NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Anthology “Divya Bharat: A Window to the Soul of India” to Strengthen India’s Tourism Ecosystem
17 APR 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched an anthology titled “Divya Bharat: A Window to the Soul of India”, a comprehensive initiative aimed at inspiring citizens and global travellers to explore India’s diverse tourism landscape through a structured and immersive approach.
The anthology was released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Smt. Nidhi Chibber, CEO, NITI Aayog; Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Yugal Joshi, Programme Director, NITI Aayog along with the senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and NITI Aayog.
On the occasion, Shri Suman Bery spoke that, “Tourism is a key growth driver in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. There is a need for each State to develop a world-class destination and promote longer tourist stays, especially in domestic and religious tourism. According to me, there should be more focus on the Centre-State collaboration, data-driven policymaking and improved infrastructure. While at the same time, I would also like to appreciate the efforts to create a unified platform to boost domestic awareness and global appeal of India’s tourism sector.”
Conceived as a year-round companion for travellers, Divya Bharat presents India’s tourism offerings through a unique seasonal lens, aligning destinations with the rhythm of the months. It brings together a rich mix of iconic landmarks, heritage sites, cultural traditions, festivals, cuisines and lesser-known destinations across all States and Union Territories, enabling a more holistic and engaging travel experience.
Drawing upon India’s long-standing tradition of travel and cultural exploration, the anthology reflects the evolving nature of tourism in the country. It highlights the growing importance of experiential journeys that go beyond conventional sightseeing, encouraging deeper engagement with local communities, traditions and ways of life.
The anthology is not just a guide for travellers, but also an initiative to promote balanced tourism by encouraging people to travel across seasons and regions. In addition to popular destinations, it highlights lesser-known attractions, thereby supporting local economies, preserving cultural heritage and fostering greater community participation.
The launch was attended by representatives from industry and academic institutions, including Airbnb; Atithi Foundation; Indian School of Public Policy (ISPP); Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM); and Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) underlining the importance of collaboration among government, industry and knowledge partners in strengthening India’s tourism ecosystem.
The initiative builds on India’s ongoing efforts to promote tourism as a key pillar of growth, cultural exchange, and national identity. By offering a structured and accessible view of the country’s tourism landscape, Divya Bharat is expected to serve as a valuable resource for travellers, policymakers and stakeholders alike.
Developed through extensive research and curation, the anthology aims to inspire people to travel more widely across India to discover new destinations and experience the country’s diversity in a more meaningful manner.
The anthology “Divya Bharat: A Window to the Soul of India” reflects the continued commitment of NITI Aayog to promoting tourism as a driver of inclusive growth, cultural pride and sustainable development.
The full publication can be accessed on the NITI Aayog website:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Divya-Bharat-A-WIndow-to-the-Soul-of-India-Web.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ہندوستان کے سیاحتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کتاب ’’دیویہ بھارت: اے ونڈو ٹو دی سول آف انڈیا‘‘ جاری کی
17 APR 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج ’’دیویہ بھارت: اے ونڈو ٹو دی سول آف انڈیا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک جامع کتاب (انتھولوجی) جاری کی، جس کا مقصد شہریوں اور عالمی سیاحوں کو ایک منظم اور دلکش انداز میں ہندوستان کے متنوع سیاحتی مقامات کو دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
یہ کتاب نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سومن بیری نے جاری کی، اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کی سی ای او محترمہ ندھی چھبر، وزارتِ سیاحت کے سکریٹری شری بھونیش کمار، نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر شری یوگل جوشی سمیت وزارتِ سیاحت، وزارتِ ثقافت اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سومن بیری نے کہا، ’’سیاحت وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک ہے۔ ہر ریاست کو چاہیے کہ وہ عالمی معیار کا سیاحتی مقام تیار کرے اور خاص طور پر ملکی اور مذہبی سیاحت میں طویل قیام کو فروغ دے۔ میرے خیال میں مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان بہتر تال میل، ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری پر مزید توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ساتھ ہی میں اس کوشش کو بھی سراہتا ہوں جس کے ذریعے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی سیاحت کو ملکی سطح پر فروغ اور عالمی سطح پر کشش حاصل ہو۔‘‘
’’دیویہ بھارت ‘‘کو مسافروں کے لیے سال بھر کے رہنما کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سیاحتی مقامات کو موسموں اور مہینوں کے مطابق پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ملک بھر کے مشہور مقامات، تاریخی ورثہ، ثقافتی روایات، تہوار، کھانے اور کم معروف سیاحتی مقامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے سیاحوں کو ایک جامع اور دلچسپ تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
یہ کتاب ہندوستان کی قدیم سیاحتی اور ثقافتی روایت سے متاثر ہو کر تیار کی گئی ہے اور ملک میں سیاحت کے بدلتے رجحانات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں ایسے تجرباتی سفر پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو صرف سیر و تفریح تک محدود نہ ہو بلکہ مقامی ثقافت، روایات اور طرزِ زندگی سے گہرا تعلق قائم کرے۔
یہ انتھولوجی صرف ایک رہنما کتاب نہیں بلکہ متوازن سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اقدام بھی ہے، جو لوگوں کو مختلف موسموں اور علاقوں میں سفر کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ اس میں کم معروف مقامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مقامی معیشت کو تقویت، ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
تقریب میں صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی، جن میں ایئر بی این بی، اتھیتی فاؤنڈیشن، انڈین اسکول آف پبلک پالیسی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ اور انٹرنیٹ اینڈ موبائل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا شامل ہیں۔ اس سے حکومت، صنعت اور علمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت واضح ہوتی ہے۔
یہ اقدام سیاحت کو ترقی، ثقافتی تبادلے اور قومی شناخت کے اہم ستون کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ ’’دیویہ بھارت‘‘ کے ذریعے ملک کے سیاحتی منظرنامے کو ایک منظم اور آسان انداز میں پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو مسافروں، پالیسی سازوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے ایک مفید ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا۔
وسیع تحقیق اور ترتیب کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی اس کتاب کا مقصد لوگوں کو ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر کرنے اور ملک کے تنوع کو بہتر انداز میں دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
’’دیویہ بھارت: اے ونڈو ٹو دی سول آف انڈیا ‘‘نیتی آیوگ کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ سیاحت کو جامع ترقی، ثقافتی فخر اور پائیدار ترقی کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے۔
اس مکمل اشاعت کو نیتی آیوگ کی ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Divya-Bharat-A-WIndow-to-the-Soul-of-India-Web.pdf