Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah replies in Lok Sabha to the discussion on the Delimitation Bill, 2026; the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
The principal opposition party has always opposed women’s rights—be it the Shah Bano case, the abolition of triple talaq, or women’s reservation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies
In 1976, during the Emergency, the then Prime Minister halted delimitation in order to retain power, and even today, it is the principal opposition party that is working to stall delimitation
The Modi government brought forward the Women’s Reservation Bill in letter and spirit after it had been rejected for three decades, but the opposition did not allow it to be passed
The opposition will have to face the “anger of women” not just in the 2029 Lok Sabha elections, but at every level, in every election, and at every place
No matter what opposition we may face, we will continue to strive to empower women and ensure their representation in legislative institutions
17 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today replied in the Lok Sabha to the discussion on the Delimitation Bill, 2026; the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that 130 members participated in the discussion, including 56 women members. He said that during the debate, the opposition alliance clearly opposed the Women’s Reservation Bill. He said that this opposition is not about the methods of implementation, but only to women’s reservation. He said that the objective is to implement the principle of “one person, one vote, one value,” which was laid down by the Constituent Assembly as the foundation of our democracy
Shri Amit Shah said that the Constitution provides for delimitation from time to time, and it is through this process that the number of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes increases. He stated that those opposing delimitation are, in effect, opposing the increase in seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. He said that the Constitution has entrusted the government with the responsibility of creating a balanced, inclusive, and practical democratic framework, and at present, this responsibility rests with the government led by Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that maintaining federal balance, ensuring representation in the Lok Sabha in proportion to population, and balancing the powers of the states are also key objectives of delimitation. He further said that delimitation also takes into account new geographical realities, administrative changes, urbanization, enhanced connectivity through roads and railways, and the creation of new districts. Shri Shah noted that all these principles are enshrined in Articles 81, 82, and 170 of the Constitution, and to implement them, the government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has brought this constitutional amendment. He said that these Bills have been introduced to fulfill the responsibility of promoting women’s empowerment, ensuring equal representation, and building a balanced federal structure.
Union Home Minister said that the Nari Shakti Vandan Act stipulates that reservation for women will be ensured in the delimitation exercise to be carried out after the Census conducted post-2026. He stated that in 1971, the government of the opposition party had frozen this process, and that is why it had to be mentioned. He added that the number of seats has remained frozen since 1971, and today there are 127 constituencies with more than 2 million voters each. In these constituencies, the principle of “one person, one vote, one value” is being completely violated.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1972, the then Prime Minister first brought a Delimitation Bill, increasing the number of seats from 525 to 545, and then froze them. He stated that in 1976, during the Emergency, the 42nd Amendment was brought which halted delimitation in order to retain power. At that time too, the principal opposition party had deprived the people of the country of delimitation, and even today, it is the same party that is depriving the nation of it. He said that in 2001, the 84th Amendment was enacted, which froze the number of seats until 2026. From 1976 to 2026—a period of 50 years—the people of the country did not receive representation in proportion to the population. Shri Shah noted that this limit ends in 2026, but even if delimitation is undertaken then, the process cannot be completed before 2029, as the Delimitation Commission is required to conduct public hearings in every constituency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1976, the country’s population was 54 crore 79 lakhs, whereas today it is 140 crore. He stated that it is the government’s responsibility that as the number of members in the House increases, the number of working days of the House should also be increased. He said that the government is increasing the number of seats in every state by 50 percent so that no state’s pro rata share is affected. He noted that some members had questioned why the Census was not conducted on time. Shri Shah explained that the Census was scheduled for 2021, but the country was facing the biggest pandemic of the century—COVID-19—at that time, making it impossible to conduct. He added that even after the pandemic subsided, it took considerable time for the country to recover. Shri Shah further said that when the Census process began in 2024, some parties raised a legitimate demand for a caste-based Census. After discussions with all stakeholders, it was decided that a caste Census would be conducted. He stated that the ongoing Census will include caste enumeration. He added that during the tenure of the principal opposition party, previous Census did not include caste enumeration, nor was religion ever asked. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that the 2026 Census will be conducted with caste enumeration.
Shri Amit Shah said that ever since this Bill was introduced, the opposition has started spreading misconceptions. He stated that the first misconception was that the government had brought this constitutional amendment to delay the caste Census. He said that another misconception being spread is that injustice would be done to the southern states. Shri Shah asserted that southern states have as much right over this House as the northern states. He added that Lakshadweep has the same right over this House as Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Bihar. Union Home Minister said that the opposition should not make attempt to divide the country through a North-South narrative, but should rise above such divisions. He stated that those who have taken an oath on the Constitution are now trying to create a divide between North and South, which will not be allowed. Shri Shah emphasized that every member who takes oath in Parliament pledges to uphold the unity and integrity of India and to work for the welfare of the entire nation. He added that no member takes an oath in the name of their constituency, state, religion, or caste. Union Home Minister said that no one can attain power by dividing the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a narrative is being spread regarding the Delimitation Commission and constitutional reforms that southern states would suffer in terms of representation, which is not true. He stated that at present, the total number of Lok Sabha seats in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala is 129, which constitutes 23.76 percent of the total 543 Lok Sabha seats in the country. He said that if these seats are increased by 50 percent and allocated among the five states, the number would rise from 129 to 195. He further said that after delimitation, when the total number of Lok Sabha seats in the country increases to 816, the share of seats allocated to the southern states would be 23.87 percent. He emphasized that the current share of these five southern states in the total Lok Sabha seats is 23.76 percent, which would slightly increase to 23.87 percent after delimitation.
Union Home Minister said that some members in the House had spread another misconception that Muslim women should also be given reservation. He stated that the policy of the Constitution of India, the government, and his party is clear that the Constitution does not permit reservation on the basis of religion. Reservation is granted by birth and cannot be acquired in any other way. Shri Shah said that there is no provision anywhere in the Constitution for granting reservation on the basis of religion. He added that leaders of the opposition alliance, due to appeasement politics, are raising demands for Muslim reservation in the country while also speaking about the Constitution. He stated that reservation on the basis of religion will neither be given nor will it ever be allowed to be given.
Shri Amit Shah said that if there is any party that has been the biggest opponent of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in this country, it is the principal opposition party. He stated that in 1957, the recommendations of the Kaka Kalelkar Commission, which had suggested reservation for OBCs, were received, but the then government led by the opposition party shelved the report. He said that when the Mandal Commission report was submitted, the opposition party’s government also put it in cold storage. It was only when V. P. Singh’s government came to power in 1990 that the Mandal Commission recommendations were implemented. He added that at that time, the senior-most leader of the opposition party delivered the longest speech of his life opposing the Mandal Commission. Shri Shah further said that the opposition party had also opposed caste-based Census in both 1951 and 1971.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the opposition, winning elections is paramount, but for the government, the nation and its people come first. He stated that ensuring representation and participation of the people of the nation is of utmost importance. He emphasized that accountability, transparency, equal opportunity, and the protection of justice are essential for implementing the Constitution. He said, the people of the entire country are aware of the opposition’s superficial concern, and from today, the women of the country will also know that their rights have been taken away by the opposition party.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1992, the government led by P. V. Narasimha Rao brought the 72ndand 73rdConstitutional Amendments and did the commendable work of providing 33 percent reservation for women in Panchayats.He said that thereafter, in 1996, Shri H. D. Deve Gowda became Prime Minister and the 81stConstitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in September 1996, which was opposed by some parties. Subsequently, the Geeta Mukherjee Committee was constituted to examine the Bill. By the time the Committee submitted its report, the 11thLok Sabha had been dissolved and the Bill lapsed.He further said that in 1998, the 84thConstitutional Amendment Bill was brought, but it was again opposed by the same parties, and the situation did not even allow the Bill to be introduced in the House; it lapsed with the dissolution of the 12thLok Sabha. Shri Shah added that from 1999 to 2003, the 85th Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced, but once again it faced opposition from the same parties and lapsed.
He said that from 2008 to 2014, Manmohan Singh brought the 108thConstitutional Amendment Bill and introduced it in the Rajya Sabha. The Bill was passed in the Rajya Sabha, but it never reached the Lok Sabha. Shri Shah stated that his party did not oppose it; rather, the parties supporting the government opposed it. This clearly indicates that, at the behest of the government, the parties that were part of the ruling coalition did not allow the Bill to be introduced in the Lok Sabha.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi deliberately brought the Women’s Reservation Bill, knowing that elections were due in 2024. He stated that regardless of any political posturing, the opposition would not be able to oppose it. When the new Parliament building was inaugurated, the Nari Shakti Vandan Act was the first Bill to be passed unanimously, and it was also passed in the Rajya Sabha.He said that when it came to implementing it, the opposition has once again started opposing it, which the women of the country will never forget. He added that when opposition parties go into elections, they will have to face the anger of women.
