Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NLDSL and Maharashtra Sign MoU to Strengthen State Logistics, Supporting Viksit Bharat
Collaboration to leverage Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) for seamless & efficient logistics
17 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
NICDC Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDSL) and Government of Maharashtra signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 16th April 2026, to digitize the logistics landscape in Maharashtra by leveraging Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP).
This collaboration is expected to bring visibility to streamline logistics operations, foster greater coordination among state departments, and support decision-making processes through real-time data insights.
The MoU was signed during an interactive ULIP workshop organised by the Directorate of Industries, Government of Maharashtra, with participation from representatives of over 10 state departments. The workshop focused on identifying how ULIP can be used to address logistics challenges in Maharashtra, particularly for MSMEs and small exporters, and improve visibility.
The workshop also featured live demonstrations of NLDSL’s key digital initiatives – Logistics Data Bank (LDB), Koyla Shakti – Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard, Track Your Transport, and Transport Management System (TMS), all powered by ULIP. These platforms demonstrate how real-time data can improve tracking, operational efficiency, and decision-making across the logistics value chain.
The initiative is being undertaken under the leadership of Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, IAS, CEO & MD, NICDC and Chairman, NLDSL. The MoU was formally executed by Shri Deependra Singh Kushwah, IAS, Development Commissioner (Industries), Government of Maharashtra and Shri Takayuki Kano, CEO, NLDSL, in presence of Shri Vaibhav Waghmare, IAS, Additional Development Commissioner, Directorate of Industries, Govt. of Maharashtra.
As part of this initiative, NLDSL will support the Government of Maharashtra in developing a unified digital platform that brings greater transparency to the State’s logistics operations. The platform is expected to enable faster decision-making and enhance the efficiency and global competitiveness of India’s logistics sector, supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat.
ULIP serves as a unified digital gateway, enabling seamless access to logistics-related data from multiple Government systems through API-based integration. It currently connects 45 systems across 11 Centra Ministries/ Departments through 137 APIs, spanning over 2,000 data fields. This ecosystem has powered the development of more than 240+ innovative applications, driving over 300 crore API transactions, demonstrating platform’s reliability and robustness.
NICDC is spearheading India’s industrial transformation through the development of smart industrial cities and integrated infrastructure. Following the success of 20 Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities, NICDC has now been mandated to implement the BHAVYA (Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana) Scheme. The scheme envisages the development of 100 investment-ready, plug-and-play industrial parks across the country, with an outlay of ₹33,660 crore. NICDC is also implementing major initiatives such as the PM MITRA Mega Textile Parks and the India Industrial Land Bank (IILB).
NICDC Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDSL), the logistics arm of NICDC, is playing a key role in transforming the logistics sector through digital platforms such as Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP). Established on 30 December 2015, it is a joint venture between NICDC Industrial Development Trust (NICDIT) and NEC Corporation of Japan.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
विकसित भारताला पाठबळ आणि राज्याच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स बळकटीकरणासाठी एनएलडीएसएल आणि महाराष्ट्र शासन यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
17 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
एनआयसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) आणि महाराष्ट्र शासन यांच्यात 16 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी एक सामंजस्य करार झाला. युनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लॅटफॉर्म (यूएलआयपी)चा उपयोग करून महाराष्ट्रातील लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्राच्या डिजिटलीकरणाच्या उद्देशाने हा करार करण्यात आला आहे.
या सहकार्यामुळे लॉजिस्टिक्स कामे सुलभ आणि कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी मदत होईल, राज्यातील विविध विभागांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय साधणे शक्य होईल, तसेच वेळोवेळी रिअल-टाइम डेटा पाहून निर्णय घेण्याची प्रक्रिया मजबूत करण्यास मदत होईल.
महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या उद्योग संचालनालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या संवादात्मक यूएलआयपी कार्यशाळेदरम्यान या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. यामध्ये राज्यातील दहापेक्षा अधिक विभागांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले. या कार्यशाळेत विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग आणि लघु निर्यातदारांसाठी महाराष्ट्रात उद्भवणाऱ्या लॉजिस्टिक्स संदर्भातील अडचणी कशा सोडवता येतील आणि पारदर्शकता कशी वाढवता येईल आणि यासाठी यूएलआयपीचा उपयोग कसा करून घेता येईल यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यशाळेत एनएलडीएसएलच्या प्रमुख डिजिटल उपक्रमांची थेट प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करण्यात आली. त्यामध्ये यूएलआयपीच्या आधारे चालणाऱ्या लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बँक (एलडीपी), कोयला शक्ती – स्मार्ट कोल अॅनालिटिक्स डॅशबोर्ड, ट्रॅक युअर ट्रान्सपोर्ट, आणि ट्रान्सपोर्ट मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम (टीएमएस) या उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता. या व्यासपीठांमुळे रिअल-टाइम डेटाच्या सहाय्याने ट्रॅकिंग, कार्यक्षम कार्यान्वयन, आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स मूल्य साखळीमधील निर्णय प्रक्रियेत काय सुधारणा शक्य आहेत याचा अंदाज येतो.
हा उपक्रम एनआयसीडीसीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि एनएलडीएसएलचे अध्यक्ष भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी रजत कुमार सैनी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राबविण्यात येत आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, एनएलडीएसएल महाराष्ट्र शासनाला राज्याच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स कामांमध्ये अधिक पारदर्शकता आणणारे एकसंध डिजिटल व्यासपीठ विकसित करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करेल. हा व्यासपीठ जलद निर्णय प्रक्रिया अंमलात आणेल आणि भारताच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्राची कार्यक्षमता व जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवेल. हा उपक्रम विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
यूएलआयपी हे एकीकृत डिजिटल द्वार म्हणून काम करते. एपीआय आधारित एकात्मिकरणातून विविध शासकीय प्रणालींमधील लॉजिस्टिक्स-संबंधित डेटाला अखंड प्रवेश देते. सध्या ते 11 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांतील 45 प्रणालींना 137 एपीआयच्या माध्यमातून जोडते. यामध्ये 2000 हून अधिक डेटा क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. या परिसंस्थेमुळे 240 हून अधिक नवोन्मेषी प्रयोगांच्या विकासाला चालना मिळाली आहे आणि 300 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक एपीआय व्यवहार पार पडले आहेत. हे या व्यासपीठाची विश्वासार्हता आणि मजबुती दर्शविते.
एनआयसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल), हा एनआयसीडीसीचा लॉजिस्टिक्स विभाग आहे. एलडीबी आणि यूएलआयपी सारख्या डिजिटल व्यासपीठांद्वारे लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडविण्यात या विभागाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे. 30 डिसेंबर 2015 रोजी स्थापन झालेली ही संस्था एनआयसीडीसी इंडस्ट्रियल डेव्हलपमेंट ट्रस्ट (एनआयसीडीआयटी) आणि जपानच्या एनईसी कॉर्पोरेशन यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम आहे.