AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Concludes Chintan Shivir 2026; Calls for Action-Oriented Roadmap for Strengthening Ayush Sector
2-Day Chintan Shivir Charts Strategic Future for Integrative Healthcare, Governance, and Outreach in Ayush
17 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, today presided over the valedictory session of the two-day Chintan Shivir–2026 in New Delhi, marking the successful conclusion of a comprehensive national-level brainstorming exercise aimed at strengthening policy, governance, and implementation frameworks in the Ayush sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction with the meaningful deliberations held during the Shivir and emphasised that the exercise has emerged as a strong reflection of the government’s collective vision, commitment, and determination to advance Ayush. He underlined that Ayush represents not just a system of treatment but a holistic health and lifestyle approach, offering solutions to modern health challenges, particularly lifestyle-related diseases.
Reiterating the importance of integrative and multidisciplinary approaches, Shri Jadhav called for deeper institutional integration of Ayush with mainstream healthcare systems, strengthening of evidence-based research, and enhanced focus on digital health platforms such as Ayush Grid and telemedicine to improve accessibility, especially in rural areas. He also stressed the need for entrepreneurship, innovation, and capacity building to unlock the sector’s full potential and contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Day-2 of the event began with an engaging session focused on policy convergence and inter-ministerial coordination for strengthening Ayush in public health. Moderated by Dr. A. Raghu, the session witnessed the gracious presence of domain leaders and higher officials of the Union Government, including Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI, and Ms Preeti Sudan, former Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Vinod Paul outlined a national vision for integrative healthcare, emphasising seamless integration of Ayush with modern medicine to achieve Universal Health Coverage and Vision 2047 goals, with a focus on preventive and holistic care.
Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, highlighted strategies for integrating Ayush into national programmes such as Ayushman Arogya Mandir, focusing on NCDs, mental health, and maternal-child health, supported by digital interoperability through ABHA ID. Ms Preeti Sudan contributed insights on strengthening coordination and policy frameworks. The session emphasised policy integration, co-location of services, digital health adoption, research collaborations, and last-mile delivery, thereby improving accessibility, continuity, and quality of care.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, in his address, noted that the Chintan Shivir served as a platform for collective introspection, policy review, and the development of a future roadmap. He highlighted that the discussions reflected a clear consensus on strengthening research, standardisation, and global credibility, while also emphasising the importance of effective communication and public outreach, particularly through digital platforms.
He stated that the outcomes of the Shivir would guide time-bound, actionable strategies to further strengthen the Ayush ecosystem.
A comprehensive presentation on the proceedings and outcomes of the two-day Shivir was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Alarmelmangai D, summarising key insights and actionable takeaways from all sessions.
The Shivir was inaugurated on April 16, 2026, by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, who emphasised the need to strengthen policy direction, research, innovation, and global outreach in Ayush.
Key initiatives launched during the event included:
• MoU between the All India Institute of Ayurveda and the General Insurance Council to expand insurance coverage for Ayush treatments
• Launch of the Ministry’s official WhatsApp Channel
• Release of the benchmark rates document for Ayush insurance
• Launch of toll-free number 1800-11-0008 for Ayush insurance support
The fifth session on “Entrepreneurship & Capacity Building” highlighted the role of Mission Karmayogi in transforming governance through structured learning and skill development.
R. Bala Subramaniyam and Deepa Krishnan emphasised continuous learning through digital platforms like iGOT, leadership development, and domain-specific training. The session stressed the need to build a future-ready Ayush workforce with strong leadership, communication, and administrative capabilities.
The sixth session focused on strengthening media outreach and branding strategies to enhance public engagement.
Experts, including Yashwant Deshmukh, Rahul Dewan, and Prabal Pratap Singh, emphasised data-driven communication, storytelling, and digital engagement to position Ayush as an evidence-based mainstream healthcare system.
The session highlighted the need to leverage social media, influencers, and multi-channel campaigns to improve visibility, trust, and adoption at the grassroots level.
The two-day Chintan Shivir–2026 successfully brought together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on critical aspects, including education, research, service delivery, legal preparedness, digitalisation, entrepreneurship, and communication.
