Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the felicitation remarks delivered by the Hon'ble Chairman on the election of Shri Harivansh as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha on 17-04-2026.
17 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: I extend my heartiest congratulations to Shriman Harivansh ji on his election as the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. His unopposed election today is not merely a procedural outcome; it is a resounding affirmation of the deep trust, confidence, and respect that he enjoys across party lines and among all sections of this House.
Shri Harivansh ji's re-election to this high constitutional office for the third time is, in itself, a rare distinction. It reflects not only continuity but also consistency in the discharge of duties marked by fairness, restraint, and an unwavering commitment to the highest traditions of parliamentary democracy. His stewardship of the Chair has, over the years, been characterized by sobriety, balance, and a quiet authority that commands respect without ever demanding it.
I would also like to place on record my appreciation for the collective wisdom of this House in electing him unopposed. In a vibrant democracy such as ours, contestation is natural and, indeed, essential. Differences of opinion enrich our deliberations. Yet, moments such as these, when the House speaks in one voice, underscore the shared commitment of all Members to uphold the dignity, decorum, and institutional strength of Parliament.
Hon’ble Members are aware that Shri Harivansh ji brings to this august Office a rich and diverse experience of public life. His ever-courteous demeanour and characteristic smile, even in moments of intense debate and occasional provocation,have lent a reassuring sense of stability to the proceedings of this House.
Presiding over a House as dynamic, diverse, and robust as the Rajya Sabha is no easy task; yet, he has discharged this responsibility with remarkable composure, patience, and impartiality.
As we have several newly elected Members in this House, I am confident that they will find in him a guide and a source of inspiration in understanding the nuances, conventions, and responsibilities that come with parliamentary functioning.
I am certain that he will continue to adorn this high Office with distinction and will discharge his responsibilities with the same zeal, dedication, impartiality, and sense of duty that befits the stature and dignity of this august House.
I wish him every success in his tenure.
The Deputy Chairman may now respond to the sentiments expressed by the Members.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति के रूप में श्री हरिवंश के चुनाव पर 17-04-2026 को राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष के दिए अभिनंदन भाषण का पाठ
17 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष : राज्यसभा के उपसभापति चुने जाने पर श्रीमान हरिवंश जी को हार्दिक बधाई। आज उनका निर्विरोध चुनाव महज एक औपचारिक परिणाम नहीं है; यह सभी दलों के बीच और सदन के सभी वर्गों के बीच उनके प्रति व्याप्त गहरे विश्वास, भरोसे और सम्मान की प्रबल पुष्टि है।
श्री हरिवंश जी का तीसरी बार इस उच्च संवैधानिक पद पर पुनः निर्वाचित होना अपने आप में एक दुर्लभ उपलब्धि है। यह न केवल निरंतरता को दर्शाता है, बल्कि निष्पक्षता, संयम और संसदीय लोकतंत्र की सर्वोच्च परंपराओं के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता से परिपूर्ण कर्तव्यों के निर्वाह में उनकी स्थिरता को भी प्रदर्शित करता है। वर्षों से, उपसभापति के रूप में उनका नेतृत्व संयम, संतुलन और एक शांत अधिकार से परिपूर्ण रहा है, जो बिना किसी अपेक्षा के सम्मान अर्जित करता है।
मैं इस सदन की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता के प्रति भी अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिसने उन्हें निर्विरोध निर्वाचित किया। हमारे जैसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र में, प्रतिस्पर्धा स्वाभाविक है और वास्तव में आवश्यक भी है। मतभेद हमारी चर्चाओं को समृद्ध करते हैं। फिर भी, ऐसे क्षण, जब सदन एक स्वर में बोलता है, संसद की गरिमा, मर्यादा और संस्थागत शक्ति को बनाए रखने के लिए सभी सदस्यों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
माननीय सदस्यों को मालूम है कि सार्वजनिक जीवन के समृद्ध और विविध अनुभव से संपन्न श्री हरिवंश जी इस प्रतिष्ठित पद पर आसीन हैं। गहन वाद-विवाद और कभी-कभार होने वाली तीखी बहस के मौकों पर भी उनका सदा विनम्र स्वभाव और उनकी विशिष्ट मुस्कान सदन की कार्यवाही को स्थिरता प्रदान करती है।
राज्यसभा जैसे गतिशील, विविध और सशक्त सदन की अध्यक्षता करना कोई आसान काम नहीं है; फिर भी, उन्होंने उल्लेखनीय संयम, धैर्य और निष्पक्षता के साथ इस जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन किया है।
चूंकि इस सदन में कई नवनिर्वाचित सदस्य हैं, मुझे विश्वास है कि वे संसदीय कामकाज से जुड़ी बारीकियों, परंपराओं और जिम्मेदारियों को समझने में उन्हें एक मार्गदर्शक और प्रेरणा का स्रोत पाएंगे।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि वे इस उच्च पद को विशिष्टता से सुशोभित करना जारी रखेंगे और इस प्रतिष्ठित सदन की गरिमा और प्रतिष्ठा के अनुरूप उसी उत्साह, समर्पण, निष्पक्षता और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के साथ अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करेंगे।
मैं उनके कार्यकाल में उनकी हर सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
अब उपसभापति सदस्यों की व्यक्त की गई भावनाओं का उत्तर दे सकते हैं।