Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Norway hold 3rd Session of Dialogue on Trade and Investment; underscore TEPA’s role in strengthening bilateral economic ties
India–Norway Dialogue reviews trade growth, explores investment, energy and sectoral cooperation opportunities
17 APR 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Session of the India–Norway Dialogue on Trade and Investment (DTI) was held in New Delhi on 16 April 2026. The session was co-chaired by Shri Mohit Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Ms Nina Christine Rør, Director General, Department of Trade Policy, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Government of Norway. This was the first session of the DTI held after the entry into force of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) on 1 October 2025, and both sides underlined the importance of TEPA in advancing economic cooperation between India and Norway.
It may be recalled that Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks on the India–EFTA TEPA, has said that the agreement reflects a steadfast commitment to shared prosperity and to building a stronger and more inclusive partnership among the participating countries.
India and Norway reviewed the global and domestic economic outlook, noting the need for resilient supply chains, energy security, climate transition, and stronger trade and investment linkages in a period of geopolitical uncertainty. Both sides agreed to intensify efforts to diversify trade and promote mutually beneficial business initiatives.
Bilateral trade between India and Norway has continued to grow in recent years. India’s exports to Norway rose from US$ 270 million in 2014 to US$ 439 million in 2025, reflecting an average annual growth rate of about 5 per cent. India’s services exports to Norway stood at US$ 876 million in 2024, highlighting the growing role of services in the bilateral economic partnership.
The duty-free access secured under TEPA for a range of agricultural and allied products in Norway has significance beyond trade expansion and opens space for women entrepreneurs, MSMEs, farmers, fishermen, and innovation-driven businesses to participate more deeply in export value chains, including products such as rice, vegetables, nuts, fruit preparations, honey, marine products, and floriculture.
During the Dialogue, both sides reaffirmed their commitments under the India–EFTA TEPA and discussed early opportunities emerging from its implementation, noting that the Agreement offers a framework for stronger trade, investment, technology collaboration, capacity building, and deeper business partnerships, along with the shared objective for EFTA States to promote US$ 100 billion in investment into India over 15 years and facilitate the creation of 1 million direct jobs, while India highlighted the establishment of an EFTA Desk under Invest India to support EFTA businesses.
Both sides also took stock of specific issues relevant to TEPA implementation, including tariff reduction benefits and the need to address trade and investment barriers such as sanitary and phytosanitary measures, product registration and certification requirements, regulatory frameworks, compliance costs, and origin certification through mutually agreed mechanisms.
Sectoral cooperation was explored across energy, skill development and mobility, maritime cooperation, pharmaceuticals and biotech, tourism, and MSMEs, including discussions on oil and gas, offshore technologies, renewable energy, green hydrogen, low-carbon solutions, digitization of port operations, sustainable shipping practices, and enhanced collaboration in services, education, and medical sectors.
The Norwegian side informed that it is actively promoting TEPA and investment opportunities in India to its business community and highlighted growing investment interest, including through the Government Pension Fund Global and Norfund’s investments in renewable energy projects, with both sides agreeing to intensify high-level visits, industry exchanges, and business missions.
Both sides welcomed the forthcoming commemoration of the first anniversary of TEPA during Prosperity Summit 2026 on 1 October 2026 and agreed to ensure high-level participation, while also deciding to address trade and business issues through regular quarterly consultations and to hold the next DTI session in Norway in 2028 on a mutually agreed date.
