Ministry of Railways
Stronger Tracks, Better Maintenance and Advanced Monitoring Systems Making Railway Journeys Safer and Earning Passenger Trust Across the Nation
Driven by Systemic Changes, “Safety Is a Matter of Public Trust, Not a Technical Metric”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Rail Fractures Reduced by 92% , Weld Failures Come Down by 93%
Increased Use of Heavier 60 kg Rails, Long Welded Panels and Advanced Flaw Detection Systems Have Decreased Derailment Risk
Impressive Real-time Digital Monitoring and Reliable Operations of 30,000 GPS-based Fog Safety Devices Even in Low Visibility is Helping Build the Public Trust
17 APR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Every day, Indian Railways moves over two crore passengers across one of the world's largest and most complex rail networks, running more than 25,000 trains daily across 14,000-plus passenger services. For decades, the public conversation around railways centred on expansion and connectivity. Since 2014, however, a fundamental policy reset placed safety at the core of all operations. The results, now visible in hard data, reflect a transformation that is structural, technological, and financial in equal measure.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, writing in a national publication, noted that globally, railway safety is measured through fatalities or accidents per billion passenger-kilometres, allowing comparisons across systems of differing scale. Shri Vaishnaw underscored that During PM Modi’s first term, a clear message was delivered: Safety First. And since 2014, Indian Railways has pursued a comprehensive, tech-led, consistently funded transformation of its safety ecosystem.
The Union Minister also pointed out that in the European Union, widely regarded as a benchmark, the risk of death for a rail passenger is estimated at about 0.09 fatalities per billion passenger-kilometres, making rail travel safer than road transport and comparable with aviation. The Union Minister stated that India's story is best understood not through claims of parity, but through the pace and intent of change, adding that with the Consequential Accident Index now at 0.01, Indian Railways compares favourably with global averages for large mixed-traffic rail systems tracked by international rail bodies.
A Decade Compared to a Decade: The Structural Shift
Shri Vaishnaw presented what he described as the clearest proof of systemic change, a decade-on-decade comparison of consequential train accidents. The Union Minister highlighted that a key indicator of this transformation is the sharp decline in consequential train accidents. From 135 accidents recorded in 2014–15, the number has reduced drastically to just 16 in 2025–26, marking an impressive reduction of nearly 89%, even as passenger and freight operations have significantly increased. The Consequential Accident Index, measuring accidents per unit of train-running distance, has also dropped from 0.11 to 0.01, an improvement of approximately 91 percent indicating a structurally safer railway system.
He said this places Indian Railways firmly on the trajectory of leading international peers, achieved while operating one of the world’s most complex railway networks where passenger, freight, suburban and express services share the same corridors. The Union Minister was categorical that this has been achieved while simultaneously scaling operations: more trains, more passengers, more distance.
The Union Minister was emphatic by saying what matters most are the lives saved. He added that the scale of fatality reduction signals a system increasingly designed to prevent catastrophic failure, rather than merely respond to it.
The Financial Commitment: Safety Spending as a Non-Negotiable
Shri Vaishnaw underscored that the safety transformation did not happen through intent alone but was backed by financial commitment at an unprecedented scale. Safety-related expenditure has increased from ₹39,200 crore in 2013-14 to ₹1,17,693 crore in 2025-26 and ₹1,20,389 crore planned for 2026-27. This represents a more than threefold increase in annual safety spending, enabling systematic modernisation across tracks, signalling, rolling stock, and safety systems without dilution or delay. The Union Minister stated that this sustained budget commitment over more than a decade through successive annual budgets is what separates a genuine transformation from a one-time intervention.
Kavach: Indigenous Technology at the Heart of the Safety Ecosystem
Among the most consequential of the Union Minister's safety interventions has been Kavach, India's indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection system. Certified to the highest international safety integrity level, Kavach intervenes automatically when signals are missed or speed limits are breached. Kavach 4.0 has been commissioned across 1,452 route kilometres on the high-density Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah corridors.
Unmanned Level Crossings: A Landmark Elimination
Shri Vaishnaw pointed to the complete elimination of unmanned level crossings on the broad gauge network as a landmark safety achievement, one that removes one of the most historically dangerous points of human-rail interface. All unmanned level crossings on the broad gauge network were eliminated by January 2019, supported by the construction of more than 14,000 road overbridges and underpasses across the country.
Rolling Stock and Track: Safety Built Into Every Component
The Union Minister highlighted that safety improvements are embedded not only in systems but also in the physical hardware of Indian Railways. Between 2014 and 2025, Indian Railways produced more than 42,600 LHB coaches, compared to 2,300 coaches manufactured during 2004–2014. LHB coaches are designed to prevent telescoping during collisions, offering significantly superior passenger protection. Indian Railways strengthened its ‘Make in India’ efforts by producing 1,674 locomotives and modernisation of passenger rolling stock also continued, with 6,677 LHB coaches manufactured, contributing to safer and more comfortable travel in FY 2025-26.