Union Home Minister said that some people ask what the need for change is. He stated that 22 women were elected to the first Lok Sabha; 19 in the sixth; 44 in the eighth; 51 in the fourteenth; a record 78 in the seventeenth; and 75 women members have been elected to the eighteenth Lok Sabha.He said that these figures reflect the growing enthusiasm of women in the country to participate in politics.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has followed the principle of “women-led development” in both letter and spirit while pursuing women’s reservation. He stated that in the Prime Minister’s first Council of Ministers, there were 10 women. He noted that Sushma Swaraj became the first woman Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Uma Bharti of Madhya Pradesh, and Smt. Vasundhara Raje of Rajasthan, while Smt. Anandiben Patel became the first woman Chief Minister of Gujarat.He said that in 70 years, the principal opposition party never gave these states a woman Chief minister. He added that the government made Smt. Droupadi Murmu the first tribal woman President of the country. Shri Shah said that the government has brought forward a Bill that had been rejected for three decades. However, it is unfortunate that the same opposition, which had earlier prevented the Bill from being passed, is once again opposing it with reservations and conditions. The Home Minister said that around 1.4 million women have so far served as elected representatives in Panchayats across the country. He added that no matter what opposition they may face, they will continue to strive to empower women and ensure their participation in legislative institutions.
Union Home Minister said that it is not just the Women’s Reservation Bill that is being opposed. He stated that when Article 370 was abrogated, the opposition opposed it. When the Ram Temple was built, it was opposed. The Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) was opposed. The abolition of triple talaq was opposed. The introduction of GST was opposed. The Ayushman Bharat scheme was opposed. The construction of the new Parliament building was opposed. The creation of the Ministries of Fisheries and Ministry of Cooperation was opposed. The establishment of the post of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was opposed. The efforts to eliminate Naxalism were opposed. Strong action against terrorism was opposed. Surgical strikes were opposed. Air strikes were opposed. Operation Sindoor was opposed.He said that whatever Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi does, the opposition opposes it. He added that today, when reservation for the women of the country is being introduced, it should not have been opposed, but the opposition is opposing this as well.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is opposing this because it is being brought by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that if women’s reservation is implemented, it would enhance the Prime Minister’s popularity among women, and the opposition believes that women voters already tend to support him more—hence their reluctance to support the reservation. He further said that in 2023, all parties and members of the House had promised 33 percent reservation for women, but today the opposition is backing away from it. He remarked that this is not the first time, citing instances where the opposition had stepped back on issues such as the Shah Bano case and triple talaq, and similarly, every time women’s reservation has been proposed, the opposition has retreated.
