Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah intervenes in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Delimitation Bill, 2026, the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
No injustice will be done to any state, particularly to the states of South India
The Delimitation Bill, 2026 will benefit the southern states, not harm them
At present, there are 129 MPs from South India; after this Bill, the number will increase to 195
We have not made any changes to the Delimitation Commission Act; we have repeated the existing Act exactly, down to the full stops and commas
This Act will have no impact on the ongoing elections, whether in Tamil Nadu or West Bengal; there is no question of it being implemented before 2029
All elections to be held up to 2029 will be conducted on the existing seats and under the present practice
The census is conducted in two phases—first, the enumeration of houses, and then of individuals, the first phase is currently underway, in which houses are being counted, and since houses do not have a caste, there is no option for caste in the form at this stage
The question of caste census will arise when the enumeration of individuals is carried out
850 seats is a rounded-off figure and represent the upper limit; the exact number of seats will be 816, even at present, the rounded-off figure is not 543 seats, but 550 seats
Karnataka’s existing 28 seats will increase to 42, and the state’s share in the total seats will remain almost the same at 5.14 percent, compared to the current 5.15 percent
Andhra Pradesh’s seats will increase from 25 to 38, and the state’s share in the total seats will rise from 4.60 percent to 4.65 percent
Telangana’s number of seats will increase from 17 to 26, and its share will rise from 3.13 percent to 3.18 percent
I want to assure the people of Tamil Nadu that your strength will not decrease; rather, it is increasing
Tamil Nadu’s existing seats will increase from 39 to 59, and the state’s share in the total seats will rise from 7.18 percent to 7.23 percent
Keralam’s 20 seats will increase to 30, and the state’s share of seats will remain almost the same
16 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, while intervening in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Delimitation Bill, 2026, the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, said that a misconception is being spread that after these three bills, the representation of the southern states in the Lok Sabha will significantly reduce and they will suffer a major loss.
Union Home Minister said that the Delimitation Bill, 2026 will not harm the southern states but will, in fact, benefit them. He stated that under the 50% increase model, the current 543 seats in the Lok Sabha will rise to 816, leading to an increase in the number of seats for all southern states. Union Home Minister added that the existing 129 seats of the southern states in the Lok Sabha will increase to 195, and their share in the total seats of the House will remain almost the same at around 24 per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the present House of 543 members, Karnataka currently has 28 members, which is about 5.15 per cent of the total. After the passage of the proposed bills and the constitutional amendment, the number of seats for Karnataka will increase from 28 to 42. In that case, in a Lok Sabha of 816 members, Karnataka’s representation will remain around 5.14 per cent, therefore, Karnataka will not suffer any loss.
Union Home Minister said that Andhra Pradesh currently has 25 seats, with a representation of about 4.60 per cent in the 543-member House. After the proposed changes, with an increase of around 50 percent, the number of seats will rise to 38, and Andhra Pradesh’s representation will increase to about 4.65 per cent. Similarly, Telangana currently has 17 seats, with a representation of about 3.13 percent in the existing Lok Sabha. After the proposed increase, the number of seats will go up to 26, and its representation will reach around 3.18 percent.
Shri Amit Shah said that he would like to assure the people of Tamil Nadu that their strength will not decrease but will, in fact, increase. The representation of Tamil Nadu will not decline; rather, it will grow. At present, 39 members are elected from Tamil Nadu, which is about 7.18 percent of the 543-member House. After the proposed 50 percent increase, the number of seats will rise to around 59, and in the new House of 816 members, its representation will be about 7.23 percent. Therefore, it is clear that there will be no reduction in the representation of these states; instead, there will be an increase.
Union Home Minister said that Keralam currently has 20 Lok Sabha MPs, representing about 3.68 percent of the 543-member House. After the proposed increase, this number will rise from 20 to 30, and the representation will remain around 3.67 percent.
