Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Norway hold 3rd Session of Dialogue on Trade and Investment; underscore TEPA’s role in strengthening bilateral economic ties
India–Norway Dialogue reviews trade growth, explores investment, energy and sectoral cooperation opportunities
17 APR 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Session of the India–Norway Dialogue on Trade and Investment (DTI) was held in New Delhi on 16 April 2026. The session was co-chaired by Shri Mohit Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Ms Nina Christine Rør, Director General, Department of Trade Policy, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Government of Norway. This was the first session of the DTI held after the entry into force of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) on 1 October 2025, and both sides underlined the importance of TEPA in advancing economic cooperation between India and Norway.
It may be recalled that Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks on the India–EFTA TEPA, has said that the agreement reflects a steadfast commitment to shared prosperity and to building a stronger and more inclusive partnership among the participating countries.
India and Norway reviewed the global and domestic economic outlook, noting the need for resilient supply chains, energy security, climate transition, and stronger trade and investment linkages in a period of geopolitical uncertainty. Both sides agreed to intensify efforts to diversify trade and promote mutually beneficial business initiatives.
Bilateral trade between India and Norway has continued to grow in recent years. India’s exports to Norway rose from US$ 270 million in 2014 to US$ 439 million in 2025, reflecting an average annual growth rate of about 5 per cent. India’s services exports to Norway stood at US$ 876 million in 2024, highlighting the growing role of services in the bilateral economic partnership.
The duty-free access secured under TEPA for a range of agricultural and allied products in Norway has significance beyond trade expansion and opens space for women entrepreneurs, MSMEs, farmers, fishermen, and innovation-driven businesses to participate more deeply in export value chains, including products such as rice, vegetables, nuts, fruit preparations, honey, marine products, and floriculture.
During the Dialogue, both sides reaffirmed their commitments under the India–EFTA TEPA and discussed early opportunities emerging from its implementation, noting that the Agreement offers a framework for stronger trade, investment, technology collaboration, capacity building, and deeper business partnerships, along with the shared objective for EFTA States to promote US$ 100 billion in investment into India over 15 years and facilitate the creation of 1 million direct jobs, while India highlighted the establishment of an EFTA Desk under Invest India to support EFTA businesses.
Both sides also took stock of specific issues relevant to TEPA implementation, including tariff reduction benefits and the need to address trade and investment barriers such as sanitary and phytosanitary measures, product registration and certification requirements, regulatory frameworks, compliance costs, and origin certification through mutually agreed mechanisms.
Sectoral cooperation was explored across energy, skill development and mobility, maritime cooperation, pharmaceuticals and biotech, tourism, and MSMEs, including discussions on oil and gas, offshore technologies, renewable energy, green hydrogen, low-carbon solutions, digitization of port operations, sustainable shipping practices, and enhanced collaboration in services, education, and medical sectors.
The Norwegian side informed that it is actively promoting TEPA and investment opportunities in India to its business community and highlighted growing investment interest, including through the Government Pension Fund Global and Norfund’s investments in renewable energy projects, with both sides agreeing to intensify high-level visits, industry exchanges, and business missions.
Both sides welcomed the forthcoming commemoration of the first anniversary of TEPA during Prosperity Summit 2026 on 1 October 2026 and agreed to ensure high-level participation, while also deciding to address trade and business issues through regular quarterly consultations and to hold the next DTI session in Norway in 2028 on a mutually agreed date.