Shri Amit Shah said that their leader had urged all members to vote according to their conscience. However, he added that here even the “soul” seems absent—so where would the “inner voice” come from? He said that this reflects ruthless politics. Shri Shah further stated that wherever opposition leaders go during elections, they will have to face the anger of the women of the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में परिसीमन विधेयक 2026, संविधान (131 वां संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 और संघ राज्यक्षेत्र विधि (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 पर चर्चा का उत्तर दिया
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने हमेशा महिलाओं के अधिकारों का विरोध किया - शाहबानो मामला हो, ट्रिपल तलाक का अंत हो, या लोकसभा और विधानसभा में महिला आरक्षण
1976 में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने इमरजेंसी के दौरान सत्ता बचाने के लिए परिसीमन पर रोक लगा दी थी, और आज भी मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने ही परिसीमन को रोकने का काम किया
मोदी सरकार तीन दशकों से रिजेक्ट होते आ रहे महिला आरक्षण के लिए letter and spirit में बिल लेकर आई, मगर विपक्ष ने इसे पारित नहीं होने दिया
विपक्ष को ‘महिलाओं का आक्रोश’ न सिर्फ 2029 लोकसभा चुनाव में, बल्कि हर स्तर, हर चुनाव और हर स्थान पर झेलना पड़ेगा
महिलाओं को सबल बनाने और विधायी संस्थाओं में उन्हें हिस्सेदारी देने के लिए हमें चाहे किसी भी विरोध का सामना क्यों न करना पड़े, हम संघर्ष करते रहेंगे
17 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में परिसीमन विधेयक 2026, संविधान (131 वां संशोधन) विधेयक 2026 और संघ राज्यक्षेत्र विधि (संशोधन) विधेयक 2026 पर चर्चा का उत्तर दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस चर्चा में 130 सदस्यों ने अपनी बात रखी है जिनमे 56 महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चर्चा के दौरान विपक्षी गठबंधन ने स्पष्ट रूप से महिला आरक्षण विधेयक का विरोध किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विरोध अमल के तरीकों का नहीं बल्कि सिर्फ और सिर्फ महिला आरक्षण का विरोध है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य है कि संविधान सभा द्वारा हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव में रखे गए एक व्यक्ति, एक वोट और एक मूल्य के सिद्धांत को लागू किया जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान में समय-समय पर परिसीमन का प्रावधान किया गया है और परिसीमन के प्रावधान से ही अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति की संख्या बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि परिसीमन का विरोध करने वाले अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति की सीटों में वृद्धि का विरोध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संतुलित, समावेशी और व्यावहारिक लोकतांत्रिक ढांचा तैयार करने की ज़िम्मेदारी संविधान ने सरकार को दी है और अभी यह ज़िम्मेदारी नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार को दी गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संघीय संतुलन बनाए रखना, लोक सभा में जनसंख्या के अनुरूप प्रतिनिधित्व लाना औऱ राज्यों की शक्तियों के बीच संतुलन बनाना भी परिसीमन के उद्देश्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ-साथ नए भूगोल, प्रशासनिक वास्तविकताओं, शहरीकरण और सड़क, रेल आदि से बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी और नए ज़िलों का संज्ञान भी परिसीमन मे लेना होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 81, 82 और 170 में इन सभी सिद्धांतों को समाहित किया गया है औऱ उनके निर्वहन के लिए नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ये संविधान संशोधन लाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला सशक्तीकरण, समान प्रतिनिधित्व और संतुलित संघीय ढांचे के निर्माण करने की ज़िम्मेदारी के निर्वहन से ही ये विधेयक आए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम में जिक्र किया गया है कि 2026 के बाद होने वाली जनगणना के बाद होने वाले परिसीमन में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 1971 में विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकार ने इसे फ्रीज़ किया था और इसी कारण हमें इसका जिक्र करना पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1971 से अब तक सीटों की संख्या फ्रीज़ रही है और आज 127 सीटें ऐसी हैं जिनमें 20 लाख से अधिक वोटर्स हैं। इन सीटों पर एक मत, एक वोटर और एक मूल्य के सिद्धांत का पूर्ण उल्लंघन होता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सबसे पहले 1972 में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने परिसीमन विधेयक लाकर सीटों को 525 से बढ़ाकर 545 किया और फिर इसे फ्रीज कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1976 में सत्ता बचाने के लिए आपातकाल के दौरान 42वें संशोधन द्वारा परिसीमन पर रोक लगा दी गई थी। उस वक्त भी मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने ही परिसीमन से देश की जनता को वंचित रखा था और आज भी मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ही देश को परिसीमन से वंचित रख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2001 में 84वां संशोधन हुआ और 2026 तक सीटों की संख्या को फ्रीज कर दिया गया। 1976 से 2026 तक के 50 वर्षों तक देश की जनता को जनसंख्या के अनुपात में प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं मिला। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2026 में यह सीमा समाप्त हो गई है और अब परिसीमन करने पर यह प्रक्रिया 2029 से पहले पूरी नहीं हो सकता क्योंकि परिसीमन आयोग को हर मतक्षेत्र में जाकर पब्लिक हियरिंग देनी होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 1976 में देश की आबादी 54.79 करोड़ थी और आज 140 करोड़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का दायित्व है कि जब सदन के सदस्यों की संख्या बढ़ेगी तो सरकार सदन के कामकाज के दिनों की संख्या भी बढ़ाए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम हर राज्य की सीटों में 50 प्रतिशत वृद्धि कर रहे हैं जिससे किसी भी राज्य का प्रोरेटा नहीं हो। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ सदस्यों ने सवाल उठाया कि जनगणना समय पर क्यों नहीं हुई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2021 में जनगणना होनी थी लेकिन उसी समय इस सदी की सबसे बड़ी महामारी कोविड का संकट आया और उसके कारण जनगणना संभव नहीं हो सकी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड का संकट समाप्त होने के बाद देश को इससे उबरने में काफी समय लगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब 2024 में जनगणना की शुरुआत हुई तब कुछ दलों ने उचित मांग उठाई कि जाति के आधार पर जनगणना करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सबके साथ चर्चा के बाद निर्णय लिया गया कि हम जाति जनगणना कराएंगे। अब जो जनगणना हो रही है उसमें जाति की गणना भी होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के समय में पहले जो भी जनगणना हुई, उस समय जाति जनगणना नहीं होती थी और न ही कभी धर्म पूछा जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2026 की जनगणना जाति के साथ कराने का निर्णय किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब से यह बिल आया है तब से विपक्ष ने भ्रांतियां फैलानी शुरू कर दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पहली भ्रांति फैलाई गई कि जाति जनगणना को टालने के लिए सरकार यह संविधान संशोधन लेकर आई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार तीन माह पहले ही जाति जनगणना का पूरा टाइम टेबल घोषित कर चुकी है, इसीलिए जाति जनगणना को टालने का सवाल ही नहीं उठता। उन्होंने कहा कि एक और भ्रांति फैलाई गई कि दक्षिण के राज्यों के साथ अन्याय होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दक्षिण के राज्यों का भी इस सदन पर उतना ही अधिकार है जितना उत्तर के राज्यों का अधिकार है। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप का भी इस सदन पर उतना ही अधिकार है जितना उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात और बिहार का। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष को उत्तर-दक्षिण के नैरेटिव के साथ देश के टुकड़े-टुकड़े नहीं करने चाहिए बल्कि इससे ऊपर उठना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन्होंने संविधान हाथ में लेकर शपथ ली है, वे लोग उत्तर-दक्षिण का भेद करना चाहते हैं जो हम कभी नहीं होने देंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो भी सदस्य संसद में शपथ लेता है, वह भारत को अक्षुण्ण रखने और और पूरे भारत के कल्याण की शपथ लेता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी सदस्य अपनी कॉन्स्टिट्यूएंसी, अपने राज्य, अपने धर्म और अपनी जाति की शपथ नहीं लेता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का विभाजन कर कोई सत्ता प्राप्त नहीं कर सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि परिसीमन आयोग और संवैधानिक सुधार को लेकर