Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his 99th Birth Anniversary
17 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar ji on the occasion of his 99th birth anniversary at Jannayak Sthal, New Delhi today.
The Vice-President attended the prayer meeting organised on the occasion and offered floral tributes at the Samadhi of the late leader.
Remembering Shri Chandra Shekhar, the Vice-President described him as a visionary leader, a fearless parliamentarian, and a steadfast champion of democratic values. He noted that Shri Chandra Shekhar stood for integrity in public life and remained deeply committed to the ideals of social justice and national unity.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Vice-President said that as the nation marks the beginning of his centenary year, it is an opportunity to renew collective resolve to uphold the principles he cherished - courage, simplicity, and an unyielding commitment to the nation’s welfare.
He expressed hope that the legacy of Shri Chandra Shekhar would continue to inspire generations to serve the nation with honesty and conviction.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্রশেখরের ৯৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
17 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণান আজ নয়াদিল্লির ‘জননায়ক স্থল’-এ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্রশেখর জি-র ৯৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত প্রার্থনা সভায় যোগ দেন এবং প্রয়াত নেতার সমাধিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন।
শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখরকে স্মরণ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁকে একজন দূরদর্শী নেতা, অকুতোভয় সাংসদ এবং গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের এক অটল প্রবক্তা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর জনজীবনে সততার মূর্ত প্রতীক ছিলেন এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় ও জাতীয় ঐক্যের আদর্শের প্রতি গভীরভাবে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষটির গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, দেশ যখন তাঁর জন্মশতবর্ষের সূচনা উদযাপন করছে, তখন তাঁর সাহসিকতা, সারল্য এবং জাতির কল্যাণের প্রতি অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের নীতিকে সম্মিলিতভাবে তুলে ধরার এটি একটি সুবর্ণ সুযোগ।
তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, শ্রী চন্দ্র শেখরের রেখে যাওয়া আদর্শ ও পরম্পরা আগামী প্রজন্মকে সততা ও দৃঢ় প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে দেশের সেবায় নিয়োজিত হতে প্রতিনিয়ত প্রেরণা জুগিয়ে যাবে।