Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) Conducts One Week Induction Training Programme for IFSCA Officers
17 APR 2026 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), IICA has commenced a One Week Induction Training Programme for Assistant Managers of IFSCA from 13th to 18th April 2026 at its campus in Manesar.
The MoU, signed on 20th February 2026 at GIFT City, Gujarat, between Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & Chief Executive Officer, IICA, and Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, IFSCA, aims to strengthen India’s international financial services ecosystem through capacity building, policy research, and knowledge partnership.
The present induction training programme marks a significant step towards operationalising this collaboration by equipping IFSCA officers with a comprehensive understanding of corporate laws, governance frameworks, financial regulations, and cross-border transactions.
The inaugural address was delivered by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, who shared his insights on the Future of IFSC Regulation and the Way Forward. Emphasising the vision behind the establishment of IFSCA, he noted that the creation of a unified regulator within a short span of five years is nothing short of a “miracle” and a testament to India’s regulatory foresight.
In his address, Shri Singh highlighted the importance of fostering innovation through fintech and underscored the role of IFSCA in contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat. He stressed that officers must develop a strong understanding of multidimensional regulatory frameworks, including laws governed by authorities such as SEBI and PFRDA, to effectively regulate and guide the evolving financial ecosystem.
Further, he encouraged participants to make the most of the week-long programme through productive and immersive learning, ensuring practical understanding alongside theoretical knowledge.
The programme proceeded with a Welcome Address by Dr. Neeraj Gupta, and a detailed Programme Overview by Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, highlighting the structure, objectives, and expected outcomes of the training.
As part of the programme, the participants are also visiting Sansad Pride on 16th and 17th April 2026, aimed at providing them with practical exposure to parliamentary proceedings and legislative processes, thereby enriching their understanding of governance and regulatory functioning.
The training programme features expert-led sessions by eminent professionals and academicians covering a wide range of topics including corporate governance, securities regulations, corporate finance, financial reporting, cross-border insolvency, and IFSC-specific regulatory frameworks.
The initiative reflects IICA’s continued commitment to capacity building and policy support for regulatory institutions, while reinforcing its role as a premier think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
The programme will conclude on 18th April 2026 with a valedictory session and certificate distribution ceremony.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्‍थान (आईआईसीए) ने आईएफएससीए अधिकारियों के लिए एक सप्ताह का प्रवेश प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
17 APR 2026 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) और भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के सहयोग से, आईआईसीए ने मानेसर स्थित अपने परिसर में 13 से 18 अप्रैल 2026 तक आईएफएससीए के सहायक प्रबंधकों के लिए एक सप्ताह का प्रवेश प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
20 फरवरी 2026 को गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह, महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, आईआईसीए, एवं श्री के. राजारामन, अध्यक्ष, आईएफएसए, के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य क्षमता निर्माण, नीति अनुसंधान और ज्ञान साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत के अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करना है।
वर्तमान में प्रारंभ किया गया प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, आईएफएससीए के अधिकारियों को कॉर्पोरेट कानूनों, शासन ढांचे, वित्तीय नियमों और सीमा पार लेनदेन की व्यापक समझ से लैस करके, इस सहयोग को क्रियान्वित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आईएफएसए विनियमन के भविष्य और आगे की राह पर अपने विचार साझा किए। आईएफएसए की स्थापना के उद्देश्‍य की दूरदृष्टि पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि मात्र पांच वर्षों के कम समय में एक एकीकृत नियामक का निर्माण किसी चमत्कार से कम नहीं है और यह भारत की नियामक दूरदर्शिता का प्रमाण है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री सिंह ने फिनटेक के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में आईएफएससीए की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अधिकारियों को विकसित हो रहे वित्तीय तंत्र को प्रभावी ढंग से विनियमित और निर्देशित करने के लिए एसईबीआई और पीएफआरडीए जैसे प्राधिकरणों द्वारा शासित कानूनों सहित बहुआयामी नियामक ढांचों की गहन समझ विकसित करनी चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को संरचनात्‍मक और गहन शिक्षण के माध्यम से सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक समझ भी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता के स्वागत भाषण और डॉ. पायला नारायण राव द्वारा प्रशिक्षण की संरचना, उद्देश्यों और अपेक्षित परिणामों की जानकारी देते हुए विस्तृत कार्यक्रम अवलोकन के साथ हुआ।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिभागी 16 और 17 अप्रैल 2026 को संसद प्राइड का दौरा भी कर रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्हें संसदीय कार्यवाही और विधायी प्रक्रियाओं का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है, जिससे शासन और नियामक कामकाज के बारे में उनकी समझ समृद्ध हो सके।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात पेशेवरों और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा संचालित विशेषज्ञ सत्र शामिल हैं, जिनमें कॉर्पोरेट शासन, प्रतिभूति विनियम, कॉर्पोरेट वित्त, वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग, सीमा पार दिवालियापन और आईएफएससी-विशिष्ट नियामक प्रारूप सहित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है।
यह पहल नियामक संस्थानों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और नीतिगत समर्थन के प्रति आईआईसीए की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, साथ ही कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख थिंक टैंक के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को मजबूत करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन 18 अप्रैल 2026 को एक सत्र और प्रमाण पत्र वितरण समारोह के साथ होगा।