Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Austria Business Forum Strengthens Bilateral Cooperation in Trade and Investment
Bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism Launched to Strengthen Investment Facilitation between India and Austria
17 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The India–Austria Business Forum was held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, on the occasion of the visit of Federal Chancellor of Austria, H.E. Dr. Christian Stocker. Federal Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism of Austria, H.E. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, also participated in the forum. The Indian side was led by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The forum brought together senior government representatives, policymakers and industry leaders to explore opportunities for enhancing trade, investment and strategic collaboration.
A bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM) was signed and made operational during the forum. The FTM provides a dedicated platform for Austrian companies and investors in India, as well as Indian companies and investors in Austria, to facilitate investments, address issues and ensure their timely resolution. It will also serve as a forum for sharing suggestions to further improve ease of doing business in both countries, reflecting the shared commitment to strengthening investor confidence.
The Business Forum marked a significant step in strengthening bilateral economic relations between India and Austria. The visit represents the first official visit by an Austrian Chancellor to India in over four decades, underscoring the growing importance of India–Austria relations within the broader India–European Union economic framework. Both sides expressed intent to expand bilateral trade beyond current levels and leverage complementarities in industrial capabilities, technology and innovation ecosystems.
Discussions at the forum highlighted the importance of the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as a key enabler for scaling trade, reducing barriers and facilitating investment flows. The forum also identified sustainable development, advanced manufacturing and green technologies as priority areas for future cooperation. The FTA is expected to create opportunities for labour-intensive sectors and MSMEs through enhanced market access and improved regulatory frameworks.
Both government and industry stakeholders emphasised the importance of proactive engagement by businesses to fully realise the benefits of the proposed agreement. Industry representatives were encouraged to prepare for its implementation to ensure wider participation, including MSMEs and innovation-driven enterprises.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the strong macroeconomic fundamentals of the Indian economy and its resilience amid global challenges. He underscored the role of reforms, including reindustrialisation and the promotion of advanced manufacturing and smart technologies, as key drivers of growth. He also emphasised the need to scale bilateral trade, explore opportunities in labour-intensive sectors and institutionalise the Business Forum for sustained engagement.
Federal Chancellor of Austria, H.E. Dr. Christian Stocker, described the visit as a milestone in bilateral relations and highlighted the steady growth in economic engagement between the two countries. He noted that trade has reached approximately €3 billion and that around 160 Austrian firms are operating in India. He also emphasised India’s growth trajectory and its importance as a strategic partner. He highlighted the potential of the India–EU FTA to significantly enhance exports in key sectors.
The India–Austria Business Forum reaffirmed the strong foundation and future potential of bilateral relations. With aligned priorities, complementary strengths and a shared commitment to sustainable growth, both countries are well positioned to further deepen their economic partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत–ऑस्ट्रिया व्यापार मंच ने व्यापार और निवेश में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मजबूत किया
भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच निवेश सुविधा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय फास्ट-ट्रैक तंत्र शुरू
17 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत–ऑस्ट्रिया व्यापार मंच का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में ऑस्ट्रिया के संघीय चांसलर, डॉ. क्रिश्चियन स्टॉकर की यात्रा के अवसर पर किया गया। ऑस्ट्रिया के अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा और पर्यटन मंत्री, वोल्फगैंग हाटमैन्सडॉर्फर ने भी इस मंच में भाग लिया। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने किया। इस मंच ने वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को एक साथ लाकर व्यापार, निवेश और रणनीतिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने के अवसरों का अन्वेषण किया।
मंच के दौरान एक द्विपक्षीय फास्ट-ट्रैक तंत्र (एफटीएम) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उसे लागू किया गया। यह तंत्र भारत में ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियों और निवेशकों तथा ऑस्ट्रिया में भारतीय कंपनियों और निवेशकों के लिए एक समर्पित मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे निवेश को सुगम बनाया जा सके, समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सके और उनके समयबद्ध निपटारे को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह दोनों देशों में व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुझाव साझा करने का भी एक मंच होगा, जो निवेशकों के विश्वास को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
व्यापार मंच ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम चिह्नित किया। यह यात्रा चार दशकों से अधिक समय में किसी ऑस्ट्रियाई चांसलर की भारत की पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो भारत–यूरोपीय संघ के व्यापक आर्थिक ढांचे में भारत–ऑस्ट्रिया संबंधों के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाती है। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान स्तर से परे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का विस्तार करने और औद्योगिक क्षमताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परस्पर पूरकताओं का लाभ उठाने की मंशा व्यक्त की।
मंच में हुई चर्चाओं ने प्रस्तावित भारत–यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो व्यापार की विस्तार, बाधाओं को कम करने और निवेश प्रवाह को सुगम बनाने में एक प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। मंच ने स्थायी विकास, उन्नत विनिर्माण और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों के रूप में भी चिह्नित किया। यह एफटीए श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए बेहतर बाजार पहुंच और सुधारित नियामक ढांचे के माध्यम से नए अवसर उत्पन्न करने की अपेक्षा रखता है।
सरकार और उद्योग से जुड़े हितधारकों ने प्रस्तावित समझौते के पूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यवसायों द्वारा सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, ताकि एमएसएमई और नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमों सहित व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक आधारशिला और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच उसकी लचीलापन क्षमता को उजागर किया। उन्होंने पुनःऔद्योगीकरण तथा उन्नत विनिर्माण और स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने जैसे सुधारों की भूमिका को विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में बताया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने, श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की खोज करने और दीर्घकालिक संवाद के लिए व्यापार मंच को संस्थागत रूप देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
ऑस्ट्रिया के संघीय चांसलर, महामहिम डॉ. क्रिश्चियन स्टॉकर ने इस यात्रा को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक उपलब्धि बताया और दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग में निरंतर वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यापार लगभग 3 अरब यूरो तक पहुँच चुका है और लगभग 160 ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियाँ भारत में कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने भारत की विकास यात्रा और एक रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में उसके महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निर्यात को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाने की क्षमता वाले भारत–यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) की संभावनाओं को भी उजागर किया।
भारत–ऑस्ट्रिया व्यापार मंच ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की मजबूत नींव और भविष्य की संभावनाओं की पुनः पुष्टि की। समान प्राथमिकताओं, परस्पर पूरक ताकतों और सतत विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, दोनों देश अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।