The 3rd Session of the India–Norway DTI reaffirmed India’s commitment to building a dynamic and future-oriented economic partnership with Norway, grounded in trust, innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity, while laying the basis for deeper cooperation between India and the EFTA countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور ناروے نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر بات چیت کا تیسرا اجلاس منعقد کیا ؛ دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں ٹی ای پی اے کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت - ناروے مذاکرات میں تجارتی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا گیا، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی اور شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے گئے
17 APR 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری (ڈی ٹی آئی) پر انڈیا - ناروے ڈائیلاگ کا تیسرا اجلاس 16 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب موہت یادو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، وزارت تجارت و صنعت، حکومت ہند اور محترمہ نینا کرسٹین رور، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، محکمہ تجارتی پالیسی، وزارت تجارت، صنعت اور ماہی گیری ، حکومت ناروے نے کی۔ یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو انڈیا - ای ایف ٹی اے ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ (ٹی ای پی اے) کے نفاذ کے بعد یہ ڈی ٹی آئی کا پہلا اجلاس تھا جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں ٹی ای پی اے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے انڈیا - ای ایف ٹی اے، ٹی ای پی اے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریمارکس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ مشترکہ خوش حالی اور شریک ممالک کے درمیان ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ جامع شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک مستحکم عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور ناروے نے جیو پولیٹکل غیر یقینی صورت حال کے دور میں پائیدار سپلائی چین، توانائی کے تحفظ، آب و ہوا کی منتقلی اور مضبوط تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کی ضرورت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے عالمی اور گھریلو اقتصادی نقطہ نظر کا جائزہ لیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تجارت کو متنوع بنانے اور باہمی مفید کاروباری اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوتا رہا ہے۔ ناروے کو بھارت کی برآمدات 2014 میں 270 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 439 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئیں، جو تقریباً 5 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ 2024 میں ناروے کو بھارت کی خدمات کی برآمدات 876 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو دو طرفہ اقتصادی شراکت داری میں خدمات کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
ناروے میں زرعی اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کے لیے ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت حاصل ڈیوٹی فری رسائی تجارتی توسیع سے بالاتر اہمیت رکھتی ہے اور خواتین کاروباریوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں اور اختراع پر مبنی کاروباروں کے لیے جگہ کھولتی ہے، تاکہ وہ برآمدات کی ویلیو چینز میں زیادہ گہرائی سے حصہ لے سکیں، جن میں چاول، سبزیاں، گری دار میوے ، پھلوں کی تیاری ، شہد ، سمندری مصنوعات اور پھولوں کی کاشت جیسی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے انڈیا - ای ایف ٹی اے، ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت اپنے وعدوں کا اعادہ کیا اور اس کے نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والے ابتدائی مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ اس دوران اس بات کو نوٹ کیا گیا کہ یہ معاہدہ مضبوط تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی تعاون، صلاحیت سازی اور گہری کاروباری شراکت داری کے لیے ایک فریم ورک پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ای ایف ٹی اے ریاستوں کے مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ 15 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور 10 لاکھ براہ راست ملازمتوں کی تخلیق کو آسان بنانا بھی مقصود ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان نے ای ایف ٹی اے کاروباروں کی حمایت کے لیے انویسٹ انڈیا کے تحت ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک کے قیام پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ٹی ای پی اے کے نفاذ سے متعلق مخصوص مسائل کا بھی جائزہ لیا ، جن میں ٹیرف میں کمی کے فوائد اور تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت جیسے سینیٹری اور فائٹو سینیٹری اقدامات ، پروڈکٹ رجسٹریشن اور سرٹیفکیشن کی ضروریات ، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، تعمیل کے اخراجات اور باہمی طور پر متفقہ میکانزم کے ذریعے اصل سرٹیفکیشن شامل ہیں۔
توانائی ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور نقل و حرکت ، سمندری تعاون ، دواسازی اور بائیوٹیک ، سیاحت اور ایم ایس ایم ای میں سیکٹرل تعاون کی تلاش کی گئی، جس میں تیل اور گیس ، آف شور ٹیکنالوجیز ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، گرین ہائیڈروجن ، لو - کاربن سالیوشن، بندرگاہی کارروائیوں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، پائیدار شپنگ کے طریقوں اور خدمات ، تعلیم اور طبی شعبوں میں تعاون میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔
ناروے کی طرف سے بتایا گیا کہ وہ اپنی کاروباری برادری کے لیے ہندوستان میں ٹی ای پی اے اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے اور اس نے سرمایہ کاری کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں گورنمنٹ پنشن فنڈ گلوبل اور نورفنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے، جس میں دونوں فریق اعلی سطحی دوروں ، صنعتی تبادلوں اور کاروباری مشنوں کو تیز کرنے پر متفق ہیں ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے یکم اکتوبر 2026 کو پروسپیریٹی سمٹ (خوشحالی اجلاس) 2026 کے دوران ٹی ای پی اے کی پہلی سالگرہ کی آئندہ یادگاری تقریب کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اعلی سطح کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ، جبکہ باقاعدہ سہ ماہی مشاورت کے ذریعے تجارت اور کاروباری مسائل کو حل کرنے اور 2028 میں ناروے میں باہمی طور پر متفقہ تاریخ پر اگلا ڈی ٹی آئی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ۔
ہندوستان - ناروے ڈی ٹی آئی کے تیسرے اجلاس نے ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کی بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے ناروے کے ساتھ ایک متحرک اور مستقبل پر مبنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ، جو اعتماد ، اختراع ، پائیداری اور مشترکہ خوشحالی پر مبنی ہے۔