Ministry of Women and Child Development
Khawbung ICDS Project in Mizoram Celebrates Poshan Pakhwada 2026 with Community Participation and Nutrition-Focused Activities
17 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Khawbung ICDS Project in Mizoram marked the occasion on April 17, 2026, with a series of impactful activities aimed at strengthening community awareness on nutrition and health.
A Coordination Committee conducted visits to various Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) under the project, reviewing on-ground implementation and engaging with beneficiaries and frontline workers. The visits highlighted the commitment of grassroots functionaries in promoting nutritional well-being among women and children.
The Anganwadi Centres organised a range of activities including social work initiatives and community engagement programmes. A key highlight of the celebration was the organisation of “Nutritious Feast” events, showcasing locally available, balanced and healthy food options to encourage better dietary practices among the community.
The activities witnessed enthusiastic participation from pregnant women, lactating mothers, children, and community members, reinforcing the spirit of Jan Andolan under Poshan Abhiyaan.
The initiative reflects the Ministry’s continued efforts to promote behavioural change, community involvement, and improved nutritional outcomes across the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
میزورم میں کھاؤبنگ آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ نے کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور غذائیت پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ پوشن پکھواڑہ 2026 منایا
17 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر پوشن پکھواڑہ 2026 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، میزورم میں کھاؤبنگ آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ نے 17 اپریل 2026 کو اس موقع کو سلسلے وار متاثر کن سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ منایا ، جس کا مقصد غذائیت اور صحت کے بارے میں کمیونٹی بیداری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ایک رابطہ کمیٹی نے پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) کا دورہ کیا ، زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا اور مستفیدین اور صف اول کے کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اس دورے کے دوران خواتین اور بچوں میں غذائیت اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں زمینی سطح کے کارکنوں کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
آنگن واڑی مراکز نے سماجی کام کے اقدامات اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے پروگراموں سمیت متعدد سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا ۔ پکھواڑے کی ایک اہم خصوصیت "غذائیت سے بھرپور دعوت" کی تقریبات کا انعقاد تھا ، جس میں کمیونٹی میں بہتر غذائی طور طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مقامی طور پر دستیاب ، متوازن اور صحت مند کھانے کے متبادل کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
ان سرگرمیوں میں حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں ، بچوں اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس سے پوشن ابھیان کے تحت جن آندولن کے جذبے کو تقویت ملی ۔
یہ پہل ملک بھر میں لوگوں کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی ، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور بہتر غذائیت کے نتائج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