Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Constitutes AI Governance and Economic Group (AIGEG) to Lead India’s National AI Governance Strategy
A High-Level Inter-Ministerial Body to Coordinate Policy, Promote Responsible AI Innovation and Address Labour Market Impacts
16 APR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has constituted the AI Governance and Economic Group (AIGEG), a high-level inter-ministerial body that will serve as India’s central institutional mechanism for AI governance policy development and coordination.
The constitution of the AIGEG gives formal effect to institutional recommendations made in India’s AI Governance Guidelines and the Economic Survey.
The Guidelines recommend the establishment of an inter-ministerial body to steer a whole-of-government approach to AI governance, with a view to align the actions of ministries, departments, regulators and advisory bodies around a coherent national strategy. The Economic Survey, in turn, identifies the need for a coordinating authority, capable of aligning AI deployment with labour realities and social stability priorities.
The AIGEG will be chaired by the Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, with Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State, Electronics & IT and Commerce & Industry, serving as Vice Chairperson. The AIGEG’s membership brings together senior stakeholders from the government across policy development, science and technology, security and economic affairs.
The AIGEG will operate as the apex inter-ministerial body within India’s AI governance institutional framework. It will be supported by a Technology and Policy Expert Committee (TPEC), which will offer expert advisory to the AIGEG on global developments, emerging technologies, risks, regulation and other evolving priorities relating to AI policy and governance.
For details of composition of the AIGEG and Terms of Reference, please refer:
https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-aigeg/1776346498.pdf

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత జాతీయ ఏఐ పాలన వ్యూహానికి నాయకత్వం వహించేందుకు కృత్రిమ మేధ పరిపాలన- ఆర్థిక బృందాన్ని (ఏఐజీఈజీ) ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రభుత్వం
విధానాల సమన్వయం, బాధ్యతాయుత ఏఐ ఆవిష్కరణల ప్రోత్సాహం, కార్మిక రంగంపై చూపే
ప్రభావాల పరిష్కారం కోసం పనిచేయనున్న ఉన్నతస్థాయి అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖా విభాగం
16 APR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కృత్రిమ మేధ పాలనా విధానాల అభివృద్ధి, సమన్వయం కోసం దేశపు కేంద్ర సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగంగా వ్యవహరించే ఉన్నత స్థాయి అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖా విభాగమైన కృత్రిమ మేధ పరిపాలన-ఆర్థిక గ్రూపు (ఏఐజీఈజీ)ని కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సమాచార సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
భారత ఏఐ పాలన మార్గదర్శకాలు, ఆర్థిక సర్వేలో చేసిన సంస్థాగత సిఫార్సులకు ఏఐజీఈజీ ఏర్పాటు అధికారిక రూపాన్ని ఇస్తుంది.
కృత్రిమ మేధ ఆధారిత పాలన కోసం ప్రభుత్వంలోని అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సమన్వయంతో కూడిన విధానాన్ని అనుసరించడానికి ఒక అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖా విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు సిఫార్సు చేస్తున్నాయి. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు, నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు, సలహా సంస్థల చర్యలను ఒక సమగ్ర జాతీయ వ్యూహంతో అనుసంధానించడమే ఈ సంస్థ లక్ష్యం. అలాగే కృత్రిమ మేధ వినియోగాన్ని కార్మిక రంగ వాస్తవ పరిస్థితులతో, సామాజిక స్థిరత్వ ప్రాధాన్యతలతో సరిపోల్చగల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన ఒక సమన్వయ అధికార సంస్థ అవసరాన్ని ఆర్థిక సర్వే గుర్తించింది.
ఏఐజీఈజీకి ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ, రైల్వే, సమమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ, వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జితిన్ ప్రసాద ఉపాధ్యక్షుడిగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. విధాన రూపకల్పన, శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక, భద్రత, ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగాలకు చెందిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు ఈ ఏఐజీఈజీలో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.
దేశ ఏఐ పాలనా యంత్రాంగంలో ఏఐజీఈజీ ఒక అత్యున్నత అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖా విభాగంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. దీనికి సాంకేతికత, విధాన రూపకల్పన నిపుణుల కమిటీ మద్దతిస్తుంది. ఈ కమిటీ ఏఐ విధానాలు, పాలనకు సంబంధించిన ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త పరిణామాలు, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలు, ప్రమాదాలు, నియంత్రణలతోపాటు ఇతర ప్రాధాన్యత అంశాలపై ఏఐజీఈజీకి నిపుణుల సలహాలను అందిస్తుంది.
ఏఐజీఈజీ కూర్పు, విధివిధానాల వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ చూడండి..
https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-aigeg/1776346498.pdf