राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा, भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से ही भारत की आत्मा की अभिव्यक्ति होती है
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा स्थित महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से ही भारत की आत्मा की अभिव्यक्ति होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में संस्कृति, संवेदनशीलता और चेतना की एक ही धारा प्रवाहित होती है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के विद्यार्थी महात्मा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय में शिक्षा ग्रहण कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने बल देकर कहा कि अंतरभाषाई संवाद की यह परंपरा हिंदी सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की उन्नति में योगदान देगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करें। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गौरव की इस भावना के साथ, उन्हें दो राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों पर विशेष ध्यान देना चाहिए। ये उद्देश्य हमारी राष्ट्रीय पहचान-भारतीयता और हमारे साथी नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं की प्रतिभा और आत्मविश्वास से अंतर्निहित तौर पर जुड़े हैं। ये उद्देश्य हैं औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को मिटाना और भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा को फिर से स्थापित करना। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को किसी भी भाषा का विरोध न करने और सभी भारतीय भाषाओं पर गर्व करने की सलाह दी।
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के नाम पर इस विश्वविद्यालय का नामकरण सर्वथा उचित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े सभी व्यक्तियों से यह अपेक्षा है कि वे हिंदी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के संवर्धन एवं विकास के प्रति अटूट संकल्प के साथ कार्य करें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बापू के आदर्शों का पालन करते हुए महात्मा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े सभी लोग विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिष्ठा निरंतर बढ़ाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी, शिक्षा को स्वावलम्बन का आधार मानते थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अधिकांश लोगों की जीवन आवश्यकताओं से जुड़ी शिक्षा ही सार्थक शिक्षा है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र हित में काम न आने वाली किसी भी शिक्षा को राष्ट्र अहितकारी शिक्षा बताया और उसकी आलोचना की। उन्होंने कहा कि जनभावनाओं को समझने, लोगों के जीवन में उद्देश्यपूर्ण योगदान और उनके पक्षधारक बनने की क्षमता ही सार्थक शिक्षा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा के बारे में महात्मा गांधी के विचार आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं जितने लगभग सौ वर्ष पूर्व थे।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमारी अपनी भाषा ही सृजन, अन्वेषण और मौलिक चिंतन तथा नवाचार की भाषा हो सकती है। उन्होंने नकल की जगह मौलिक रचनाएं और सृजन का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम एक सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना चाहते हैं, जो भारतीय भाषाओं के सुदृढ़ आधार पर ही संभव है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति सहित विभिन्न पहल से प्रेरित हमारा देश प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय के युवा छात्र व्यक्तिगत विकास के साथ ही राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF MAHATMA GANDHI ANTARRASHTRIYA HINDI VISHWAVIDYALAYA
THE SOUL OF INDIA FINDS EXPRESSION THROUGH INDIAN LANGUAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the sixth convocation ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya at Wardha, Maharashtra today (April 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the soul of India finds expression through Indian languages. A single stream of culture, sensibility and consciousness flows through the various Indian languages. She was happy to note that students from various states across the country, including those from the North-Eastern region, are pursuing their education at the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya. She underlined that this tradition of inter-linguistic dialogue will contribute to the advancement of all Indian languages, including Hindi.
The President advised students to take pride in our heritage. She said that with this spirit of national pride, they must give special attention to two national objectives. These objectives are intrinsically linked to Indianness, our national identity and the talent and self-confidence of our fellow citizens, particularly the youth. These are to eradicate the vestiges of a colonial mindset and to re-establish the Indian tradition of knowledge. She advised students not to oppose any language, but to take pride in Indian languages.
The President said that naming this university after the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, is entirely befitting. It is expected of everyone associated with this university that they will work with unwavering resolve towards the promotion and development of Hindi and other Indian languages. She expressed confidence that by adhering to the ideals of Bapu, all stakeholders of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will continue to constantly enhance the glory of the university.
The President said that Gandhiji regarded education as the foundation of self-reliance. He emphasised that only the education linked to the life necessities of the majority of the citizens constitutes meaningful education. He termed any education that did not serve the national interest as ‘un-national education’ and criticised it. He regarded the ability to understand the sentiments of the people, to take an interest in the lives of the masses, and to advocate on their behalf as an integral part of meaningful education. The President highlighted that Gandhiji's views on education remain just as useful today as they were nearly a hundred years ago.
The President said that it is our own language alone that can serve as the language of creation, of exploration and of original thought and innovation. We must create original works, not mere imitations. We aspire to build a strong, Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. The realisation of such an India is possible only upon the bedrock of Indian languages. Driven by various initiatives, including the ‘National Education Policy’, our nation is advancing in the right direction. She expressed confidence that the young students of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will not only achieve personal growth but also make substantial contributions to nation-building, thereby enhancing India’s prestige on the global stage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-