Ministry of Steel
India-Russia Round Table held to strengthen cooperation in steel sector
16 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Russia Round Table was held today at the Ministry of Steel. The meeting was co-chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Mr. Mikhail IURIN, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation.
The Russian delegation, comprising representatives from industry and related sectors, participated in the discussions along with Indian counterparts. The meeting provided a platform for constructive engagement and exchange of views on matters of mutual interest in the steel sector, including raw material sourcing, technological collaboration, equipment manufacturing and research opportunities.
During the meeting, both sides discussed various aspects of bilateral cooperation and reviewed the existing engagement between the two countries. Discussions were held on broad areas concerning the steel sector and related industries, with a view to further strengthening cooperation.
The interaction also enabled both sides to gain a better understanding of each other’s perspectives and explore possibilities for continued engagement in the sector. The importance of sustained dialogue and cooperation was emphasized during the meeting.
The discussions were held in a cordial and constructive atmosphere, reflecting the longstanding partnership between India and the Russian Federation. Both sides expressed their intent to continue engagement and further strengthen cooperation in the steel sector.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت-روس گول میز کا انعقاد
16 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت میں آج بھارت-روس گول میز کا انعقاد ہوا۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت سکریٹری، وزارت اسٹیل، حکومت ہند اور مسٹر میخائل یورین، نائب وزیر برائے صنعت و تجارت روسی فیڈریشن نے کی۔
صنعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل روسی وفد نےبھارتیہ ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ اس ملاقات نے سٹیل کے شعبے میں باہمی دلچسپی کے امور بشمول خام مال کی فراہمی، تکنیکی تعاون، آلات کی تیاری اور تحقیق کے مواقع پر تعمیری مشغولیت اور تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران فریقین نے دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ روابط کا جائزہ لیا۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر اور متعلقہ صنعتوں سے متعلق وسیع شعبوں پر بات چیت کی گئی، جس میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بات چیت کی گئی۔
بات چیت نے دونوں فریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے نقطہ نظر کی بہتر تفہیم حاصل کرنے اور اس شعبے میں مسلسل مشغولیت کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ ملاقات کے دوران پائیدار مذاکرات اور تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
بات چیت ایک خوشگوار اور تعمیری ماحول میں ہوئی، جوبھارت اور روسی فیڈریشن کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ دونوں اطراف نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں مصروفیات کو جاری رکھنے اور تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے ارادے کا اظہار کیا۔