Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Pakhwada Activities Organised in Begusarai, Bihar to Promote Nutrition Awareness
16 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebration of Poshan Pakhwada 2026, a series of awareness and community outreach activities were organised in Begusarai district of Bihar to promote the importance of nutrition and healthy living.
The programme witnessed active participation from officials, Anganwadi workers, and local community members. A rally was organised to spread awareness on key themes of Poshan Pakhwada, including maternal and child nutrition, anemia prevention, and adoption of balanced diets.
Participants carried informative banners and placards highlighting the significance of proper nutrition during the critical stages of life. The rally aimed to sensitise the community and encourage behavioural change towards better health and nutrition practices.
During the event, officials emphasised the importance of Jan Andolan in making nutrition a people’s movement. They highlighted the role of Anganwadi Centres in delivering essential services such as supplementary nutrition, growth monitoring, and health awareness at the grassroots level.
Special focus was given to: Awareness on infant and young child feeding practices,
Promotion of locally available nutritious food and Importance of hygiene and sanitation in improving nutritional outcomes
The activities also underscored the convergence approach of POSHAN Abhiyaan, bringing together various stakeholders to address malnutrition in a holistic manner.
The event concluded with a strong message to continue community participation and sustain the momentum of Poshan Pakhwada for building a healthier and well-nourished society.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بہار کےبیگوسرائے میں تغذیہ کے تعلق سےبیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوشن پکھواڑہ کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام
16 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں پوشن پکھواڑہ 2026 کے انعقاد کے حصے کے طور پر، غذائیت اور صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہار کے بیگوسرائے ضلع میں بیداری اور سلسلہ وار کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
اس پروگرام میں افسران، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے ارکان نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔ پوشن پکھواڑہ کے کلیدی موضوعات بشمول زچگی اور بچوں کی غذائیت، انیمیا کی روک تھام اور متوازن غذا اپنانے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک ریلی کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
شرکاء نے معلوماتی بینرز اور پلے کارڈز اٹھا رکھے تھے جن میں زندگی کے اہم مراحل کے دوران مناسب غذائیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔ ریلی کا مقصد کمیونٹی کو حساس بنانا اور بہتر صحت اور غذائیت کے طریقوں کی جانب رویوں میں تبدیلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، افسران نے غذائیت کو عوامی تحریک بنانے میں جن آندولن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نچلی سطح پر ضمنی غذائیت، نشوونما کی نگرانی اور صحت سے متعلق بیداری جیسی ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
خصوصی توجہ ان نکات پر دی گئی: شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچوں کی خوراک کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری
مقامی سطح پر دستیاب غذائی اجزاء کی تشہیر اور غذائی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں صفائی اور حفظانِ صحت کی اہمیت۔
ان سرگرمیوں میں پوشن ابھیان کے لیے مختلف فریقوں کے باہمی تعاون کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا، تاکہ تغذیے کی کمی کے مسئلے کو جامع انداز میں حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام اس مضبوط پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا کہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو جاری رکھا جائے اور ایک صحت مند اور بہتر غذائیت والے معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے پوشن پکھواڑہ کی اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