Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Empowered Committee for Animal Health reviews progress in strengthening animal health systems
17 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of the Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH), a think tank on animal health was held on 16th April 2026 in New Delhi under the aegis of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD). The meeting was chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, and vice-chaired by Secretary, DAHD, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar. Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, O/o PSA, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT and other Senior officials from ICMR, CDSCO, DBT, ICAR, O/oPSA, Veterinary Council of India and domain experts participated.
During the meeting, the Secretary, AHD highlighted India’s progress in building a robust, technology-driven animal health ecosystem under the One Health framework and emphasized the need to move from disease control to eradication, particularly for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR). He also underscored improvements in vaccination delivery and verification through digital platforms such as NDLM and Bharat Pashudhan, enhancing transparency and accountability. Dr Naveena B. Maheswarappa, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Government of India, delivered a detailed presentation highlighting the Department’s key achievements and the way forward. The Committee reviewed progress across vaccination programmes, regulatory reforms, laboratory strengthening and surveillance systems.
The members were also briefed on the progress in disease control programmes, including administration of over 133 crore vaccinations against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) since 2020, leading to a significant reduction in disease prevalence and outbreaks. Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) outbreaks have declined from 98 in 2019 to 29 in 2025 due to sustained nationwide vaccination efforts. Strengthening of laboratory infrastructure, including Central and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratories, to support disease surveillance and diagnostics under the Pandemic Fund project was also highlighted.
On regulatory reforms, the Committee welcomed measures to expedite approvals for veterinary drugs and vaccines through process reforms and integration with the NANDI-SUGAM portal, resulting in significant reduction in processing timelines. The Committee also noted that the Department is working towards development of a national framework for animal feed regulation to address existing legislative gaps. The Committee further emphasized the need to expand WOAH-compliant compartmentalisation in the poultry sector to strengthen biosecure production systems and enhance export potential.
The Committee emphasized key priorities including preparedness for exotic FMD strains and African Swine Fever, mapping of veterinary infrastructure on the NDLM portal to identify critical gaps, and conduct of a national mock drill on animal disease preparedness. It also stressed strengthening of public-private partnerships in vaccine development and diagnostics, exploration of a dedicated surveillance coordination mechanism within DAHD, and integration of data across human, animal and environmental health sectors under the One Health framework for improved monitoring and response.
The Committee reaffirmed India’s commitment to building a transparent, farmer-centric, and globally aligned animal health system that supports Atmanirbhar Bharat and enhances export potential.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु स्वास्थ्य सशक्तिकरण समिति ने पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में प्रगति की समीक्षा की
17 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
पशु स्वास्थ्य पर थिंक टैंक, सशक्तिकरण समिति फॉर एनिमल हेल्थ (ECAH) की 10वीं बैठक 16 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) के अधीन आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (PSA) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने की तथा उपाध्यक्षता DAHD के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने की। PSA कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, DHR के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल, DBT के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले तथा ICMR, CDSCO, DBT, ICAR, PSA कार्यालय, भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद से अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, AHD के सचिव ने वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क के तहत मजबूत, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित पशु स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्माण में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला तथा विशेष रूप से फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज (FMD) और पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रुमिनेंट्स (PPR) के लिए रोग नियंत्रण से उन्मूलन की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने NDLM और भारत पशुधन जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से टीकाकरण वितरण और सत्यापन में सुधारों पर भी बल दिया, जो पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ाते हैं।
भारत सरकार की पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. नवीन बी. माहेश्वरप्पा ने विभाग की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और आगे की राह पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। समिति ने टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों, नियामक सुधारों, प्रयोगशाला सुदृढ़ीकरण और निगरानी प्रणालियों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
सदस्यों को रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों में प्रगति पर भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें 2020 से अब तक FMD के विरुद्ध 133 करोड़ से अधिक टीकाकरण शामिल हैं, जिससे रोग की व्यापकता और प्रकोप में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। PPR के प्रकोप 2019 में 98 से घटकर 2025 में 29 रह गए हैं, जो निरंतर राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण प्रयासों का परिणाम है। महामारी कोष परियोजना के तहत रोग निगरानी और निदान का समर्थन करने के लिए केंद्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाओं सहित प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
नियामक सुधारों पर, समिति ने पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं और टीकों के अनुमोदनों को तेज करने के लिए प्रक्रिया सुधारों तथा NANDI-SUGAM पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण का स्वागत किया, जिससे प्रसंस्करण समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
समिति ने यह भी नोट किया कि विभाग मौजूदा विधायी अंतरालों को दूर करने के लिए पशु चारा विनियमन के लिए राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के विकास की दिशा में कार्यरत है। समिति ने मुर्गी पालन क्षेत्र में WOAH-अनुरूप कम्पार्टमेंटलाइजेशन का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि जैव-सुरक्षित उत्पादन प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया जा सके और निर्यात क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके।
समिति ने विदेशी FMD उपभेदों और अफ्रीकी स्वाइन फीवर के लिए तैयारियों, NDLM पोर्टल पर पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के मानचित्रण से महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों की पहचान, पशु रोग तैयारियों पर राष्ट्रीय मॉक ड्रिल आयोजन सहित प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर बल दिया। इसने टीका विकास और निदान में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को मजबूत करने, DAHD के भीतर समर्पित निगरानी समन्वय तंत्र की खोज तथा मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में डेटा एकीकरण पर वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क के तहत बेहतर निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए जोर दिया।
समिति ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत का समर्थन करने तथा निर्यात क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले पारदर्शी, किसान-केंद्रित तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर संरेखित पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया।