AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Concludes Chintan Shivir 2026; Calls for Action-Oriented Roadmap for Strengthening Ayush Sector
2-Day Chintan Shivir Charts Strategic Future for Integrative Healthcare, Governance, and Outreach in Ayush
17 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, today presided over the valedictory session of the two-day Chintan Shivir–2026 in New Delhi, marking the successful conclusion of a comprehensive national-level brainstorming exercise aimed at strengthening policy, governance, and implementation frameworks in the Ayush sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction with the meaningful deliberations held during the Shivir and emphasised that the exercise has emerged as a strong reflection of the government’s collective vision, commitment, and determination to advance Ayush. He underlined that Ayush represents not just a system of treatment but a holistic health and lifestyle approach, offering solutions to modern health challenges, particularly lifestyle-related diseases.
Reiterating the importance of integrative and multidisciplinary approaches, Shri Jadhav called for deeper institutional integration of Ayush with mainstream healthcare systems, strengthening of evidence-based research, and enhanced focus on digital health platforms such as Ayush Grid and telemedicine to improve accessibility, especially in rural areas. He also stressed the need for entrepreneurship, innovation, and capacity building to unlock the sector’s full potential and contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Day-2 of the event began with an engaging session focused on policy convergence and inter-ministerial coordination for strengthening Ayush in public health. Moderated by Dr. A. Raghu, the session witnessed the gracious presence of domain leaders and higher officials of the Union Government, including Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI, and Ms Preeti Sudan, former Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Vinod Paul outlined a national vision for integrative healthcare, emphasising seamless integration of Ayush with modern medicine to achieve Universal Health Coverage and Vision 2047 goals, with a focus on preventive and holistic care.
Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, highlighted strategies for integrating Ayush into national programmes such as Ayushman Arogya Mandir, focusing on NCDs, mental health, and maternal-child health, supported by digital interoperability through ABHA ID. Ms Preeti Sudan contributed insights on strengthening coordination and policy frameworks. The session emphasised policy integration, co-location of services, digital health adoption, research collaborations, and last-mile delivery, thereby improving accessibility, continuity, and quality of care.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, in his address, noted that the Chintan Shivir served as a platform for collective introspection, policy review, and the development of a future roadmap. He highlighted that the discussions reflected a clear consensus on strengthening research, standardisation, and global credibility, while also emphasising the importance of effective communication and public outreach, particularly through digital platforms.
He stated that the outcomes of the Shivir would guide time-bound, actionable strategies to further strengthen the Ayush ecosystem.
A comprehensive presentation on the proceedings and outcomes of the two-day Shivir was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Alarmelmangai D, summarising key insights and actionable takeaways from all sessions.
The Shivir was inaugurated on April 16, 2026, by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, who emphasised the need to strengthen policy direction, research, innovation, and global outreach in Ayush.
Key initiatives launched during the event included:
• MoU between the All India Institute of Ayurveda and the General Insurance Council to expand insurance coverage for Ayush treatments
• Launch of the Ministry’s official WhatsApp Channel
• Release of the benchmark rates document for Ayush insurance
• Launch of toll-free number 1800-11-0008 for Ayush insurance support
The fifth session on “Entrepreneurship & Capacity Building” highlighted the role of Mission Karmayogi in transforming governance through structured learning and skill development.
R. Bala Subramaniyam and Deepa Krishnan emphasised continuous learning through digital platforms like iGOT, leadership development, and domain-specific training. The session stressed the need to build a future-ready Ayush workforce with strong leadership, communication, and administrative capabilities.
The sixth session focused on strengthening media outreach and branding strategies to enhance public engagement.
Experts, including Yashwant Deshmukh, Rahul Dewan, and Prabal Pratap Singh, emphasised data-driven communication, storytelling, and digital engagement to position Ayush as an evidence-based mainstream healthcare system.
The session highlighted the need to leverage social media, influencers, and multi-channel campaigns to improve visibility, trust, and adoption at the grassroots level.
The two-day Chintan Shivir–2026 successfully brought together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on critical aspects, including education, research, service delivery, legal preparedness, digitalisation, entrepreneurship, and communication.
The Shivir concluded with a shared resolve to adopt a collaborative, evidence-based, and action-oriented approach to strengthen the Ayush sector and enhance its role in achieving the vision of a healthy and developed India by 2047.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने चिंतन शिविर 2026 का समापन किया; आयुष क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्य-उन्मुख रोडमैप का आह्वान किया
आयुष में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शासन और जनसंपर्क के लिए रणनीतिक भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने हेतु दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
17 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर-2026 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की, जो आयुष क्षेत्र में नीति, शासन और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विचार-विमर्श अभ्यास के सफल समापन का प्रतीक है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिविर के दौरान हुई सार्थक चर्चाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह अभ्यास आयुष को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की सामूहिक दृष्टि, प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ संकल्प का एक सशक्त प्रतिबिंब बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आयुष केवल उपचार की एक प्रणाली नहीं है, बल्कि यह समग्र स्वास्थ्य और जीवनशैली का दृष्टिकोण है, जो आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों, के समाधान प्रदान करता है।
समेकित और बहुविषयक दृष्टिकोणों के महत्व को दोहराते हुए श्री जाधव ने आयुष को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साथ संस्थागत रूप से अधिक एकीकृत करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए आयुष ग्रिड और टेलीमेडिसिन जैसे डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मंचों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए उद्यमिता, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में आयुष को मजबूत करने के लिए नीतिगत समन्वय और अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय पर केंद्रित एक रोचक सत्र से हुई। इस सत्र का संचालन डॉ. ए. रघु ने किया और इसमें क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की पूर्व सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन शामिल थीं।
डॉ. विनोद पॉल ने समेकित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और विज़न 2047 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने हेतु आयुष को आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ निर्बाध रूप से एकीकृत करने पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही निवारक और समग्र देखभाल पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने आयुष को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में समेकित करने की रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गैर-संचारी रोगों, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और मातृ-शिशु स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष ध्यान देने की बात कही, जिसे आभा आईडी के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी से समर्थन मिलता है। सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने समन्वय और नीतिगत ढांचों को सुदृढ़ करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इस सत्र में नीति एकीकरण, सेवाओं का सह-स्थापन, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अपनाने, अनुसंधान सहयोग और अंतिम छोर तक सेवाएं पहुंचाने पर जोर दिया गया, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच, निरंतरता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि चिंतन शिविर सामूहिक आत्मनिरीक्षण, नीति समीक्षा और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना तैयार करने का एक मंच साबित हुआ। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि चर्चाओं में अनुसंधान, मानकीकरण और वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करने पर स्पष्ट सहमति बनी, साथ ही प्रभावी संचार और जनसंपर्क, विशेष रूप से डिजिटल माध्यमों के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि शिविर के निष्कर्ष आयुष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समयबद्ध और क्रियान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अलरमेलमंगई डी ने दो दिवसीय शिविर की कार्यवाही और परिणामों पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें सभी सत्रों से प्राप्त प्रमुख जानकारियों और कार्रवाई योग्य निष्कर्षों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इस शिविर का उद्घाटन 16 अप्रैल, 2026 को श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने किया, जिन्होंने आयुष में नीतिगत दिशा, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वैश्विक पहुंच को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस आयोजन के दौरान शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• आयुष उपचारों के लिए बीमा कवरेज का विस्तार करने हेतु अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान और जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक व्हाट्सएप चैनल का आरंभ
• आयुष बीमा के लिए बेंचमार्क दरों का दस्तावेज जारी किया गया।
• आयुष बीमा सहायता के लिए टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800-11-0008 शुरू किया गया।
उद्यमिता और क्षमता निर्माण” पर पांचवें सत्र में व्यवस्थित शिक्षण और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से शासन को बदलने में मिशन कर्मयोगी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
आर. बाला सुब्रमण्यम और दीपा कृष्णन ने आईजीओटी जैसे डिजिटल मंच के माध्यम से निरंतर सीखने, नेतृत्व विकास और विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के प्रशिक्षण पर जोर दिया। सत्र में मजबूत नेतृत्व, संचार और प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं से युक्त भविष्य के लिए तैयार आयुष कार्यबल के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
छठे सत्र में जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए मीडिया पहुंच और ब्रांडिंग रणनीतियों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यशवंत देशमुख, राहुल दीवान और प्रबल प्रताप सिंह सहित विशेषज्ञों ने आयुष को एक साक्ष्य-आधारित मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए डेटा-संचालित संचार, कहानी कहने और डिजिटल जुड़ाव पर जोर दिया।
इस सत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्धता, विश्वास और स्वीकार्यता में सुधार के लिए सोशल मीडिया, प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों और बहु-चैनल अभियानों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर-2026 में नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ और हितधारक शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, सेवा वितरण, कानूनी तैयारी, डिजिटलीकरण, उद्यमिता और संचार सहित महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ आए।
शिविर का समापन आयुष क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और 2047 तक एक स्वस्थ और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में इसकी भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक, साक्ष्य-आधारित और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ।