Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Constitutes AI Governance and Economic Group (AIGEG) to Lead India’s National AI Governance Strategy
A High-Level Inter-Ministerial Body to Coordinate Policy, Promote Responsible AI Innovation and Address Labour Market Impacts
16 APR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has constituted the AI Governance and Economic Group (AIGEG), a high-level inter-ministerial body that will serve as India’s central institutional mechanism for AI governance policy development and coordination.
The constitution of the AIGEG gives formal effect to institutional recommendations made in India’s AI Governance Guidelines and the Economic Survey.
The Guidelines recommend the establishment of an inter-ministerial body to steer a whole-of-government approach to AI governance, with a view to align the actions of ministries, departments, regulators and advisory bodies around a coherent national strategy. The Economic Survey, in turn, identifies the need for a coordinating authority, capable of aligning AI deployment with labour realities and social stability priorities.
The AIGEG will be chaired by the Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, with Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State, Electronics & IT and Commerce & Industry, serving as Vice Chairperson. The AIGEG’s membership brings together senior stakeholders from the government across policy development, science and technology, security and economic affairs.
The AIGEG will operate as the apex inter-ministerial body within India’s AI governance institutional framework. It will be supported by a Technology and Policy Expert Committee (TPEC), which will offer expert advisory to the AIGEG on global developments, emerging technologies, risks, regulation and other evolving priorities relating to AI policy and governance.
For details of composition of the AIGEG and Terms of Reference, please refer:
https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-aigeg/1776346498.pdf

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रीय एआई नियमन रणनीति का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सरकार ने एआई नियमन एवं आर्थिक समूह (एआईजीईजी) का गठन किया
नीति समन्वय, जिम्मेदार एआई नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने और श्रम बाजार पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को संबोधित करने के लिए यह एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी निकाय है
16 APR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने एआई नियमन एवं आर्थिक समूह (एआईजीईजी) का गठन किया, जो एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी निकाय है और एआई नियमन नीति विकास और समन्वय के लिए भारत के केंद्रीय संस्थागत तंत्र के तौर पर कार्य करेगा।
एआईजीईजी के गठन से भारत के एआई नियामक दिशानिर्देशों और आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में की गई संस्थागत सिफारिशों को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है।
दिशानिर्देशों में एआई नियमन के लिए समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को निर्देशित करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी निकाय की स्थापना की सिफारिश की गई है, जिससे मंत्रालयों, विभागों, नियामकों और सलाहकार निकायों की कार्रवाइयों को एक सुसंगत राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके। वहीं, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में एआई के इस्तेमाल को श्रम संबंधी वास्तविकताओं और सामाजिक स्थिरता की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने में सक्षम एक समन्वय प्राधिकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेल एवं सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव एआईजीईजी की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जबकि इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी व वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद उपाध्यक्ष के तौर पर कार्यभार देखेंगे। एआईजीईजी की सदस्यता में नीति निर्माण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, सुरक्षा एवं आर्थिक मामलों से जुड़े सरकार के वरिष्ठ हितधारक शामिल हैं।
एआईजीईजी भारत के एआई नियामक संस्थागत ढांचे के भीतर सर्वोच्च अंतर-मंत्रालयी निकाय के तौर पर कार्य करेगा। इसे एक प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति विशेषज्ञ समिति (टीपीईसी) का सहयोग प्राप्त होगा, जो एआईजीईजी को वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, जोखिमों, विनियमन और एआई नीति एवं शासन से संबंधित अन्य विकसित प्राथमिकताओं पर विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्रदान करेगी।
एआईजीईजी की संरचना और कार्यक्षेत्र के विवरण के लिए, कृपया देखें:
https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-aigeg/1776346498.pdf