Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Drives Energy Security Push; Hosts Key Stakeholders’ Consultation and Launches 15th Round of Commercial Coal mine Auction
17 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today convened the Stakeholder Consultation on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Coal for Energy Security’, alongside the launch of the 15th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, marking another significant milestone in strengthening India’s energy security and advancing self-reliance in the coal sector. The day-long consultation brought together policymakers, industry leaders, academia, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on reforms, technological advancements, coal gasification, sustainability, and inclusive growth shaping the future of India’s coal sector.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority; Shri Sajeesh Kumar N, Coal Controller; senior officials of the Ministry; industry leaders; and key stakeholders from across the coal sector were present on the occasion.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal launched the 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions. A total of 11 coal blocks are being offered in the 15th round, including 7 fully explored and 4 partially explored mines. Of these, 3 mines are being offered under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 (CMSP) and 8 under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR). It includes 1 coking coal block and remaining 10 are non-coking coal blocks, catering to the requirements of key sectors such as steel and power. Additionally, 6 coal mines are also being offered of 2nd attempt of 13th round.
The mines being auctioned are spread across coal/ lignite bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana, and are expected to attract significant investment, enhance domestic coal availability, and generate employment opportunities.
So far, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 135 coal mines across 13 rounds of commercial coal mine auctions, with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of approximately 325 million tonnes per annum (MTPA), reflecting the strong momentum in unlocking India’s coal potential.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in his keynote address underscored that the structural reforms in the coal sector are closely aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with a sustained focus on transparency, efficiency, and unlocking the sector’s full potential. He highlighted that the introduction of the commercial coal mining framework in 2020 marked a transformative shift in the sector, paving the way for enhanced competition, private sector participation, and improved coal availability for domestic industries. Reflecting on the progress achieved, he noted that the framework has yielded significant outcomes, including increased number of mines auctioned, growing investor interest, and strengthening of domestic supply chains. He expressed satisfaction that participation in successive rounds of auctions has consistently risen, indicating strong and growing confidence among stakeholders. Emphasising a whole-of-government approach, he highlighted the importance of coordinated and collaborative efforts among ministries, state governments, and industry stakeholders in easing procedural barriers, simplifying regulatory processes, and fostering an enabling ecosystem. He added that these concerted efforts are set to drive coal production to new heights while contributing significantly to the nation’s economic growth trajectory.
Shri Dutt further elaborated that the Ministry’s commitments span multiple dimensions, including sustainability, community welfare, and technological advancement. He emphasised the importance of scientific mine closure, highlighting the need to transform mined-out areas into co-created, vibrant habitats that promote a harmonious ecosystem, ensuring ecological restoration alongside community well-being and long-term social stability. He said that CSR initiatives have been instrumental in bringing positive change in coal-bearing regions and must continue to be strengthened so that communities feel included and benefit from development initiatives. On the technology front, he highlighted the Government’s thrust on coal gasification as a cleaner and more efficient utilisation pathway, supported through policy measures such as viability gap funding, and noted that Underground Coal Gasification blocks have already been offered in previous auction rounds. Referring to the evolving geopolitical landscape, he underscored the importance of enhancing domestic coal production to safeguard India’s energy security. Concluding his address, he called upon all stakeholders to actively participate in the upcoming rounds of commercial coal mine auctions, contribute meaningfully to the sector’s growth, and collectively advance the vision of a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant coal sector.
Smt Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, set a decisive and forward-looking tone in her opening remarks. She called for accelerated coal production with a conscious approach, balancing growth with environmental stewardship and community well-being underscoring that sustainability must move in tandem with scale. Highlighting the transformational impact of coal sector reforms, she emphasised transparency, policy stability, and ease of doing business as key drivers attracting investment, fostering competition, and unlocking new economic avenues. She reiterated that while India stands as the 2nd largest coal producer, the sector holds far greater potential positioning coal as a powerful engine of employment, industrial growth, and national energy security.