यह नैरेटिव फैलाया जा रहा है कि इसमें प्रतिनिधित्व की दृष्टि से दक्षिण के राज्यों का नुकसान होगा, जबकि यह सच नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु और केरल में लोक सभा की सीटों की कुल संख्या 129 हैं, जो देश में लोक सभा की कुल 543 सीटों का 23.76 प्रतिशत है। अगर इसमें 50 प्रतिशत सीटों की वृद्धि करके पांचों राज्यों में सीटों का आवंटन किया जाएगा, तब सीटों की संख्या 129 से बढ़ कर 195 हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि परिसीमन के बाद देश में लोक सभा की कुल सीटों की संख्या जब 816 हो जाएगी, तब दक्षिणी राज्यों को आवंटित होने वाली सीटें कुल सीटों का 23.87 प्रतिशत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की कुल लोक सभा सीटों में अभी पाँच दक्षिणी राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 23.76 प्रतिशत, जो परिसीमन के बाद थोड़ा बढ़कर 23.87 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सदन में कुछ सदस्यों ने एक और भ्रांति फैलाई कि मुस्लिम महिलाओं को भी आरक्षण मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के संविधान, सरकार और हमारी पार्टी की नीति स्पष्ट है कि भारतीय संविधान धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण को स्वीकार नहीं करता। आरक्षण जन्म से ही मिलता है, किसी प्रकार से प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संविधान में कहीं भी धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण देने का प्रावधान नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी गठबंधन के नेता तुष्टीकरण की राजनीति के कारण इस देश में मुस्लिम आरक्षण की मांग करना चाहते हैं और फिर संविधान की बातें भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण हम न देंगे और न ही कभी किसी को देने देंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस देश में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (OBC) की सबसे बड़ा विरोधी पार्टी अगर कोई है तो वह मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1957 में ओबीसी को आरक्षण की सिफारिश करने वाली काकासाहेब कालेलकर समिति के सुझाव आए, लेकिन उस समय की सरकार में रही मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने वह रिपोर्ट ठंडे बस्ते में डाल दी। जब मंडल आयोग की रिपोर्ट आई, तो विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकार ने उसे भी ठंडे बस्ते में डाल दिया। जब 1990 में वीपी सिंह जी की सरकार बनी, तब उन्होंने मंडल आयोग की रिपोर्ट को लागू किया। उस वक्त विपक्षी पार्टी के सबसे बड़े नेता ने अपने जीवन का सबसे लंबा भाषण मंडल आयोग का विरोध करने के लिए दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी ने 1951 और 1971 दोनों में जाति जनगणना का भी विरोध किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष के लिए चुनाव जीतना सर्वोपरि है, लेकिन हमारे लिए राष्ट्र और राष्ट्र की जनता सर्वोपरि है। राष्ट्र की जनता का प्रतिनिधित्व और भागीदारी का हित सबसे जरूरी है। संविधान को लागू करने के लिए जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता, समान अवसर और न्याय की रक्षा हमारे लिए बेहद जरूरी है। विपक्ष का दिखावटी प्रेम पूरे देश की जनता भी जानती है, और आज से देश की महिलाएं भी जानेंगी कि उनका अधिकार विपक्षी पार्टी ने छीना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे पहले 1992 में श्री नरसिम्हा राव जी की सरकार 72वें और 73वें संविधान संशोधन को लेकर आई और महिलाओं को पंचायत में 33% आरक्षण देने का सराहनीय काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद 1996 में एच डी देवगौड़ा जी प्रधानमंत्री बने और 81वां संविधान संशोधन विधेयक सितंबर 1996 में लाया गया, जिसका कुछ पार्टियों ने विरोध किया। फिर विधेयक पर विचार के लिए गीता मुखर्जी कमेटी का गठन किया गया। जब तक गीता मुखर्जी समिति की रिपोर्ट आई, तब तक 11वीं लोकसभा का विघटन हो गया और बिल लैप्स हो गया। फिर 1998 में 84वां संविधान संशोधन आया, लेकिन उन्हीं पार्टियों ने फिर से विरोध किया, बिल को सदन में प्रस्तुत करने की स्थिति भी नहीं रही और 12वीं लोकसभा के विघटन पर वह बिल लैप्स हो गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1999 से 2003 तक 85वां संविधान संशोधन विधेयक आया। फिर से उन्हीं पार्टियों ने विरोध किया और बिल लैप्स हो गया। 