Shri Amit Shah said that if the overall representation of southern India is considered, currently 129 MPs come from the southern states in the 543-member House, which is about 23.76 percent. After the proposed 50 percent increase, this number will rise from 129 to 195, and in the 816-member House, their representation will be around 23.87 percent, i.e., approximately 24 percent. This makes it clear that the overall representational strength of the southern states will increase.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has decided to conduct a caste census, and caste-related data will also be collected in the upcoming census. He stated that the census is conducted in two phaes—first, the enumeration of houses, and then of individuals, the first phase is currently underway, in which houses are being counted, and since houses do not have a caste, there is no option for caste in the form at this stage. The Home Minister added that caste-related information will also be recorded while collecting data on individuals during the population enumeration phase.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have not made any changes to the Delimitation Commission Act; we have repeated the existing Act exactly, down to the full stops and commas. He stated that if the Act had been used for any kind of manipulation in the past, he cannot comment on that, but the present government has made no such attempt. Union Home Minister clarified that the report of the Delimitation Commission will come into effect only after it is approved by Parliament and receives the assent of the President. Therefore, there is no question of this process being implemented before 2029. Shri Shah said that this Act will have no impact on the ongoing elections, whether in Tamil Nadu or West Bengal; there is no question of it being implemented before 2029. All elections to be held up to 2029 will be conducted on the existing seats and under the present practice.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that in a democracy, power is determined by the will and thinking of the citizens, not merely by political parties or leaders. He stated that no one can manipulate the mandate of 1.3 billion people; if that were possible, there would not have been changes in government in the past. He also said that even during the Emergency in India, public opinion could not be permanently influenced, and the people delivered its verdict through democratic means. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that no one has the capacity to end democracy in the country, and history bears witness that whenever such attempts have been made, the people have rejected them.
543 seats to 816 seats (50% increase model)
Sl. No.
State
Total Seats 543
Number of Seats
Present Status Percentage of 543
Increase of 50%
(Appx.)
Revised Status
Percentage of 816
1.
Karnataka
28
5.15%
42
5.14%
2.
Andhra Pradesh
25
4.60%
38
4.65%
3.
Telangana
17
3.13%
26
3.18%
4.
Tamil Nadu
39
7.18%
59
7.23%
5.
Keralam
20
3.68%
30
3.67%
Total
129
23.76
(Appx. 24%)
195
23.87
(Appx. 24%)

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں حد بندی بل 2026 ، آئین (131 ویں ترمیمی) بل 2026 اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قوانین (ترمیمی) بل 2026 پر بحث میں حصہ لیا
کسی بھی ریاست کے ساتھ ، خاص طور پر جنوبی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کے ساتھ کوئی نا انصافی نہیں ہونے دی جائے گی
حد بندی بل 2026 سے جنوبی ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ، انہیں نقصان نہیں پہنچے گا
اس وقت جنوبی بھارت سے 129 اراکین پارلیمنٹ ہیں ، اس بل کے بعد یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 195 ہو جائے گی
ہم نے حد بندی کمیشن ایکٹ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی ہے ؛ ہم نے موجودہ ایکٹ کو بالکل ، فل اسٹاپ اور کوماکے ساتھ دہرایا ہے
