Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Coimbatore
17 APR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep anguish over the mishap in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Shri Modi said that he is distressed to hear about the incident and extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Distressed to hear about the mishap in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the mishap. Prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ইম্বাটুৰৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
17 APR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ ক’ইম্বাটুৰত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ঘটনাটোৰ বিষয়ে শুনি তেওঁ দুখিত হৈছে আৰু যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ দুৰ্ঘটনাত আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয় এক্স-ত পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
‘তামিলনাডুৰ ক’ইম্বাটুৰত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ কথা শুনি দুখ পাইছো। দুৰ্ঘটনাত যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মই আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছোঃ
PM@narendramodi’