On track quality, Shri Vaishnaw noted that the wider adoption of 60 kg rails, longer welded rail panels, improved welding techniques, and advanced ultrasonic flaw detection testing have significantly reduced rail fractures by 92% and weld failures by 93%. This directly lowers the risk of derailments attributable to track defects.
GPS-Based Fog Devices and Digital Stations: Technology at the Field Level
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted technological adoption at the field level as a critical complement to the larger infrastructure investments. GPS-based Fog Safety Devices, critical for loco pilots in low-visibility winter conditions have been scaled up sharply from just 90 units to nearly 30,000 deployed across fog-affected zones. This provides real-time alerts on approaching signals, level crossings, and landmarks. The Union Minister also noted that nearly 4,000 railway stations are now digital, compared to fewer than 900 in the decade before 2014, enabling centralised, real-time operational monitoring that was previously impossible at this scale.
The Human Pillar: Staff Welfare as a Safety Investment
In what the Union Minister described as a dimension of safety that often goes unacknowledged in public discourse, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted that technology cannot substitute for human alertness, and that Indian Railways has therefore invested systematically in better working conditions for running staff. Improved air-conditioned rest rooms, regulated duty hours, counselling support, and better rest facilities have all been expanded across the network. The Union Minister stated: "Safety today is reinforced not only by systems, but by the people who trust them." This focus on the human element, alongside the technological, reflects what Shri Vaishnaw described as an integrated rather than a purely mechanistic approach to the safety ecosystem.
The Absence of Headlines as the Measure of Success
The Union Minister threw a light on the nature of safety itself, saying that Railway safety rarely draws attention when it works. Trains that do not crash do not make news. Yet this absence of headlines is precisely what truly says that individual life matters. Shri Vaishnaw argued that the best proof of a transformed safety culture is not a single dramatic event but a sustained, data-backed, decade-long decline in accidents and fatalities across vast distances, every single day.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مضبوط پٹریاں، بہتر دیکھ بھال اور جدید نگرانی کے نظام ریلوے سفر کو زیادہ محفوظ بنا رہے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں مسافروں کا اعتماد بڑھا رہے ہیں
نظامی اصلاحات کے تحت، ’’حفاظت محض تکنیکی پیمانہ نہیں بلکہ عوامی اعتماد کا معاملہ ہے‘‘: اشونی ویشنو
ریل پٹریوں میں دراڑوں میں 92 فیصد کمی، ویلڈنگ کی خرابیوں میں 93 فیصد تک کمی
زیادہ وزنی 60 کلوگرام ریل، طویل ویلڈڈ پینلز اور جدید خامیوں کی نشاندہی کے نظام کے استعمال سے پٹری سے اترنے کے خطرات میں نمایاں کمی
کم حدِ نگاہ میں بھی 30,000 جی پی ایس پر مبنی کہرے سے حفاظت کے آلات کی مؤثر کارکردگی اور بر وقت ڈیجیٹل نگرانی سے عوامی اعتماد میں اضافہ
17 APR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہر روز بھارتی ریلوے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور پیچیدہ ریلوے نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک پر دو کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں کو سفر کراتی ہے، جہاں روزانہ 25 ہزار سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلتی ہیں اور 14 ہزار سے زائد مسافر خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں تک ریلوے سے متعلق عوامی گفتگو کا مرکز توسیع اور رابطہ کاری رہا، تاہم 2014 کے بعد پالیسی میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کے تحت حفاظت کو تمام کارروائیوں کا مرکزی نقطہ بنا دیا گیا۔ اس کے نتائج اب ٹھوس اعداد و شمار میں واضح نظر آ رہے ہیں، جو ایک ہمہ جہت—ساختی، تکنیکی اور مالی—تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایک قومی اخبار میں ایک مضمون میں کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ریلوے کی حفاظت کا اندازہ فی ارب مسافر-کلومیٹر حادثات یا اموات کی بنیاد پر لگایا جاتا ہے، جس سے مختلف نظاموں کا موازنہ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ جناب ویشنو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہلی مدتِ حکومت کے دوران واضح پیغام دیا گیا تھا: ’’سب سے پہلے حفاظت‘‘۔ اور 2014 کے بعد سے بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنی حفاظتی نظام میں جامع، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یورپی یونین، جسے عالمی معیار سمجھا جاتا ہے، میں ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے موت کا خطرہ تقریباً 0.09 فی ارب مسافر-کلومیٹر ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ریل سفر سڑک کے مقابلے میں زیادہ محفوظ اور ہوائی سفر کے برابر ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کہانی برابری کے دعووں سے نہیں بلکہ تبدیلی کی رفتار اور نیت سے سمجھی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’کنسیکوینشل ایکسیڈنٹ انڈیکس‘‘ اب 0.01 تک آ چکا ہے، جو بڑے اور پیچیدہ ریلوے نظاموں کے عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے۔
