Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah intervenes in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Delimitation Bill, 2026, the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
No injustice will be done to any state, particularly to the states of South India
The Delimitation Bill, 2026 will benefit the southern states, not harm them
At present, there are 129 MPs from South India; after this Bill, the number will increase to 195
We have not made any changes to the Delimitation Commission Act; we have repeated the existing Act exactly, down to the full stops and commas
This Act will have no impact on the ongoing elections, whether in Tamil Nadu or West Bengal; there is no question of it being implemented before 2029
All elections to be held up to 2029 will be conducted on the existing seats and under the present practice
The census is conducted in two phases—first, the enumeration of houses, and then of individuals, the first phase is currently underway, in which houses are being counted, and since houses do not have a caste, there is no option for caste in the form at this stage
The question of caste census will arise when the enumeration of individuals is carried out
850 seats is a rounded-off figure and represent the upper limit; the exact number of seats will be 816, even at present, the rounded-off figure is not 543 seats, but 550 seats
Karnataka’s existing 28 seats will increase to 42, and the state’s share in the total seats will remain almost the same at 5.14 percent, compared to the current 5.15 percent
Andhra Pradesh’s seats will increase from 25 to 38, and the state’s share in the total seats will rise from 4.60 percent to 4.65 percent
Telangana’s number of seats will increase from 17 to 26, and its share will rise from 3.13 percent to 3.18 percent
I want to assure the people of Tamil Nadu that your strength will not decrease; rather, it is increasing
Tamil Nadu’s existing seats will increase from 39 to 59, and the state’s share in the total seats will rise from 7.18 percent to 7.23 percent
Keralam’s 20 seats will increase to 30, and the state’s share of seats will remain almost the same
16 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, while intervening in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Delimitation Bill, 2026, the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, said that a misconception is being spread that after these three bills, the representation of the southern states in the Lok Sabha will significantly reduce and they will suffer a major loss.
Union Home Minister said that the Delimitation Bill, 2026 will not harm the southern states but will, in fact, benefit them. He stated that under the 50% increase model, the current 543 seats in the Lok Sabha will rise to 816, leading to an increase in the number of seats for all southern states. Union Home Minister added that the existing 129 seats of the southern states in the Lok Sabha will increase to 195, and their share in the total seats of the House will remain almost the same at around 24 per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the present House of 543 members, Karnataka currently has 28 members, which is about 5.15 per cent of the total. After the passage of the proposed bills and the constitutional amendment, the number of seats for Karnataka will increase from 28 to 42. In that case, in a Lok Sabha of 816 members, Karnataka’s representation will remain around 5.14 per cent, therefore, Karnataka will not suffer any loss.
Union Home Minister said that Andhra Pradesh currently has 25 seats, with a representation of about 4.60 per cent in the 543-member House. After the proposed changes, with an increase of around 50 percent, the number of seats will rise to 38, and Andhra Pradesh’s representation will increase to about 4.65 per cent. Similarly, Telangana currently has 17 seats, with a representation of about 3.13 percent in the existing Lok Sabha. After the proposed increase, the number of seats will go up to 26, and its representation will reach around 3.18 percent.
Shri Amit Shah said that he would like to assure the people of Tamil Nadu that their strength will not decrease but will, in fact, increase. The representation of Tamil Nadu will not decline; rather, it will grow. At present, 39 members are elected from Tamil Nadu, which is about 7.18 percent of the 543-member House. After the proposed 50 percent increase, the number of seats will rise to around 59, and in the new House of 816 members, its representation will be about 7.23 percent. Therefore, it is clear that there will be no reduction in the representation of these states; instead, there will be an increase.
Union Home Minister said that Keralam currently has 20 Lok Sabha MPs, representing about 3.68 percent of the 543-member House. After the proposed increase, this number will rise from 20 to 30, and the representation will remain around 3.67 percent.
Shri Amit Shah said that if the overall representation of southern India is considered, currently 129 MPs come from the southern states in the 543-member House, which is about 23.76 percent. After the proposed 50 percent increase, this number will rise from 129 to 195, and in the 816-member House, their representation will be around 23.87 percent, i.e., approximately 24 percent. This makes it clear that the overall representational strength of the southern states will increase.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has decided to conduct a caste census, and caste-related data will also be collected in the upcoming census. He stated that the census is conducted in two phaes—first, the enumeration of houses, and then of individuals, the first phase is currently underway, in which houses are being counted, and since houses do not have a caste, there is no option for caste in the form at this stage. The Home Minister added that caste-related information will also be recorded while collecting data on individuals during the population enumeration phase.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have not made any changes to the Delimitation Commission Act; we have repeated the existing Act exactly, down to the full stops and commas. He stated that if the Act had been used for any kind of manipulation in the past, he cannot comment on that, but the present government has made no such attempt. Union Home Minister clarified that the report of the Delimitation Commission will come into effect only after it is approved by Parliament and receives the assent of the President. Therefore, there is no question of this process being implemented before 2029. Shri Shah said that this Act will have no impact on the ongoing elections, whether in Tamil Nadu or West Bengal; there is no question of it being implemented before 2029. All elections to be held up to 2029 will be conducted on the existing seats and under the present practice.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that in a democracy, power is determined by the will and thinking of the citizens, not merely by political parties or leaders. He stated that no one can manipulate the mandate of 1.3 billion people; if that were possible, there would not have been changes in government in the past. He also said that even during the Emergency in India, public opinion could not be permanently influenced, and the people delivered its verdict through democratic means. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that no one has the capacity to end democracy in the country, and history bears witness that whenever such attempts have been made, the people have rejected them.
