Ministry of Defence
India Highlights Maritime Security Leadership at World Border Security Congress 2026 in Vienna
17 APR 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
India showcased its leadership in maritime security and reinforced its commitment to international cooperation during its participation in the World Border Security Congress 2026 held in Vienna, Austria from April 14-16, 2026.
A three-member Indian delegation, led by Additional Director General Anand Prakash Badola, represented the country at the international forum. The delegation presented India’s best practices in safeguarding its maritime boundaries, reflecting the nation’s focus on building robust and resilient maritime governance.
Established in 2012, the World Border Security Congress is a premier international platform that brings together senior government officials, security experts, and industry leaders to deliberate on emerging challenges, technological innovations, and best practices in border management, while fostering international cooperation.
JA69.jpeg)
8IV8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ویانا میں منعقدہ ورلڈ بارڈر سکیورٹی کانگریس 2026 میں ہندوستان نے بحری سلامتی میں اپنی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا
17 APR 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 14 سے 16 اپریل 2026 تک آسٹریا کے شہر ویانا میں منعقد ہونے والی ورلڈ بارڈر سکیورٹی کانگریس 2026 میں شرکت کے دوران بحری سلامتی کے میدان میں اپنی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل آنند پرکاش بڈولا کی قیادت میں تین رکنی بھارتی وفد نے اس عالمی فورم میں ملک کی نمائندگی کی۔ وفد نے سمندری سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے بھارت کے بہترین طریقۂ کار پیش کیے، جو مضبوط اور مؤثر بحری حکمرانی کے قیام پر ملک کی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
سنہ 2012 میں وجود میں آنے والی ورلڈ بارڈر سکیورٹی کانگریس ایک اہم عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداران، سکیورٹی ماہرین اور صنعتی رہنما سرحدی انتظام کے ابھرتے چیلنجوں، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین عملی طور طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کرتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
JA69.jpeg)
8IV8.jpeg)