Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Pakhwada 2026: TLM Toys Making Competition, ECCE Festival and Baby Crawling Competition Organised in Phullen ICDS Project
16 APR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Phullen ICDS Project successfully organised a vibrant TLM (Teaching Learning Material) Toys Making Competition for Mothers Committee along with an ECCE Festival, Indigenous Toys Day and Baby Crawling Competition, aimed at promoting early childhood care, nutrition awareness and community participation.
During the TLM Toys Making Competition, mothers showcased their creativity by preparing innovative and low-cost learning materials using locally available and eco-friendly resources. These indigenous toys not only reflected traditional knowledge but also emphasised sustainable practices and cognitive development among young children.
Celebration of Indigenous Toys Day reinforced the importance of promoting locally made toys, aligned with the vision of Vocal for Local, while encouraging safe, culturally relevant and development-friendly play materials for children.
Adding to the spirit of the event, a Baby Crawling Competition was organised, bringing joy and excitement to families and creating awareness about developmental milestones and child health.
The programme also included nutrition awareness sessions focusing on balanced diet, growth monitoring, and healthy feeding practices for infants and young children.
Frontline workers actively engaged with beneficiaries, reinforcing key messages of Poshan Abhiyaan.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from mothers, Anganwadi Workers, and local community members, highlighting the importance of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) and the role of play-based learning in a child’s holistic development.
The initiative reflects the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s continued commitment to transforming Poshan Pakhwada into a Jan Andolan, ensuring active community involvement in building a healthier and nourished India.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن پکھواڑا 2026 :میزورم کی فلین آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ میں ٹی ایل ایم کھلونا سازی مقابلہ، ای سی سی ای فیسٹیول اور بچوں کے رینگنے (بیبی کرالنگ) کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا
16 APR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن پکھواڑا 2026 کے جاری سلسلے کے تحت، میزورم کے فلین آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ نے ماؤں کی کمیٹی کے لیے ایک پُرجوش ٹی ایل ایم (ٹیچنگ لرننگ میٹریل) کھلونا سازی مقابلہ منعقد کیا، جس کے ساتھ ای سی سی ای فیسٹیول ، دیسی کھلونوں کا دن اور بچوں کے رینگنے (بیبی کرالنگ) کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت، غذائیت سے متعلق بیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
ٹی ایل ایم کھلونا سازی مقابلے کے دوران، ماؤں نے اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے مقامی طور پر دستیاب اور ماحول دوست وسائل سے کم لاگت اور جدید تعلیمی مواد تیار کیا۔ یہ دیسی کھلونے نہ صرف روایتی علم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں بلکہ پائیدار طریقوں اور چھوٹے بچوں کی ذہنی نشوونما کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
دیسی کھلونوں کے دن کی تقریبات نے مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے کھلونوں کے فروغ کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا، جو کہ وکل فار لوکل کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس نے بچوں کے لیے محفوظ، ثقافتی طور پر موزوں اور نشوونما کے لیے معاون کھیل کے سامان کو فروغ دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔
تقریب کی رونق میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے بچوں کے رینگنے کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس نے خاندانوں کے لیے خوشی اور جوش و خروش پیدا کیا اور بچوں کی نشوونما کے مراحل اور صحت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیا۔
پروگرام میں بچوں اور چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے متوازن غذا ، نشوونما کی نگرانی ، اور صحت مند خوراک کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی سیشن بھی شامل تھے ۔
فرنٹ لائن کارکنان پوشن ابھیان کے اہم پیغامات کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے مستفیدین کے ساتھ فعال طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
تقریب میں ماؤں، آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جس نے ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت و تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی اہمیت اور بچے کی مجموعی نشوونما میں کھیل پر مبنی سیکھنے کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ پہل خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے پوشن پکھواڑے کو ایک جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس سے صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور بھارت کی تعمیر میں فعال کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