Focusing on innovation, she highlighted coal gasification pathways both surface and underground, noting that enabling guidelines for Underground Coal Gasification have been issued and that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has already provided the Terms of Reference (ToR) framework to facilitate such projects. She further stressed the importance of scientific mine closure, highlighting responsible post-mining land use that transforms mined areas into assets for communities, ensuring ecological restoration and long-term social stability, with due emphasis on responsibility and human factors. Reinforcing a whole-of-sector approach, she highlighted the need for collaboration among government, industry, and stakeholders to drive efficiency, adopt best practices, and scale sustainable mining technologies. Concluding with a strong call to action, she urged stakeholders to actively participate, share insights, and shape outcomes, making the consultation a meaningful step towards a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant coal ecosystem.
The stakeholder consultation witnessed insightful deliberations across key sessions covering critical dimensions of coal sector transformation. Discussions focused on technology adoption, innovation and coal gasification to drive efficiency and value addition; inclusive growth through rehabilitation, resettlement, land repurposing, worker welfare, CSR and just transition with communities and all stakeholders at the centre and sustainability measures promoting greener mining practices and environmental stewardship. Together, the sessions reflected a holistic roadmap for a modern, responsible, future-ready and self-reliant coal sector. Following the deliberations, the session was opened for an interactive Q&A segment with stakeholders, providing a valuable platform for exchange.
The Ministry of Coal is steering the sector towards a future-ready, resilient, and globally competitive coal ecosystem. The 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions is set to unlock new investment avenues, enhance domestic production, and reinforce India’s energy security. The stakeholder consultation further reflects the Ministry’s commitment to continuous engagement, innovation, and sustainable practices, ensuring that the coal sector evolves in alignment with emerging global realities and national priorities.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में प्रयास तेज किए; प्रमुख हितधारकों की परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की 15वें दौर की नीलामी शुरू की
17 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए कोयला' विषय पर हितधारकों के परामर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया। इसके साथ ही वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 15वें दौर का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। यह भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। पूरे दिन चले इस परामर्श सत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शिक्षाविदों, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें सुधारों, तकनीकी प्रगति, कोयला गैसीकरण, स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास पर चर्चा की गई, जो भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार दे रहे हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकरण सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार, कोयला नियंत्रक श्री सजीश कुमार एन, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि तथा कोयला क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रमुख हितधारक भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहे।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की 15वें दौर की नीलामी का शुभारंभ किया। 15वें चरण में कुल 11 कोयला ब्लॉक पेश किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें 7 पूर्ण रूप से अन्वेषित और 4 आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित खदानें शामिल हैं। इनमें से 3 खदानें कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 (सीएमएसपी) के तहत और 8 खदानें खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर) के तहत पेश की जा रही हैं। इसमें 1 कोकिंग कोयला ब्लॉक शामिल है, जबकि शेष 10 गैर-कोकिंग कोयला ब्लॉक हैं, जो इस्पात और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 13वें चरण के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 6 कोयला खदानें भी पेश की जा रही हैं।
नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तुत खदानें झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना जैसे कोयला/लिग्नाइट समृद्ध राज्यों में स्थित हैं, जिनसे बड़े निवेश आकर्षित होने, घरेलू कोयला उपलब्धता बढ़ने और रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
अब तक, कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की 13 चरणों की नीलामी के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक 135 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की है, जिनकी कुल 'पीक रेटेड कैपेसिटी' (पीआरसी) लगभग 325 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है। यह भारत की कोयला क्षमता को उजागर करने की दिशा में मजबूत गति को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में किए गए संरचनात्मक सुधार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जिनमें पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमता को उभारने पर निरंतर ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन व्यवस्था की शुरुआत इस क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित हुई, जिसने प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और घरेलू उद्योगों के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता में सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। अब तक हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्यवस्था से महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सामने आए हैं, जिनमें अधिक संख्या में खदानों की नीलामी, निवेशकों की बढ़ती रुचि और घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का सुदृढ़ होना शामिल है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि नीलामी के हर अगले चरण में भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ी है, जो हितधारकों के बीच बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है। 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं को कम करने, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने में मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये ठोस प्रयास कोयला उत्पादन को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के साथ-साथ देश के आर्थिक विकास की गति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
