Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience.
Haj Pilgrimage 2026: First Batch of Indian Pilgrims to Depart on April 18
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj pilgrimage from India for the year 2026 is set to commence on April 18, 2026, with the first batch of pilgrims scheduled to depart for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from various embarkation points across the country. A total of 1,75,025 pilgrims are expected to undertake this pious pilgrimage of Haj.
The Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju, has extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, as the nodal Ministry for Haj, has made comprehensive arrangements in coordination with the Haj Committee of India, other Central Ministries, State Governments, and Saudi authorities. These efforts are aimed at ensuring seamless logistics and improved on-ground facilitation for pilgrims.
Key new initiatives introduced for Haj 2026 include enhanced digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App, deployment of Haj Suvidha Smart Wristbands for pilgrims to locate missing pilgrims and assistance, and the introduction of a short-duration Haj option of around 20 days for the first time, providing greater flexibility to pilgrims. The Government of India has also ensured enhanced insurance coverage of approximately Rs. 6,25,000 per pilgrim, strengthening financial and health security during the pilgrimage. Further, around 60,000 pilgrims shall avail the facility of high-speed train connectivity between Makkah and Madinah, ensuring faster, safer, and more comfortable inter-city travel. In addition, measures such as strengthened real-time monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, improved medical screening and healthcare support, and better coordination for accommodation and transport services in Saudi Arabia have been put in place. Hotel style accomodations at Makkah have been hired this time for providing better services to the pilgrims for Haj 2026. Special emphasis has also been placed on streamlining embarkation processes at airports to ensure hassle-free departures.
The Haj operations shall be conducted through 17 embarkation points across the country, ensuring regional accessibility and efficient logistics. These include major cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Srinagar, and others.
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare and well-being of Haj pilgrims. Close coordination with Saudi authorities has been maintained to ensure efficient arrangements throughout the pilgrimage period.
Pilgrims are advised to adhere to all guidelines and instructions issued by the authorities, including health and travel advisories, to ensure a safe and spiritually fulfilling Haj.
Shri Kiren Rijiju extends his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज यात्रा 2026 : भारतीय हजयात्रियों का पहला जत्था 18 अप्रैल को रवाना होगा
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से वर्ष 2026 की हज यात्रा 18 अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू होने वाली है। हजयात्रियों का पहला जत्था देश भर के विभिन्न प्रस्थान बिंदुओं से सऊदी अरब के लिए रवाना होगा। इस पाक हज यात्रा में कुल 1,75,025 हजयात्रियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सभी हजयात्रियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और सुगम, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक हज यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने हजयात्रियों के लिए सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए इस वर्ष कई नई पहलें की हैं।
हज के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारतीय हज समिति, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और सऊदी अधिकारियों के समन्वय से व्यापक व्यवस्थाएं की हैं। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य हजयात्रियों के लिए सुगम लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्था और जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना है।
हज 2026 के लिए शुरू की गई प्रमुख नई पहलों में हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से उन्नत डिजिटल सुविधा, लापता हजयात्रियों का पता लगाने तथा सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए हज सुविधा स्मार्ट रिस्टबैंड का वितरण, और पहली बार लगभग 20 दिनों के अल्प अवधि के हज विकल्प की शुरुआत शामिल है, जिससे हजयात्रियों को अधिक लचीलापन मिलेगा। भारत सरकार ने प्रत्येक हजयात्री के लिए लगभग 6,25,000 रुपये का संवर्धित बीमा कवरेज भी सुनिश्चित किया है, जिससे हजयात्रा के दौरान वित्तीय और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। इसके अलावा, लगभग 60,000 हजयात्री मक्का और मदीना के बीच हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ उठा सकेंगे, जिससे शहर के अंदर आवागमन तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक होगी। साथ ही, सऊदी अरब में आवास और परिवहन सेवाओं के लिए बेहतर समन्वय, बेहतर तत्क्षण निगरानी और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, बेहतर चिकित्सा जांच तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहायता, और बेहतर समन्वय जैसे उपाय भी लागू किए गए हैं। हज 2026 के हजयात्रियों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इस बार मक्का में होटल शैली के आवास किराए पर लिए गए हैं। परेशानी मुक्त प्रस्थान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाई अड्डों पर प्रस्थान प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
हज यात्रा का संचालन देश भर में 17 प्रस्थान बिंदुओं के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिससे क्षेत्रीय पहुंच और कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स सुनिश्चित होगी। इनमें दिल्ली, मुंबई, लखनऊ, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, श्रीनगर आदि प्रमुख शहर शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार हज यात्रियों के हित और सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। हजयात्रा की पूरी अवधि के दौरान कुशल व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सऊदी अधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखा गया है।
हजयात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी सभी दिशा-निर्देशों और निर्देशों का पालन करें, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य और यात्रा संबंधी सलाह भी शामिल हैं, ताकि उनकी हज यात्रा सुरक्षित और आध्यात्मिक रूप से संतुष्टिदायक हो सके।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने हज की पवित्र यात्रा पर जाने वाले सभी 1,75,025 तीर्थयात्रियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।