Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Expands Coverage of RELIEF Scheme Amid West Asia Geopolitical Developments
RELIEF Scheme Supports MSME Exporters; Egypt and Jordan Added to Eligible List
17 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its continuing impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf and adjoining regions, the Government has expanded the list of eligible destinations under RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation, a time-bound intervention under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM).
RELIEF was launched on 19 March 2026 as a targeted intervention to support Indian exporters affected by extraordinary freight escalation, heightened insurance premia and war-related export risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and wider West Asia maritime corridor. The intervention provides calibrated support across the export cycle, including for shipments already undertaken during the disruption period as well as prospective exports.
RELIEF is being implemented through ECGC as the nodal agency and includes support for insured exporters, facilitation of insurance cover for upcoming shipments, and reimbursement assistance for eligible MSME exporters facing extraordinary freight and insurance surcharge burdens.
With this expansion, Egypt and Jordan have been added to the list of eligible countries for shipments meant for delivery or transhipment, under the relevant provisions of the RELIEF framework.
In addition, through a Policy Circular dated 15th April 2026, the Government has clarified the scope of Component II of RELIEF, which pertains to ECGC insurance support. It has been clarified that exporters obtaining a fresh ECGC Whole Turnover Policy on or after 16 March 2026 shall also be eligible for support under Component II. This clarification is aimed at ensuring greater clarity and facilitating wider participation of exporters, particularly new policyholders.
The above measures reflect the Government’s continued assessment of evolving trade and logistics conditions in the region and its commitment to respond to emerging challenges faced by exporters. By expanding the geographical coverage of RELIEF, the Government aims to ensure that exporters operating across the extended West Asia and North Africa corridor are adequately supported during the ongoing disruptions.
This expansion is expected to further strengthen export resilience, sustain trade flows and support Indian exporters navigating the current geopolitical and logistics uncertainties.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય વિકાસ વચ્ચે સરકારે RELIEF યોજનાનો વ્યાપ વધાર્યો
RELIEF યોજના MSME નિકાસકારોને ટેકો આપે છે; ઇજિપ્ત અને જોર્ડનને પાત્ર દેશોની યાદીમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા
17 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં વિકસતી ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિ અને ખાડી તથા તેની આસપાસના પ્રદેશોમાં દરિયાઈ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પર તેની સતત અસરને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકારે 'એક્સપોર્ટ પ્રમોશન મિશન' (EPM) હેઠળ એક સમયબદ્ધ હસ્તક્ષેપ - 'RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation' (નિકાસ સુવિધા માટે સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ હસ્તક્ષેપ) હેઠળ પાત્ર ગંતવ્ય સ્થાનોની યાદી વિસ્તૃત કરી છે.
RELIEF યોજના 19 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજનાનો હેતુ ખાડી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયાના દરિયાઈ કોરિડોરમાં વિક્ષેપોને કારણે ઊભા થયેલા અસાધારણ નૂર વધારા (freight escalation), ઊંચા વીમા પ્રીમિયમ અને યુદ્ધ સંબંધિત નિકાસ જોખમોથી પ્રભાવિત ભારતીય નિકાસકારોને મદદ કરવાનો છે. આ હસ્તક્ષેપ નિકાસ ચક્ર દરમિયાન કેલિબ્રેટેડ સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડે છે, જેમાં વિક્ષેપના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પહેલેથી જ હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા શિપમેન્ટ તેમજ સંભવિત નિકાસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
RELIEF યોજના ECGC દ્વારા નોડલ એજન્સી તરીકે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહી છે. જેમાં વીમાકૃત નિકાસકારો માટે સમર્થન, આગામી શિપમેન્ટ માટે વીમા કવચની સુવિધા અને અસાધારણ નૂર અને વીમા સરચાર્જના બોજને સહન કરતા પાત્ર MSME નિકાસકારો માટે વળતર સહાયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ વિસ્તરણ સાથે, ઇજિપ્ત અને જોર્ડનને RELIEF માળખાની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ, ડિલિવરી અથવા ટ્રાન્સશિપમેન્ટ માટેના શિપમેન્ટ માટે પાત્ર દેશોની યાદીમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વધુમાં, 15 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ જારી કરવામાં આવેલા પોલિસી સર્ક્યુલર દ્વારા, સરકારે RELIEF ના ઘટક II (Component II) ના વ્યાપને સ્પષ્ટ કર્યો છે, જે ECGC વીમા સહાય સાથે સંબંધિત છે. તે સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે 16 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ અથવા તે પછી નવી ECGC 'હોલ ટર્નઓવર પોલિસી' (Whole Turnover Policy) મેળવનારા નિકાસકારો પણ ઘટક II હેઠળ સહાય માટે પાત્ર રહેશે. આ સ્પષ્ટતાનો હેતુ નિકાસકારોમાં, ખાસ કરીને નવા પોલિસી ધારકોમાં વધુ સ્પષ્ટતા લાવવાનો અને તેમની વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવાનો છે.
ઉપરોક્ત પગલાં આ પ્રદેશમાં બદલાતી વ્યાપાર અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પરિસ્થિતિઓ અંગે સરકારના સતત મૂલ્યાંકન અને નિકાસકારો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા ઉભરતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. RELIEF ના ભૌગોલિક વ્યાપને વિસ્તૃત કરીને, સરકારનો હેતુ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે પશ્ચિમ એશિયા અને ઉત્તર આફ્રિકાના વિસ્તૃત કોરિડોરમાં કાર્યરત નિકાસકારોને ચાલુ વિક્ષેપો દરમિયાન પૂરતો ટેકો મળે.
આ વિસ્તરણથી નિકાસની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધુ મજબૂત બનશે, વ્યાપાર પ્રવાહ જળવાઈ રહેશે અને વર્તમાન ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અનિશ્ચિતતાઓ વચ્ચે ભારતીય નિકાસકારોને મદદ મળશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.