Ministry of Power
NTPC WR-I Headquarters, Mumbai Honoured for Significant CSR Contribution to Healthcare in Gujarat
17 APR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 17, 2026
NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters (WR-I HQ), Mumbai has been honored with a Memento of Appreciation in recognition of its substantial Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contribution amounting to ₹7.17 crore to the Indian Red Cross Society over the financial years 2023–24, 2024–25, and 2025–26.
The contribution has played a vital role in strengthening and enhancing healthcare infrastructure and services across multiple locations in the state of Gujarat, thereby supporting improved access to quality medical care for communities in need.
The memento was formally presented on April 16, 2026, at Raj Bhavan, Gandhinagar, to Shri Jitendra Kumar, Deputy General Manager (CSR), WR-I HQ, Mumbai. The honour was conferred by the Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat.
The ceremony was graced by the presence of Rajeev Topno, Additional Chief Secretary, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Gujarat, and Ajaybhai Patel, Chairman of the Indian Red Cross Society, Gujarat State Branch (IRCS-GSB), who also serves as Chairman of Cooperative Bank of India and Senior Vice President of the Indian Olympic Association.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये आरोग्यसेवेसाठी केलेल्या‘सीएसआर’ योगदानाबद्दल एनटीपीसी डब्ल्यूआर-I च्या मुंबई मुख्यालयाचा सन्मान
17 APR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटीसाठी सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व योजने अंतर्गत 2023-24, 2024-25 आणि 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षांत 7.17 कोटी रुपयांचे भरीव योगदान दिल्याबद्दल, एनटीपीसी पश्चिम क्षेत्र-एक मुख्यालयाचा (डब्ल्यूआर-I मुख्यालय), ‘स्मृतीचिन्ह' देऊन गौरव करण्यात आला.
गुजरात राज्यात विविध ठिकाणी आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवा बळकट करण्यात, तसेच त्यांचा विस्तार करण्यात या योगदानाने अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. परिणामी, गरजू समुदायांना दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय सेवा सहज उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी सहाय्य झाले.
16 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी गांधीनगर येथील राजभवनामध्ये, पश्चिम रेल्वे-एक मुख्यालय, मुंबई येथील उपमहाव्यवस्थापक जितेंद्र कुमार यांना हे स्मृतिचिन्ह औपचारिकपणे प्रदान करण्यात आले. गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत यांच्या हस्ते हा सन्मान करण्यात आला.
या कार्यक्रमाला गुजरात सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव राजीव टोपनो आणि इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी, गुजरात शाखेचे अध्यक्ष, तसेच को-ऑपरेटिव्ह बँक ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष अजयभाई पटेल उपस्थित होते.