Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister noted that this year marks the beginning of Chandra Shekhar Ji’s 100th birth anniversary and said it is an occasion to reiterate the commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India.
Recalling his legacy, the Prime Minister said that Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. He highlighted that firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, Chandra Shekhar Ji brought simplicity and clarity to public life.
The Prime Minister also recalled the instances when he had the opportunity to meet Chandra Shekhar Ji and exchange perspectives for the development of the nation.
The Prime Minister called upon the youth of India to read more about the thoughts and efforts of Chandra Shekhar Ji towards India’s progress.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. This year marks the start of his 100th birth anniversary and is a time to reiterate our commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India. Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. Firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, he brought simplicity and clarity to public life. I recall the instances when I had the opportunity to meet him and exchange perspectives for the development of our nation. I call upon the youth of India to read more about his thoughts and efforts towards India’s progress.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री चन्द्रशेखर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी की 100वीं जयंती की शुरुआत हो रही है और यह उनके समृद्ध एवं न्यायपूर्ण भारत के सपने को साकार करने के संकल्प को दोहराने का अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उनकी विरासत को याद करते हुए कहा कि श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी को एक जननेता के रूप में याद किया जाता है; जो साहस, दृढ़ विश्वास और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता से परिपूर्ण थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की मिट्टी से गहराई से जुड़े और आम नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी ने सार्वजनिक जीवन में सादगी और स्पष्टता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन अवसरों को भी याद किया जब उन्हें श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी से मिलने और देश के विकास पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के युवाओं से श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी के विचारों और भारत की प्रगति के लिए उनके प्रयासों के बारे में अधिक पढ़ने का आह्वान किया।
एक्स(X) पर एक पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी को उनकी जयंती पर विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि। यह वर्ष उनकी 100वीं जयंती की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है और यह एक समृद्ध एवं न्यायपूर्ण भारत के उनके विजन को साकार करने के हमारे संकल्प को दोहराने का समय है। श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी को एक ऐसे जननेता के रूप में याद किया जाता है, जो साहस, दृढ़ विश्वास और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता से परिपूर्ण थे। भारत की मिट्टी से गहराई से जुड़े और आम नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील, उन्होंने सार्वजनिक जीवन में सादगी और स्पष्टता का परिचय दिया। मैं उन अवसरों को याद करता हूं जब मुझे उनसे मिलने और हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला। मैं भारत के युवाओं से आह्वान करता हूं कि वे श्री चन्द्रशेखर जी के विचारों और भारत की प्रगति के लिए उनके प्रयासों के बारे में अधिक-से-अधिक पढ़ें।”