Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Farmers’ interests are paramount’: Action ordered by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in substandard seed case, FIR registered against Nunhems company
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes immediate cognisance of the plight of farmers from Dhar and Khargone
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh gives clear message — “Those who cheat farmers will not be spared”
Zero-tolerance policy of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in matters concerning farmers’ interests
17 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers from the Dhar and Khargone districts of Madhya Pradesh met Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi and apprised him of the severe losses they had suffered in their bitter gourd crop due to the supply of substandard seeds and saplings. Taking the issue seriously and describing it as a direct attack on the livelihood of farmers, Shri Chouhan immediately directed officials to ensure that affected farmers receive proper compensation and that stringent legal action be taken against the company found responsible.
Following the directions of the Union Minister, swift administrative action was initiated. An FIR has been registered at Manawar police station in Dhar district against the concerned company, Nunhems India Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana. Investigation into the matter has commenced.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has once again reiterated that the welfare and interests of farmers remain his highest priority. Farmers from Dhar and Khargone, while meeting him in New Delhi, informed him that they had incurred serious losses in the bitter gourd crop because of substandard seeds and saplings. On hearing their grievances, Shri Chouhan immediately instructed the concerned officials that the affected farmers must receive justice and that prompt steps be taken to secure adequate compensation for them.
He also clearly directed that strict statutory and legal action must be ensured against the company whose role has emerged in the matter. After these directions, action at the administrative level gathered pace and FIR No. 266 was registered at Manawar police station in Dhar district.
The FIR has been registered under Sections 318(4) and 324(5) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, Sections 3 and 7 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, and Section 19 of the Seeds Act, 1966. Nunhems India Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana, has been named as the accused company in the case.
According to the complaint submitted by the farmers, they had purchased seeds and saplings of the concerned company in November 2025 from various nurseries and agricultural service centres. However, after sowing and plantation, the bitter gourd crop failed to deliver the expected yield. Farmers stated that the fruits remained small in size, turned yellow, and began falling prematurely, resulting in major crop damage and substantial financial losses.
After witnessing a steep fall in production, the farmers formally lodged a complaint on February 17, 2026. Following the complaint, agricultural scientists and departmental officials conducted an inquiry into the matter. During the preliminary investigation, it was reportedly found at first sight that substandard seeds, as well as saplings prepared from substandard seeds, had been sold to farmers while being represented as certified material.
This, according to the complaint and preliminary findings, caused serious economic loss to cultivators who had invested their labour, resources and money in the crop.
When the affected farmers came to Delhi and personally informed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the entire matter, Shri Chouhan said that the issue was not merely one of crop failure. He observed that the matter involved damage to the trust, hard work and capital of farmers, and therefore deserved immediate and serious intervention.
Acting on his directions, the entire case was treated with urgency and seriousness, and an FIR was registered under the relevant legal provisions. Further investigation has been set in motion so that responsibility may be fixed and appropriate action taken in accordance with law.
Along with this, directions have also been issued to impose a ban on the substandard bitter gourd seed variety known as “Rubasta”, so that farmers in future are protected from similar losses and no further damage is caused due to poor-quality agricultural inputs. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, after hearing the grievances of the farmers, gave a firm and unambiguous message that injustice, negligence or fraud against farmers would not be tolerated under any circumstances. He asserted that the government stands strongly and fully with affected farmers and remains committed to protecting their interests.
The developments concerning the farmers of Dhar and Khargone indicate that when the matter reached Union Minister Shri Chouhan directly, it was not treated as a routine complaint or met with merely formal cognisance. Instead, concrete steps were initiated simultaneously on two fronts — ensuring compensation for farmers and pursuing strict legal action against those allegedly responsible. This has further strengthened confidence among farmers that their concerns are being heard at the highest level and that effective, result-oriented action is being taken on their complaints.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has in the past also consistently issued clear and firm directions in favour of speedy redressal of farmers’ grievances, strict action against substandard and fake seeds, pesticides and agricultural inputs, and ensuring that genuine relief reaches affected cultivators without delay. In matters related to poor-quality seeds and other agricultural inputs, Chouhan has repeatedly made it clear that those who endanger the hard work, crops and future of farmers will not be spared under any circumstances.
The present action in the Dhar-Khargone case is being seen as another example of the government’s stated commitment towards safeguarding farmers from malpractice and ensuring accountability in the agricultural input supply chain. The case has also highlighted the importance of quality assurance in seeds and planting material, as farmers depend heavily on such inputs for crop success, household income and livelihood security. Any compromise in quality not only affects production but can deeply impact rural families economically.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರೈತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ ಆದ್ಯತೆ; ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನನ್ಹೆಮ್‌ಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್ ದಾಖಲು
ವಂಚನೆಗೆ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆ: ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಆದೇಶ; ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್ ದಾಖಲು
ರೈತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕ್ರಮ: ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರ ಹಸ್ತಕ್ಷೇಪದ ನಂತರ ಬೀಜ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್
ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್, ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಆದೇಶ
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ: ರೈತರು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್‌ಗೆ ನಷ್ಟದ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ನನ್ಹೆಮ್‌ಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್
17 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಧರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾರ್ಗೋನ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರೈತರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ಹಾಗಲಕಾಯಿ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಭಾರೀ ನಷ್ಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್‌, ಇದು ರೈತರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನೇರ ದಾಳಿ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ಮೂಲದ ನುನ್ಹೆಮ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಧರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮನವರ್ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತನಿಖೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರೈತರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್‌, ರೈತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಹಾಗಲಕಾಯಿ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ತೀವ್ರ ಬೆಳೆ ನಷ್ಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಧರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾರ್ಗೋನ್‌ನ ರೈತರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಅವರು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರರಾಗಿರುವ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆಯೂ ಅವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಧರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮನವರ್ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 266 ಅನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಬಿಎನ್‌ಎಸ್, 2023 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 318(4) ಮತ್ತು 324(5), ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1955 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 3 ಮತ್ತು 7 ಮತ್ತು 1966 ರ ಬೀಜ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 19 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ ಮೂಲದ ನುನ್ಹೆಮ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಪಿಗಳೆಂದು ಹೆಸರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರೈತರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಅವರು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ನರ್ಸರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಆದರೆ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಂತರ, ಹಾಗಲಕಾಯಿ ಬೆಳೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಂತೆ ಇಳುವರಿ ನೀಡಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಚಿಕ್ಕದಾಗಿದ್ದವು, ಹಳದಿ ಬಣ್ಣಕ್ಕೆ ತಿರುಗಿದವು ಮತ್ತು ಅಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಉದುರಲು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದವು. ಬೆಳೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಕುಸಿತದ ನಂತರ, ರೈತರು 2026ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 17 ರಂದು ದೂರು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಆನಂತರ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳು ಸೂಚಿಸುವಂತೆ, ಅಂತಹ ಬೀಜಗಳಿಂದ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸೋಗಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ತೀವ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್‌, ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯು ಕೇವಲ ಬೆಳೆ ವೈಫಲ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾನೂನು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಹಾಗಲಕಾಯಿ ಬೀಜ ತಳಿ “ರುಬುಸ್ಟಾ’’ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಷೇಧ ಹೇರಲು ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರೈತರ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಅನ್ಯಾಯ, ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ವಂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಕಠಿಣ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ರವಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಧರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾರ್ಗೋನ್‌ನ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಘಟನೆಯು ರೈತರ ಕಳವಳಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿದಾಗ, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕ್ರಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರೈತರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮತ್ತು ನಕಲಿ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಧನ-ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನಿಜವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಲಕರಣೆ-ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವವರನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಶ್ರಮ, ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಪಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿಸುವವರನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕೂ ಸುಮ್ಮನೆ ಬಿಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪದೇ ಪದೇ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.