Ministry of Power
NTPC WR-I Headquarters, Mumbai Honoured for Significant CSR Contribution to Healthcare in Gujarat
17 APR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 17, 2026
NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters (WR-I HQ), Mumbai has been honored with a Memento of Appreciation in recognition of its substantial Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contribution amounting to ₹7.17 crore to the Indian Red Cross Society over the financial years 2023–24, 2024–25, and 2025–26.
The contribution has played a vital role in strengthening and enhancing healthcare infrastructure and services across multiple locations in the state of Gujarat, thereby supporting improved access to quality medical care for communities in need.
The memento was formally presented on April 16, 2026, at Raj Bhavan, Gandhinagar, to Shri Jitendra Kumar, Deputy General Manager (CSR), WR-I HQ, Mumbai. The honour was conferred by the Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat.
The ceremony was graced by the presence of Rajeev Topno, Additional Chief Secretary, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Gujarat, and Ajaybhai Patel, Chairman of the Indian Red Cross Society, Gujarat State Branch (IRCS-GSB), who also serves as Chairman of Cooperative Bank of India and Senior Vice President of the Indian Olympic Association.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی، ڈبلیو آر-1 ہیڈ کوارٹر، ممبئی کو گجرات میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم سی ایس آر تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
17 APR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ، 17 اپریل 2026
این ٹی پی سی ویسٹرن ریجن-I ہیڈ کوارٹر (ڈبلیو آر-I ہیڈکوارٹر) ممبئی کو مالی سال 2023-24 ، 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے دوران انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کو 7.17 کروڑ روپے کی خاطر خواہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تعاون کے اعتراف میں تعریفی یادداشت (مومنٹو آف ایپریسی ایشن) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
اس تعاون نے ریاست گجرات میں متعدد مقامات پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے اور بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس طرح ضرورت مند برادریوں کے لیے معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال تک بہتر رسائی میں مدد بہم پہنچائی ہے۔
یہ یادگاری نشان باضابطہ طور پر 16 اپریل 2026 کو راج بھون، گاندھی نگر میں ڈبلیو آر-1 ہیڈکوارٹر، ممبئی کے ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر (سی ایس آر) جناب جتیندر کمار کو پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ اعزاز گجرات کے معزز گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت نے دیا۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت گجرات کے محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری راجیو ٹوپنو اور انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی، گجرات اسٹیٹ برانچ (آئی آر سی ایس-جی ایس بی) کے چیئرمین اجے بھائی پٹیل نے شرکت کی جو کوآپریٹیو بینک آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے سینئر نائب صدر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