Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ground incident involving SpiceJet and Akasa aircraft at IGI Airport; DGCA initiates inquiry
16 APR 2026 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
A ground incident occurred today at IGI Airport, New Delhi, involving a SpiceJet B737-700 aircraft (SG-124, Leh–Delhi) and an Akasa Air B737 MAX 8 aircraft (QP-1406, Delhi–Hyderabad) near bay No. 106 at Terminal 1. During taxiing, the right winglet of the SpiceJet aircraft came into contact with the left horizontal stabilizer of the Akasa aircraft. Both aircraft sustained damage and have been grounded for inspection and rectification.
As per initial information, the Akasa Air aircraft had been pushed back from bay No. 104 and was positioned for engine start. The SpiceJet aircraft, holding near bay No. 108, was cleared by ATC to taxi to bay No. 106 after the pilot confirmed separation from the Akasa aircraft. During the manoeuvre, the SpiceJet aircraft executed a turn without wing walker clearance, resulting in the contact.
The DGCA initiated an investigation, including examination of ground handling aspects. Pending inquiry, the pilots of the SpiceJet aircraft and the concerned Air Traffic Control officer have been taken off duty.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the situation and is taking all necessary steps to uphold safety standards and prevent recurrence.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر اسپائس جیٹ اور اکاسا طیارے سے متعلق زمینی واقعہ ؛شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل( ڈی جی سی اے) نے تحقیقات کا آغاز کیا
16 APR 2026 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کےاندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے(آئی جی آئی)ہوائی اڈے پر آج ایک زمینی واقعہ پیش آیا ، جس میں ایک اسپائس جیٹ
بی700-737 طیارہ (ایس جی-124 ، لیہہ-دلی) اور ایک اکاسا ایئر بی 737 ایم اے ایکس 8 طیارہ (کیو پی-1406 ، دلی-حیدرآباد) شامل تھے ۔ ٹیکسینگ کے دوران 106 ٹرمینل 1 پر اسپائس جیٹ طیارے کے دائیں ونگلیٹ کا اکاسا طیارے کے بائیں افقی اسٹیبلائزر سے ٹکرہوئی ۔ دونوں طیاروں کو نقصان پہنچا اور معائنہ اور اصلاح کے لیے انہیں گراؤنڈ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
ابتدائی معلومات کے مطابق ، اکاسا ایئر کے طیارے کو بے نمبر104 سے پیچھے کی طرف دھکیل دیا گیا تھا اورجسے انجن شروع کرنے کے لیے رکھا گیا تھا ۔ اسپائس جیٹ کا طیارہ بے نمبر108 کے قریب کھڑا تھا ۔جسے پائلٹ نے اکاسا طیارے سے علیحدگی کی تصدیق کرنے کے بعد اے ٹی سی نے ٹیکسی سے بے نمبر106 پر جانے کے لیے کلیئر کیا تھا ۔ باقاعدہ نقل و حرکت کے دوران اسپائس جیٹ کے طیارے نے ونگ واکر کلیئرنس کے بغیر موڑلے لیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹکراؤ ہوا۔
شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے )نے زمینی ہینڈلنگ کے پہلوؤں کی جانچ سمیت تحقیقات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ زیر التواءتحقیقات کےدوران اسپائس جیٹ طیارے کے پائلٹوں اور متعلقہ ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول افسر کو ڈیوٹی سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس طرح کےواقعات دوبارہ ہونے سے بچنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