Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience.
Haj Pilgrimage 2026: First Batch of Indian Pilgrims to Depart on April 18
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj pilgrimage from India for the year 2026 is set to commence on April 18, 2026, with the first batch of pilgrims scheduled to depart for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from various embarkation points across the country. A total of 1,75,025 pilgrims are expected to undertake this pious pilgrimage of Haj.
The Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju, has extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, as the nodal Ministry for Haj, has made comprehensive arrangements in coordination with the Haj Committee of India, other Central Ministries, State Governments, and Saudi authorities. These efforts are aimed at ensuring seamless logistics and improved on-ground facilitation for pilgrims.
Key new initiatives introduced for Haj 2026 include enhanced digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App, deployment of Haj Suvidha Smart Wristbands for pilgrims to locate missing pilgrims and assistance, and the introduction of a short-duration Haj option of around 20 days for the first time, providing greater flexibility to pilgrims. The Government of India has also ensured enhanced insurance coverage of approximately Rs. 6,25,000 per pilgrim, strengthening financial and health security during the pilgrimage. Further, around 60,000 pilgrims shall avail the facility of high-speed train connectivity between Makkah and Madinah, ensuring faster, safer, and more comfortable inter-city travel. In addition, measures such as strengthened real-time monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, improved medical screening and healthcare support, and better coordination for accommodation and transport services in Saudi Arabia have been put in place. Hotel style accomodations at Makkah have been hired this time for providing better services to the pilgrims for Haj 2026. Special emphasis has also been placed on streamlining embarkation processes at airports to ensure hassle-free departures.
The Haj operations shall be conducted through 17 embarkation points across the country, ensuring regional accessibility and efficient logistics. These include major cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Srinagar, and others.
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare and well-being of Haj pilgrims. Close coordination with Saudi authorities has been maintained to ensure efficient arrangements throughout the pilgrimage period.
Pilgrims are advised to adhere to all guidelines and instructions issued by the authorities, including health and travel advisories, to ensure a safe and spiritually fulfilling Haj.
Shri Kiren Rijiju extends his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের শুভেচ্ছা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী কিরেণ রিজেজুর
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
২০২৬-এর ভারত থেকে হজ তীর্থযাত্রা শুরু হচ্ছে ১৮ এপ্রিল অর্থাৎ আগামীকাল। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের প্রথম দল সৌদি আরবের রাজধানীর উদ্দেশ্যে যাত্রা করবেন। হজ যাত্রায় মোট ১,৭৫,০২৫ তীর্থযাত্রী অংশ নেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সমস্ত তীর্থযাত্রীদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে তাঁদের এই যাত্রা নিরাপদ বিঘ্নহীন ও আরামদায়ক করতে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তীর্থযাত্রার গুণগত মান আরও প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক নতুন নানাবিধ উদ্যোগও নিয়েছে।
দেশের হজ কমিটিগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে সর্বাত্মক ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক হজের নোডাল মন্ত্রক হিসেবে কাজ করছে। অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার এবং সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গেও সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
২০২৬-এর হজ যাত্রায় একগুচ্ছ নতুন উদ্যোগ চালু করা হচ্ছে। হজ সুবিধা অ্যাপ নামে ডিজিটাল সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে একটি অ্যাপ চালু হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে হজ সুবিধা স্মার্ট রিস্টব্যান্ডস তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য চালু করা হচ্ছে। এতে কোনো তীর্থযাত্রী হারিয়ে গেলে তাকে খুঁজে পেতে তা সাহায্য করবে। এই প্রথম ২০ দিনের হজ যাত্রার এক সংক্ষিপ্ত সময়সীমা চালু করা হয়েছে যাতে তীর্থযাত্রীরা আরও বেশি করে সুযোগ পায়। সেইসঙ্গে প্রত্যেক তীর্থযাত্রী পিছু প্রায় ৬,২৫,০০০ টাকার বিমা সুযোগ প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। প্রায় ৬০,০০০ তীর্থযাত্রী মক্কা ও মদিনার মধ্যে হাইস্পিড ট্রেন সফরের সুযোগ পাবেন। এরফলে তাঁরা অনেক দ্রুত নিরাপদে আন্তঃশহর সফর করতে পারবেন। সময় বেঁধে তাঁদের অভাব অভিযোগ দূরীকরণ, স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, সৌদি আরবে তাঁদের থাকা এবং পরিবহণ পরিষেবার বিষয়টিকে সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে তাঁদের নির্ঝঞ্ঝাট যাতায়াতের সুযোগ সুবিধা করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মক্কায় তীর্থযাত্রীদের এবার হোটেলে থাকার বন্দোবস্ত করা হচ্ছে।
দেশের ১৭টি প্রান্ত থেকে এই হজ যাত্রা পরিচালিত হবে। আঞ্চলিক সুযোগ এবং লজিস্টিকগত সুবিধাকে সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। এরমধ্যে প্রধান শহরগুলো হল, দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, লক্ষ্ণৌ, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, বেঙ্গালুরু, শ্রীনগর প্রভৃতি।
হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের কল্যাণকে ভারত সরকার সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। সমগ্র তীর্থযাত্রা পর্বে সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হবে।
কর্তৃপক্ষের নিয়মাবলীগুলি যাতে তীর্থযাত্রীরা মেনে চলেন সেব্যাপারে তাঁদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। নিরাপদ হজ যাত্রার জন্যই তা বাঞ্ছনীয়।
পবিত্র এই হজযাত্রায় অংশ নেওয়া ১,৭৫,০২৫ তীর্থযাত্রীকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজেজু হার্দিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।