Ministry of Women and Child Development
ECCE Day Celebrated under Poshan Pakhwada 2026 at Tlangnuam ICDS Project, Mizoram
16 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) Day was successfully organised at the Tlangnuam ICDS Project in Mizoram, reinforcing the importance of holistic development and nutrition for young children.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from Anganwadi workers, parents, children, and community members, highlighting the significance of integrating nutrition with early learning for improved developmental outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion, officials emphasised that ECCE plays a crucial role in laying the foundation for a child’s cognitive, emotional and physical development. The convergence of nutrition and education under POSHAN Abhiyaan was highlighted as a key strategy to ensure optimal growth during the early years.
A series of engaging activities were organised during the programme, including:
• Early learning sessions and playful educational activities for children
• Awareness programmes for parents on child nutrition, health, and hygiene
• Demonstrations on age-appropriate feeding practices and balanced diets
• Interactive sessions promoting responsive caregiving and stimulation
The programme also showcased the role of Anganwadi Centres as vibrant hubs for delivering integrated services, combining supplementary nutrition, preschool education and health interventions.
Community participation remained a key highlight, reflecting the Jan Andolan approach of Poshan Pakhwada, which aims to transform nutrition awareness into a people’s movement.
The event concluded with a renewed commitment from all stakeholders to strengthen ECCE services and ensure that every child receives the right nutrition and early learning opportunities during the critical formative years.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के तहत त्लांगनुअम आईसीडीएस परियोजना, मिजोरम में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) दिवस मनाया गया
16 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में, मिजोरम के त्लांगनुआम आईसीडीएस परियोजना में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) दिवस का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। इसके जरिए छोटे बच्चों के समग्र विकास और पोषण के महत्व को सुदृढ़ किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, अभिभावकों, बच्चों और समुदाय के सदस्यों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। इस कार्यक्रम में बेहतर विकासात्मक परिणामों के लिए प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के साथ पोषण को जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) बच्चे के संज्ञानात्मक, भावनात्मक और शारीरिक विकास की नींव रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। पोषण अभियान के तहत पोषण और शिक्षा के समन्वय को प्रारंभिक वर्षों में सर्वोत्कृष्ट विकास सुनिश्चित करने की एक प्रमुख रणनीति के रूप में उजागर किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई रोचक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक शिक्षा सत्र और खेल-खेल में शैक्षिक गतिविधियां
• बच्चों के पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के बारे में अभिभावकों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
• आयु के अनुसार उचित खान-पान की प्रथाओं और संतुलित आहार पर प्रदर्शन
• संवेदनशील देखभाल और प्रोत्साहन को बढ़ावा देने वाले संवादात्मक सत्र
इस कार्यक्रम में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की भूमिका को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो पूरक पोषण, पूर्व-प्राथमिक शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कार्यक्रमों को मिलाकर एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख केंद्र हैं।
सामुदायिक भागीदारी एक प्रमुख विशेषता बनी रही, जो पोषण पखवाड़ा के जन आंदोलन के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। इसका उद्देश्य पोषण जागरूकता को जन आंदोलन में बदलना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन सभी हितधारकों की ओर से प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा सेवाओं को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ कि प्रत्येक बच्चे को महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक वर्षों के दौरान सही पोषण और प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के अवसर मिलें।