Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Farmers’ interests are paramount’: Action ordered by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in substandard seed case, FIR registered against Nunhems company
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes immediate cognisance of the plight of farmers from Dhar and Khargone
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh gives clear message — “Those who cheat farmers will not be spared”
Zero-tolerance policy of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in matters concerning farmers’ interests
17 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers from the Dhar and Khargone districts of Madhya Pradesh met Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi and apprised him of the severe losses they had suffered in their bitter gourd crop due to the supply of substandard seeds and saplings. Taking the issue seriously and describing it as a direct attack on the livelihood of farmers, Shri Chouhan immediately directed officials to ensure that affected farmers receive proper compensation and that stringent legal action be taken against the company found responsible.
Following the directions of the Union Minister, swift administrative action was initiated. An FIR has been registered at Manawar police station in Dhar district against the concerned company, Nunhems India Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana. Investigation into the matter has commenced.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has once again reiterated that the welfare and interests of farmers remain his highest priority. Farmers from Dhar and Khargone, while meeting him in New Delhi, informed him that they had incurred serious losses in the bitter gourd crop because of substandard seeds and saplings. On hearing their grievances, Shri Chouhan immediately instructed the concerned officials that the affected farmers must receive justice and that prompt steps be taken to secure adequate compensation for them.
He also clearly directed that strict statutory and legal action must be ensured against the company whose role has emerged in the matter. After these directions, action at the administrative level gathered pace and FIR No. 266 was registered at Manawar police station in Dhar district.
The FIR has been registered under Sections 318(4) and 324(5) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, Sections 3 and 7 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, and Section 19 of the Seeds Act, 1966. Nunhems India Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana, has been named as the accused company in the case.
According to the complaint submitted by the farmers, they had purchased seeds and saplings of the concerned company in November 2025 from various nurseries and agricultural service centres. However, after sowing and plantation, the bitter gourd crop failed to deliver the expected yield. Farmers stated that the fruits remained small in size, turned yellow, and began falling prematurely, resulting in major crop damage and substantial financial losses.
After witnessing a steep fall in production, the farmers formally lodged a complaint on February 17, 2026. Following the complaint, agricultural scientists and departmental officials conducted an inquiry into the matter. During the preliminary investigation, it was reportedly found at first sight that substandard seeds, as well as saplings prepared from substandard seeds, had been sold to farmers while being represented as certified material.
This, according to the complaint and preliminary findings, caused serious economic loss to cultivators who had invested their labour, resources and money in the crop.
When the affected farmers came to Delhi and personally informed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the entire matter, Shri Chouhan said that the issue was not merely one of crop failure. He observed that the matter involved damage to the trust, hard work and capital of farmers, and therefore deserved immediate and serious intervention.
Acting on his directions, the entire case was treated with urgency and seriousness, and an FIR was registered under the relevant legal provisions. Further investigation has been set in motion so that responsibility may be fixed and appropriate action taken in accordance with law.
Along with this, directions have also been issued to impose a ban on the substandard bitter gourd seed variety known as “Rubasta”, so that farmers in future are protected from similar losses and no further damage is caused due to poor-quality agricultural inputs. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, after hearing the grievances of the farmers, gave a firm and unambiguous message that injustice, negligence or fraud against farmers would not be tolerated under any circumstances. He asserted that the government stands strongly and fully with affected farmers and remains committed to protecting their interests.
The developments concerning the farmers of Dhar and Khargone indicate that when the matter reached Union Minister Shri Chouhan directly, it was not treated as a routine complaint or met with merely formal cognisance. Instead, concrete steps were initiated simultaneously on two fronts — ensuring compensation for farmers and pursuing strict legal action against those allegedly responsible. This has further strengthened confidence among farmers that their concerns are being heard at the highest level and that effective, result-oriented action is being taken on their complaints.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has in the past also consistently issued clear and firm directions in favour of speedy redressal of farmers’ grievances, strict action against substandard and fake seeds, pesticides and agricultural inputs, and ensuring that genuine relief reaches affected cultivators without delay. In matters related to poor-quality seeds and other agricultural inputs, Chouhan has repeatedly made it clear that those who endanger the hard work, crops and future of farmers will not be spared under any circumstances.
The present action in the Dhar-Khargone case is being seen as another example of the government’s stated commitment towards safeguarding farmers from malpractice and ensuring accountability in the agricultural input supply chain. The case has also highlighted the importance of quality assurance in seeds and planting material, as farmers depend heavily on such inputs for crop success, household income and livelihood security. Any compromise in quality not only affects production but can deeply impact rural families economically.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలే పరమావధి: శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహన్ ఆదేశాలతో నాసిరకం విత్తనాలపై నున్హెమ్స్ సంస్థపై ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదు
మోసాలను సహించేది లేదు: నకిలీ విత్తనాల కేసులో శివరాజ్ సింగ్ కఠిన ఆదేశాలు, కేసు నమోదు
రైతుల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం కీలక చర్య: శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహన్ జోక్యంతో విత్తన కంపెనీపై ఎఫ్ఐఆర్
నాసిరకం విత్తనాలపై శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహన్ ఉక్కుపాదం.. ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదు చేయాలని, రైతులకు పరిహారం చెల్లించాలని ఆదేశం
ప్రభుత్వం సత్వర చర్యలు: రైతులకు కలిగిన నష్టాలపై శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహన్‌కు నివేదించిన వెంటనే నున్హెమ్స్ సంస్థపై ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదు
17 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలోని ధార్, ఖర్గోన్ జిల్లాలకు చెందిన రైతులు, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహన్‌ను న్యూఢిల్లీలో కలిశారు. కాకర సాగులో నాసిరకం విత్తనాలు, మొక్కల వల్ల భారీగా నష్టపోయినట్లు మంత్రికి వివరించారు. ఈ సమస్యను తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించిన శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్.. ఇది రైతుల జీవనోపాధిపై జరిగిన దాడి అని పేర్కొన్నారు. బాధిత రైతులకు తగిన పరిహారం అందేలా చూడాలని, బాధ్యులైన కంపెనీపై కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు.
