Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA Convenes Two-Day Chintan Shivir in Pune on AB PM-JAY and ABDM to review and accelerate AB PM-JAY and ABDM Implementation
Focus on Preventive and Technology-Driven Healthcare Will Define Future Health Systems: Smt. Meghana Sakore-Bordikar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Public Health, Government of Maharashtra
NHA Unveils Guidelines, NHCX Strategy and ABDM Index to Streamline and Standardise Implementation
New Initiatives Aim to Build Future-Ready Healthcare Workforce and Strengthen Digital Health Architecture
NHCX Emerges as Transformative Reform for Unified Health Claims Ecosystem
SAHI and BODH Identified as Key Enablers for Next Phase of ABDM
17 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, convened a two-day Chintan Shivir in Pune on the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). The Shivir brings together senior officials from the Central and State Governments to undertake a comprehensive review of progress, deliberate on emerging priorities, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for strengthening implementation of these flagship health initiatives.
The inaugural session was addressed by Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Public Health, Government of Maharashtra. Emphasising a vision of preventive, inclusive, and technology-enabled healthcare, she highlighted the importance of early awareness and prevention. She also underscored Maharashtra’s expanding initiatives in women’s health and the growing role of digital technologies and artificial intelligence in healthcare delivery. Reaffirming the State’s commitment to AB PM-JAY and ABDM, she expressed confidence that Maharashtra will set new benchmarks in implementation.
The first day of the Chintan Shivir witnessed several significant announcements and strategic initiatives aimed at strengthening institutional capacity and advancing India’s digital health ecosystem. These included the release of a comprehensive Compendium of Guidelines to streamline and standardise AB PM-JAY implementation, the unveiling of the NHCX Strategy Paper to enable a unified and interoperable health claims ecosystem, and the release of the ABDM Index Reference Guidebook to facilitate structured assessment of ABDM implementation across States and Union Territories. In a major step towards capacity building, the NHA Digital Health Academy was launched as a national platform to develop a skilled and future-ready healthcare workforce. Further, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were exchanged with CHAKRA (Centre for Health Applied Knowledge and Research Autonomy) and NABH to strengthen training, research, and institutional capacity.
Setting the tone for the deliberations, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA, highlighted the pivotal role of integrated digital platforms in enabling real-time monitoring, enhancing inter-state coordination, and ensuring scalable and efficient implementation of health schemes. He outlined key strategic priorities, including the adoption of artificial intelligence in healthcare, auto-adjudication of claims, advanced data analytics, accelerated ABDM adoption, and sustained capacity building through the Digital Health Academy. Emphasising the need for a paradigm shift, he called for a transition from a predominantly curative approach to one that is preventive and predictive, aligned with the vision of building a resilient healthcare system under Viksit Bharat 2047.
A comprehensive, data-driven review of AB PM-JAY implementation was presented, highlighting key achievements as well as areas requiring focused attention. The session also showcased the Ayushman App and WhatsApp chatbot, which have significantly improved accessibility and ease of availing services for beneficiaries. Discussions on auto-adjudication demonstrated how technology is being leveraged to enable faster, transparent, and impartial processing of claims under AB PM-JAY.
Deliberations on ABDM emphasised the need to move beyond awareness towards sustained usage and deeper integration. The State of Andhra Pradesh presented its innovative applications of artificial intelligence in healthcare, while Maharashtra shared its progress under AB PM-JAY and MJPJAY, along with notable advancements in ABDM adoption, reflecting the steady expansion of digital health services. The integration of the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX) was underscored as a transformative reform aimed at unifying and standardising the health claims ecosystem, with States playing a central role in accelerating nationwide adoption. The initiative is expected to reduce fragmentation, expedite claim settlements, and enhance efficiency and transparency across the system. Key initiatives such as SAHI and BODH were also highlighted as critical enablers shaping the next phase of ABDM and strengthening India’s digital health architecture.
A focused session on fund utilisation under AB PM-JAY and ABDM emphasised prudent financial management, timely release and optimal utilisation of funds, and adherence to NHA guidelines to ensure accountability and improved outcomes.
