Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA Convenes Two-Day Chintan Shivir in Pune on AB PM-JAY and ABDM to review and accelerate AB PM-JAY and ABDM Implementation
Focus on Preventive and Technology-Driven Healthcare Will Define Future Health Systems: Smt. Meghana Sakore-Bordikar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Public Health, Government of Maharashtra
NHA Unveils Guidelines, NHCX Strategy and ABDM Index to Streamline and Standardise Implementation
New Initiatives Aim to Build Future-Ready Healthcare Workforce and Strengthen Digital Health Architecture
NHCX Emerges as Transformative Reform for Unified Health Claims Ecosystem
SAHI and BODH Identified as Key Enablers for Next Phase of ABDM
17 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, convened a two-day Chintan Shivir in Pune on the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). The Shivir brings together senior officials from the Central and State Governments to undertake a comprehensive review of progress, deliberate on emerging priorities, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for strengthening implementation of these flagship health initiatives.
The inaugural session was addressed by Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Public Health, Government of Maharashtra. Emphasising a vision of preventive, inclusive, and technology-enabled healthcare, she highlighted the importance of early awareness and prevention. She also underscored Maharashtra’s expanding initiatives in women’s health and the growing role of digital technologies and artificial intelligence in healthcare delivery. Reaffirming the State’s commitment to AB PM-JAY and ABDM, she expressed confidence that Maharashtra will set new benchmarks in implementation.
The first day of the Chintan Shivir witnessed several significant announcements and strategic initiatives aimed at strengthening institutional capacity and advancing India’s digital health ecosystem. These included the release of a comprehensive Compendium of Guidelines to streamline and standardise AB PM-JAY implementation, the unveiling of the NHCX Strategy Paper to enable a unified and interoperable health claims ecosystem, and the release of the ABDM Index Reference Guidebook to facilitate structured assessment of ABDM implementation across States and Union Territories. In a major step towards capacity building, the NHA Digital Health Academy was launched as a national platform to develop a skilled and future-ready healthcare workforce. Further, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were exchanged with CHAKRA (Centre for Health Applied Knowledge and Research Autonomy) and NABH to strengthen training, research, and institutional capacity.
Setting the tone for the deliberations, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA, highlighted the pivotal role of integrated digital platforms in enabling real-time monitoring, enhancing inter-state coordination, and ensuring scalable and efficient implementation of health schemes. He outlined key strategic priorities, including the adoption of artificial intelligence in healthcare, auto-adjudication of claims, advanced data analytics, accelerated ABDM adoption, and sustained capacity building through the Digital Health Academy. Emphasising the need for a paradigm shift, he called for a transition from a predominantly curative approach to one that is preventive and predictive, aligned with the vision of building a resilient healthcare system under Viksit Bharat 2047.
A comprehensive, data-driven review of AB PM-JAY implementation was presented, highlighting key achievements as well as areas requiring focused attention. The session also showcased the Ayushman App and WhatsApp chatbot, which have significantly improved accessibility and ease of availing services for beneficiaries. Discussions on auto-adjudication demonstrated how technology is being leveraged to enable faster, transparent, and impartial processing of claims under AB PM-JAY.
Deliberations on ABDM emphasised the need to move beyond awareness towards sustained usage and deeper integration. The State of Andhra Pradesh presented its innovative applications of artificial intelligence in healthcare, while Maharashtra shared its progress under AB PM-JAY and MJPJAY, along with notable advancements in ABDM adoption, reflecting the steady expansion of digital health services. The integration of the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX) was underscored as a transformative reform aimed at unifying and standardising the health claims ecosystem, with States playing a central role in accelerating nationwide adoption. The initiative is expected to reduce fragmentation, expedite claim settlements, and enhance efficiency and transparency across the system. Key initiatives such as SAHI and BODH were also highlighted as critical enablers shaping the next phase of ABDM and strengthening India’s digital health architecture.
A focused session on fund utilisation under AB PM-JAY and ABDM emphasised prudent financial management, timely release and optimal utilisation of funds, and adherence to NHA guidelines to ensure accountability and improved outcomes.