श्री दत्त ने आगे बताया कि मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धताएं बहुआयामी हैं, जिनमें स्थिरता, सामुदायिक कल्याण और तकनीकी उन्नति शामिल हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी (माइन क्लोजर) के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि खनन के बाद की भूमि को सह-निर्मित, जीवंत आवासों में परिवर्तित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे एक संतुलित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित हो और पर्यावरणीय पुनर्स्थापन के साथ-साथ समुदायों का कल्याण तथा दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलें कोयला क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में महत्वपूर्ण रही हैं और इन्हें और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि स्थानीय समुदाय विकास की प्रक्रिया में शामिल महसूस करें और उससे लाभान्वित हों। तकनीक के क्षेत्र में उन्होंने कोयला गैसीकरण को एक स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल उपयोग के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की पहल का उल्लेख किया, 'वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग' जैसे नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण ब्लॉक पहले के नीलामी चरणों में पहले ही पेश किए जा चुके हैं। बदलते वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अपने संबोधन के अंत में उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से आगामी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के चरणों में सक्रिय भागीदारी करने, क्षेत्र के विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने और एक सशक्त, समावेशी तथा आत्मनिर्भर कोयला क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री रुपिंदर बरार ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में एक निर्णायक और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने विकास के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामुदायिक कल्याण को संतुलित करते हुए, एक जागरूक दृष्टिकोण के साथ कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्थिरता को उत्पादन के पैमाने के साथ मिलकर चलना चाहिए। कोयला क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों को उजागर करते हुए उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, नीतिगत स्थिरता और कारोबार करने में सुगमता को निवेश आकर्षित करने, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और नए आर्थिक अवसरों को खोलने वाले प्रमुख कारकों के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कोयला उत्पादक होने के बावजूद इस क्षेत्र में और भी अधिक संभावनाएं हैं, जिससे कोयला रोजगार सृजन, औद्योगिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक सशक्त आधार बन सकता है।
नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, उन्होंने सतह और भूमिगत दोनों तरह के कोयला गैसीकरण मार्गों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि 'अंडरग्राउंड कोल गैसीकरण' के लिए सक्षम दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए जा चुके हैं और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ऐसी परियोजनाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 'टर्म्स ऑफ रेफरेंस' (टीओआर) ढांचा पहले ही प्रदान कर दिया है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक तरीके से खदानों को बंद करने के महत्व पर और अधिक जोर दिया और खनन के बाद भूमि के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को रेखांकित किया, जो खनन क्षेत्रों को समुदायों के लिए संपत्ति में बदल देता है। उन्होंने जिम्मेदारी और मानवीय कारकों पर उचित जोर देते हुए पारिस्थितिक बहाली और दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने की बात कही। समग्र क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोणको सुदृढ़ करते हुए उन्होंने सरकार, उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि दक्षता बढ़ाई जा सके, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया जा सके और सतत खनन तकनीकों का विस्तार किया जा सके। अपने वक्तव्य के अंत में उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से सक्रिय भागीदारी, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और परिणामों को आकार देने का आह्वान किया, ताकि यह परामर्श एक सशक्त, समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर कोयला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में सार्थक कदम साबित हो।
हितधारक परामर्श में कोयला क्षेत्र के बदलावकारी महत्वपूर्ण आयामों को कवर करने वाले प्रमुख सत्रों में गहन और सारगर्भित विचार-विमर्श हुआ। चर्चाओं का केंद्र बिंदु दक्षता और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, नवाचार और कोयला गैसीकरण, पुनर्वास, पुनर्स्थापन, भूमि के पुनः उपयोग, श्रमिक कल्याण, सीएसआर तथा समुदायों और सभी हितधारकों को केंद्र में रखकर न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास और हरित खनन प्रथाओं तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने वाले सतत उपाय रहे। सामूहिक रूप से, इन सत्रों ने एक आधुनिक, जिम्मेदार, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और आत्मनिर्भर कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एक समग्र रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया। विचार-विमर्श के बाद, सत्र को हितधारकों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर (क्यूएंडए) खंड के लिए खोला गया, जिसने विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय क्षेत्र को एक भविष्य के लिए तैयार, लचीला और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कोयला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में अग्रसर कर रहा है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का 15वां दौर निवेश के नए रास्ते खोलने, घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की 15वीं नीलामी नए निवेश अवसरों को खोलने, घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है। हितधारक परामर्श मंत्रालय की सतत संवाद, नवाचार और स्थायी प्रथाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कोयला क्षेत्र उभरती वैश्विक परिस्थितियों और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप विकसित हो।