Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF FIRST EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 2026
17 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the biannual Naval Commanders’ conference 2026 was conducted from 14-17 Apr 2026 at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The four-day, apex-level conference served as a vital forum for a comprehensive review of the Navy’s operational and materiel preparedness, infrastructure, logistics, and human resource initiatives, along with an assessment of the prevailing operational environment amidst the ongoing conflict in West Asia.
The conference commenced with an inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff. Emphasising the evolving geostrategic environment, the CNS highlighted increasing complexities in maritime security, where concurrent conflicts, a weakening rules-based order, and increased threats posed by non-state actors are converging to create a highly contested operational space for the Indian Navy.
https://x.com/i/status/2044347467538604472
The Chief of the Naval Staff underscored the need to maintain continued focus on combat readiness and to adopt emerging technologies in order to build a future-ready force.
He also reiterated the Indian Navy's obligations in the Indian Ocean Region within the emerging geo-strategic landscape, and stressed the importance of a cohesive and credible approach through proactive engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries in both multilateral and bilateral exercises.
The Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and the Union Home Secretary also interacted with the Naval Commanders during the conference. The CDS highlighted changing geo-political order and urged the Navy to prepare for the rapidly evolving nature of warfare, including its economic and technological dimensions.
https://x.com/i/status/2044320080209838505
The Home Secy alluded to the need for continued collaborative efforts between the Navy and para military in maintaining robust Coastal security architecture, and towards combating transnational illegal activities.
https://x.com/i/status/2045080129060434402
During the conference, the Indian Navy Maritime Security Strategy (INMSS -2026) was released by the Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other key naval publications. Building upon Defence Forces Vision 2047 and Indian Navy Vision 2047, the INMSS outlines the Navy’s security strategy in the maritime domain for furtherance of national interests in the coming decade in the evolving security environment. The strategy is anchored in a realistic assessment of the evolving geo political landscape disruptive technologies, reforms in higher defence organisation, and the changing character of warfare.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Chief of the Naval Staff also hosted Sagar Manthan. The forum facilitated a discussion between the Navy's top leadership and subject matter experts on `Reforming Defence R&D and Capability Development through Greater Industry Participation’.
(4)AHFJ.jpeg)
(3)NS3M.jpeg)
(2)USTW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन 2026 के प्रथम संस्करण का समापन
17 APR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना कमांडरों के द्विवार्षिक सम्मेलन 2026 (नेवल कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस 2026) का पहला संस्करण 14-17 अप्रैल 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के नौसेना भवन में आयोजित किया गया। चार दिनों तक चले इस शीर्ष-स्तरीय सम्मेलन ने नौसेना की ऑपरेशनल और साजो-सामान की तैयारियों, बुनियादी ढांचे, लॉजिस्टिक्स और मानव संसाधन से जुड़ी पहलों की व्यापक समीक्षा के लिए एक अहम मंच का काम किया; साथ ही, पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संघर्ष के बीच मौजूदा माहौल का आकलन भी किया गया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत नौसेना प्रमुख के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई। बदलते भू-रणनीतिक माहौल पर जोर देते हुए, नौसेना प्रमुख ने समुद्री सुरक्षा में बढ़ती जटिलताओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे एक साथ चल रहे संघर्ष, नियमों पर आधारित व्यवस्था का कमजोर पड़ना और गैर-सरकारी तत्वों से बढ़ते खतरे-ये सभी मिलकर भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एक बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण ऑपरेशनल क्षेत्र तैयार कर रहे हैं।
https://x.com/i/status/2044347467538604472
नौसेना प्रमुख ने युद्ध की तैयारी पर लगातार ध्यान बनाए रखने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेना बनाने के उद्देश्य से उभरती हुई तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने उभरते हुए भू-रणनीतिक परिदृश्य के भीतर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना के दायित्वों को भी दोहराया और बहुपक्षीय तथा द्विपक्षीय, दोनों तरह के अभ्यासों में मित्र देशों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से एक एकजुट और विश्वसनीय दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) और केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने भी नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की। सीडीएस ने बदलते हुए भू-राजनीतिक क्रम पर प्रकाश डाला और नौसेना से युद्ध की तेजी से बदलती प्रकृति के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें इसके आर्थिक और तकनीकी आयाम भी शामिल हैं।
https://x.com/i/status/2044320080209838505
गृह सचिव ने नौसेना और अर्धसैनिक बलों के बीच, मजबूत तटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और सीमा-पार होने वाली अवैध गतिविधियों से निपटने के लिए, लगातार मिलकर प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया।
https://x.com/i/status/2045080129060434402
सम्मेलन के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख ने अन्य प्रमुख नौसैनिक प्रकाशनों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री सुरक्षा रणनीति (आईएनएमएसएस-2026) भी जारी की। रक्षा बलों के विजन 2047 और भारतीय नौसेना के विजन 2047 पर आधारित, आईएनएमएसएस बदलते सुरक्षा माहौल में आने वाले दशक के दौरान राष्ट्रीय हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र में नौसेना की सुरक्षा रणनीति की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। यह रणनीति बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य, विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों, उच्च रक्षा संगठन में सुधारों और युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप के यथार्थवादी आकलन पर आधारित है।
सम्मेलन के इतर, नौसेना प्रमुख ने 'सागर मंथन' की भी मेजबानी की। इस मंच ने नौसेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व और विषय विशेषज्ञों के बीच 'उद्योग की अधिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से रक्षा आरएंडडी और क्षमता विकास में सुधार' विषय पर चर्चा को सुगम बनाया।
(4)AHFJ.jpeg)
(3)NS3M.jpeg)
(2)USTW.jpeg)