Ministry of Science & Technology
SCIENTISTS EXPLORE POSSIBILITY OF DWARF GALAXIES HOSTING BLACK HOLES
17 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
A new study has probed the possibility of some of the smallest galaxies in the universe, particularly dwarf spheroidal galaxies orbiting the Milky Way, hosting black holes. This can help advancing our understanding of black hole formation and galaxy evolution across cosmic time.
Supermassive black holes are routinely observed at the centers of large galaxies, but the smaller ones like the dwarf spheroidal galaxies orbiting the Milky Way are extremely faint, gas-poor, and dominated by dark matter, making direct detection of black holes exceptionally challenging.
This question is deeply connected to how the first black holes formed, how they grew in low-mass environments, and whether the well-known relation between the central black hole mass and the stellar velocity dispersion of galaxies, a cornerstone of galaxy evolution, extends to the smallest galaxies. Resolving this issue is essential for building a unified theory of black hole growth across cosmic time.
K. Aditya and Arun Mangalam of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics recently succeeded in constructing self-consistent dynamical models of dwarf spheroidal galaxies orbiting the Milky Way, that include three gravitational components: stars, a dark matter halo, and a possible central black hole. Using high-quality stellar kinematic data, they modeled how stars move in these galaxies and used this information to constrain the mass of any central black hole, if one were to exist.
The researchers employed stellar anisotropy, that is, the velocities have different properties in radial and tangential directions. This allowed for realistic orbital structures and directly fixes the stellar component from observations while jointly constraining the dark matter halo and black hole mass. In the study published in The Astrophysical Journal they applied this framework to a representative sample of dwarf spheroidal galaxies and derived robust limits on black hole masses. Crucially, they combined their new results with black hole measurements and upper limits from the literature to construct a unified black hole mass - stellar velocity dispersion relation spanning dispersions from roughly ~10 to ~300 km per second, covering nearly seven orders of magnitude in black hole mass.
“We find that our models, combined with the data, place strong upper limits on central black hole masses of these dwarf spheroidal galaxies, typically below one million solar masses, with several galaxies allowing only much smaller values. The data do not require that massive black holes must exist, but are fully consistent with the presence of intermediate-mass black holes instead”, explains Arun Mangalam. The unified black hole mass - velocity dispersion relation derived in this work smoothly connects dwarf spheroidal galaxies to massive galaxies and shows that the same scaling law holds across the entire galaxy mass spectrum, albeit with increased uncertainties at low masses. This work therefore provides the most comprehensive empirical calibration of the relation to date.
“We also compared our constraints with physically motivated black hole growth models. Models based on momentum-driven gas accretion naturally predict black hole masses of order 1000 solar masses in dwarf spheroidal galaxies, while stellar capture processes allow growth up to about 10000 solar masses and higher, even after gas accretion shuts off as predicted by our group earlier”, explained Arun Mangalam. Both mechanisms predict black hole masses that lie comfortably within the observational upper limits. In addition, they explored tidal stripping scenarios in which dwarf spheroidal galaxies were once more massive systems that lost a significant fraction of their stars during interactions with the Milky Way, which offers an alternative explanation as well.
Fig: A unified M–σ relation spanning stellar velocity dispersions from 10 km s⁻¹ to 300 km s⁻¹. Blue points represent black hole mass estimates, while yellow arrows denote upper limits. The red arrows indicate the upper limits obtained in the present work. The green line shows the best-fit regression, and the shaded region indicates 1σ scatter. Magenta points depict ultramassive black holes (M• > 109. Theoretical limits on black hole masses (for our sample range σ ∼ 6−12 km s⁻¹) due to accretion, stellar capture, and tidal stripping are also overlaid on the plot for comparison.
“This work has important implications for both theory and future observations. By establishing a unified relation down to the smallest galaxies, it provides a critical benchmark for simulations of galaxy and black hole evolution,” said Arun Mangalam. This work is particularly timely in the context of upcoming next-generation observing facilities, including the proposed National Large Optical Telescope (NLOT) by IIA and the Extremely Large Telescope (ELT).
These facilities will deliver unprecedented spatial and spectral resolution, enabling precise measurements of stellar kinematics in faint, low-mass galaxies. The unified relation presented in this study provides a robust theoretical and observational framework for interpreting such data, especially in the regime of dwarf galaxies, where black hole signatures are subtle. Moreover, the physically motivated growth models explored here, ranging from momentum-driven gas accretion and stellar capture to tidal stripping of progenitor galaxies, offer clear, testable predictions that future observations with NLOT and the ELT can directly probe. Together, these efforts will play a crucial role in establishing whether dwarf galaxies host primordial black hole seeds.
