Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar on his 99th Birth Anniversary
17 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar ji on the occasion of his 99th birth anniversary at Jannayak Sthal, New Delhi today.
The Vice-President attended the prayer meeting organised on the occasion and offered floral tributes at the Samadhi of the late leader.
Remembering Shri Chandra Shekhar, the Vice-President described him as a visionary leader, a fearless parliamentarian, and a steadfast champion of democratic values. He noted that Shri Chandra Shekhar stood for integrity in public life and remained deeply committed to the ideals of social justice and national unity.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Vice-President said that as the nation marks the beginning of his centenary year, it is an opportunity to renew collective resolve to uphold the principles he cherished - courage, simplicity, and an unyielding commitment to the nation’s welfare.
He expressed hope that the legacy of Shri Chandra Shekhar would continue to inspire generations to serve the nation with honesty and conviction.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रशेखर की 99वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
17 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली के जननायक स्थल पर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रशेखर जी की 99वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित प्रार्थना सभा में भाग लिया और दिवंगत नेता की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री चंद्रशेखर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह एक दूरदर्शी नेता, निडर सांसद और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के अडिग समर्थक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री चंद्रशेखर सार्वजनिक जीवन में सत्यनिष्ठा के प्रतीक थे और वे सामाजिक न्याय एवं राष्ट्रीय एकता के आदर्शों के प्रति पूर्णरूप से प्रतिबद्ध रहे।
इस अवसर के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र उनके शताब्दी वर्ष की शुरुआत कर रहा है, ऐसे में यह उनके द्वारा संजोए गए सिद्धांतों- साहस, सादगी और राष्ट्र के कल्याण के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता- को बनाए रखने के सामूहिक संकल्प को नवीनीकृत करने का एक अवसर है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि श्री चंद्रशेखर की विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहेगी।