Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Rajya Sabha
PM Congratulates Shri Harivansh on Historic Third Term as Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman
17 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rajya Sabha and extended heartfelt congratulations to Shri Harivansh on his election as Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha for an unprecedented third consecutive term. Highlighting this historic achievement, the Prime Minister remarked that this reflects the House's deep trust in Shri Harivansh and the valuable experience he has brought to the institution. "Being elected for the third consecutive term is a stamp of approval from the House on his experience, his inclusive approach, and his dignified work style," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the special significance of April 17, coinciding with the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar. Drawing attention to Shri Harivansh's close association with Chandra Shekhar Ji, PM Modi observed that the Deputy Chairman had worked as his companion throughout his political journey and authored books on his life. "Beginning your third term on Chandra Shekhar Ji's birth anniversary makes this occasion particularly meaningful," affirmed Shri Modi.
Recalling Shri Harivansh's distinguished career in journalism, the Prime Minister praised his commitment to high standards and impactful writing. The Prime Minister shared that even during his tenure in Gujarat, he regularly read Shri Harivansh's articles, which reflected deep study and firm conviction. "His writing had sharp edges, but his speech and conduct always remained gentle and courteous," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted Shri Harivansh's pioneering work through his column series titled 'Hamara Sansad Kaisa Ho' (What Should Our Parliament Member Be Like) during his journalism days. Emphasizing the value of this experience, PM Modi suggested that new Members of Parliament from both Houses could learn immensely from Shri Harivansh's insights on parliamentary conduct, dignity, and responsibilities. "Perhaps he never knew then that he himself would one day occupy this chair, but his writings covered the subject with remarkable depth," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister commended Shri Harivansh's exemplary punctuality, disciplined life, and seriousness towards duties as key factors behind his universally accepted personality. He noted that since becoming a Rajya Sabha member, Shri Harivansh has maintained full-time presence in the House, attending sessions even when not presiding. "This reflects his deep commitment to his responsibilities and sets an example for all of us," observed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister drew attention to Shri Harivansh's remarkable public engagement beyond parliamentary duties, particularly his work with youth. Sharing impressive statistics, He revealed that since assuming office as Deputy Chairman in 2018, Shri Harivansh has conducted over 350 programs in colleges and universities across the country. "This represents an extraordinary commitment to connecting with young people, preparing topics, and inspiring them with the vision of Viksit Bharat," emphasized Shri Modi.
Appreciating the Deputy Chairman's focus on building confidence among students, the Prime Minister noted that Shri Harivansh uses historical references to explain why India couldn't progress at the desired pace earlier and what opportunities now exist for the nation to make a great leap forward. PM Modi also mentioned Shri Harivansh's active participation in literature festivals across Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, influencing and inspiring diverse sections of society.
The Prime Minister shared an interesting anecdote from Shri Harivansh's first visit to America in 1994. According to PM Modi, when asked what he wanted to see in that developed country, Shri Harivansh expressed his desire to visit universities to understand what kind of education and culture enabled such progress. "He spent his entire discretionary time during that trip studying American universities, reflecting his deep commitment to educational excellence for a developed India," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted Shri Harivansh's exemplary utilization of the MPLADS (Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme) fund as a model for other parliamentarians. The Prime Minister detailed various study and research centers established by the Deputy Chairman, including a center for endangered Indian languages at IIT Patna, a Center for Earthquake Engineering considering the seismic vulnerability of Bihar's regions, and a River Study Center at Aryabhatta Knowledge University in Patna to address erosion problems. "He has demonstrated how MPLADS funds can be utilized in a focused direction for long-term impact," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister also mentioned other initiatives funded by Shri Harivansh, including a Business Incubation and Innovation Center at Chandragupt Institute of Management and an Artificial Intelligence Center at Magadh University. Appreciating the Deputy Chairman's continued connection with his village roots despite urban relocation, Shri Modi said, "Harivansh Ji remains deeply connected to his village and continuously contributes to the joys and sorrows of his community."
Sharing his personal experience of working with Shri Harivansh during the construction of the new Parliament building, the Prime Minister expressed how valuable his collaboration had been. PM Modi recalled how Shri Harivansh would perfect ideas for naming ceremonies, identifying chambers, art galleries, and various gates within two days of discussion. "Working together during the Parliament's construction was an extremely enjoyable and productive experience," remarked Shri Modi.
