Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate unearths fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of over Rs. 8 crore; director of company arrested
17 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its enforcement drive against Input Tax Credit (ITC) frauds, the Anti-Evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Delhi South Commissionerate, has arrested a director of a company dealing in assorted items for fraudulent availment/utilisation of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of more than Rs. 8 crore in violation of Section 16 of the CGST Act, 2017.
Intelligence was developed through data-analytics that the taxpayer was involved in fraudulent availment/utilisation of ineligible ITC without underlying supply from the suppliers which were either suspended, cancelled suo-moto, or cancelled on application. Backward supply chain analysis established absence of inward supplies at L1, L2, L3 levels, thereby breaking the credit chain and rendering the ITC inadmissible under Section 16 of the CGST Act, 2017. Further, it was also found that the taxpayer has passed-on ineligible ITC to its buyers/recipients without underlying supply.
Statement of director of the company was recorded under Section 70 of the CGST Act, 2017 on 16.04.2026 with admission of carrying out and controlling all transactions on behalf of the company. However, he failed to produce documentary evidence to substantiate the veracity of the transactions.
As the director of the company has committed cognizable and non-bailable offences as prescribed under Section 132(1)(b) & Section 132(1)(c) punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the CGST Act, 2017, he was arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced before the Patiala House Court, which remanded him to judicial custody till 30.04.2026.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय ने 8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) के धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण लाभ का खुलासा किया; कंपनी के निदेशक गिरफ्तार
17 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ अपनी प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई जारी रखते हुए, केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी), दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय की कर-वंचन निरोधक शाखा ने विविध वस्तुओं के व्यापार से संबंधित एक कंपनी के निदेशक को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 16 का उल्लंघन करते हुए 8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण लाभ/उपयोग करने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार किया है।
डेटा विश्लेषण के माध्यम से यह जानकारी प्राप्त हुई कि करदाता ने आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से आपूर्ति के बिना अयोग्य आईटीसी (इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट) का धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण लाभ/उपयोग किया, जिनकी आपूर्ति या तो निलंबित थी, अपने-आप रद्द की गई थी, या आवेदन पर रद्द की गई थी। पिछली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का विश्लेषण करने पर यह स्थापित हुआ कि एल1, एल 2, एल 3 स्तरों पर आंतरिक आपूर्ति की अनुपस्थिति थी, जिससे क्रेडिट श्रृंखला टूट गई और सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 16 के तहत आईटीसी अयोग्य हो गया। इसके अलावा यह भी पाया गया कि करदाता ने अपने खरीदारों/प्राप्तकर्ताओं को आपूर्ति के बिना अयोग्य आईटीसी दे दिया।
कंपनी के निदेशक का बयान सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 70 के तहत 16.04.2026 को दर्ज किया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने कंपनी की ओर से सभी लेन-देन करना और नियंत्रित करना स्वीकार किया। हालांकि, वे लेन-देन की सत्यता को साबित करने के लिए दस्तावेजी प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने में विफल रहे।
चूँकि कंपनी के निदेशक ने सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132(1)(b) और धारा 132(1)(c) के तहत संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध किया है, जो धारा 132(1)(i) के तहत दंडनीय हैं, उन्हें सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69(1) के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया और पटियाला हाउस कोर्ट में पेश किया गया, जिसने उन्हें 30.04.2026 तक न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया।
मामले में आगे की जांच चल रही है।