543 seats to 816 seats (50% increase model)
Sl. No.
State
Total Seats 543
Number of Seats
Present Status Percentage of 543
Increase of 50%
(Appx.)
Revised Status
Percentage of 816
1.
Karnataka
28
5.15%
42
5.14%
2.
Andhra Pradesh
25
4.60%
38
4.65%
3.
Telangana
17
3.13%
26
3.18%
4.
Tamil Nadu
39
7.18%
59
7.23%
5.
Keralam
20
3.68%
30
3.67%
Total
129
23.76
(Appx. 24%)
195
23.87
(Appx. 24%)

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांचा लोकसभेत मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना विधेयक,2026,घटना (131 वी दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026 आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदे (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026 वरील चर्चेत सहभाग
कोणत्याही राज्यावर आणि विशेषतः दक्षिण भारतातील राज्यांवर कुठलाही अन्याय होणार नाही- गृहमंत्री
मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना विधेयक,2026 मुळे दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांचे नुकसान नव्हे तर फायदाच होईल- अमित शाह
सध्या दक्षिण भारतातून 129 खासदार आहेत; या विधेयकानंतर 195 खासदार होतील
आम्ही मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना कायद्यात कोणतेही बदल केलेले नाहीत; जुना कायदा आम्ही पूर्णविराम आणि स्वल्पविराम यांसह आहे तसाच ठेवला आहे
2029 पर्यंत ज्या निवडणुका होतील, त्या सर्व जुन्या जागांवरच होतील, सध्याच्या व्यवस्थेतच होतील - अमित शाह
16 APR 2026 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज लोकसभेत मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना विधेयक, 2026, घटना (131 वी दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदे (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक,2026 यांवरील चर्चेत हस्तक्षेप करताना सांगितले की, असा गैरसमज पसरवला जात आहे की या तीन विधेयकांनंतर लोकसभेतील दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल आणि त्यांना मोठे नुकसान सोसावे लागेल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की,मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना विधेयक, 2026 मुळे दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांचे नुकसान नव्हे तर उलट त्यांना फायदाच होईल. 50% वृद्धी मॉडेलनुसार, लोकसभेतील सध्याच्या 543 जागा वाढून 816 होतील, ज्यामुळे दक्षिणेकडील सर्व राज्यांमधील जागांमध्ये वाढ होईल असे ते म्हणाले.केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, लोकसभेत दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांच्या सध्या 129 जागा आहेत, त्या वाढून 195 होतील आणि सभागृहाच्या एकूण जागांमधील दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांचा वाटा देखील सध्याच्या जवळपास 24 टक्के इतका राहील.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 543 सदस्यांच्या या सभागृहात सध्या कर्नाटकमधून 28 सदस्य आहेत, जे एकूण संख्येच्या सुमारे 5.15 टक्के आहे. प्रस्तावित विधेयके पारित झाल्यावर आणि घटनादुरुस्ती मंजूर झाल्यानंतर कर्नाटकच्या जागांची संख्या 28 वरून 42 होईल. अशा परिस्थितीत, 816 सदस्यांच्या लोकसभेत कर्नाटकचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 5.14 टक्के राहील. त्यामुळे कर्नाटकचे कोणतेही नुकसान होणार नाही, असे त्यांनी आश्वस्त केले.
543 सदस्यांच्या या सभागृहात सध्या आंध्र प्रदेशच्या 25 जागा असून, त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 4.60 टक्के आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रस्तावित बदलांनंतर, सुमारे 50 टक्के वाढीसह जागांची संख्या 38 होईल आणि आंध्र प्रदेशचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढून सुमारे 4.65 टक्के होईल. त्याचप्रमाणे, विद्यमान लोकसभेत तेलंगणाच्या17 जागा असून, त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 3.13 टक्के आहे. प्रस्तावित वाढीनंतर, जागांची संख्या वाढून 26 होईल आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 3.18 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचेल.