The 3rd Session of the India–Norway DTI reaffirmed India’s commitment to building a dynamic and future-oriented economic partnership with Norway, grounded in trust, innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity, while laying the basis for deeper cooperation between India and the EFTA countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और नॉर्वे ने व्यापार और निवेश पर वार्ता का तृतीय सत्र आयोजित किया; द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में टीईपीए की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
भारत-नॉर्वे वार्ता में व्यापार में प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और निवेश, ऊर्जा व क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज की गई
17 APR 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-नॉर्वे व्यापार एवं निवेश संवाद (डीटीआई) का तृतीय सत्र 16 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में वाणिज्य विभाग संयुक्त सचिव श्री मोहित यादव और नॉर्वे सरकार के व्यापार, उद्योग एवं मत्स्य मंत्रालय में व्यापार नीति विभाग महानिदेशक सुश्री नीना क्रिस्टीन रोर ने की। 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) के लागू होने के बाद यह डीटीआई का पहला सत्र था, और दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और नॉर्वे के मध्य आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में टीईपीए के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
गौरतलब है कि केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की टिप्पणियों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा था कि यह समझौता साझा समृद्धि और भागीदार देशों के बीच एक मजबूत और अधिक समावेशी साझेदारी के निर्माण के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
भारत और नॉर्वे ने वैश्विक और घरेलू आर्थिक के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की और भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता के दौर में मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन और मजबूत व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्ष व्यापार में विविधता लाने और पारस्परिक तौर पर लाभकारी व्यावसायिक पहलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयासों को तेज करने पर सहमत हुए।
हाल ही के कुछ वर्ष में भारत और नॉर्वे के मध्य द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगातार तेजी आई है। नॉर्वे को भारत का निर्यात 2014 में 270 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2025 में 439 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो लगभग 5 प्रतिशत की औसतन सालाना वृद्धि दर को दर्शाता है। नॉर्वे को भारत का सेवा निर्यात 2024 में 876 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी में सेवाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
नॉर्वे में कृषि और इससे जुड़े उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए टीईपीए के अंतर्गत प्राप्त शुल्क-मुक्त पहुंच का महत्व व्यापार विस्तार से कहीं अधिक है और यह महिला उद्यमियों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, किसानों, मछुआरों और नवाचार-संचालित व्यवसायों के लिए निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अधिक गहराई से भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिसमें चावल, सब्जियां, मेवे, फलों के उत्पाद, शहद, समुद्री उत्पाद और फूलों की खेती जैसे उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए के अंतर्गत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं की पुष्टि की और इसको अमल में लाने से शुरुआती अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता मजबूत व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और गहन व्यावसायिक साझेदारी के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करता है, साथ ही ईएफटीए सदस्य देशों का साझा उद्देश्य 15 वर्ष में भारत में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश लाना और 10 लाख प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण को सरल बनाना है। वहीं, भारत ने ईएफटीए व्यवसायों को सहयोग देने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के अंतर्गत एक ईएफटीए डेस्क की स्थापना को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने टीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े विशिष्ट मुद्दों का भी जायजा लिया, जिसमें शुल्क कटौती के लाभ और व्यापार निवेश बाधाओं को दूर करने की जरूरत, जैसे कि स्वच्छता और पौधों की स्वच्छता के तरीके, उत्पादों का पंजीकरण और प्रमाणन की आवश्यकताएं, नियामक फ्रेमवर्क, अनुपालन लागत और पारस्परिक तौर पर सहमत तंत्रों के माध्यम से मूल प्रमाणन, शामिल है।
ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास और गतिशीलता, समुद्री सहयोग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और बायोटेक, पर्यटन और एमएसएमई समेत कई क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया गया, जिसमें तेल और गैस, अपतटीय प्रौद्योगिकियां, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, कम कार्बन समाधान, बंदरगाह संचालन का डिजिटलीकरण, संपोषित शिपिंग प्रथाएं और सेवा, शिक्षा चिकित्सा क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सहयोग पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
नॉर्वे की ओर से यह जानकारी दी गई कि वह अपने कारोबारी समुदाय के बीच टीईपीए और भारत में निवेश के अवसरों को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में गवर्नमेंट पेंशन फंड ग्लोबल और नॉरफंड के निवेश सहित बढ़ती निवेश रुचि पर प्रकाश डाला। दोनों पक्ष उच्च स्तरीय दौरों, उद्योगों के आदान-प्रदान और व्यापारिक मिशनों को तेज करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने 1 अक्टूबर 2026 को समृद्धि शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के दौरान टीईपीए की पहली वर्षगांठ के आगामी समारोह का स्वागत किया और उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने पर सहमति जताई, साथ ही नियमित त्रैमासिक परामर्श के जरिए व्यापार और व्यवसाय संबंधी मुद्दों को संबोधित करने और पारस्परिक रूप से सहमति की तारीख पर पर 2028 में नॉर्वे में अगला डीटीआई सत्र आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया।
भारत-नॉर्वे डीटीआई के तीसरे सत्र में नॉर्वे के साथ विश्वास, नवाचार, स्थिरता और साझा समृद्धि पर आधारित एक गतिशील और भविष्योन्मुखी आर्थिक साझेदारी के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पुष्ट की गई, साथ ही भारत और ईएफटीए देशों के बीच गहरे सहयोग की नींव रखी गई।