Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Coimbatore
17 APR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep anguish over the mishap in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Shri Modi said that he is distressed to hear about the incident and extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Distressed to hear about the mishap in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the mishap. Prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured: PM @narendramodi”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ
17 APR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଘଟଣା ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣି ସେ ଦୁଃଖିତ ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଆହତଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ; "ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣି ମୁଁ ମର୍ମାହତ। ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୁଁ ମୋର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆହତଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି।