Ministry of Steel
India-Russia Round Table held to strengthen cooperation in steel sector
16 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Russia Round Table was held today at the Ministry of Steel. The meeting was co-chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Mr. Mikhail IURIN, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation.
The Russian delegation, comprising representatives from industry and related sectors, participated in the discussions along with Indian counterparts. The meeting provided a platform for constructive engagement and exchange of views on matters of mutual interest in the steel sector, including raw material sourcing, technological collaboration, equipment manufacturing and research opportunities.
During the meeting, both sides discussed various aspects of bilateral cooperation and reviewed the existing engagement between the two countries. Discussions were held on broad areas concerning the steel sector and related industries, with a view to further strengthening cooperation.
The interaction also enabled both sides to gain a better understanding of each other’s perspectives and explore possibilities for continued engagement in the sector. The importance of sustained dialogue and cooperation was emphasized during the meeting.
The discussions were held in a cordial and constructive atmosphere, reflecting the longstanding partnership between India and the Russian Federation. Both sides expressed their intent to continue engagement and further strengthen cooperation in the steel sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-रूस गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित
16 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-रूस गोलमेज सम्मेलन आज इस्पात मंत्रालय में आयोजित किया गया। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव और रूसी संघ के उद्योग एवं व्यापार उप मंत्री श्री मिखाइल इयूरिन ने की।
उद्योग और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों से युक्त रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा में भाग लिया। इस बैठक ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित के मामलों, जिनमें कच्चे माल की सोर्सिंग, तकनीकी सहयोग, उपकरण निर्माण और अनुसंधान के अवसर शामिल हैं, पर रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की और दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा संबंधों की समीक्षा की। इस्पात क्षेत्र और संबंधित उद्योगों से जुड़े व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य सहयोग को और मजबूत करना था।
इस संवाद से दोनों पक्षों को एक-दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने में भी मदद मिली। बैठक में निरंतर संवाद और सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
भारत और रूस संघ के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी को दर्शाते हुए, सौहार्दपूर्ण और रचनात्मक माहौल में चर्चा संपन्न हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में सहयोग जारी रखने और उसे और मजबूत करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।