Paper link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae2d4f

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے بلیک ہولزکی میزبانی کرنے والے ڈوارف گیلیکسیز کے امکانات کا اظہار کیاہے
17 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق میں کائنات کی کچھ سب سے چھوٹی کہکشاؤں ، خاص طور پر بونا کروی کہکشاؤں کےملکی وے کے گرد چکر لگانے ، بلیک ہولز کی میزبانی کرنے کے امکان کی تحقیق کی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے کائناتی وقت میں بلیک ہولز کی تشکیل اور کہکشاں کے ارتقاء کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
بڑی کہکشاؤں کے مراکز پر بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز کا معمول کے مطابق مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے ، لیکن ملکی ویز کے گرد چکر لگانے والی بونا کروی کہکشاؤں میں چھوٹی انتہائی دھیمی ، گیس کی کمی والی ، اور ڈارک میٹرکا غلبہ ہے ، جس سے بلیک ہولز کا براہ راست پتہ لگانا غیر معمولی طور پر مشکل ہوتا ہے ۔
یہ سوال اس بات سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے کہ ابتدائی بلیک ہولز کیسے وجود میں آئے، وہ کم کمیت (لو-ماس) والے ماحول میں کیسے بڑھے، اور آیا کہ کہکشاؤں کے مرکزی بلیک ہول کی کمیت اور ستاروں کی رفتارِ انتشار (اسٹیلر ویلوسٹی ڈسپرشن) کے درمیان معروف تعلق، جو کہ کہکشائی ارتقا کی ایک بنیادی بنیاد سمجھا جاتا ہے، چھوٹی سے چھوٹی کہکشاؤں تک بھی برقرار رہتا ہے یا نہیں۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنا بلیک ہولز کی کائناتی تاریخ میں ان کی افزائش کے ایک متحد نظریے کی تشکیل کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
کے. آدتیہ اور ارون منگلم (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹروفزکس) نے حال ہی میں ایسے خود-ہم آہنگ ڈائنامیکل ماڈلز تیار کیے ہیں جو ملکی وے کے گرد گردش کرنے والی بونا کروی کہکشاؤں کے لیے ہیں۔ ان ماڈلز میں تین ثقلی اجزاءستارے، ایک ڈارک میٹر ہیلو، اور ایک ممکنہ مرکزی بلیک ہول شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ معیار کے ستاروں کی حرکیاتی معلومات استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان کہکشاؤں میں ستاروں کی حرکت کو ماڈل کیا اور اس معلومات کی بنیاد پر کسی ممکنہ مرکزی بلیک ہول کے کمیت پر حدود مقرر کیں۔
محققین نے “اسٹیلر اینیزوٹروپی” کو استعمال کیا، یعنی ستاروں کی رفتار مختلف سمتوں ریڈیئل اور ٹینجینشل میں مختلف خصوصیات رکھتی ہے۔ اس نے انہیں حقیقت کے قریب مدار ڈھانچے تشکیل دینے کی اجازت دی اور مشاہدات کی بنیاد پر ستاروں کے اجزاء کو براہِ راست متعین کرنے میں مددفراہم کی جبکہ ساتھ ہی ڈارک میٹر ہیلو اور بلیک ہول کی کمیت کو مشترکہ طور پر محدود کر دیا۔مذکورہ تحقیق میں، جو دی اسٹروفیزیکل جنرل میں شائع ہوئی ،انہوں نے اس فریم ورک کو بونا کروی کہکشاؤں کے ایک نمائندہ نمونے پر لاگو کیا اور بلیک ہولز کی کمیت کے مضبوط حدود حاصل کیں۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے اپنے نئے نتائج کو ادب میں موجود بلیک ہول کی پیمائشوں اور بالائی حدود کے ساتھ ملا کر ایک یونیفائڈ تعلق بنایا جو بلیک ہول کی کمیت اور ستاروں کی رفتار کے پھیلاؤ کے درمیان ہے، جو تقریباً ~10 سے ~300 کلومیٹر فی سیکنڈ تک کے پھیلاؤ کو محیط کرتا ہے اور بلیک ہول کی کمیت کے تقریباً سات آرڈرز آف میگنیٹیوڈ کااحاطہ کرتا ہے۔
ارون منگلم نےاس بات وضاحت کی کہ“ ہم نے اپنی حاصل کردہ حدود کا موازنہ بلیک ہول کی افزائش کے جسمانی طور پر قابلِ فہم ماڈلز کے ساتھ بھی کیا۔ مومنٹم-ڈرِون گیس ایکریشن پر مبنی ماڈلز قدرتی طور پر یہ پیش گوئی کرتے ہیں کہ بونا کروی کہکشاؤں میں بلیک ہول کی کمیت تقریباً 1000 سورج کی کمیت کے آرڈر کی ہوگی، جبکہ ستاروں پر پکڑ کے عمل کے ذریعے بلیک ہول کی افزائش گیس ایکریشن کے ختم ہو جانے کے بعد بھی تقریباً 10000 سورج کی کمیت یا اس سے زیادہ تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، جیسا کہ ہماری ٹیم نے پہلے بھی پیش گوئی کی تھی’’ ۔
