Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his 99th Birth Anniversary
17 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar ji on the occasion of his 99th birth anniversary at Jannayak Sthal, New Delhi today.
The Vice-President attended the prayer meeting organised on the occasion and offered floral tributes at the Samadhi of the late leader.
Remembering Shri Chandra Shekhar, the Vice-President described him as a visionary leader, a fearless parliamentarian, and a steadfast champion of democratic values. He noted that Shri Chandra Shekhar stood for integrity in public life and remained deeply committed to the ideals of social justice and national unity.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Vice-President said that as the nation marks the beginning of his centenary year, it is an opportunity to renew collective resolve to uphold the principles he cherished - courage, simplicity, and an unyielding commitment to the nation’s welfare.
He expressed hope that the legacy of Shri Chandra Shekhar would continue to inspire generations to serve the nation with honesty and conviction.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سابق وزیر اعظم چندر شیکھر کو ان کے 99 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
17 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے جن نایک استھل میں سابق وزیر اعظم چندر شیکھر جی کو ان کے 99 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر منعقدہ دعائیہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور آنجہانی رہنما کی سمادھی پر گلہائے عقیدت نذرکئے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں ایک دور اندیش رہنما ، ایک نڈر پارلیمنٹیرین اور جمہوری اقدار کے ثابت قدم حامی کے طور پر بیان کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب چندر شیکھر عوامی زندگی میں دیانتداری کے لیے کھڑے رہے اور سماجی انصاف اور قومی اتحاد کے نظریات کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم رہے ۔
اس موقع کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ملک ان کے صد سالہ سال کا آغاز کر رہا ہے ، تو یہ ہمت ، سادگی اور قوم کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک غیر متزلزل عزم جیسےان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے اجتماعی عزم کی تجدید کا ایک موقع ہے جو ان کوہمیشہ عزیز رہے۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جناب چندر شیکھر کی میراث نسلوں کو ایمانداری اور یقین کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی ۔