Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDES IN NEW DELHI
17 APR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The biannual Army Commanders’ Conference (ACC) which commenced on 13 April 26, culminated on 16 April 26. The conference chaired by Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), was attended by apex military leadership and was addressed by senior functionaries in the government including the Cabinet Secretary, Chief of the Defence Staff, Defence Secretary and Chairman NSAB besides Chief of the Naval Staff. Aligned with the vision of evolving into a ‘Future Ready Force’, the Indian Army has designated the year 2026 as the year of “Networking and Data Centricity”.
The conference discussed a wide array of issues pertaining to modernisation, technology infusion in combat operations, doctrinal and training requirements besides networking and data centricity to enhance operational readiness and address emerging security challenges. Based on the lessons learnt from Operation Sindoor, and in keeping with the current operational dynamics globally, senior army leadership also focussed on operational capability requirements including employment of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) and Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems (C-UAS).
The distinguished speakers highlighted the evolving geopolitical landscape and emerging global, regional and internal security dynamics. With specific reference to lessons emerging from global conflicts, the speakers alluded to the need for Hard Power for Guaranteed Protection of India’s strategic and security interests while emphasising on inter ministerial coordination, enhanced synergy between civil and military institutions and a whole of nation approach for a coordinated national response to complex security challenges. It emerged during the discussions that there is an urgent need to accelerate indigenous production capabilities, for strengthening self-reliance in defence and ensuring long-term strategic resilience in view of current supply chain crisis.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں آرمی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
17 APR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
آرمی کمانڈروں کی دو سالہ کانفرنس (اے سی سی) جو 13 اپریل 26 کو شروع ہوئی تھی، 16 اپریل 26 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگئی ۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) کی صدارت میں ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت نے شرکت کی اور حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں بشمول کابینہ سکریٹری ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، ڈیفنس سکریٹری اور چیئرمین این ایس اے بی کے علاوہ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف نے خطاب کیا ۔’فیوچر ریڈی فورس‘ میں تبدیل ہونے کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستانی فوج نے سال 2026 کو ’’نیٹ ورکنگ اور ڈیٹا سینٹرسٹی‘‘کے سال کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے ۔
کانفرنس میں جدید کاری ، جنگی کارروائیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اضافے ، نظریاتی اور تربیتی ضروریات کے علاوہ نیٹ ورکنگ اور ڈیٹا سینٹرکٹی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ آپریشنل تیاری کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے ۔ آپریشن سندور سےحاصل کئےگئے سبق کی بنیاد پر اور عالمی سطح پر موجودہ آپریشنل حرکیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فوج کی سینئر قیادت نے آپریشنل صلاحیت کی ضروریات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جن میں بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام (یو اے ایس)اور کاؤنٹر بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام (سی-یو اے ایس) شامل ہیں ۔
اس دوران ممتاز مقررین نے ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے اور ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی ، علاقائی اور داخلی سلامتی کی حرکیات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ عالمی تنازعات سے حاصل ہونے والے سبق کے مخصوص حوالے سے مقررین نے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹیجک اور سلامتی کے مفادات کے یقینی تحفظ کے لیے ہارڈ پاور کی ضرورت کی طرف اشارہ کیا جبکہ بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی ، سول اور فوجی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور پیچیدہ سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کے لیے مربوط قومی ردعمل کے لیے پوری قوم کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ۔ بات چیت کے دوران یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ موجودہ سپلائی چین کے بحران کے پیش نظر دفاع میں خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانے اور طویل مدتی اسٹریٹیجک لچک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو تیز کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