اس ایکٹ کا تمل ناڈو یا مغربی بنگال میں جاری انتخابات پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا ؛ 2029 سے پہلے اس پر عمل درآمد کا کوئی سوال ہی نہیں ہے
2029 تک ہونے والے تمام انتخابات موجودہ نشستوں پر اور موجودہ عمل کے تحت کرائے جائیں گے
مردم شماری دو مراحل میں کی جاتی ہے-پہلے گھروں کی گنتی ، اور پھر افراد کی گنتی ، اس وقت پہلا مرحلہ جاری ہے ، جس میں گھروں کی گنتی کی جا رہی ہے اور چونکہ گھروں میں ذات نہیں ہوتی ، اس مرحلے میں فارم پر ذات پات کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے
ذات پات کی مردم شماری کا سوال تب پیدا ہوگا جب افراد کی گنتی کی جائے گی
850 نشستیں کوئی واضح اعداد و شمار ہیں اور اوپری حد کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں ۔ نشستوں کی صحیح تعداد 816 ہوگی ، یہاں تک کہ اس وقت بھی ، واضح اعداد و شمار 543 نشستیں نہیں ، بلکہ 550 نشستیں ہیں
کرناٹک کی موجودہ 28 نشستیں بڑھ کر 42 ہو جائیں گی ، اور کل نشستوں میں ریاست کا حصہ موجودہ 5.15 فیصد کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 5.14 فیصد رہے گا
آندھرا پردیش کی نشستیں 25 سے بڑھ کر 38 ہو جائیں گی اور کل نشستوں میں ریاست کا حصہ 4.60 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 4.65 فیصد ہو جائے گا
تلنگانہ کی نشستوں کی تعداد 17 سے بڑھ کر 26 ہو جائے گی ، اور اس کا حصہ 3.13 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 3.18 فیصد ہو جائے گا
میں تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ کی طاقت کم نہیں ہوگی بلکہ بڑھ رہی ہے
تمل ناڈو کی موجودہ نشستیں 39 سے بڑھ کر 59 ہو جائیں گی ، اور کل نشستوں میں ریاست کا حصہ 7.18 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 7.23 فیصد ہو جائے گا
کیرالم کی 20 نشستیں بڑھ کر 30 ہو جائیں گی اور ریاست کی نشستوں کا حصہ تقریباً یکساں رہے گا
16 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں حد بندی بل 2026 ، آئین (131 ویں ترمیمی) بل 2026 اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قوانین (ترمیمی) بل 2026 پر بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک غلط فہمی پھیلائی جا رہی ہے کہ ان تینوں بلوں کے بعد لوک سبھا میں جنوبی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گی اور انہیں بڑا نقصان اٹھانا پڑے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حد بندی بل 2026 جنوبی ریاستوں کو نقصان نہیں پہنچائے گا بلکہ درحقیقت انہیں فائدہ پہنچائے گا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 50فیصد اضافے کے ماڈل کے تحت ، لوک سبھا میں موجودہ 543 نشستیں بڑھ کر 816 ہو جائیں گی ، جس سے تمام جنوبی ریاستوں کے لیے نشستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ لوک سبھا میں جنوبی ریاستوں کی موجودہ 129 نشستیں بڑھ کر 195 ہو جائیں گی اور ایوان کی کل نشستوں میں ان کا حصہ موجودہ تقریباً 24 فیصد کے برابررہے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 543 اراکین پر مشتمل موجودہ ایوان میں کرناٹک میں اس وقت 28 اراکین ہیں ، جو کل تعدادکا تقریباً 5.15 فیصد ہے ۔مجوزہ بلوں کی منظوری اور آئینی ترمیم کے بعد کرناٹک کے لیے نشستوں کی تعداد 28 سے بڑھ کر 42 ہو جائے گی ۔اس صورت میں 816 اراکین کی لوک سبھا میں کرناٹک کی نمائندگی تقریباً 5.14 فیصد رہے گی ، اس لیے کرناٹک کو کوئی نقصان نہیں ہوگا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں اس وقت 25 نشستیں ہیں ، جن کی نمائندگی 543 رکنی ایوان میں تقریباً 4.60 فیصد ہے ۔مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے بعد ، تقریباً 50 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ ، نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 38 ہو جائے گی اور آندھرا پردیش کی نمائندگی تقریباً 4.65 فیصد ہو جائے گی ۔اسی طرح تلنگانہ میں موجودہ لوک سبھا میں تقریبا ً3.13 فیصد کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ اس وقت 17 نشستیں ہیں ۔مجوزہ اضافے کے بعد ، نشستوں کی تعداد 26 ہو جائے گی اور اس کی نمائندگی 3.18 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کو یقین دلانا چاہیں گے کہ ان کی طاقت کم نہیں ہوگی بلکہ حقیقت میں بڑھے گی ۔تمل ناڈو کی نمائندگی میں کمی نہیں آئے گی بلکہ یہ بڑھے گی ۔اس وقت 39 اراکین تمل ناڈو سے منتخب ہوتے ہیں ، جو 543 رکنی ایوان کا تقریبا ً7.18 فیصد ہے ۔