Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Interaction of Secretary, MoSPI and Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission with the Officer Trainees of 2024, 2025 and 2026 Indian Statistical Service batches at NSSTA
16 APR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organized a review meeting for officers of the Indian Statistical Service (ISS) 2024 batch, who have completed their probationary training, including six months of field posting in Sub-Regional Offices (SROs) under the Field Operations Division (FOD) of the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
The meeting also included officers of the ISS 2025 batch, who have completed one year of institutional training and are set to be posted to the SROs under the FOD, as well as officers of the ISS 2026 batch, who recently joined the service on 06.04.2026.
Shri R. Rajesh, Additional Director General, Capacity Development Division, MoSPI, welcomed Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, and Ms. Puja Singh Mondal, Additional Secretary, MoSPI, and thanked them for taking time out of their busy schedules to address the probationers.
Stating that organizational reforms, capacity building, and outreach to stakeholders are major components of the transformational reforms of the Indian statistical system being undertaken by the senior leadership of the Ministry, he also delineated that the training programme has been transformed into a more field-oriented, project-based, and competency-driven curriculum, with an emphasis on advanced technologies.
The proceedings featured a detailed feedback session by the 2025 batch, where Mr. Mridul Maheshwari and Ms. Tulika Garg presented a detailed account of the current training framework. They mentioned that the training programme has equipped the officer trainees with the essential skill set to strengthen the Indian Statistical System right from the district level.
Officer Trainees of the 2024 batch of the Indian Statistical Service, Ms. Saumya Mishra and Ms. Agrima Rastogi, highlighted the critical role of the Field Operations Division in strengthening India’s primary data collection framework. They brought out key learnings from field visits, administrative functioning, and survey implementation, reflecting the integration of theoretical training with ground realities. Notably, the officers showcased proactive initiatives in strengthening coordination with local administration, streamlining record management, and enhancing operational efficiency at the field level.
This event served as the first occasion for the ISS 2026 batch to engage with the senior officers before the commencement of their training journey.
Ms. Puja Singh Mondal, Additional Secretary, MoSPI welcomed the probationers of the 2026 batch into the service and motivated the officers of 2024 and 2025 batch for imparting crucial role in strengthening the Indian Statistical System. She also complimented NSSTA for taking new initiatives to strengthen capacity building.
In his keynote address, the Secretary re-emphasized the strategic vision of deploying ISS officers to field positions during the initial phase of their careers, a policy initiated with the 2023 batch. He noted that, with the induction of the 2025 batch, approximately 90 out of 120 SROs nationwide will now be headed by young officers—a move intended to usher in a new era of leadership while improving data quality and institutional infrastructure. He also appreciated the proactiveness of the ISS 2024 batch for their effective coordination with district authorities.
In the afternoon session, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (Human Resource), Capacity Building Commission (CBC), addressed the 93 Officer Trainees of the Indian Statistical Service (ISS) 2024, 2025, and 2026 batches on “Ethical Leadership and Values in Public Service,” focusing on integrity, accountability, and citizen-centric governance.
In his talk, Dr. Balasubramaniam, drawing from Indic wisdom, emphasized the importance of ethical decision-making, empathetic and servant leadership in the spirit of Sewabhav towards citizens, detachment and Drishtibhav (observer perspective), and public service in the spirit of Karma Yoga and Samatva. The session aimed to strengthen the ethical foundation of officer trainees by fostering Sewabhav and the spirit of Karmyogi, equipping them with the mindset and values needed to navigate complex administrative challenges with integrity, professionalism, and a deep sense of public duty.
