Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry Organizes Transformative Workshop on Packaging for Toy and Doll Artisans under PM Vishwakarma Scheme in Varanasi; focuses on strengthening the ‘Dolls and Toys’ sector
​​​​​​​
More than 200 artisans and beneficiaries participated in the workshop making it a significant step toward capacity building and enterprise development in the region
17 APR 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP), organized a transformative workshop in Varanasi under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. The workshop focused on strengthening the ‘Dolls and Toys’ sector, while also delivering a specialized session on modern packaging techniques to support local artisans.
The initiative aimed to bridge the gap between traditional craftsmanship and evolving market demands by equipping artisans with practical knowledge and resources to enhance the marketability of their products.
Experts from the Indian Institute of Packaging highlighted the critical role of packaging in improving product appeal, ensuring safe transportation, and expanding access to domestic as well as international markets. They emphasized that innovative and professional packaging can significantly elevate the perceived value of handcrafted products.
A key highlight of the workshop was the distribution of high-quality packaging materials to participating artisans. This intervention is expected to provide immediate benefits, including improved product presentation and better protection during transit.
The workshop delivered the following key outcomes:
* Enhanced aesthetics of products to boost consumer interest
* Adoption of professional packaging standards to compete with global brands
* Increased awareness about government support and initiatives for the toy manufacturing sector
More than 200 artisans and beneficiaries participated in the workshop, making it a significant step toward capacity building and enterprise development in the region.
This initiative is expected to provide a major impetus to the local handicrafts and toy industry in Varanasi. By integrating traditional skills with modern packaging solutions, the Ministry aims to position “Made in Varanasi” products as symbols of quality, innovation, and global competitiveness.
The Ministry of MSME remains committed to empowering artisans and strengthening local industries through targeted interventions, skill development, and market-oriented support.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے وارانسی میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت کھلونوں اور گڑیوں کے کاریگروں کے لیے پیکیجنگ کے موضوع پر ایک اہم اور انقلابی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد ’ڈولز اینڈ ٹوائز‘ شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا تھا
ورکشاپ میں 200 سے زیادہ کاریگروں اور مستفیدین نے شرکت کی جس سے یہ خطے میں صلاحیت سازی اور کاروباری ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم بن گیا
17 APR 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوتی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای)نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ(آئی آئی پی) کے اشتراک سے وارانسی میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت ایک انقلابی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ’گڑیوں اور کھلونوں‘ کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا تھا، جبکہ مقامی کاریگروں کی مدد کے لیے جدید پیکیجنگ تکنیکوں پر ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری (ہنر) اور بدلتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کرنا تھا، تاکہ کاریگروں کو عملی علم اور وسائل فراہم کیے جا سکیں اور وہ اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں قدر و قیمت کو بہتر بنا سکیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ(آئی آئی پی) کے ماہرین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پیکیجنگ مصنوعات کی کشش بڑھانے، محفوظ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جدید اور پیشہ ورانہ پیکیجنگ ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات کی سمجھی جانے والی قدر میں نمایاں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم جھلک شرکاء میں اعلیٰ معیار کے پیکیجنگ میٹریلز کی تقسیم تھی۔ اس اقدام سے فوری فوائد حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جن میں مصنوعات کی بہتر پیشکش اور ترسیل کے دوران زیادہ حفاظت شامل ہیں۔
ورکشاپ نے مندرجہ ذیل اہم نتائج پیش کیے:
* صارفین کی دلچسپی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعات کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ
* عالمی برانڈز کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ پیکیجنگ کے معیارات کو اپنانا
* کھلونے بنانے کے شعبے کے لیے حکومتی تعاون اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ
ورکشاپ میں 200 سے زیادہ کاریگروں اور مستفیدین نے شرکت کی ، جس سے یہ خطے میں صلاحیت سازی اور کاروباری ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم بن گیا ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے وارانسی میں مقامی دستکاری اور کھلونوں کی صنعت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا ۔ روایتی مہارتوں کو جدید پیکیجنگ حل کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ، وزارت کا مقصد "میڈ ان وارانسی" مصنوعات کو معیار ، اختراع اور عالمی مسابقت کی علامت کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور بازار پر مبنی تعاون کے ذریعے مقامی صنعتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