మంత్రి ఆదేశాల మేరకు తక్షణమే పరిపాలనా చర్యలు చేపట్టారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి హైదరాబాద్‌లోని నున్హెమ్స్ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ కంపెనీపై ధార్ జిల్లాలోని మనవార్ పోలీసుస్టేషన్‌లో ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదు చేసి, దర్యాప్తు ప్రారంభించారు.
రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలే ప్రథమ ప్రాధాన్యత అని కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. నాసిరకం కాకర విత్తనాలు, మొక్కల వల్ల పంటలు దెబ్బతిని తీవ్రంగా నష్టపోయిన మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ధార్, ఖర్గోన్ జిల్లాల రైతుల ఆవేదనను తెలుసుకున్న అనంతరం.. నష్టపోయిన రైతులకు న్యాయం జరిగేలా చూడాలని, వీలైనంత త్వరగా నష్టపరిహారం అందేలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సంబంధిత అధికారులకు ఆదేశాలిచ్చారు. ఇందుకు కారణమైన కంపెనీపై చట్టపరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
ఈ ఆదేశాల మేరకు పరిపాలనాపరమైన చర్యల్లో వేగం పెరిగింది. ధార్ జిల్లాలోని మనవార్ పోలీసుస్టేషన్‌లో 266 సంఖ్యతో ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదైంది. బీఎన్ఎస్-2023లోని సెక్షన్లు 318(4), 324(5), నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల చట్టం-1955లోని సెక్షన్లు 3, 7.. విత్తనాల చట్టం-1966లోని సెక్షన్ 19 ప్రకారం కేసును నమోదు చేశారు. తెలంగాణలోని హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన నున్హెమ్స్ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ సంస్థను నిందితుడిగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
రైతులు తెలిపిన వివరాల ప్రకారం.. నవంబర్ 2025లో వివిధ నర్సరీలు, వ్యవసాయ సేవా కేంద్రాల నుంచి సదరు కంపెనీకి చెందిన విత్తనాలను, మొక్కలను కొనుగోలు చేశారు. విత్తనాలు, మొక్కలను నాటిన తర్వాత ఆశించిన స్థాయిలో కాకర పంట దిగుబడి రాలేదు. కాయలు చిన్నవిగా ఉండి, పసుపు రంగులోకి మారి, కోత సమయానికన్నా ముందుగానే రాలిపోయాయి. పంట దిగుబడి భారీగా తగ్గటంతో ఫిబ్రవరి 17, 2026న రైతులు ఫిర్యాదు చేశారు.
వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, సంబంధిత అధికారులు దర్యాప్తు చేపట్టారు. ధ్రువీకరించిన విత్తనాల పేరుతో నాసిరకం విత్తనాలను, నాణ్యత లేని మొక్కలను రైతులకు విక్రయించారని, దీనివల్ల రైతులు ఆర్థికంగా భారీగా నష్టపోయినట్లు ప్రాథమిక విచారణలో తేలింది.
న్యూఢిల్లీలో విషయం తెలుసుకున్న శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ తక్షణమే స్పందించారు. ఇది కేవలం పంట నష్టానికి సంబంధించిన విషయం మాత్రమే కాదని.. రైతుల నమ్మకం, శ్రమ, పెట్టుబడిని దెబ్బతీయటమని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ వ్యవహారాన్ని తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించిన ఆయన.. నిబంధనల ప్రకారం కేసు నమోదు చేసి, సమగ్ర విచారణ చేపట్టాలని ఆదేశించారు. వీటితో పాటు నాసిరకం కాకర విత్తన రకం "రుబాస్టా"పై నిషేధం విధించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
రైతుల విషయంలో జరిగే అన్యాయాన్ని, నిర్లక్ష్యాన్ని, మోసాన్ని ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ సహించేది లేదని, బాధిత రైతులకు ప్రభుత్వం అండగా నిలుస్తుందని శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. రైతుల సమస్యలు నేరుగా కేంద్రమంత్రి దృష్టికి వెళ్లినప్పుడు అవి లాంఛనప్రాయంగా కాకుండా రైతులకు నష్టపరిహారం, బాధ్యులపై కఠిన చర్యల వంటి నిర్ణయాత్మక పరిష్కారం లభిస్తుందని.. ధార్, ఖర్గోన్ రైతుల సమస్య స్పష్టం చేసింది.
రైతు సమస్యల తక్షణ పరిష్కారం, నాసిరకం, నకిలీ విత్తనాలు, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులపై కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవటం, రైతుల సమస్యలను త్వరగా పరిష్కరించటంపై శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ చెబుతుంటారు. విత్తనాలు, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకాల నాణ్యత విషయంలో రాజీపడి.. రైతుల కష్టాన్ని, పంటలను, వారి భవిష్యత్తును ప్రమాదంలోకి నెట్టేవారిని ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ విడిచిపెట్టే ప్రసక్తే లేదని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.