Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry Signs MoU with NICDC Logistics Data Services to Strengthen Data-Driven Logistics Ecosystem
17 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NICDC Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDS), a digital and data arm of the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), to enhance logistics efficiency and promote data-driven policymaking for the MSME sector.
NLDS functions under the guidance and support of the National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), which represents the Government of India’s institutional framework for advancing technology-enabled reforms in logistics and industrial infrastructure.
The collaboration aims to establish a robust digital framework for seamless data exchange between the Ministry of MSME and NLDS through API-based integration. This initiative will enable the Ministry to leverage real-time logistics data, facilitating informed decision-making and improving overall supply chain efficiency for MSMEs.
The partnership is expected to empower MSMEs by providing access to comprehensive logistics insights, thereby reducing inefficiencies, optimizing costs, and enhancing competitiveness in both domestic and global markets.
The MoU was signed by Smt. Anuja Bapat, Deputy Director General, Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME), and Shri Arvind Devaraj, Chief Operating Officer, NLDS, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry and NLDS.
Speaking on the occasion, officials highlighted that the integration of digital logistics data with MSME systems marks a significant step toward building a resilient and technology-driven MSME ecosystem. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of improving ease of doing business and strengthening the logistics infrastructure backbone of the country.
The Ministry of MSME remains committed to fostering innovation, enhancing efficiency, and supporting MSMEs through strategic collaborations and digital transformation initiatives.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این آئی سی ڈی سی لاجسٹک ڈیٹا سروسز کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
17 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت نے نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) کے ڈیجیٹل اور ڈیٹا بازو این آئی سی ڈی سی لاجسٹکس ڈیٹا سروسز لمیٹڈ (این ایل ڈی ایس) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
این ایل ڈی ایس نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ امپلیمینٹیشن ٹرسٹ (این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی) کی رہنمائی اور تعاون کے تحت کام کرتا ہے جو لاجسٹکس اور صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اس تعاون کا مقصد اے پی آئی پر مبنی انضمام کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای اور این ایل ڈی ایس کی وزارت کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پہل وزارت کو ریئل ٹائم لاجسٹک ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے ، باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مجموعی سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری جامع لاجسٹک بصیرت تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنائے گی ، اس طرح عدم استعداد کو کم کرے گی ، لاگت کو بہتر بنائے گی ، اور ملکی اور عالمی دونوں منڈیوں میں مسابقت کو بڑھائے گی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر محترمہ انوجا باپت ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آفس آف دی ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور جناب اروند دیوراج ، چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر ، این ایل ڈی ایس ، نے وزارت اور این ایل ڈی ایس کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، عہدیداروں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹم کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹک ڈیٹا کا انضمام ایک لچکدار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ پہل کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کے لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، کارکردگی بڑھانے اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