Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Austria Business Forum Strengthens Bilateral Cooperation in Trade and Investment
Bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism Launched to Strengthen Investment Facilitation between India and Austria
17 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The India–Austria Business Forum was held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, on the occasion of the visit of Federal Chancellor of Austria, H.E. Dr. Christian Stocker. Federal Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism of Austria, H.E. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, also participated in the forum. The Indian side was led by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The forum brought together senior government representatives, policymakers and industry leaders to explore opportunities for enhancing trade, investment and strategic collaboration.
A bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM) was signed and made operational during the forum. The FTM provides a dedicated platform for Austrian companies and investors in India, as well as Indian companies and investors in Austria, to facilitate investments, address issues and ensure their timely resolution. It will also serve as a forum for sharing suggestions to further improve ease of doing business in both countries, reflecting the shared commitment to strengthening investor confidence.
The Business Forum marked a significant step in strengthening bilateral economic relations between India and Austria. The visit represents the first official visit by an Austrian Chancellor to India in over four decades, underscoring the growing importance of India–Austria relations within the broader India–European Union economic framework. Both sides expressed intent to expand bilateral trade beyond current levels and leverage complementarities in industrial capabilities, technology and innovation ecosystems.
Discussions at the forum highlighted the importance of the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as a key enabler for scaling trade, reducing barriers and facilitating investment flows. The forum also identified sustainable development, advanced manufacturing and green technologies as priority areas for future cooperation. The FTA is expected to create opportunities for labour-intensive sectors and MSMEs through enhanced market access and improved regulatory frameworks.
Both government and industry stakeholders emphasised the importance of proactive engagement by businesses to fully realise the benefits of the proposed agreement. Industry representatives were encouraged to prepare for its implementation to ensure wider participation, including MSMEs and innovation-driven enterprises.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the strong macroeconomic fundamentals of the Indian economy and its resilience amid global challenges. He underscored the role of reforms, including reindustrialisation and the promotion of advanced manufacturing and smart technologies, as key drivers of growth. He also emphasised the need to scale bilateral trade, explore opportunities in labour-intensive sectors and institutionalise the Business Forum for sustained engagement.
Federal Chancellor of Austria, H.E. Dr. Christian Stocker, described the visit as a milestone in bilateral relations and highlighted the steady growth in economic engagement between the two countries. He noted that trade has reached approximately €3 billion and that around 160 Austrian firms are operating in India. He also emphasised India’s growth trajectory and its importance as a strategic partner. He highlighted the potential of the India–EU FTA to significantly enhance exports in key sectors.
The India–Austria Business Forum reaffirmed the strong foundation and future potential of bilateral relations. With aligned priorities, complementary strengths and a shared commitment to sustainable growth, both countries are well positioned to further deepen their economic partnership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-آسٹریا بزنس فورم نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا
ہندوستان اور آسٹریا کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو طرفہ فاسٹ ٹریک میکانزم کا آغاز
17 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہند –آسٹریا بزنس فورم نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں آسٹریا کے وفاقی چانسلر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر کرسچن اسٹاکر کے دورۂ ہند کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا۔ آسٹریا کے وفاقی وزیر برائے معیشت، توانائی اور سیاحت عزت مآب وولف گانگ ہاٹمینز ڈورفر نے بھی فورم میں شرکت کی۔ بھارتی وفد کی قیادت مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی۔ اس فورم میں اعلیٰ سرکاری نمائندوں، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے قائدین نے شرکت کی، جہاں تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
فورم کے دوران ایک دو طرفہ فاسٹ ٹریک میکانزم (ایف ٹی ایم) پر دستخط کیے گئے اور اسے فعال کیا گیا۔ ایف ٹی ایم آسٹریا کی کمپنیوں اور ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ آسٹریا میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت ، مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ان کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجاویز کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بزنس فورم نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریا کے درمیان دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ۔ یہ دورہ چار دہائیوں میں کسی آسٹریا کے چانسلر کا ہندوستان کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے، جو وسیع تر ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے اقتصادی فریم ورک کے اندر ہندوستان-آسٹریا کے تعلقات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو موجودہ سطح سے آگے بڑھانے اور صنعتی صلاحیتوں، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تکمیل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے ارادے کا اظہار کیا۔
فورم میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں تجارت کو بڑھانے ، رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کی آمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک کلیدی معاون کے طور پر مجوزہ ہند -یوروپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ فورم نے مستقبل کے تعاون کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں کے طور پر پائیدار ترقی، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کی بھی نشان دہی کی۔ توقع ہے کہ ایف ٹی اے مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی اور بہتر ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعے محنت کش شعبوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
حکومت اور صنعت کے متعلقین دونوں نے مجوزہ معاہدے کے فوائد کو مکمل طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعے فعال مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ صنعت کے نمائندوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ای اور اختراع پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں سمیت وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس کے نفاذ کی تیاری کریں۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستانی معیشت کے مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان اس کی مضبوطی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ترقی کے کلیدی محرکات کے طور پر اصلاحات کے کردار پر زور دیا ، جس میں دوبارہ صنعت کاری اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے، محنت کش شعبوں میں مواقع تلاش کرنے اور پائیدار مشغولیت کے لیے بزنس فورم کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
آسٹریا کے وفاقی چانسلر عالی جناب ڈاکٹر کرسچن اسٹاکر نے اس دورے کو دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط میں مستحکم ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تجارت تقریبا 3 ارب یورو تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور آسٹریا کی تقریبا 160 کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار اور اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر کے طور پر اس کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم شعبوں میں برآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے ہند - یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ہند -آسٹریا بزنس فورم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیاد اور مستقبل کی صلاحیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ مربوط ترجیحات، تکمیلی طاقتوں اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ، دونوں ممالک اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