Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives phone call from President Emmanuel Macron, discusses situation in West Asia and maritime security
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a phone call from the President of France, Emmanuel Macron.
During the conversation, the two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia. They agreed on the urgent need to restore safety and ensure freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to continue close cooperation in advancing peace and stability in the region and beyond.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Received a phone call from my dear friend President Emmanuel Macron. We discussed the situation in West Asia and agreed on the need to urgently restore safety and freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
We will continue our close cooperation to advance peace and stability in the region and beyond.
@EmmanuelMacron”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے صدر ایمانوئل میخواں سے فون پر بات کی اور مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال اور بحری سلامتی پر بات چیت کی
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کوفرانس کے صدر ایمانوئل میخواں ایک فون موصول ہوا۔
فون پرہوئی بات چیت کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے آبنائے ہرمز میں تحفظ کو بحال کرنے اوربحری کارروائیوں کے آزادانہ نقل وحمل کو یقینی بنانے کی فوری ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطے اور اس سے باہر امن و استحکام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قریبی تعاون جاری رکھنے کے عزم کابھی اعادہ کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا ؛
‘‘مجھے عزیز دوست صدر ایمانوئل میخواں کی ایک فون کال موصول ہوئی ۔ ہم نے مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور آبنائے ہرمز میں حفاظت اور بحری کارروائیوں کے آزادانہ نقل وحمل کو فوری طور پر بحال کرنے کی ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا ۔
ہم خطے اور اس سے باہر امن اور استحکام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے قریبی تعاون کو جاری رکھیں گے ۔
@EmmanuelMacron”