Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience.
Haj Pilgrimage 2026: First Batch of Indian Pilgrims to Depart on April 18
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj pilgrimage from India for the year 2026 is set to commence on April 18, 2026, with the first batch of pilgrims scheduled to depart for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from various embarkation points across the country. A total of 1,75,025 pilgrims are expected to undertake this pious pilgrimage of Haj.
The Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju, has extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, as the nodal Ministry for Haj, has made comprehensive arrangements in coordination with the Haj Committee of India, other Central Ministries, State Governments, and Saudi authorities. These efforts are aimed at ensuring seamless logistics and improved on-ground facilitation for pilgrims.
Key new initiatives introduced for Haj 2026 include enhanced digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App, deployment of Haj Suvidha Smart Wristbands for pilgrims to locate missing pilgrims and assistance, and the introduction of a short-duration Haj option of around 20 days for the first time, providing greater flexibility to pilgrims. The Government of India has also ensured enhanced insurance coverage of approximately Rs. 6,25,000 per pilgrim, strengthening financial and health security during the pilgrimage. Further, around 60,000 pilgrims shall avail the facility of high-speed train connectivity between Makkah and Madinah, ensuring faster, safer, and more comfortable inter-city travel. In addition, measures such as strengthened real-time monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, improved medical screening and healthcare support, and better coordination for accommodation and transport services in Saudi Arabia have been put in place. Hotel style accomodations at Makkah have been hired this time for providing better services to the pilgrims for Haj 2026. Special emphasis has also been placed on streamlining embarkation processes at airports to ensure hassle-free departures.
The Haj operations shall be conducted through 17 embarkation points across the country, ensuring regional accessibility and efficient logistics. These include major cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Srinagar, and others.
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare and well-being of Haj pilgrims. Close coordination with Saudi authorities has been maintained to ensure efficient arrangements throughout the pilgrimage period.
Pilgrims are advised to adhere to all guidelines and instructions issued by the authorities, including health and travel advisories, to ensure a safe and spiritually fulfilling Haj.
Shri Kiren Rijiju extends his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी, हज यात्रेकरूंना यात्रेसाठी दिल्या शुभेच्छा. सुव्यवस्थित, सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायी हज यात्रेसाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचा केला पुनरुच्चार
हज यात्रा 2026 : भारतीय यात्रेकरूंचा पहिला जत्था उदया 18 एप्रिलला होणार रवाना
17 APR 2026 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्ष 2026 यासाठीची भारतीय यात्रेकरूंची हज यात्रा उदया म्हणजेच 18 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुरू होत आहे. देशाच्या विविध भागातून यात्रेकरूंचा पहिला जत्था, उदया सौदी अरेबियासाठी रवाना होईल. यंदा भारतातून एकूण, 1,75,025 हज यात्रेकरू, हजच्या पवित्र यात्रेत सहभागी होतील.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी सर्व यात्रेकरूंना यात्रेसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. सुव्यवस्थित, सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायी हज यात्रा अनुभव देण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. यात्रेकरूंना मिळणाऱ्या सुविधा अधिक उत्तम असाव्यात, यासाठी त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
हज यात्रेसाठीची नोडल संस्था म्हणून, अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालयाने, भारतीय हज कमिटी आणि इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकार आणि सौदी सरकार यांच्या समन्वयाने, अनेक सर्वसमावेशक व्यवस्था केल्या आहेत. यात्रेकरूंना निर्वेध लॉजिस्टिक सुविधा आणि प्रत्यक्ष प्रवासात, दर्जेदार सेवा-सुविधा मिळण्यासाठी, हे प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
हज 2026 साठी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या नव्या उपक्रमांमध्ये डिजिटल सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे. हज सुविधा अॅप च्या माध्यमातून सेवा अधिक सुलभ करण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच, यात्रेकरूंना मदत मिळावी आणि हरवलेल्या यात्रेकरूंना शोधता यावे यासाठी, “हज सुविधा स्मार्ट रिस्टबॅन्ड’चा वापर करण्यात येणार आहे. याशिवाय, सुमारे 20 दिवसांचा अल्पकालीन हजयात्रा पर्याय पहिल्यांदाच सुरू करण्यात आला असून त्यामुळे यात्रेकरूंना यात्रेचे अधिक पर्याय असणार आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने प्रत्येक यात्रेकरूला सुमारे 6,25,000 रुपयांपर्यंत वाढीव विमा संरक्षण सुनिश्चित केले असून त्यामुळे यात्रेदरम्यान आर्थिक आणि आरोग्य सुरक्षितता मिळाली आहे.
हज यात्रा, देशभरातील 17 प्रस्थान केंद्रांद्वारे सुरू करण्यात येईल, ज्यामुळे सर्व प्रवाशांना त्यांच्यासाठी सोयीच्या ठिकाणाहून व्यवस्था उपलब्ध होईल. यामध्ये दिल्ली, मुंबई, लखनऊ, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, बेंगळुरू, श्रीनगर यांसारख्या प्रमुख शहरांचा समावेश आहे.
यात्रेकरूंची सुरक्षितता आणि कल्याण याला केंद्र सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. त्यासाठी, संपूर्ण हज कालावधीत कार्यक्षम व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सौदी अरेबियाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी समन्वय राखण्यात आला आहे.
यात्रेकरूंनी सुरक्षित आणि समाधानकारक हजयात्रा अनुभवासाठी आरोग्य तसेच प्रवासासंबंधी सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचना व नियमांचे पालन करावे, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी पवित्र हज यात्रेसाठी जाणाऱ्या 1,75,025 यात्रेकरूंना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.