The Shivir concluded with a shared resolve to adopt a collaborative, evidence-based, and action-oriented approach to strengthen the Ayush sector and enhance its role in achieving the vision of a healthy and developed India by 2047.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے چنتن شیور 2026 کا اختتام کیا؛ آیوش سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایکشن پر مبنی روڈ میپ پر زور دیا
دو روزہ ’’چنتن شیور‘‘ میں آیوش کے تحت جامع صحتِ عامہ، حکمرانی اور عوامی رسائی کے لیے آئندہ کا لائحۂ عمل طے کیا گیا
17 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرِ مملکت، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ ’’چنتن شیور–2026‘‘ کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ یہ اجلاس ایک جامع قومی سطح کی مشاورتی مشق کے کامیاب اختتام کی علامت تھا، جس کا مقصد آیوش کے شعبے میں پالیسی سازی، حکمرانی اور عمل درآمد کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے شیور کے دوران ہونے والی بامعنی بات چیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مشق آیوش کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے اجتماعی وژن، عزم اور عہد بستگی کی مضبوط عکاسی کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوش نہ صرف علاج کے ایک نظام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک جامع صحت اور طرز زندگی کے نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی بھی کرتا ہے، جو جدید صحت کے چیلنجوں، خاص طور پر طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں کا حل پیش کرتا ہے۔
مربوط اور کثیر موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب جادھو نے مرکزی دھارے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ساتھ آیوش کے گہرے ادارہ جاتی انضمام ، شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آیوش گرڈ اور ٹیلی میڈیسن جیسے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارموں پر توجہ بڑھانے پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں معنی خیز تعاون کرنے کے لیے صنعت کاری ، اختراع اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
پروگرام کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز صحت عامہ میں آیوش کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پالیسی کنورجنس اور بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی پر مرکوز ایک دلچسپ سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر اے رگھو کی نظامت میں ہوئے اس اجلاس میں مرکزی حکومت کے ڈومین لیڈروں اور اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کی باوقار موجودگی دیکھی گئی ، جن میں محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود؛ ڈاکٹر ونود پال ، ممبر ، این آئی ٹی آئی اور محترمہ پریتی سودن ، سابق سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ونود پال نے مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک قومی وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں روک تھام اور مجموعی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ کے ساتھ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور ویژن 2047 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید ادویات کے ساتھ آیوش کے ہموار انضمام پر زور دیا گیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے آیوش کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر جیسے قومی پروگراموں میں ضم کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں این سی ڈی ، ذہنی صحت اور زچگی و بچوں کی صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جسے آبھا آئی ڈی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل انٹرآپریبلٹی کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ محترمہ پریتی سودن نے ہم آہنگی اور پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گراں قدر خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اجلاس میں پالیسی انضمام، خدمات کو- لوکیشن، ڈیجیٹل صحت کو اپنانے ، تحقیقی تعاون اور آخری میل تک سہولیات کی فراہمی پر زور دیا گیا ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ چنتن شیور نے اجتماعی خود احتسابی، پالیسی کا جائزہ لینے اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بات چیت تحقیق، معیار کاری اور عالمی ساکھ کو مستحکم کرنے پر واضح اتفاق رائے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مؤثر مواصلات اور عوامی رسائی کی اہمیت ، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذرائع پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شیور کے نتائج آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مقررہ وقت کے اندر قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔
دو روزہ شیور کی کارروائیوں اور نتائج پر ایک جامع پرزنٹیشن آیوش کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، الرمیلمنگائی ڈی نے پیش کی، جس میں تمام سیشنوں سے اہم بصیرت اور قابل عمل نتائج کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا۔
شیور کا افتتاح 16 اپریل 2026 کو جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کیا تھا ، جنہوں نے آیوش میں پالیسی کی سمت، تحقیق، اختراع اور عالمی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
تقریب کے دوران شروع کیے گئے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• آیوش کے ذریعہ علاج کے لیے بیمہ کوریج کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور جنرل انشورنس کونسل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
• وزارت کے آفیشل واٹس ایپ چینل کا آغاز
• آیوش انشورنس کے لیے بینچ مارک ریٹ دستاویز کا اجرا
• آیوش انشورنس سپورٹ کے لیے ٹول فری نمبر 1800-11-0008 کا آغاز
’’انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ کیپسیٹی بلڈنگ‘‘ پر پانچویں سیشن میں منظم طریقے سے سیکھنے اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ذریعے حکمرانی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے مشن کرم یوگی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
آر بالا سبرامنیم اور دیپا کرشنن نے آئی جی او ٹی، قیادت کی ترقی اور ڈومین مخصوص تربیت جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مسلسل سیکھنے پر زور دیا۔ اجلاس میں مضبوط قیادت، مواصلات اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے تیار آیوش افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
چھٹے سیشن میں عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ اور برانڈنگ کی حکمت عملیوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
یشونت دیشمکھ، راہل دیوان اور پربل پرتاپ سنگھ سمیت ماہرین نے آیوش کو ثبوت پر مبنی مرکزی دھارے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی مواصلات ، کہانی سنانے اور ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت پر زور دیا۔
سیشن نے نچلی سطح پر مرئیت، اعتماد اور اپنانے کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا ، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں اور ملٹی چینل مہمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دو روزہ چنتن شیور- 2026 نے تعلیم، تحقیق ، خدمات کی فراہمی ، قانونی تیاری ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور مواصلات سمیت اہم پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ یکجا کیا۔
شیور کا اختتام آیوش شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور 2047 تک صحت مند اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے حصول میں اس کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور عمل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