Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister noted that this year marks the beginning of Chandra Shekhar Ji’s 100th birth anniversary and said it is an occasion to reiterate the commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India.
Recalling his legacy, the Prime Minister said that Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. He highlighted that firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, Chandra Shekhar Ji brought simplicity and clarity to public life.
The Prime Minister also recalled the instances when he had the opportunity to meet Chandra Shekhar Ji and exchange perspectives for the development of the nation.
The Prime Minister called upon the youth of India to read more about the thoughts and efforts of Chandra Shekhar Ji towards India’s progress.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. This year marks the start of his 100th birth anniversary and is a time to reiterate our commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India. Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. Firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, he brought simplicity and clarity to public life. I recall the instances when I had the opportunity to meet him and exchange perspectives for the development of our nation. I call upon the youth of India to read more about his thoughts and efforts towards India’s progress.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বছৰ চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰ জীৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী পালন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু এয়া হৈছে এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী তথা ন্যায়সংগত ভাৰতৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰাবৃত্তিৰ এক উপলক্ষ।
তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰজীক সাহস, দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ এগৰাকী জননেতা হিচাপে সকলোৱে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ মাটিৰ সৈতে সংপৃক্ত আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল, চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰ জীয়ে ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত সৰলতা আৰু স্পষ্টতাৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰজীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ দিশত চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰজীৰ চিন্তা আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
"প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰজীক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। এই বছৰ তেওঁৰ ১০০সংখ্যক জয়ন্তীৰ পালনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু এয়া হৈছে এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী তথা ন্যায়সংগত ভাৰতৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰাবৃত্তিৰ সময়। চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰজীক সাহস, দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ এগৰাকী জননেতা হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়। ভাৰতৰ মাটিৰ সৈতে সংপৃক্ত হৈ আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল হৈ তেওঁ ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত সৰলতা আৰু স্পষ্টতাৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছিল। মই তেওঁক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দৃষ্টিভংগী বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ কথা এই সময়ত মোৰ মনলৈ আহিছে। দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ চিন্তা আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ মই যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনাইছো।"