Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Austria Joint Economic Commission Advances Trade and Investment Cooperation
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Emphasises Strengthening Trade, Investment and Innovation Ties with Austria
17 APR 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th Session of the India–Austria Joint Economic Commission (IAJEC) was held in New Delhi. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the strategic importance of the engagement and emphasised India’s commitment to strengthening economic partnerships that translate into tangible outcomes across trade, investment and innovation.
The IAJEC was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Saket Kumar, and Director General, Federal Ministry of Economy, Energy and Tourism of the Republic of Austria, Mr. Florian Frauscher.
The meeting served as an important platform to review the current status of bilateral economic relations, enhance cooperation across priority sectors and outline a forward-looking roadmap for strengthening trade and investment ties between the two countries.
The discussions included a comprehensive assessment of bilateral trade and investment relations. Both sides explored opportunities for cooperation across a range of sectors including infrastructure (automotive, railways and road transport), scientific research and innovation, dual vocational training, skills development and recognition of vocational qualifications, startups (Global Innovation Network), AYUSH and wellness, tourism, semiconductors, critical minerals, digitalisation and artificial intelligence, film funding and other trade and business-related areas.
Both sides also welcomed the conclusion of negotiations for the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
The IAJEC reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening a future-oriented economic partnership with Austria, based on mutual trust and shared values, while creating new avenues for deeper engagement with Europe.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت – آسٹریا مشترکہ کمیشن نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں باہمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آسٹریا کے ساتھ تجارتی، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا
17 APR 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-آسٹریا مشترکہ اقتصادی کمیشن (آئی اے جے ای سی) کا 17 واں اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس مصروفیت کی سٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی پر زور دیا جو تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعات میں ٹھوس نتائج کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔
آئی اے جے ای سی کی مشترکہ صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب ساکیت کمار، اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وفاقی وزارت اقتصادیات، توانائی اور جمہوریہ آسٹریا کی سیاحت، مسٹر فلورین فراشر نے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا، اور اس میٹنگ نے ترجیحی شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کے حوالے سے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
بات چیت میں باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کا ایک جامع جائزہ شامل تھا۔ طرفین نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ (آٹو موٹیو، ریلوے اور سڑک نقل و حمل)، سائنٹفک تحقیق اور اختراع، دوہری پیشہ وارانہ تربیت، ہنرمندی ترقی اور پیشہ وارانہ قابلیت کی شناخت، اسٹارٹ اپس (عالمی اختراعی نیٹ ورک)، آیوش اور صحت و تندرستی، سیمی کنڈکٹرس، اہم معدنیات، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت، فلم فنڈنگ اور تجارت و کاروبار سے متعلق دیگر شعبوں سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت –یوروی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے بات چیت کے اختتام کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
آئی اے جے ای سی نے آسٹریا کے ساتھ مستقبل پر مبنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے، جبکہ یورپ کے ساتھ گہرے تعلق کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کرتا ہے۔