Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs 865 crores in TN and WB
17 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the poll-going states/UTs and their bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement free elections.
3. To ensure this, over 5,011 (2,728 in WB and 2,283 in TN) Flying Squad Teams (FSTs) have been deployed across the two States to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,363 (3,142 in WB and 2,221 in TN) Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
4. Since the activation of the Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) on 26th February 2026, the data up to 17th April 2026 is presented below.
S. No
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Preciou s Metal (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies/ Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
1.
West Bengal
21
31,94,621
81
100
54
172
427
2.
Tamil Nadu
78
97,107
3
74
105
178
438
TOTAL
99
32,91,728
84
174
159
350
865
1. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
2. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on

নির্বাচনকমিশন
সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং উপ নির্বাচন সমূহ ২০২৬ : তামিলনাড়ু ও পশ্চিমবাংলায় বাজেয়াপ্তের পরিমাণ ৮৬৫ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে
17 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
নির্বাচন কমিশন অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং উপ নির্বাচনের ঘোষণা করে ১৫ মার্চ। নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্বাচন কমিশনের তরফ থেকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।
ইতিমধ্যে রাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যসচিব, সিইও, পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক এবং পদস্থ পুলিশ কর্তাদের সঙ্গে কমিশনের কয়েক দফা পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক হয়েছে। আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থাগুলির প্রধানদের হিংসা ও প্ররোচনা মুক্ত নির্বাচন সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবাংলায় ২,৭২৮ এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে ২,২৬৩ ফ্লাইং স্কোয়াড টিম মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। ১০০ মিনিটের মধ্যে যাতে অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি হয় সেই লক্ষ্যে এই ব্যবস্থা। এছাড়াও নজরদারী জোরদার করতে পশ্চিমবাংলায় ৩,১৪২ এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে ২,২২১ স্ট্যাটিক সার্ভিলেন্স টিম মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন স্থানে নাকা চেকিং-এর লক্ষ্যেই এই ব্যবস্থা। নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়াকালীন অবৈধ সামগ্রী বাজেয়াপ্ত করতে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশন। ১৭ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত হিসেবে পশ্চিমবাংলায় নগদ বাজেয়াপ্ত ২১ কোটি টাকা। মদ আটক হয়েছে ৩১,৯৪,৬২১ লিটার। তামিলনাড়ুতে নগদ বাজেয়াপ্ত ৭৮ কোটি টাকা। মদ বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে ৯৭,১০৭ লিটার।
কমিশনের তরফ থেকে চেকিং বা নজরদারির সময় সাধারণ নাগরিকদের যাতে কোনোরকম হয়রানি না করা হয় সেব্যাপারে স্পষ্ট নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। যেকোনও অভিযোগ নিরসনে ডিস্ট্রিক্ট গ্রিভান্স কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। নাগরিকরা এবং রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি নির্বাচন আচরণবিধি ভঙ্গ সংক্রান্ত তাদের অভিযোগ সি ভিজিল মডিউলের মাধ্যমে জানাতে পারেন।