ایک دہائی کا موازنہ: ساختی تبدیلی
اشونی ویشنو نے اسے نظامی تبدیلی کا سب سے واضح ثبوت قرار دیتے ہوئے گزشتہ دہائی کے مقابلے میں ٹرین حادثات کے اعداد و شمار پیش کیے۔ 2014-15 میں جہاں 135 بڑے حادثات ریکارڈ ہوئے تھے، وہ 2025-26 میں کم ہو کر صرف 16 رہ گئے، یعنی تقریباً 89 فیصد کمی۔ اسی طرح کنسیکوینشل ایکسیڈنٹ انڈیکس 0.11 سے کم ہو کر 0.01 ہو گیا، جو تقریباً 91 فیصد بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ایسے وقت میں حاصل ہوئی ہے جب ریلوے آپریشنز—ٹرینوں کی تعداد، مسافروں اور فاصلوں—میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام پر لے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے زور دیا کہ اصل اہمیت بچائی گئی انسانی جانوں کی ہے، اور اموات میں کمی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ نظام اب حادثات کے بعد ردِعمل دینے کے بجائے پہلے سے روکنے کے اصول پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
مالی عزم: حفاظت پر غیر متزلزل سرمایہ کاری
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی صرف ارادوں سے نہیں بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر مالی سرمایہ کاری سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ حفاظتی اخراجات 2013-14 میں 39,200 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 1,17,693 کروڑ روپے اور 2026-27 کے لیے 1,20,389 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ یہ تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے، جس سے پٹریوں، سگنلنگ، رولنگ اسٹاک اور حفاظتی نظام کی مسلسل بہتری ممکن ہوئی۔
کَوَچ: مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی کامیابی
حفاظتی اقدامات میں ’’کَوَچ‘‘ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن نظام ہے۔ یہ سگنل میں خرابی یا رفتار حد سے تجاوز کی صورت میں خودکار مداخلت کرتا ہے۔ کَوَچ 4.0 کو دہلی-ممبئی اور دہلی-ہاوڑہ جیسے مصروف روٹس پر 1,452 کلومیٹر تک نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
بغیر محافظ ریلوے کراسنگ کا خاتمہ
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک پر بغیر محافظ لیول کراسنگز کا مکمل خاتمہ ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔ جنوری 2019 تک تمام ایسی کراسنگز ختم کر دی گئیں، جس کے لیے ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زائد اوور برج اور انڈر پاس تعمیر کیے گئے۔
کوچز اور پٹریاں: ہر جز میں حفاظت
2014 سے 2025 کے درمیان 42,600 سے زائد ایل ایچ بی کوچز تیار کیے گئے، جو تصادم کے وقت مسافروں کو بہتر تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ 2004-2014 میں صرف 2,300 کوچز بنے تھے۔ اسی طرح 1,674 انجن تیار کیے گئے اور 2025-26 میں مزید 6,677 ایل ایچ بی کوچز شامل کیے گئے۔
پٹریوں کے معیار میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے، جہاں 60 کلوگرام ریل، طویل ویلڈڈ پینلز اور جدید جانچ نظام کے باعث ریل دراڑوں میں 92 فیصد اور ویلڈ خرابیوں میں 93 فیصد کمی آئی، جس سے پٹری سے اترنے کے خطرات کم ہوئے۔
جی پی ایس اور ڈیجیٹل نظام
کم حدِ نگاہ کے دوران مدد کے لیے جی پی ایس پر مبنی کہرے سے حفاظت کے آلات کی تعداد 90 سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 30,000 ہو گئی ہے، جو سگنلز اور کراسنگز کی بروقت اطلاع دیتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح تقریباً 4,000 ریلوے اسٹیشن ڈیجیٹل ہو چکے ہیں، جس سے بر وقت نگرانی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
انسانی عنصر: عملے کی فلاح بھی حفاظت
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ انسانی چوکسی بھی ضروری ہے، اسی لیے عملے کے لیے بہتر آرام گاہیں، منظم ڈیوٹی اوقات اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آج حفاظت صرف نظاموں سے نہیں بلکہ ان لوگوں سے بھی مضبوط ہوتی ہے جو ان پر اعتماد کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
کامیابی کا اصل پیمانہ
آخر میں وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ریلوے کی حفاظت اکثر خبروں میں نہیں آتی، کیونکہ حادثہ نہ ہونا خبر نہیں بنتا، لیکن یہی خاموشی اصل کامیابی کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں حادثات اور اموات میں مسلسل کمی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ریلوے میں ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار حفاظتی نظام قائم ہو چکا ہے۔