2008 से 2014 तक मनमोहन सिंह जी 108वां संविधान संशोधन विधेयक लेकर आए और राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत किया। राज्यसभा में बिल पारित भी हुआ, मगर उस बिल ने लोकसभा का दरवाजा कभी नहीं देखा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी ने उसका विरोध नहीं किया था, बल्कि सरकार को समर्थन देने वाली पार्टियों ने ही विरोध किया। इसका स्पष्ट अर्थ है कि सरकार के इशारे पर, सरकार का हिस्सा बनी हुई पार्टियों ने लोकसभा में इस बिल को पेश नहीं होने दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जानबूझकर महिला आरक्षण विधेयक लाए। उन्हें मालूम था कि 2024 में चुनाव है। कितनी भी बनावट हो, लेकिन विपक्षी पार्टी इसका विरोध नहीं कर पाएगी। जब यह नया संसद भवन बना, तब सर्वानुमति से सबसे पहले नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित हुआ। राज्यसभा में भी यह पारित हुआ। लेकिन जब इसे लागू करने की बात आई तब विपक्ष आज फिर से इसका विरोध कर रहा है, देश की महिलाएं यह कभी नहीं भूलेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टियां जब चुनाव में जाएंगी तो उन्हें महिलाओं के आक्रोश का सामना करना पड़ेगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ लोग पूछते हैं कि बदलाव की जरूरत क्या है? उन्होंने कहा कि पहली लोकसभा में 22 महिला सदस्य चुनकर आई। छठी लोकसभा में 19, आठवीं में 44, 14वीं में 51, 17वीं में रिकॉर्ड 78 और 18वीं लोकसभा में में 75 महिला सदस्य चुनकर आईं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये आंकड़े हमारी माताओं-बहनों की राजनीति में हिस्सेदारी लेने की उत्सुकता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने letter and spirit में महिला आरक्षण के लिए ‘women led development’ का अनुसरण किया है। प्रधानमंत्री जी के पहले मंत्रिमंडल में 10 महिलाएं थीं। सुषमा स्वराज जी दिल्ली की, उमा भारती जी मध्य प्रदेश और वसुंधरा राजे जी राजस्थान की पहली मुख्यमंत्री बनीं। आनंदीबेन पटेल गुजरात की पहली मुख्यमंत्री बनीं। उन्होंने कहा कि 70 साल में विपक्षी पार्टी ने कभी इन राज्यों में महिला मुख्यमंत्री को जगह नहीं दी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को इस देश की पहली आदिवासी महिला राष्ट्रपति बनाया। हम तीन दशकों से रिजेक्ट हो रहे बिल को लेकर आए। मगर दुख है कि पहले भी जिस बिल को विपक्ष ने पारित नहीं करने दिया, और आज फिर किंतु-परंतु, अगर-मगर से विरोध करने के लिए खड़े हो गए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 14 लाख महिलाएं अब तक जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में देश की पंचायतों में काम कर चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को सबल बनाने और विधायी संस्थाओं में उन्हे हिस्सेदारी देने के लिए किसी भी विरोध का सामना करना पड़े, हम संघर्ष करते रहेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसा नहीं है कि सिर्फ महिला आरक्षण विधेयक का विरोध हो रहा है। हमने जब धारा 370 समाप्त की तो विपक्ष ने उसका विरोध किया। राम मंदिर बनाया तो विरोध किया, सीएए लाए, तो विरोध किया गया। ट्रिपल तलाक समाप्त किया, तो विरोध हुआ। जीएसटी लाए, तो विरोध किया। आयुष्मान भारत योजना का विरोध किया। नया संसद भवन बनाया, तब विरोध हुआ। मत्स्य पालन और सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाया, तो विरोध किया। सीडीएस का पद बनाया तो विरोध हुआ। नक्सलवाद खत्म किया, तो विरोध किया। आतंकवाद पर सख्ती का विरोध किया। सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक का विरोध किया। एयर स्ट्राइक का विरोध किया। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का विरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी जो कुछ भी कर रहे हैं, विपक्ष उसका विरोध करता है। आज देश की माताओं-बहनों के लिए आरक्षण आ रहा है, इसका विरोध नहीं होना चाहिए था, लेकिन विपक्ष इसका भी विरोध कर रहा है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष इसका विरोध इसलिए कर रहा क्योंकि यह मोदी जी ला रहे हैं। अगर महिला आरक्षण हो जाता है तो देश की माताओं-बहनों में मोदी जी का यश बढ़ेगा। विपक्ष को लगता है कि महिलाएं मोदी जी को ज्यादा वोट देती हैं। उन्हें भला क्यों रिजर्वेशन दे? उन्होंने कहा कि 2023 में इस सदन में सभी पार्टियों और सभी सदस्यों ने देश की महिलाओं को 33% आरक्षण का वादा किया था, लेकिन आज विपक्ष इससे पीछे हट रहा। यह पहली बार नहीं हुआ। विपक्ष शाहबानो मामले में भी पीछे हटा। ट्रिपल तलाक में भी पीछे हटा और अब तक जितनी बार महिला आरक्षण आया, वह सभी में पीछे हटा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे नेता ने तो कहा कि सभी सदस्य अंतरात्मा की आवाज से वोट करें। लेकिन यहां आत्मा ही नदारद है, अंतरात्मा कहां से लाएं? उन्होंने कहा कि ये रूथलेस पॉलिटिक्स है। विपक्ष के नेता चुनाव में जहां-जहां जाएंगे, उन्हे इस देश की महिलाओं के आक्रोश को सहन करना पड़ेगा।