Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Interaction of Secretary, MoSPI and Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission with the Officer Trainees of 2024, 2025 and 2026 Indian Statistical Service batches at NSSTA
16 APR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organized a review meeting for officers of the Indian Statistical Service (ISS) 2024 batch, who have completed their probationary training, including six months of field posting in Sub-Regional Offices (SROs) under the Field Operations Division (FOD) of the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
The meeting also included officers of the ISS 2025 batch, who have completed one year of institutional training and are set to be posted to the SROs under the FOD, as well as officers of the ISS 2026 batch, who recently joined the service on 06.04.2026.
Shri R. Rajesh, Additional Director General, Capacity Development Division, MoSPI, welcomed Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, and Ms. Puja Singh Mondal, Additional Secretary, MoSPI, and thanked them for taking time out of their busy schedules to address the probationers.
Stating that organizational reforms, capacity building, and outreach to stakeholders are major components of the transformational reforms of the Indian statistical system being undertaken by the senior leadership of the Ministry, he also delineated that the training programme has been transformed into a more field-oriented, project-based, and competency-driven curriculum, with an emphasis on advanced technologies.
The proceedings featured a detailed feedback session by the 2025 batch, where Mr. Mridul Maheshwari and Ms. Tulika Garg presented a detailed account of the current training framework. They mentioned that the training programme has equipped the officer trainees with the essential skill set to strengthen the Indian Statistical System right from the district level.
Officer Trainees of the 2024 batch of the Indian Statistical Service, Ms. Saumya Mishra and Ms. Agrima Rastogi, highlighted the critical role of the Field Operations Division in strengthening India’s primary data collection framework. They brought out key learnings from field visits, administrative functioning, and survey implementation, reflecting the integration of theoretical training with ground realities. Notably, the officers showcased proactive initiatives in strengthening coordination with local administration, streamlining record management, and enhancing operational efficiency at the field level.
This event served as the first occasion for the ISS 2026 batch to engage with the senior officers before the commencement of their training journey.
Ms. Puja Singh Mondal, Additional Secretary, MoSPI welcomed the probationers of the 2026 batch into the service and motivated the officers of 2024 and 2025 batch for imparting crucial role in strengthening the Indian Statistical System. She also complimented NSSTA for taking new initiatives to strengthen capacity building.
In his keynote address, the Secretary re-emphasized the strategic vision of deploying ISS officers to field positions during the initial phase of their careers, a policy initiated with the 2023 batch. He noted that, with the induction of the 2025 batch, approximately 90 out of 120 SROs nationwide will now be headed by young officers—a move intended to usher in a new era of leadership while improving data quality and institutional infrastructure. He also appreciated the proactiveness of the ISS 2024 batch for their effective coordination with district authorities.
In the afternoon session, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (Human Resource), Capacity Building Commission (CBC), addressed the 93 Officer Trainees of the Indian Statistical Service (ISS) 2024, 2025, and 2026 batches on “Ethical Leadership and Values in Public Service,” focusing on integrity, accountability, and citizen-centric governance.
In his talk, Dr. Balasubramaniam, drawing from Indic wisdom, emphasized the importance of ethical decision-making, empathetic and servant leadership in the spirit of Sewabhav towards citizens, detachment and Drishtibhav (observer perspective), and public service in the spirit of Karma Yoga and Samatva. The session aimed to strengthen the ethical foundation of officer trainees by fostering Sewabhav and the spirit of Karmyogi, equipping them with the mindset and values needed to navigate complex administrative challenges with integrity, professionalism, and a deep sense of public duty.