तामिळनाडूच्या जनतेला आश्वस्त करत, अमित शाह म्हणाले की त्यांचे संख्याबळ कमी होणार नाही, उलट ते वाढेल. तामिळनाडूचे प्रतिनिधित्व कमी होणार नाही; उलट वाढेल. सध्या, तामिळनाडूमधून 39 सदस्य निवडून येतात, जे 543-सदस्यांच्या सभागृहाच्या सुमारे 7.18 टक्के आहे. प्रस्तावित 50 टक्के वाढीनंतर, जागांची संख्या वाढून 59 होईल आणि 816 सदस्यांच्या नवीन सभागृहात त्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 7.23 टक्के असेल. त्यामुळे, हे स्पष्ट आहे की या राज्यांच्या प्रतिनिधित्वात कोणतीही घट होणार नाही; उलट त्यात वाढच होईल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, केरळममध्ये सध्या जे 20 लोकसभा खासदार आहेत ते 543 सदस्यांच्या सदनामध्ये सुमारे 3.68 टक्के भागाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. प्रस्तावित वाढीनंतर ही संख्या 20 वरुन वाढून 30 होईल आणि प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 3.67 टक्के होईल.
जर संपूर्ण दक्षिण भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व लक्षात घेतले तर सध्या 543 सदस्यांच्या सदनात 129 खासदार दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांतील आहेत आणि हे प्रमाण सुमारे 23.76 टक्के आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. प्रस्तावित 50 टक्के वाढीनंतर ही संख्या 129 हून वाढून 195 होईल आणि 816 सदस्यांच्या सदनात त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुमारे 23.87 टक्के म्हणजेच जवळजवळ 24 टक्के होईल. यातून दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांच्या एकूण प्रतिनिधित्वात वाढ होईल हेच दिसून येते.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी हे देखील सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जातींवर आधारित जनगणना करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे आणि या आगामी जनगणनेत जातींशी संबंधित आकडेवारी देखील संकलित करण्यात येईल. त्यांनी सांगितले की जनगणना दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये होईल – पहिल्या टप्प्यात सर्व घरे/ निवासी संकुले यांची यादी करण्यात येईल आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात त्या घरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची मोजणी करण्यात येईल. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, व्यक्तींची आकडेवारी संकलित करतानाच जातीशी संबंधित माहिती देखील नोंदवून घेण्यात येईल.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की सरकारने मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना आयोग कायद्यात कोणताही बदल केलेला नाही, तर आधीच्या तरतुदींना जैसे थे ठेवण्यात आले आहे. ते म्हणाले की जर भूतकाळात या अधिनियमाचा वापर कोणत्याही प्रकारचा फेरफार करण्यासाठी जर केला असेल त्यावर ते काही मतप्रदर्शन करू शकत नाहीत, मात्र सध्याच्या सरकारने असा कोणताही प्रयत्न केलेला नाही. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की जेव्हा संसदेचे अनुमोदन मिळेल आणि राष्ट्रपतींची मंजुरी मिळेल तेव्हाच मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना आयोगाचा अहवाल लागू करण्यात येईल. त्यामुळे ही प्रक्रिया वर्ष 2029 च्या आधी लागू होण्याचा प्रश्नच येत नाही वर्ष 2029 पर्यंत होणाऱ्या सर्व निवडणुका सध्याच्या व्यवस्थेनुसार आणि सध्याच्या लोकसभा मतदारसंघांच्या आधारावरच होतील.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की लोकशाहीत सत्तेचा निर्णय केवळ राजकीय पक्ष अथवा नेत्यांतर्फे होत नसून नागरिकांची मते आणि त्यांच्या विचारांच्या आधारावर होत असतो. ते म्हणाले की 130 कोटी लोकांच्या जनमतामध्ये कोणीच फेरफार करू शकत नाही. जर असे होऊ शकले असते तर यापूर्वीच्या सत्तेत परिवर्तनच झाले नसते. त्यांनी हे देखील सांगितले की आणीबाणीच्या काळात देखील लोकमतावर कायमचा प्रभाव टाकता आलेला नाही आणि जनतेने लोकशाही पद्धतीने स्वतःचा निर्णय दिला. देशातील लोकशाही संपवण्याची क्षमता कोणामध्येच नाही यावर अमित शाह यांनी अधिक भर दिला. जेव्हा जेव्हा असा प्रयत्न झाला तेव्हा जनतेने तो हाणून पाडला याचा इतिहास साक्ष देतो आहे असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केले.
543 seats to 816 seats (50% increase model)
Sl. No.
State
Total Seats 543
Number of Seats
Present Status Percentage of 543
Increase of 50%
(Appx.)
Revised Status
Percentage of 816
1.
Karnataka
28
5.15%
42
5.14%
2.
Andhra Pradesh
25
4.60%
38
4.65%
3.
Telangana
17
3.13%
26
3.18%
4.
Tamil Nadu
39
7.18%
59
7.23%
5.
Keralam
20
3.68%
30
3.67%
Total
129
23.76
(Appx. 24%)
195
23.87
(Appx. 24%)