Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Pakhwada Activities Organised in Begusarai, Bihar to Promote Nutrition Awareness
16 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebration of Poshan Pakhwada 2026, a series of awareness and community outreach activities were organised in Begusarai district of Bihar to promote the importance of nutrition and healthy living.
The programme witnessed active participation from officials, Anganwadi workers, and local community members. A rally was organised to spread awareness on key themes of Poshan Pakhwada, including maternal and child nutrition, anemia prevention, and adoption of balanced diets.
Participants carried informative banners and placards highlighting the significance of proper nutrition during the critical stages of life. The rally aimed to sensitise the community and encourage behavioural change towards better health and nutrition practices.
During the event, officials emphasised the importance of Jan Andolan in making nutrition a people’s movement. They highlighted the role of Anganwadi Centres in delivering essential services such as supplementary nutrition, growth monitoring, and health awareness at the grassroots level.
Special focus was given to: Awareness on infant and young child feeding practices,
Promotion of locally available nutritious food and Importance of hygiene and sanitation in improving nutritional outcomes
The activities also underscored the convergence approach of POSHAN Abhiyaan, bringing together various stakeholders to address malnutrition in a holistic manner.
The event concluded with a strong message to continue community participation and sustain the momentum of Poshan Pakhwada for building a healthier and well-nourished society.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार के बेगुसराय में पोषण पखवाड़ा कार्यकलाप आयोजित
16 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, पोषण और स्वस्थ जीवन के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार के बेगुसराय जिले में जागरूकता और सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्याकलापों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में अधिकारियों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। पोषण पखवाड़े की प्रमुख थीमों, जैसे मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण, एनीमिया की रोकथाम और संतुलित आहार अपनाने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक रैली का आयोजन किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने सूचनात्मक बैनर और तख्तियां ले रखी थीं जिनमें जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों में उचित पोषण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया था। रैली का उद्देश्य समुदाय को जागरूक करना और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण संबंधी आदतों की ओर व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने पोषण को जन आंदोलन बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर पूरक पोषण, विकास निगरानी और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
नवजात एवं छोटे बच्चों के पोषण संबंधी तौर-तरीकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध पौष्टिक भोजन को बढ़ावा देने और पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए स्वच्छता और सफाई के महत्व पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
इन कार्यकलापों ने पोषण अभियान के समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें कुपोषण की समस्या का समग्र रूप से समाधान करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन एक सशक्त संदेश के साथ हुआ कि स्वस्थ और सुपोषित समाज के निर्माण के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी जारी रखनी चाहिए और पोषण पखवाड़ा की गति को बनाए रखना चाहिए।