The Chintan Shivir also provided a valuable platform for States and Union Territories to exchange experiences, share best practices, and showcase innovations, thereby reinforcing the spirit of cooperative federalism in strengthening healthcare delivery across the country. The first day laid a strong foundation for deeper deliberations on outcomes, innovation, and data-driven governance, which will continue on the second day of the Shivir.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनएचए ने एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एबीडीएम के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और उसमें तेजी लाने हेतु पुणे में दो-दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
निवारक और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को परिभाषित करेगा: श्रीमती मेघना सकोरे-बोर्डीकर, माननीय लोक स्वास्थ्य राज्यमंत्री, महाराष्ट्र सरकार
एनएचए ने कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित और मानकीकृत करने हेतु दिशानिर्देश, एनएचसीएक्स संबंधी रणनीति और एबीडीएम सूचकांक का अनावरण किया
नई पहलों का उद्देश्य भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल का निर्माण करना और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य संरचना को मजबूत करना है
एनएचसीएक्स एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दावों के इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी सुधार के रूप में उभरा है
‘सही’ और ‘बोध’ को एबीडीएम के अगले चरण के प्रमुख सहायक कारकों के रूप में पहचाना गया है
17 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) पर दो-दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन पुणे में किया। इस शिविर में केन्द्र तथा विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इन प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य पहलों की प्रगति की व्यापक समीक्षा करने, उभरती प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने और इन पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एक दूरदर्शी रोडमैप तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एकत्रित हुए।
उद्घाटन सत्र को महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मेघना सकोरे बोर्डीकर ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने निवारक, समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा की परिकल्पना पर जोर देते हुए प्रारंभिक जागरूकता और रोकथाम के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने महिला स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में महाराष्ट्र की बढ़ती पहलों और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की बढ़ती भूमिका पर भी बल दिया। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एबीडीएम के प्रति राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महाराष्ट्र कार्यान्वयन में नए मानदंड स्थापित करेगा।
इस चिंतन शिविर के पहले दिन, संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने और भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं और रणनीतिक पहलें हुईं। इनमें एबी पीएम-जेएवाई कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित एवं मानकीकृत करने हेतु दिशानिर्देशों का एक व्यापक संकलन जारी करना, एकीकृत एवं अंतरसंचालनीय स्वास्थ्य दावों के इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाने हेतु एनएचसीएक्स रणनीति पत्र का अनावरण करना और राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में एबीडीएम कार्यान्वयन के व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन को सुगम बनाने हेतु एबीडीएम इंडेक्स संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका जारी करना शामिल था। क्षमता के विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, कुशल और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल विकसित करने के एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में एनएचए डिजिटल हेल्थ अकादमी का शुभारंभ किया गया। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए चक्र (सेंटर फॉर हेल्थ एप्लाइड नॉलेज एंड रिसर्च ऑटोनोमी) और एनएबीएच के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
चर्चा को दिशा देते हुए, एनएचए के सीईओ डॉ. सुनील कुमार बर्नवाल ने स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं के सुचारू और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने, वास्तविक समय में निगरानी को संभव बनाने में एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को अपनाने, दावों का स्वतः निपटान, उन्नत डेटा विश्लेषण, एबीडीएम को तेजी से अपनाने और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अकादमी के जरिए निरंतर क्षमता के विकास सहित प्रमुख रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने एक आमूल बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, मुख्य रूप से उपचारात्मक दृष्टिकोण से हटकर एक ऐसे निवारक और पूर्वानुमानित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का आह्वान किया जो विकसित भारत 2047 के तहत एक सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्माण की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हो।
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के कार्यान्वयन की व्यापक, डेटा-आधारित समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की गई। इसमें प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ उन क्षेत्रों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया जिन पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इस सत्र में आयुष्मान ऐप और व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिनसे लाभार्थियों के लिए सेवाओं तक पहुंच और उपयोग में आसानी के संदर्भ में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। स्वतः निर्णय प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा के दौरान यह दिखाया गया कि एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत दावों के त्वरित, पारदर्शी एवं निष्पक्ष निपटान को संभव बनाने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कैसे किया जा रहा है।
एबीडीएम पर हुई चर्चा में, जागरूकता से आगे बढ़कर निरंतर उपयोग और गहन एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के अपने नवोन्मेषी अनुप्रयोगों को प्रस्तुत किया, जबकि महाराष्ट्र ने एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एमजेपीजेएवाई के तहत अपनी प्रगति के साथ-साथ एबीडीएम को अपनाने में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को साझा किया, जो डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के निरंतर विस्तार को दर्शाती है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दावा विनिमय (एनएचसीएक्स) के एकीकरण को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दावों के इकोसिस्टम को एकीकृत एवं मानकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से किए गए एक परिवर्तनकारी सुधार के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें राज्यों ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर इसे अपनाने में तेजी लाने में केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाई। इस पहल से विखराव कम होने, दावों के निपटान में तेजी आने और पूरी प्रणाली में दक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। ‘सही’ और ‘बोध’ जैसी प्रमुख पहलों को भी एबीडीएम के अगले चरण को आकार देने और भारत की डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य संरचना को मजबूत करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण कारकों के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एबीडीएम के तहत निधि के उपयोग पर केन्द्रित सत्र में विवेकपूर्ण वित्तीय प्रबंधन, समय पर निधि जारी करने एवं अधिकतम उपयोग तथा जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने हेतु एनएचए के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने पर जोर दिया गया।
इस चिंतन शिविर ने राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतियों को साझा करने और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने में सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को बल मिला। चिंतन शिविर के पहले दिन ने परिणामों, नवाचार और डेटा-आधारित शासन पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हेतु एक मजबूत आधार तैयार किया, जो शिविर के दूसरे दिन भी जारी रहेगा।