The event at NSSTA successfully provided a collaborative platform for all the batches to interact with one another and engage in meaningful discussions with senior officials from the Ministry and the Field Operations Division, thereby fostering a spirit of learning and mentorship.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
این ایس ایس ٹی اے میں2024 ، 2025 اور 2026 ہندوستانی شماریاتی خدمات کے بیچوں کے تربیت یافتہ افسران کے ساتھ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری اور ممبر (ایچ آر) صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی بات چیت
16 APR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل شماریاتی نظام ٹریننگ اکیڈمی(این ایس ایس ٹی اے) نے انڈین شماریاتی سروس (آئی ایس ایس) 2024 بیچ کے افسران جنہوں نے اپنی پروبیشنری ٹریننگ مکمل کر لی ہے کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔جس میں قومی شماریات آفس (این ایس او) کی وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن(ایف او ڈی) کے تحت ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر (ایس آر اوز) میں چھ ماہ کی فیلڈ پوسٹنگ بھی شامل ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں آئی ایس ایس 2025 بیچ کے افسران بھی جنہوں نے ایک سال کی ادارہ جاتی تربیت مکمل کر لی ہے شامل تھے اور انہیں ایف او ڈی کے تحت ایس آر اوز میں تعینات کیا جانا ہے۔نیز آئی ایس ایس 2026 بیچ کے افسران جنہوں نے حال ہی میں 06.04.2026 کو سروس میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آر راجیش نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ پوجا سنگھ منڈل کا خیرمقدم کیا اور پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کرنے کے لیے اپنے مصروف شیڈول سے وقت نکالنے پر ان کاتہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ تنظیمی اصلاحات ، صلاحیت سازی اور شراکت داروں تک رسائی وزارت کی سینئر قیادت کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کی تبدیلی کی اصلاحات کے بڑے اجزاء ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ تربیتی پروگرام کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر زور دینے کے ساتھ زیادہ فیلڈ پر مبنی پروجیکٹ پر مبنی اور اہلیت پر مبنی نصاب میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس دوران2025 بیچ کا ایک تفصیلی فیڈ بیک سیشن پیش کیا گیا ، جہاں جناب مردل مہیشوری اور محترمہ تولیکا گرگ نے موجودہ تربیتی فریم ورک کا تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تربیتی پروگرام نے افسران کے زیر تربیت افراد کو ضلعی سطح سے ہی ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری مہارت سے آراستہ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی شماریاتی خدمات کے 2024 بیچ کی تربیت یافتہ افسران محترمہ سومیا مشرا اور محترمہ اگرما راستگی نے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے فیلڈ وزٹ ، انتظامی کام کاج اور سروے کے نفاذ سے حاصل ہوئے کلیدی سبق کا اشتراک کیا جو زمینی حقائق کے ساتھ نظریاتی تربیت کے انضمام کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ افسران نے مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے اور فیلڈ سطح پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
یہ پروگرام آئی ایس ایس 2026 بیچ کے لیے ان کے تربیتی سفر کے آغاز سے قبل سینئر افسران کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا پہلا موقع تھا ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ پوجا سنگھ منڈل نے 2026 بیچ کے پروبیشنرز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے 2024 اور 2025 بیچ کے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کرنے پر این ایس ایس ٹی اے کی ستائش کی ۔
سکریٹری نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں آئی ایس ایس افسران کو ان کے کریئر کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران فیلڈ پوزیشنوں پر تعینات کرنے کے اسٹریٹیجک وژن پر دوبارہ زور دیا ۔یہ پالیسی 2023 بیچ کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2025 کے بیچ کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں 120 میں سے تقریباً90 ایس آر اوز کی سربراہی اب نوجوان افسران کریں گے۔اس اقدام کا مقصد ڈیٹا کے معیار اور ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے قیادت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ موثر تال میل کے لیے آئی ایس ایس 2024 بیچ کی سرگرمی کی بھی تعریف کی ۔
دوپہر کے سیشن میں ڈاکٹر آر بالاسبرامنیم ، ممبر(ہیومن ریسورس)کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن(سی بی سی)نےانڈین شماریاتی سروس (آئی ایس ایس) 2024 ، 2025اور 2026 بیچوں کے 93 آفیسر ٹرینیوں سے خطاب کیا ۔ جس میں’’وامی خدمت میں اخلاقی قیادت اور اقدار‘‘پر دیانتداری ، جواب دہی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر بالاسبرامنیم نے ہندوستانی حکمت سے متاثر ہو کر شہریوں کے تئیں خدمت کے جذبے میں اخلاقی فیصلہ سازی ، ہمدردی اور خادمانہ قیادت ، علیحدگی اور درشٹی بھاؤ(مبصر کے نقطہ نظر)اور کرم یوگا اور سامتو کے جذبے میں عوامی خدمت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد سیوابھاؤ اور کرم یوگی کے جذبے کو فروغ دے کر افسران کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی اخلاقی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنا ، انہیں دیانتداری ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور عوامی فرض کے گہرے احساس کے ساتھ پیچیدہ انتظامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار ذہنیت اور اقدار سے آراستہ کرنا تھا ۔
این ایس ایس ٹی اے کی تقریب نے تمام بیچوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور وزارت اور فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بامعنی بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جس سے سیکھنے اور رہنمائی کے جذبے کو فروغ ملا ۔