The event at NSSTA successfully provided a collaborative platform for all the batches to interact with one another and engage in meaningful discussions with senior officials from the Ministry and the Field Operations Division, thereby fostering a spirit of learning and mentorship.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनएसएसटीए में सचिव, एमओएसपीआई और सदस्य (एचआर) क्षमता निर्माण आयोग का भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के 2024, 2025 और 2026 बैचों के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ संवाद
16 APR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) ने भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (आईएसएस) के 2024 बैच के अधिकारियों के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की। इन अधिकारियों ने अपना परिवीक्षाधीन प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है, जिसमें सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) के 'फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन' (एफओडी) के तहत उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों (एसआरओ) में छह महीने की फील्ड पोस्टिंग भी शामिल थी।
इस बैठक में आईएसएस के 2025 बैच के अधिकारी भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने अपना एक वर्ष का संस्थागत प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है और अब एफओडी के तहत एसआरओ में तैनात होने के लिए तैयार हैं; साथ ही, आईएसएस के 2026 बैच के अधिकारी भी इसमें शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने हाल ही में 06.04.2026 को सेवा में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है।
अपर महानिदेशक, क्षमता विकास प्रभाग, एमओएसपीआई श्री आर. राजेश ने सचिव, एमओएसपीआई डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग और अपर सचिव, एमओएसपीआई सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडल का स्वागत किया और अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम से समय निकालकर परिवीक्षाधीनों (प्रोबेशनर्स) को संबोधित करने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
संगठनात्मक सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण और हितधारकों तक पहुंच बनाने को मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व द्वारा भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली में किए जा रहे परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों का प्रमुख घटक बताते हुए, उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को अधिक क्षेत्र-उन्मुख, परियोजना-आधारित और दक्षता-संचालित पाठ्यक्रम में बदल दिया गया है, जिसमें उन्नत तकनीकों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 2025 बैच द्वारा एक विस्तृत फ़ीडबैक सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें श्री मृदुल माहेश्वरी और सुश्री तुलिका गर्ग ने मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण ढांचे का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ने अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को ऐसे आवश्यक कौशल से सुसज्जित किया है, जिससे वे जिला स्तर से ही भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत बना सकें।
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के 2024 बैच की अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु सुश्री सौम्या मिश्रा और सुश्री अग्रिमा रस्तोगी ने भारत के प्राथमिक डेटा संग्रह ढांचे को मजबूत करने में 'फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन' की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने फील्ड दौरों, प्रशासनिक कार्यप्रणाली और सर्वेक्षण कार्यान्वयन से प्राप्त प्रमुख सीखों को साझा किया, जो सैद्धांतिक प्रशिक्षण और जमीनी वास्तविकताओं के बीच तालमेल को दर्शाता है। विशेष रूप से, इन अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय को मजबूत करने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और जमीनी स्तर पर परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने की दिशा में सक्रिय पहलें प्रस्तुत कीं।
यह कार्यक्रम आईएसएस 2026 बैच के लिए अपनी प्रशिक्षण यात्रा शुरू होने से पहले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ जुड़ने का पहला अवसर था।
एमओएसपीआई की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडल ने 2026 बैच के प्रोबेशनर्स का सेवा में स्वागत किया और 2024 तथा 2025 बैच के अधिकारियों को भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहल करने हेतु एनएसएसटीए की सराहना भी की।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, सचिव ने आईएसएस अधिकारियों को उनके करियर के शुरुआती चरण में फील्ड पदों पर तैनात करने के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण पर फिर से जोर दिया; यह नीति 2023 बैच के साथ शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने बताया कि 2025 बैच के शामिल होने के साथ, अब देश भर में 120 एसआरओ में से लगभग 90 का नेतृत्व युवा अधिकारी करेंगे-इस कदम का उद्देश्य नेतृत्व के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करना है, साथ ही डेटा की गुणवत्ता और संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना भी है। उन्होंने जिले के अधिकारियों के साथ प्रभावी समन्वय के लिए आईएसएस 2024 बैच की सक्रियता की भी सराहना की।
दोपहर के सत्र में, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के सदस्य (मानव संसाधन) डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (आईएसएस) के 2024, 2025 और 2026 बैचों के 93 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को "लोक सेवा में नैतिक नेतृत्व और मूल्य" विषय पर संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने सत्यनिष्ठा, जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन पर विशेष जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने भारतीय ज्ञान-परंपरा से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, नैतिक निर्णय-निर्माण, नागरिकों के प्रति 'सेवा-भाव' की भावना से युक्त सहानुभूतिपूर्ण एवं सेवक-नेतृत्व, अनासक्ति और 'दृष्टि-भाव' (प्रेक्षक का दृष्टिकोण) तथा 'कर्म-योग' और 'समत्व' की भावना से लोक-सेवा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य 'सेवा-भाव' और 'कर्मयोगी' की भावना को पोषित करके अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं की नैतिक नींव को सुदृढ़ करना था, ताकि उन्हें जटिल प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक मानसिकता और मूल्यों से सुसज्जित किया जा सके-जिसमें सत्यनिष्ठा, व्यावसायिकता और लोक-कर्तव्य की गहरी भावना शामिल हो।
एनएसएसटीए में आयोजित कार्यक्रम ने सभी बैचों को आपस में बातचीत करने और मंत्रालय तथा फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सार्थक चर्चाओं में शामिल होने के लिए एक सफल सहयोगी मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे सीखने और मार्गदर्शन की भावना को बढ़ावा मिला।