دونوں طریقہ کار یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ بلیک ہول کی ممکنہ کمیت مشاہداتی بالائی حدود کے اندر ہی رہتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ٹائیڈل اسٹرپنگ کے منظرناموں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا، جس میں یہ فرض کیا جاتا ہے کہ بونا کروی کہکشائیں ماضی میں زیادہ کمیت والے نظام کا حصہ تھیں، لیکن ملکی وے کے ساتھ کششِ ثقل کےزیر اثر کے دوران انہوں نے اپنے ستاروں کے ایک بڑے حصے کوکھو دیا۔ یہ مفروضہ ایک متبادل وضاحت فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ان کہکشاؤں کی موجودہ کمیت اور حرکیاتی خصوصیات کیسے تشکیل پائیں۔
شکل: 10 کلومیٹر s1 سے 300 کلومیٹر s1 تک تارکیی رفتار کے منتشر ہونے پر محیط ایک متحد M •-σ رشتہ ۔ بلیو پوائنٹس بلیک ہول کے بڑے پیمانے کے تخمینے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، جبکہ پیلے رنگ کے تیر اوپری حدود کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ سرخ تیر موجودہ کام میں حاصل کردہ اوپری حدود کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ سبز لکیر بہترین فٹ رجعت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ، اور سایہ دار علاقہ 1σ بکھرے ہوئے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ میجینٹا پوائنٹس الٹرا ماسیو بلیک ہولز (M •> 109) کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ بلیک ہول ماس پر نظریاتی حدود (ہمارے نمونے کی حد کے لئے σ â 612 کلومیٹر s1) ایکریشن ، تارکیی کیپچر ، اور ٹائڈل سٹرپنگ کی وجہ سے بھی موازنہ کے لیے پلاٹ پر چھپی ہوئی ہیں ۔
جناب ارون منگلم نے کہاکہ‘‘اس کام کے نظریاتی اور مستقبل کی مشاہداتی تحقیق دونوں کے لیے اہم اثرات ہیں۔ سب سے چھوٹی کہکشاؤں تک ایک متحدہ تعلق قائم کر کے یہ کہکشائی اور بلیک ہول کی ارتقائی سمیولیشنز کے لیے ایک بنیادی معیار فراہم کرتا ہے،”یہ تحقیق خاص طور پر تب نہایت اہم ہے جب ہم نئے نسل کے مشاہداتی آلات کی سمت بڑھ رہے ہیں، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹروفزکس (آئی آئی اے) کی مجوزہ نیشنل لارج آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ ((این ایل او ٹی) اور ایکسٹریم لیارج ٹیلی اسکوپ ای (ایل ٹی) شامل ہیں۔
یہ جدید آلات غیر معمولی حد تک بہتر مقامی (اسپیٹیل) اور طیفی(اسپیکٹرل) ریزولوشن فراہم کریں گے، جس سے کم روشنی اور کم کمیت والی کہکشاؤں میں ستاروں کی حرکیات کی انتہائی درست پیمائش ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ اس مطالعے میں پیش کیا گیا متحدہ تعلق ایسے اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظریاتی اور مشاہداتی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر بونا کہکشاؤں کے اس خطے میں جہاں بلیک ہول کی علامات نہایت دھیمی اوربہ مشکل قابلِ مشاہدہ ہوتی ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ، یہاں زیرِ مطالعہ بلیک ہول کی افزائش کے جسمانی ماڈلزجن میں مومنٹم-ڈرِون گیس ایکریشن، ستاروں کے زیر اثر، اور ابتدائی کہکشاؤں کے ٹائیڈل اسٹرپنگ جیسے عمل شامل ہیں۔واضح اور قابلِ آزمائش پیش گوئیاں فراہم کرتے ہیں، جنہیں مستقبل میں این ایل اوٹی اورای ایل ٹی کے مشاہدات براہِ راست پرکھ سکیں گے۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ کوششیں اس بات کو طے کرنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کریں گی کہ آیا بونا کہکشائیں ابتدائی بلیک ہول سیڈز کی میزبانی کرتی ہیں یا نہیں۔
پیپر لنک: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae2d4f