Acknowledging Shri Harivansh's efforts in assisting State Legislative Assemblies, Legislative Councils, and their Presiding Officers through training and capacity building, the Prime Minister also praised his active role in the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association in creating a strong impression of India's democratic system globally. Shri Modi concluded by expressing confidence in the crucial role of the House during the second quarter of the 21st century and emphasising the significant responsibility of the Presiding Officers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राज्यसभा को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यसभा के उपसभापति के रूप में ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए श्री हरिवंश को बधाई दी
17 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज राज्यसभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री हरिवंश को राज्यसभा के उपसभापति के रूप में लगातार तीसरी बार चुने जाने पर हार्दिक बधाई दी। इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह श्री हरिवंश पर सदन के गहरे विश्वास और संस्था में उनके बहुमूल्य अनुभव को दर्शाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लगातार तीसरी बार चुना जाना सदन द्वारा उनके अनुभव, समावेशी दृष्टिकोण और गरिमामय कार्यशैली की स्वीकृति है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रशेखर जी की जयंती के अवसर पर पड़ने वाले 17 अप्रैल के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया। श्री हरिवंश और चंद्रशेखर जी के घनिष्ठ संबंध का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि उपसभापति ने उनकी राजनीतिक यात्रा में उनके सहयोगी के रूप में कार्य किया और उनके जीवन पर पुस्तकें भी लिखीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चंद्रशेखर जी की जयंती पर अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत करना इस अवसर को विशेष रूप से सार्थक बनाता है।
श्री हरिवंश के पत्रकारिता के शानदार करियर को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उच्च मानकों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और प्रभावशाली लेखन की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि गुजरात में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान भी वे नियमित रूप से श्री हरिवंश के लेख पढ़ते थे, जो गहन अध्ययन और दृढ़ विश्वास को दर्शाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनके लेखन में खरापन था, लेकिन उनका भाषण और व्यवहार हमेशा सौम्य और विनम्र रहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्रकारिता के दिनों में श्री हरिवंश द्वारा लिखित 'हमारा संसद कैसा हो' नामक स्तंभ श्रृंखला के माध्यम से किए गए उनके अग्रणी कार्य को रेखांकित किया। इस अनुभव के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सुझाव दिया कि दोनों सदनों के नए सांसद संसदीय आचरण, गरिमा और जिम्मेदारियों पर श्री हरिवंश की अंतर्दृष्टि से बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि शायद उन्हें तब यह नहीं पता था कि एक दिन वे स्वयं इस कुर्सी पर आसीन होंगे, लेकिन उनके लेखन ने इस विषय को असाधारण गहराई से प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री हरिवंश की अनुकरणीय समयबद्धता, अनुशासित जीवन और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा को उनके सर्वमान्य व्यक्तित्व के प्रमुख कारक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यसभा सदस्य बनने के बाद से श्री हरिवंश सदन में पूर्णकालिक रूप से उपस्थित रहे हैं और अध्यक्षता न करने पर भी सत्रों में भाग लेते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह उनके दायित्वों के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और हम सभी के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसदीय कर्तव्यों से परे श्री हरिवंश के उल्लेखनीय जनहितकारी कार्यों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के साथ उनके जुड़ाव की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। प्रभावशाली आंकड़े साझा करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि 2018 में उपसभापति का पदभार संभालने के बाद से श्री हरिवंश ने देश भर के कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में 350 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। श्री मोदी ने बल देते हुए कहा कि यह युवाओं से जुड़ने, विषय तैयार करने और उन्हें विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित करने के प्रति उनकी असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
छात्रों में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने पर उपसभापति के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री हरिवंश ऐतिहासिक संदर्भों का उपयोग करके यह समझाते हैं कि भारत पहले अपेक्षित गति से प्रगति क्यों नहीं कर पाया और अब देश के लिए आगे बढ़ने के क्या अवसर मौजूद हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि श्री हरिवंश द्वितीय और तृतीय स्तर के शहरों में आयोजित साहित्य उत्सवों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेकर समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को प्रभावित और प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री हरिवंश की 1994 में अमेरिका की पहली यात्रा से जुड़ा एक रोचक किस्सा सुनाया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के अनुसार, जब श्री हरिवंश से पूछा गया कि वे उस विकसित देश में क्या देखना चाहते हैं, तो उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालयों का दौरा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की ताकि वे समझ सकें कि किस प्रकार की शिक्षा और संस्कृति ने ऐसी प्रगति को संभव बनाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने उस यात्रा के दौरान अपना पूरा खाली समय अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालयों के अध्ययन में व्यतीत किया, जो एक विकसित भारत के लिए शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री हरिवंश द्वारा एमपीएलएडीएस (संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना) निधि के अनुकरणीय उपयोग को अन्य सांसदों के लिए एक आदर्श बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपसभापति द्वारा स्थापित विभिन्न अध्ययन और अनुसंधान केंद्रों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया, जिनमें आईआईटी पटना में लुप्तप्राय भारतीय भाषाओं का केंद्र, बिहार के क्षेत्रों की भूकंपीय संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए भूकंप इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र और पटना के आर्यभट्ट ज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय में कटाव की समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु नदी अध्ययन केंद्र शामिल हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि एमपीएलएडीएस निधि का उपयोग दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव के लिए लक्षित दिशा में कैसे किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री हरिवंश द्वारा वित्तपोषित अन्य पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें चंद्रगुप्त इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट में बिजनेस इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर और मगध विश्वविद्यालय में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सेंटर शामिल हैं। शहरी क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित होने के बावजूद उपसभापति के अपने गांव से निरंतर जुड़ाव की सराहना करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हरिवंश जी अपने गांव से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं और अपने समुदाय के सुख-दुख में निरंतर योगदान देते हैं।
नए संसद भवन के निर्माण के दौरान श्री हरिवंश के साथ काम करने के अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव को साझा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि उनका सहयोग कितना मूल्यवान रहा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने याद किया कि कैसे श्री हरिवंश नामकरण समारोहों, कक्षों, कला दीर्घाओं और विभिन्न द्वारों के लिए विचारों को दो दिनों की चर्चा के भीतर ही अंतिम रूप दे देते थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संसद भवन के निर्माण के दौरान साथ काम करना अत्यंत सुखद और फलदायी अनुभव रहा।
राज्य विधानसभाओं, विधान परिषदों और उनके पीठासीन अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करने में श्री हरिवंश के प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली की वैश्विक स्तर पर सशक्त छवि बनाने में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ में उनकी सक्रिय भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की। श्री मोदी ने 21वीं सदी की दूसरी तिमाही में सदन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी पर बल देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।