Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF FIRST EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 2026
17 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the biannual Naval Commanders’ conference 2026 was conducted from 14-17 Apr 2026 at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The four-day, apex-level conference served as a vital forum for a comprehensive review of the Navy’s operational and materiel preparedness, infrastructure, logistics, and human resource initiatives, along with an assessment of the prevailing operational environment amidst the ongoing conflict in West Asia.
The conference commenced with an inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff. Emphasising the evolving geostrategic environment, the CNS highlighted increasing complexities in maritime security, where concurrent conflicts, a weakening rules-based order, and increased threats posed by non-state actors are converging to create a highly contested operational space for the Indian Navy.
https://x.com/i/status/2044347467538604472
The Chief of the Naval Staff underscored the need to maintain continued focus on combat readiness and to adopt emerging technologies in order to build a future-ready force.
He also reiterated the Indian Navy's obligations in the Indian Ocean Region within the emerging geo-strategic landscape, and stressed the importance of a cohesive and credible approach through proactive engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries in both multilateral and bilateral exercises.
The Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and the Union Home Secretary also interacted with the Naval Commanders during the conference. The CDS highlighted changing geo-political order and urged the Navy to prepare for the rapidly evolving nature of warfare, including its economic and technological dimensions.
https://x.com/i/status/2044320080209838505
The Home Secy alluded to the need for continued collaborative efforts between the Navy and para military in maintaining robust Coastal security architecture, and towards combating transnational illegal activities.
https://x.com/i/status/2045080129060434402
During the conference, the Indian Navy Maritime Security Strategy (INMSS -2026) was released by the Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other key naval publications. Building upon Defence Forces Vision 2047 and Indian Navy Vision 2047, the INMSS outlines the Navy’s security strategy in the maritime domain for furtherance of national interests in the coming decade in the evolving security environment. The strategy is anchored in a realistic assessment of the evolving geo political landscape disruptive technologies, reforms in higher defence organisation, and the changing character of warfare.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Chief of the Naval Staff also hosted Sagar Manthan. The forum facilitated a discussion between the Navy's top leadership and subject matter experts on `Reforming Defence R&D and Capability Development through Greater Industry Participation’.
(4)AHFJ.jpeg)
(3)NS3M.jpeg)
(2)USTW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 2026 کا پہلا ایڈیشن اختتام پذیر
17 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
دو سالہ منعقد ہونے والی بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی (نیول کمانڈرز )کانفرنس 2026 کا پہلا ایڈیشن 14 سے 17 اپریل 2026 تک نئی دہلی کے نوسینا بھون میں منعقد ہوا۔ یہ چار روزہ اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس بحریہ کی آپریشنل اور سازوسامانی تیاری، انفراسٹرکچر، لاجسٹکس اور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق اقدامات کے جامع جائزے کے لیے ایک اہم فورم ثابت ہوئی، جس میں مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازع کے تناظر میں موجودہ آپریشنل ماحول کا بھی تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز بحریہ کے سربراہ کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا۔ بدلتے ہوئے جیو اسٹریٹجک ماحول پر زور دیتے ہوئے سی این ایس نے سمندری سلامتی میں بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگیوں کو اجاگر کیا، جہاں بیک وقت جاری تنازعات، قواعد و ضوابط پر مبنی نظام کی کمزوری، اور غیر ریاستی عناصر کی جانب سے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات ایک ساتھ مل کر بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے نہایت چیلنجنگ آپریشنل ماحول پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
https://x.com/i/status/2044347467538604472
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے جنگی تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے پر مسلسل توجہ دینے اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ فورس کی تشکیل کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے جیو اسٹریٹجک منظرنامے کے تناظر میں بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی ذمہ داریوں کا بھی اعادہ کیا، اور کثیرالجہتی اور دوطرفہ مشقوں میں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ فعال روابط کے ذریعے ایک مربوط اور قابلِ اعتماد حکمتِ عملی اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) اور مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ کے سیکریٹری نے بھی بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے بات چیت کی۔ سی ڈی ایس نے بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی و سیاسی(جیو پولیٹیکل) نظام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بحریہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی نوعیت کے لیے تیار رہے، جس میں اس کے معاشی اور تکنیکی پہلو بھی شامل ہیں۔
https://x.com/i/status/2044320080209838505
داخلہ سیکریٹری نے بحریہ اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے درمیان مسلسل باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ ساحلی سلامتی کے مضبوط ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں ناگزیر ہیں، اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحد پار غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھی مربوط حکمتِ عملی اپنانا ضروری ہے۔
https://x.com/i/status/2045080129060434402
کانفرنس کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ نے دیگر اہم بحری اشاعتوں کے ساتھ انڈین نیوی میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اسٹریٹجی (آئی این ایم ایس ایس-2026) جاری کی ۔ دفاعی افواج کے وژن 2047 اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وژن 2047 کی بنیاد پر ، آئی این ایم ایس ایس نے ابھرتے ہوئے حفاظتی ماحول میں آنے والی دہائی میں قومی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بحری شعبے میں بحریہ کی حفاظتی حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے ۔ یہ حکمت عملی ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کی خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اعلی دفاعی تنظیم میں اصلاحات ، اور جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کے حقیقت پسندانہ تجزیے پر مبنی ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، بحریہ کے سر براہ نے “ساگر منتھن” کی میزبانی بھی کی۔ اس فورم نے بحریہ کی اعلیٰ قیادت اور ماہرینِ موضوع کے درمیان اس موضوع پر تبادلۂ خیال کو ممکن بنایا کہ “زیادہ صنعت کی شمولیت کے ذریعے دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی اور صلاحیت سازی میں اصلاحات کیسے کی جائیں۔
(4)AHFJ.jpeg)
(3)NS3M.jpeg)
(2)USTW.jpeg)