The Chintan Shivir also provided a valuable platform for States and Union Territories to exchange experiences, share best practices, and showcase innovations, thereby reinforcing the spirit of cooperative federalism in strengthening healthcare delivery across the country. The first day laid a strong foundation for deeper deliberations on outcomes, innovation, and data-driven governance, which will continue on the second day of the Shivir.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این ایچ اے نے پونے میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور اے بی ڈی ایم کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے تیز کرنے کے لیے دو روزہ ’’چنتن شیوِر‘‘ منعقد کیا
احتیاطی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صحت کا نظام مستقبل کے صحت سسٹمز کی بنیاد ہوگا: محترمہ میگھنا ساکورے-بورڈیکر، وزیر مملکت برائے صحتِ عامہ، حکومت مہاراشٹر
این ایچ اے نے رہنما اصول، این ایچ سی ایکس حکمت عملی اور اے بی ڈی ایم انڈیکس جاری کیے تاکہ نفاذ کو مؤثر اور معیاری بنایا جا سکے
نئے اقدامات کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کے عملے کی تشکیل اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
این ایچ سی ایکس ایک متحدہ صحت دعووں کے نظام کے لیے انقلابی اصلاح کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
ساہی اور بودھ کو اے بی ڈی ایم کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے کلیدی معاون اقدامات قرار دیا گیا
17 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، پونے میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے حوالے سے دو روزہ ’’چنتن شیوِر‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس شیوِر میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی، جہاں ان اہم صحت منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جامع جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے، ابھرتی ترجیحات پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے، اور ان کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومتِ مہاراشٹر کی وزیرِ مملکت برائے صحتِ عامہ محترمہ میگھنا ساکورے بورڈیکر نے احتیاطی، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صحت کے نظام کے وژن پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ابتدائی آگاہی اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے خواتین کی صحت کے شعبے میں مہاراشٹر کی توسیع پذیر پہل اور صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مہاراشٹر ان کے نفاذ میں نئے معیارات قائم کرے گا۔
چنتن شیوِر کے پہلے دن کئی اہم اعلانات اور حکمتِ عملی اقدامات دیکھنے میں آئے، جن کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
ان میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے نفاذ کو منظم اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے جامع رہنما اصولوں کا مجموعہ جاری کرنا، ایک متحد اور باہمی مربوط ہیلتھ کلیمز نظام کے لیے این ایچ سی ایکس اسٹریٹجی پیپر پیش کرنا، اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اے بی ڈی ایم کے نفاذ کے جائزے کے لیے اے بی ڈی ایم انڈیکس ریفرنس گائیڈ بک جاری کرنا شامل ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر این ایچ اے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اکیڈمی کا آغاز کیا گیا، جو ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور ہنرمند صحت کے عملے کی تیاری میں مدد دے گا۔
مزید برآں، تربیت، تحقیق اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چکرا (سینٹر فار ہیلتھ اپلائیڈ نالج اینڈ ریسرچ آٹونومی) اور این اے بی ایچ کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یوز) کا تبادلہ بھی کیا گیا۔
گفتگو کے آغاز میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال نے مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جو بروقت نگرانی، ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور صحت اسکیموں کے مؤثر و وسیع پیمانے پر نفاذ کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اہم حکمتِ عملی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں صحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال، دعووں کی خودکار جانچ (آٹو ایڈجوڈیکیشن)، جدید ڈیٹا تجزیہ، اے بی ڈی ایم کے تیز تر نفاذ اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اکیڈمی کے ذریعے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کے نظام میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں علاج پر مبنی روایتی طریقہ کار سے ہٹ کر احتیاطی اور پیش گوئی پر مبنی نظام اپنایا جائے، جو وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار صحتی نظام کی تشکیل میں مددگار ہو۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے نفاذ کا ایک جامع اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں اہم کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان شعبوں کی نشاندہی بھی کی گئی جن پر مزید توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اجلاس میں آیوشمان ایپ اور واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ کو بھی پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے مستحقین کے لیے خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان اور مؤثر بنا دیا ہے۔
خود کار تجزیے سے متعلق مباحث میں یہ واضح کیا گیا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دعووں کی تیز، شفاف اور غیر جانبدارانہ کارروائی ممکن بنائی جا رہی ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) پر گفتگو کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ محض آگاہی سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے مستقل استعمال اور گہرے انضمام کی طرف توجہ دینا ضروری ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش نے صحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے جدید استعمالات پیش کیے، جبکہ مہاراشٹر نے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور ایم جے پی جے اے وائی کے تحت اپنی پیش رفت اور اے بی ڈی ایم کے نفاذ میں نمایاں کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیمز ایکسچینج (این ایچ سی ایکس) کے انضمام کو ایک انقلابی اصلاح قرار دیا گیا، جس کا مقصد صحت کے دعووں کے نظام کو متحد اور معیاری بنانا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اس عمل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ ملک بھر میں اس کے نفاذ کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام سے نظام میں بکھراؤ کم ہوگا، کلیمز کی منظوری میں تیزی آئے گی اور مجموعی کارکردگی و شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت فنڈز کے استعمال پر ایک خصوصی اجلاس میں محتاط مالیاتی نظم و نسق، بروقت فنڈز کی فراہمی اور ان کے مؤثر استعمال پر زور دیا گیا، ساتھ ہی این ایچ اے کی ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت بھی اجاگر کی گئی تاکہ جوابدہی اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
چنتن شیوِر نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جہاں انہوں نے اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا، بہترین طریقہ کار شیئر کیے اور اختراعات کو پیش کیا، جس سے ملک بھر میں صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو فروغ ملا۔
شیوِر کے پہلے دن نے نتائج، جدت اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی سے متعلق مزید گہری بحث کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی، جو دوسرے دن بھی جاری رہے گی۔