مجوزہ 50 فیصد اضافے کے بعد نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 59 ہو جائے گی اور 816 اراکین پر مشتمل نئے ایوان میں اس کی نمائندگی تقریباً 7.23 فیصد ہوگی ۔اس طرح یہ واضح ہے کہ ان ریاستوں کی نمائندگی میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی بلکہ اضافہ ہوگا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کیرالم میں اس وقت لوک سبھا کے 20 ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہیں ، جو 543 رکنی ایوان کے تقریباً 3.68 فیصد کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔مجوزہ اضافے کے بعد یہ تعداد 20 سے بڑھ کر 30 ہو جائے گی اور نمائندگی 3.67 فیصد کے قریب رہے گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر جنوبی ہندوستان کی مجموعی نمائندگی پر غور کیا جائے تو اس وقت 543 رکنی ایوان میں جنوبی ریاستوں سے 129 ممبران پارلیمنٹ آتے ہیں ، جو تقریبا ً23.76 فیصد ہے ۔مجوزہ 50 فیصد اضافے کے بعد ، یہ تعداد 129 سے 195 تک بڑھ جائے گی ، اور 816 رکنی ایوان میں ، ان کی نمائندگی تقریباً 23.87 فیصد ، یعنی تقریباً24 فیصد ہوگی ۔اس سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ جنوبی ریاستوں کی مجموعی نمائندگی کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ذات پات کی مردم شماری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور آئندہ مردم شماری میں ذات پات سے متعلق اعداد و شمار بھی یکجا کیے جائیں گے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مردم شماری دو مراحل میں کی جاتی ہے-پہلے گھروں کی گنتی ، اور پھر افراد کی گنتی ، اس وقت پہلا مرحلہ جاری ہے ، جس میں گھروں کی گنتی کی جا رہی ہے ، اور چونکہ گھروں میں ذات نہیں ہوتی ، اس لیے اس مرحلے میں فارم پر ذات پات کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ آبادی کی گنتی کے مرحلے کے دوران افراد کے اعدادو شمار جمع کرتے وقت ذات پات سے متعلق معلومات بھی ریکارڈ کی جائیں گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے حد بندی کمیشن ایکٹ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی ہے ؛ ہم نے موجودہ ایکٹ کو بالکل مکمل طور پر دہرایا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر اس ایکٹ کو ماضی میں کسی قسم کی ہیرا پھیری کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا تھا تو وہ اس پر تبصرہ نہیں کر سکتے لیکن موجودہ حکومت نے ایسی کوئی کوشش نہیں کی ہے ۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے واضح کیا کہ حد بندی کمیشن کی رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ کی منظوری اور صدر کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی نافذ العمل ہوگی ۔اس لیے اس عمل کو 2029 سے پہلے نافذ کرنے کا کوئی سوال ہی نہیں ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس ایکٹ کا تمل ناڈو یا مغربی بنگال میں جاری انتخابات پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا ؛ 2029 سے پہلے اس پر عمل درآمد کا کوئی سوال ہی نہیں ہے ۔2029 تک ہونے والے تمام انتخابات موجودہ نشستوں پر اور موجودہ عمل کے تحت ہوں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں اقتدار کا تعین شہریوں کی مرضی اور سوچ سے ہوتا ہے ، نہ کہ صرف سیاسی جماعتوں یا رہنماؤں سے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی 1.3 ارب لوگوں کے مینڈیٹ میں ہیرا پھیری نہیں کر سکتا ۔ اگر یہ ممکن ہوتا تو ماضی میں حکومت میں تبدیلیاں نہ ہوتیں ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایمرجنسی کے دوران بھی رائے عامہ کو مستقل طور پر متاثر نہیں کیا جا سکا اور عوام نے اپنا فیصلہ جمہوری طریقہ سے سنایا ۔جناب امت شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک میں جمہوریت کو ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت کسی میں نہیں ہے اور تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ جب بھی ایسی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ، لوگوں نے انہیں مسترد کر دیا ہے ۔
543 نشستوں سےلیکر 816 نشستوں تک (50فیصد اضافے کا ماڈل)
)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل نشستیں 543
نشستوں کی تعداد
موجودہ نشستوں کا فیصد 543
50فیصد کا اضافہ
(تقریباً)
نظر ثانی شدہ نشستیں
816 کا فیصد
1.
کرناٹک
28
5.15%
42
5.14%
2.
آندھرا پردیش
25
4.60%
38
4.65%
3.
تلنگانہ
17
3.13%
26
3.18%
4.
تمل ناڈو
39
7.18%
59
7.23%
5.
کیرالم
20
3.68%
30
3.67%
کل
129
23.76
(تقریباً24 فیصد)
195
23.87
(تقریباً24 فیصد)