Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience.
Haj Pilgrimage 2026: First Batch of Indian Pilgrims to Depart on April 18
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj pilgrimage from India for the year 2026 is set to commence on April 18, 2026, with the first batch of pilgrims scheduled to depart for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from various embarkation points across the country. A total of 1,75,025 pilgrims are expected to undertake this pious pilgrimage of Haj.
The Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju, has extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, as the nodal Ministry for Haj, has made comprehensive arrangements in coordination with the Haj Committee of India, other Central Ministries, State Governments, and Saudi authorities. These efforts are aimed at ensuring seamless logistics and improved on-ground facilitation for pilgrims.
Key new initiatives introduced for Haj 2026 include enhanced digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App, deployment of Haj Suvidha Smart Wristbands for pilgrims to locate missing pilgrims and assistance, and the introduction of a short-duration Haj option of around 20 days for the first time, providing greater flexibility to pilgrims. The Government of India has also ensured enhanced insurance coverage of approximately Rs. 6,25,000 per pilgrim, strengthening financial and health security during the pilgrimage. Further, around 60,000 pilgrims shall avail the facility of high-speed train connectivity between Makkah and Madinah, ensuring faster, safer, and more comfortable inter-city travel. In addition, measures such as strengthened real-time monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, improved medical screening and healthcare support, and better coordination for accommodation and transport services in Saudi Arabia have been put in place. Hotel style accomodations at Makkah have been hired this time for providing better services to the pilgrims for Haj 2026. Special emphasis has also been placed on streamlining embarkation processes at airports to ensure hassle-free departures.
The Haj operations shall be conducted through 17 embarkation points across the country, ensuring regional accessibility and efficient logistics. These include major cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Srinagar, and others.
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare and well-being of Haj pilgrims. Close coordination with Saudi authorities has been maintained to ensure efficient arrangements throughout the pilgrimage period.
Pilgrims are advised to adhere to all guidelines and instructions issued by the authorities, including health and travel advisories, to ensure a safe and spiritually fulfilling Haj.
Shri Kiren Rijiju extends his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey.

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু সকল তীর্থযাত্রীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং একটি নির্বিঘ্ন, নিরাপদ ও আরামদায়ক হজ অভিজ্ঞতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন
হজ তীর্থযাত্রা ২০২৬: ভারতীয় তীর্থযাত্রীদের প্রথম দল ১৮ই এপ্রিল যাত্রা শুরু করবে
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬: ২০২৬ সালের ১৮ই এপ্রিল ভারত থেকে হজ যাত্রা শুরু হতে চলেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থান কেন্দ্র থেকে তীর্থযাত্রীদের প্রথম দলটি সৌদি আরবের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা দেবে। মোট ১,৭৫,০২৫ জন তীর্থযাত্রী এই পবিত্র হজ পালন করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মাননীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু সকল হজযাত্রীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং একটি নির্বিঘ্ন, নিরাপদ ও আরামদায়ক হজ অভিজ্ঞতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, হজযাত্রীদের জন্য পরিষেবার মান আরও উন্নত করতে মন্ত্রণালয় এই বছর বেশ কিছু নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
হজের জন্য নোডাল মন্ত্রণালয় হিসেবে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়, হজ কমিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া, অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রণালয়, রাজ্য সরকার এবং সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে সমন্বয় করে ব্যাপক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলোর লক্ষ্য হলো হজযাত্রীদের জন্য নির্বিঘ্ন লজিস্টিকস এবং উন্নততর সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করা।
২০২৬ সালের হজের জন্য গৃহীত প্রধান নতুন উদ্যোগগুলোর মধ্যে রয়েছে হজ সুবিধা অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে উন্নত ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা, নিখোঁজ হজযাত্রীদের অবস্থান নির্ণয় ও সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য হজ সুবিধা স্মার্ট রিস্টব্যান্ডের প্রচলন এবং প্রথমবারের মতো প্রায় ২০ দিনের স্বল্পমেয়াদী হজের বিকল্প চালু করা, যা হজযাত্রীদের আরও বেশি সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। ভারত সরকার হজযাত্রীদের জন্য প্রায় ৬,২৫,০০০ টাকার বর্ধিত বীমা সুরক্ষারও ব্যবস্থা করেছে, যা হজ চলাকালীন আর্থিক ও স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষাকে আরও জোরদার করবে। এছাড়াও, প্রায় ৬০,০০০ হজযাত্রী মক্কা ও মদিনার মধ্যে দ্রুতগতির ট্রেন সংযোগের সুবিধা পাবেন, যা দ্রুততর, নিরাপদ এবং আরও আরামদায়ক আন্তঃশহর ভ্রমণ নিশ্চিত করবে। এর পাশাপাশি, সৌদি আরবে রিয়েল-টাইম পর্যবেক্ষণ ও অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা, উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরীক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সহায়তা এবং আবাসন ও পরিবহন পরিষেবার জন্য উন্নত সমন্বয়ের মতো পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২৬ সালের হজে হজযাত্রীদের উন্নততর পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য এবার মক্কায় হোটেল-শৈলীর আবাসন ভাড়া করা হয়েছে। নির্বিঘ্ন প্রস্থান নিশ্চিত করতে বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে আরোহণের প্রক্রিয়া সুগম করার উপরও বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আঞ্চলিক প্রবেশগম্যতা এবং দক্ষ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করে দেশজুড়ে ১৭টি স্থানের মাধ্যমে হজ কার্যক্রম পরিচালিত হবে। এর মধ্যে দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, লখনউ, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, বেঙ্গালুরু, শ্রীনগরের মতো প্রধান শহরগুলো অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার হজযাত্রীদের কল্যাণ ও মঙ্গলকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। হজ যাত্রার পুরো সময় জুড়ে সুষ্ঠু ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে নিবিড় সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
একটি নিরাপদ ও আধ্যাত্মিকভাবে পরিপূর্ণ হজ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য হজযাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শসহ কর্তৃপক্ষের জারি করা সমস্ত নির্দেশিকা ও নির্দেশনা মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু পবিত্র হজ যাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণকারী সকল ১,৭৫,০২৫ জন হজযাত্রীকে তাঁর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।