Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) Conducts One Week Induction Training Programme for IFSCA Officers
17 APR 2026 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), IICA has commenced a One Week Induction Training Programme for Assistant Managers of IFSCA from 13th to 18th April 2026 at its campus in Manesar.
The MoU, signed on 20th February 2026 at GIFT City, Gujarat, between Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & Chief Executive Officer, IICA, and Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, IFSCA, aims to strengthen India’s international financial services ecosystem through capacity building, policy research, and knowledge partnership.
The present induction training programme marks a significant step towards operationalising this collaboration by equipping IFSCA officers with a comprehensive understanding of corporate laws, governance frameworks, financial regulations, and cross-border transactions.
The inaugural address was delivered by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, who shared his insights on the Future of IFSC Regulation and the Way Forward. Emphasising the vision behind the establishment of IFSCA, he noted that the creation of a unified regulator within a short span of five years is nothing short of a “miracle” and a testament to India’s regulatory foresight.
In his address, Shri Singh highlighted the importance of fostering innovation through fintech and underscored the role of IFSCA in contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat. He stressed that officers must develop a strong understanding of multidimensional regulatory frameworks, including laws governed by authorities such as SEBI and PFRDA, to effectively regulate and guide the evolving financial ecosystem.
Further, he encouraged participants to make the most of the week-long programme through productive and immersive learning, ensuring practical understanding alongside theoretical knowledge.
The programme proceeded with a Welcome Address by Dr. Neeraj Gupta, and a detailed Programme Overview by Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, highlighting the structure, objectives, and expected outcomes of the training.
As part of the programme, the participants are also visiting Sansad Pride on 16th and 17th April 2026, aimed at providing them with practical exposure to parliamentary proceedings and legislative processes, thereby enriching their understanding of governance and regulatory functioning.
The training programme features expert-led sessions by eminent professionals and academicians covering a wide range of topics including corporate governance, securities regulations, corporate finance, financial reporting, cross-border insolvency, and IFSC-specific regulatory frameworks.
The initiative reflects IICA’s continued commitment to capacity building and policy support for regulatory institutions, while reinforcing its role as a premier think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
The programme will conclude on 18th April 2026 with a valedictory session and certificate distribution ceremony.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (IICA) દ્વારા IFSCA અધિકારીઓ માટે એક સપ્તાહનો ઇન્ડક્શન ટ્રેનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ યોજાયો
17 APR 2026 9:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસીસ સેન્ટર્સ ઓથોરિટી (IFSCA) અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (IICA) વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) ને અનુસરીને, IICA એ તેના માનેસર (હરિયાણા) સ્થિત કેમ્પસમાં 13 થી 18 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન IFSCA ના આસિસ્ટન્ટ મેનેજર માટે એક સપ્તાહનો ઇન્ડક્શન ટ્રેનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ શરૂ કર્યો છે.
MoU પર 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ ગુજરાતના ગિફ્ટ સિટી ખાતે IICAના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને CEO શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ્વર કુમાર સિંહ અને IFSCAના ચેરપર્સન શ્રી કે. રાજારામન વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, નીતિ સંશોધન અને જ્ઞાન ભાગીદારી દ્વારા ભારતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
વર્તમાન તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ IFSCA અધિકારીઓને કોર્પોરેટ કાયદા, ગવર્નન્સ માળખા, નાણાકીય નિયમો અને સીમાપારના વ્યવહારોની વ્યાપક સમજ પૂરી પાડીને આ સહયોગને કાર્યરત કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
ઉદઘાટન પ્રવચન IICAના DG અને CEO શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ્વર કુમાર સિંહે આપ્યું હતું, જેમણે ‘IFSCA રેગ્યુલેશનનું ભવિષ્ય અને આગળનો માર્ગ વિષય પર પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા. IFSCAની સ્થાપના પાછળના વિઝન પર ભાર મૂકતા તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે માત્ર પાંચ વર્ષના ટૂંકા ગાળામાં એકીકૃત નિયમનકારની રચના એ ભારતની નિયમનકારી દૂરંદેશીનું પ્રમાણ છે.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં શ્રી સિંહે ફિનટેક દ્વારા ઇનોવેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને 'વિકસિત ભારત'ના વિઝનમાં ફાળો આપવામાં IFSCAની ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે અધિકારીઓએ વિકસતા નાણાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમને અસરકારક રીતે નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે SEBI અને PFRDA જેવી સત્તાધિશો દ્વારા સંચાલિત કાયદાઓ સહિત બહુપક્ષીય નિયમનકારી માળખાની ઊંડી સમજ વિકસાવવી જોઈએ.
વધુમાં, તેમણે સહભાગીઓને સપ્તાહભરના કાર્યક્રમનો મહત્તમ લાભ લેવા અને સૈદ્ધાંતિક જ્ઞાનની સાથે પ્રાયોગિક સમજ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમમાં ડૉ. નીરજ ગુપ્તા દ્વારા સ્વાગત પ્રવચન અને ડૉ. પાયલા નારાયણ રાવ દ્વારા તાલીમના માળખા, ઉદ્દેશ્યો અને અપેક્ષિત પરિણામો પર વિગતવાર પ્રોગ્રામની રૂપરેખા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે, સહભાગીઓ 16 અને 17 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ સંસદ પ્રાઈડ ની મુલાકાત પણ લઈ રહ્યા છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તેમને સંસદીય કાર્યવાહી અને કાયદાકીય પ્રક્રિયાઓનો પ્રાયોગિક અનુભવ પૂરો પાડવાનો છે, જેથી શાસન અને નિયમનકારી કામગીરી અંગેની તેમની સમજ વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બને.
આ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યાવસાયિકો અને શિક્ષણવિદો દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતા સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ, સિક્યોરિટીઝ રેગ્યુલેશન, કોર્પોરેટ ફાઇનાન્સ, ફાઇનાન્શિયલ રિપોર્ટિંગ, ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર ઇન્સોલ્વન્સી અને IFSC-વિશિષ્ટ નિયમનકારી માળખા જેવા વિવિધ વિષયોને આવરી લે છે.
આ પહેલ નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને નીતિ સમર્થન માટે IICAની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના પ્રીમિયર થિંક ટેન્ક તરીકે તેની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ 18 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ પૂર્ણાહુતિ સત્ર અને પ્રમાણપત્ર વિતરણ સમારોહ સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે.