Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Expands Coverage of RELIEF Scheme Amid West Asia Geopolitical Developments
RELIEF Scheme Supports MSME Exporters; Egypt and Jordan Added to Eligible List
17 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its continuing impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf and adjoining regions, the Government has expanded the list of eligible destinations under RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation, a time-bound intervention under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM).
RELIEF was launched on 19 March 2026 as a targeted intervention to support Indian exporters affected by extraordinary freight escalation, heightened insurance premia and war-related export risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and wider West Asia maritime corridor. The intervention provides calibrated support across the export cycle, including for shipments already undertaken during the disruption period as well as prospective exports.
RELIEF is being implemented through ECGC as the nodal agency and includes support for insured exporters, facilitation of insurance cover for upcoming shipments, and reimbursement assistance for eligible MSME exporters facing extraordinary freight and insurance surcharge burdens.
With this expansion, Egypt and Jordan have been added to the list of eligible countries for shipments meant for delivery or transhipment, under the relevant provisions of the RELIEF framework.
In addition, through a Policy Circular dated 15th April 2026, the Government has clarified the scope of Component II of RELIEF, which pertains to ECGC insurance support. It has been clarified that exporters obtaining a fresh ECGC Whole Turnover Policy on or after 16 March 2026 shall also be eligible for support under Component II. This clarification is aimed at ensuring greater clarity and facilitating wider participation of exporters, particularly new policyholders.
The above measures reflect the Government’s continued assessment of evolving trade and logistics conditions in the region and its commitment to respond to emerging challenges faced by exporters. By expanding the geographical coverage of RELIEF, the Government aims to ensure that exporters operating across the extended West Asia and North Africa corridor are adequately supported during the ongoing disruptions.
This expansion is expected to further strengthen export resilience, sustain trade flows and support Indian exporters navigating the current geopolitical and logistics uncertainties.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया की भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों के मद्देनज़र सरकार ने रिलिफ - रेसिलिएंस एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरवेंशन फॉर एक्सपोर्ट फैसिलिटेशन के दायरे का विस्तार किया
रिलिफ योजना एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को सहयोग प्रदान करती है; मिस्र और जॉर्डन को पात्र सूची में शामिल किया गया
17 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया में विकसित हो रही भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति तथा खाड़ी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स पर इसके निरंतर प्रभाव को देखते हुए, सरकार ने रिलिफ – रेज़िलिएंस एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरवेंशन फॉर एक्सपोर्ट फसिलिटेशन के अंतर्गत पात्र गंतव्यों की सूची का विस्तार किया है। यह निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) के तहत एक समयबद्ध हस्तक्षेप है।
रिलिफ (RELIEF) योजना 19 मार्च 2026 को एक लक्षित हस्तक्षेप के रूप में शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य खाड़ी और व्यापक पश्चिम एशिया समुद्री गलियारे में व्यवधानों के कारण उत्पन्न असाधारण मालभाड़ा वृद्धि, बढ़े हुए बीमा प्रीमियम और युद्ध-संबंधी निर्यात जोखिमों से प्रभावित भारतीय निर्यातकों को सहयोग प्रदान करना है। यह हस्तक्षेप निर्यात चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में संतुलित सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें व्यवधान अवधि के दौरान पहले से किए गए शिपमेंट तथा संभावित निर्यात दोनों शामिल हैं।
रिलिफ (RELIEF) का क्रियान्वयन ईसीजीसी (ECGC) के माध्यम से नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में किया जा रहा है और इसमें बीमित निर्यातकों के लिए सहायता, आगामी शिपमेंट के लिए बीमा कवर की सुविधा तथा असाधारण मालभाड़ा और बीमा अधिभार के बोझ का सामना कर रहे पात्र एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति सहायता शामिल है।
इस विस्तार के साथ, रिलिफ ढांचे के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत डिलीवरी या ट्रांसशिपमेंट के लिए निर्धारित शिपमेंट हेतु मिस्र और जॉर्डन को पात्र देशों की सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 15 अप्रैल 2026 के एक नीति परिपत्र के माध्यम से सरकार ने रिलिफ के घटक-II के दायरे को स्पष्ट किया है, जो ईसीजीसी बीमा सहायता से संबंधित है। यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि 16 मार्च 2026 या उसके बाद नई ईसीजीसी होल टर्नओवर पॉलिसी प्राप्त करने वाले निर्यातक भी घटक-II के अंतर्गत सहायता के पात्र होंगे। यह स्पष्टता अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और विशेष रूप से नए पॉलिसीधारकों सहित निर्यातकों की व्यापक भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से दी गई है।
उपरोक्त उपाय क्षेत्र में विकसित हो रही व्यापार एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स परिस्थितियों के प्रति सरकार के निरंतर आकलन और निर्यातकों के समक्ष उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। रिलिफ के भौगोलिक दायरे के विस्तार के माध्यम से सरकार का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि विस्तारित पश्चिम एशिया और उत्तर अफ्रीका गलियारे में कार्यरत निर्यातकों को वर्तमान व्यवधानों के दौरान पर्याप्त सहयोग मिल सके।
यह विस्तार निर्यात की लचीलापन क्षमता को और सुदृढ़ करने, व्यापार प्रवाह को बनाए रखने तथा वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स अनिश्चितताओं के बीच भारतीय निर्यातकों को सहयोग प्रदान करने में सहायक होगा।