Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister noted that this year marks the beginning of Chandra Shekhar Ji’s 100th birth anniversary and said it is an occasion to reiterate the commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India.
Recalling his legacy, the Prime Minister said that Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. He highlighted that firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, Chandra Shekhar Ji brought simplicity and clarity to public life.
The Prime Minister also recalled the instances when he had the opportunity to meet Chandra Shekhar Ji and exchange perspectives for the development of the nation.
The Prime Minister called upon the youth of India to read more about the thoughts and efforts of Chandra Shekhar Ji towards India’s progress.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. This year marks the start of his 100th birth anniversary and is a time to reiterate our commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India. Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. Firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, he brought simplicity and clarity to public life. I recall the instances when I had the opportunity to meet him and exchange perspectives for the development of our nation. I call upon the youth of India to read more about his thoughts and efforts towards India’s progress.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் சந்திரசேகரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு சந்திர சேகரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு சந்திரசேகரின் 100-வது பிறந்தநாள் தொடங்குகிறது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள பிரதமர், வளமான இந்தியாவுக்கான அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தருணம் இது என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சந்திரசேகரின் பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ள பிரதமர், சந்திரசேகர் துணிச்சல், உறுதிப்பாடு, ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களின் மீது ஆழ்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை கொண்ட ஒரு மக்கள் தலைவராக நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறார் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"முன்னாள் பிரதமர் சந்திரசேகரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். இந்த ஆண்டு அவரது 100-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு தொடங்குகிறது. வளமான இந்தியாவுக்கான அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்த வேண்டிய தருணம் இது. சந்திரசேகர், துணிச்சல், உறுதியான நம்பிக்கை, ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள் ஆகியவை மீது ஆழ்ந்த ஈடுபாடு கொண்ட ஒரு மக்கள் தலைவராக நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறார். இந்திய மண்ணின் தன்மையில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியவராகவும், சாதாரண மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பவராகவும் இருந்த அவர், பொது வாழ்வில் எளிமையையும் தெளிவையும் கொண்டு இருந்தார். அவரைச் சந்தித்து, நமது தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான கண்ணோட்டங்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ள எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்த தருணங்களை நான் நினைவுகூர்கிறேன். இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அவரது சிந்தனைகளையும் முயற்சிகளையும் பற்றி மேலும் அறிந்து கொள்ளுமாறு நமது இளைஞர்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்."