Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives phone call from President Emmanuel Macron, discusses situation in West Asia and maritime security
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a phone call from the President of France, Emmanuel Macron.
During the conversation, the two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia. They agreed on the urgent need to restore safety and ensure freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to continue close cooperation in advancing peace and stability in the region and beyond.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Received a phone call from my dear friend President Emmanuel Macron. We discussed the situation in West Asia and agreed on the need to urgently restore safety and freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
We will continue our close cooperation to advance peace and stability in the region and beyond.
@EmmanuelMacron”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ (Strait of Hormuz) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।"
ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
@EmmanuelMacron”