Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience.
Haj Pilgrimage 2026: First Batch of Indian Pilgrims to Depart on April 18
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj pilgrimage from India for the year 2026 is set to commence on April 18, 2026, with the first batch of pilgrims scheduled to depart for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from various embarkation points across the country. A total of 1,75,025 pilgrims are expected to undertake this pious pilgrimage of Haj.
The Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju, has extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, as the nodal Ministry for Haj, has made comprehensive arrangements in coordination with the Haj Committee of India, other Central Ministries, State Governments, and Saudi authorities. These efforts are aimed at ensuring seamless logistics and improved on-ground facilitation for pilgrims.
Key new initiatives introduced for Haj 2026 include enhanced digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App, deployment of Haj Suvidha Smart Wristbands for pilgrims to locate missing pilgrims and assistance, and the introduction of a short-duration Haj option of around 20 days for the first time, providing greater flexibility to pilgrims. The Government of India has also ensured enhanced insurance coverage of approximately Rs. 6,25,000 per pilgrim, strengthening financial and health security during the pilgrimage. Further, around 60,000 pilgrims shall avail the facility of high-speed train connectivity between Makkah and Madinah, ensuring faster, safer, and more comfortable inter-city travel. In addition, measures such as strengthened real-time monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, improved medical screening and healthcare support, and better coordination for accommodation and transport services in Saudi Arabia have been put in place. Hotel style accomodations at Makkah have been hired this time for providing better services to the pilgrims for Haj 2026. Special emphasis has also been placed on streamlining embarkation processes at airports to ensure hassle-free departures.
The Haj operations shall be conducted through 17 embarkation points across the country, ensuring regional accessibility and efficient logistics. These include major cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Srinagar, and others.
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare and well-being of Haj pilgrims. Close coordination with Saudi authorities has been maintained to ensure efficient arrangements throughout the pilgrimage period.
Pilgrims are advised to adhere to all guidelines and instructions issued by the authorities, including health and travel advisories, to ensure a safe and spiritually fulfilling Haj.
Shri Kiren Rijiju extends his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
હજ 2026: ભારતીય હજયાત્રીઓનો પહેલો જથ્થો 18 એપ્રિલે રવાના થશે
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતથી વર્ષ 2026 માટે હજયાત્રા 18 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ શરૂ થવાની છે, જેમાં દેશના વિવિધ પ્રસ્થાન બિંદુઓથી યાત્રાળુઓનો પહેલો જથ્થો સાઉદી અરેબિયા જવા રવાના થશે. કુલ 1,75,025 યાત્રાળુઓ પવિત્ર હજયાત્રાએ જવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
લઘુમતી બાબતોના માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુએ તમામ યાત્રાળુઓને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને સરળ, સલામત અને આરામદાયક હજ યાત્રા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે મંત્રાલયે આ વર્ષે યાત્રાળુઓ માટે સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તામાં વધુ સુધારો કરવા માટે ઘણી નવી પહેલ કરી છે.
હજ માટે નોડલ મંત્રાલય તરીકે, લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે ભારતીય હજ સમિતિ, અન્ય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને સાઉદી સત્તાવાળાઓ સાથે સંકલનમાં વ્યાપક વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે. આ પ્રયાસોનો ઉદ્દેશ યાત્રાળુઓ માટે સરળ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને સુધારેલી જમીન સુવિધાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
હજ 2026 માટે શરૂ કરાયેલી મુખ્ય નવી પહેલોમાં હજ સુવિધા એપ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ઍક્સેસમાં વધારો, યાત્રાળુઓને શોધવા અને સહાય કરવા માટે હજ સુવિધા સ્માર્ટ રિસ્ટબેન્ડનો ઉપયોગ અને પહેલી વાર, આશરે 20 દિવસના ટૂંકી હજનાં વિકલ્પનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે યાત્રાળુઓને વધુ સુગમતા પૂરી પાડે છે. ભારત સરકારે પ્રતિ યાત્રાળુ આશરે ₹6,25,000નું વીમા કવરેજ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે, જે યાત્રા દરમિયાન નાણાકીય અને આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. વધુમાં, આશરે 60,000 યાત્રાળુઓને મક્કા અને મદીના વચ્ચે હાઇ-સ્પીડ ટ્રેન કનેક્ટિવિટીનો લાભ મળશે, જે શહેરો વચ્ચે ઝડપી, સલામત અને વધુ આરામદાયક મુસાફરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. વધુમાં, સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં રહેઠાણ અને પરિવહન સેવાઓ માટે સુધારેલ સંકલન, તબીબી તપાસ અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ સહાયમાં વધારો અને મજબૂત રીઅલ-ટાઇમ દેખરેખ અને ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિઓ જેવા પગલાં પણ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે. હજ 2026 માટે યાત્રાળુઓને વધુ સારી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે મદીનામાં હોટેલ-શૈલીના રહેઠાણો ભાડે લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. મુશ્કેલીમુક્ત પ્રસ્થાન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એરપોર્ટ પર બોર્ડિંગ પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા પર પણ ખાસ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
હજ યાત્રા દેશભરના 17 પ્રસ્થાન કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જે પ્રાદેશિક પહોંચ અને કાર્યક્ષમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. આમાં દિલ્હી, મુંબઈ, લખનઉ, હૈદરાબાદ, કોલકાતા, બેંગલુરુ અને શ્રીનગર જેવા અન્ય મુખ્ય શહેરોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભારત સરકાર હજ યાત્રાળુઓના કલ્યાણ અને સુખાકારીને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે. યાત્રાના સમગ્ર સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કાર્યક્ષમ વ્યવસ્થા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સાઉદી અધિકારીઓ સાથે ગાઢ સંકલન જાળવવામાં આવે છે.
યાત્રાળુઓને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ આરોગ્ય અને મુસાફરી સલાહ સાથે જ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા તમામ માર્ગદર્શિકા અને સૂચનાઓનું કડક પાલન કરે જેથી સુરક્ષિત અને આધ્યાત્મિક રીતે સંતોષકારક હજ યાત્રા સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે.
શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુ પવિત્ર હજ યાત્રા પર નીકળેલા તમામ 1,75,025 યાત્રાળુઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવે છે.