્ષેત્રને આગળ વધારવામાં યુવા વ્યાવસાયિકો અને સંશોધકોની ભૂમિકા પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રની મુખ્ય વિશેષતા ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ (AIIA), નવી દિલ્હી અને જનરલ ઈન્શ્યોરન્સ કાઉન્સિલ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) નું આદાનપ્રદાન હતું, જે આયુષ સારવાર માટે વીમા કવચના વિસ્તરણ અને ક્લેમ સેટલમેન્ટ મિકેનિઝમમાં સુધારો કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. AIIA ના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. પી.કે. પ્રજાપતિ અને જનરલ ઈન્શ્યોરન્સ કાઉન્સિલના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ કસ્તુરી સેનગુપ્તાએ કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રીની ગરિમામય હાજરીમાં MoU ની આપ-લે કરી હતી. જીઆઈ કાઉન્સિલના ઈસી સભ્ય પ્રો. બેજોન કે. મિશ્રા પણ સમારોહમાં જોડાયા હતા, જે દરમિયાન તેમણે મંત્રીશ્રીના સતત સહયોગ અને માર્ગદર્શન બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો, જેનાથી ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે.
વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રીએ રીઅલ-ટાઇમ સંચાર અને નાગરિક જોડાણની સુવિધા માટે મંત્રાલયની સત્તાવાર WhatsApp ચેનલ લોન્ચ કરી. વધુમાં, ‘Revision of Benchmark Rates for Insurance Coverage of Ayush Treatments and Settlement of Claims of Various Therapies/Interventions’ શીર્ષક ધરાવતો દસ્તાવેજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આયુષ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓમાં પારદર્શિતા, પરવડે તેવી ક્ષમતા અને માનકીકરણ વધારવાનો છે. મંત્રાલયે આયુષ વીમા માટે ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર (1800-11-0008) પણ બહાર પાડ્યો હતો.
ડૉ. કૌસ્તુભ ઉપાધ્યાય, સલાહકાર (આયુર્વેદ), આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આભારવિધિ કરી હતી અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો, નિષ્ણાતો અને સહભાગીઓની તેમની અમૂલ્ય ઉપસ્થિતિ અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિપૂર્ણ યોગદાન બદલ કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સફળ બનાવવા માટે તમામ હિતધારકોના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોને સ્વીકાર્યા અને ચિંતન શિબિરના પરામર્શને આયુષ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ અને મજબૂતીકરણ માટે પ્રભાવશાળી પરિણામોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાની મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
કાર્યક્રમના પ્રથમ દિવસે ક્ષેત્રના જટિલ પાસાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા ત્રણ થીમેટિક સત્રો યોજાયા હતા. શરૂઆતના સત્રમાં 2023 માં યોજાયેલી પ્રથમ ચિંતન શિબિરના પરિણામો પર લેવાયેલી પ્રગતિ અને પગલાંની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે ભાવિ નીતિ દિશા માટેનો સ્વર સુયોજિત કરે છે. બીજું સત્ર, “Tradition to Translation: Strengthening Evidence, Innovation and Global Partnerships”, પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓને આધુનિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક માન્યતા અને વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ સાથે જોડવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે. “Litigation Management and Legal Preparedness in Ayush” પરના ત્રીજા સત્રમાં ક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તરણને ટેકો આપવા માટે નિયમનકારી માળખાં અને કાનૂની સજ્જતાના મહત્વ પર ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી ચિંતન શિબિર 2026 દરમિયાન આયુષ અધિકારીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભાને સંબોધિત કરી રહ્યા છે
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા ચિંતન શિબિર 2026 દરમિયાન પોતાનું સંબોધન આપી રહ્યા છે
AIIA, આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને GI કાઉન્સિલ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) ની આપ-લે
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રીમતી અલમેલમંગાઈ ડી. ચિંતન શિબિર 2026 ના ઉદઘાટન સત્ર દરમિયાન પ્રતિનિધિઓનું અભિવાદન કરી રહ્યા છે
Union Ayush Minister and Secretary after launch of Official WhatsApp Channel of the Ministry of Ayush.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયની સત્તાવાર વૉટ્સએપ (WhatsApp) ચેનલના લોન્ચિંગ પછી કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી અને સચિવ