Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister noted that this year marks the beginning of Chandra Shekhar Ji’s 100th birth anniversary and said it is an occasion to reiterate the commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India.
Recalling his legacy, the Prime Minister said that Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. He highlighted that firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, Chandra Shekhar Ji brought simplicity and clarity to public life.
The Prime Minister also recalled the instances when he had the opportunity to meet Chandra Shekhar Ji and exchange perspectives for the development of the nation.
The Prime Minister called upon the youth of India to read more about the thoughts and efforts of Chandra Shekhar Ji towards India’s progress.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. This year marks the start of his 100th birth anniversary and is a time to reiterate our commitment to realising his vision for a prosperous and just India. Chandra Shekhar Ji is remembered as a mass leader blessed with courage, conviction and a deep commitment to democratic values. Firmly rooted in the soil of India and sensitive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens, he brought simplicity and clarity to public life. I recall the instances when I had the opportunity to meet him and exchange perspectives for the development of our nation. I call upon the youth of India to read more about his thoughts and efforts towards India’s progress.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
माजी पंतप्रधान चंद्रशेखर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली.
17 APR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी माजी पंतप्रधान चंद्रशेखर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. या वर्षी चंद्रशेखर यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षाची सुरुवात होत आहे. त्यांच्या समृद्ध व न्यायपूर्ण भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्याची ही संधी आहे,असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. त्यांच्या वारशाचे स्मरण करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, चंद्रशेखर हे धैर्य, दृढनिश्चय आणि लोकशाही मूल्यांप्रती असलेल्या खोल बांधिलकीसाठी एक लोकनेते म्हणून ओळखले जातात. देशाच्या मातीशी घट्ट नाते जोडलेले आणि सामान्य नागरिकांच्या आकांक्षांबद्दल संवेदनशील असलेल्या चंद्रशेखर यांनी सार्वजनिक जीवनात साधेपणा आणि स्पष्टता आणली, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या आठवणींना उजाळा देत, त्यांच्याशी झालेल्या भेटीची आठवण काढली, चंद्रशेखर यांना भेटण्याची आणि देशाच्या विकासासाठी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची संधी मिळाली होती, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. भारताच्या प्रगतीसाठी चंद्रशेखर यांचे विचार आणि त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न याबद्दल तरुणांनी अधिक वाचावे, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले आहे.
एक्स वर केलेल्या संदेशात मोदी म्हणाले;
माजी पंतप्रधान चंद्रशेखर जी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली. यंदा त्यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षाची सुरुवात होत आहे आणि ही वेळ समृद्ध व न्यायपूर्ण भारताची त्यांची दृष्टी साकार करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्याची आहे. चंद्रशेखर जी यांना धैर्य, दृढनिश्चय आणि लोकशाही मूल्यांप्रती असलेल्या खोल बांधिलकीसाठी एक लोकनेते म्हणून ओळखले जाते. भारतीय मातीशी घट्ट जोडलेले आणि सामान्य नागरिकांच्या आकांक्षांबद्दल संवेदनशील असलेल्या चंद्रशेखर जी यांनी सार्वजनिक जीवनात साधेपणा आणि स्पष्टता आणली. मला आठवते जेव्हा मला त्यांना भेटण्याची आणि देशाच्या विकासासाठी विचारांचाही देवाणघेवाण करण्याची संधी मिळाली होती. मी देशातील तरुणांना आवाहन करतो की, त्यांनी चंद्रशेखर जी यांचे विचार आणि भारताच्या प्रगतीसाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल सखोल वाचावे.