PIB Headquarters
Protection and Conservation of Monuments in India
18 APR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
- Archaeological Survey of India safeguards 3,686 centrally protected monuments, supported by strengthened conservation systems and scientific restoration methods.
- Heritage and monument preservation has advanced through large-scale digitisation, creation of national heritage databases, and wider adoption of scientific and digital tools for documentation and conservation.
- India’s global heritage profile has expanded, with 44 UNESCO World Heritage Sites, including the recent addition of the Maratha Military Landscapes.
India’s Approach to Monument Conservation
India’s cultural landscape is shaped by monuments, antiquities, manuscripts and historic sites that together reflect thousands of years of civilisational evolution. These structures and objects are not merely remnants of the past; they represent collective memory, inherited knowledge and a sense of continuity that binds generations.
Recognising this, the past decade has seen a renewed emphasis on strengthening the systems that safeguard India’s cultural assets. Heritage conservation has been increasingly integrated with tourism development, local livelihoods, and cultural diplomacy. This shift reflects a broader recognition of heritage as both a developmental asset and a source of India’s soft power on the global stage.
Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage
Cultural heritage in India encompasses both tangible and intangible forms, reflecting the country’s rich and diverse traditions.
According to UNESCO, Tangible Cultural Heritage includes heritage of “outstanding universal value,” such as historic structures and cultural landscapes. Examples include the Taj Mahal, Sanchi Stupa, and ancient temple architecture. In India, such heritage is protected under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, which empowers the government, through the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), to declare monuments as protected, regulate construction in surrounding areas, and ensure their conservation.
Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) refers to living traditions and practices passed down through generations, including performing arts, rituals, festivals, oral traditions, and traditional knowledge. UNESCO defines it as practices recognised by communities as part of their cultural identity and continuously recreated. Examples include Yoga, Vedic chanting, and Buddhist chanting of Ladakh. In India, Intangible Heritage is safeguarded through the UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2003, supported by national schemes and constitutional provisions such as Article 29.
Legislative and Institutional Framework for Ancient Monuments
India’s heritage conservation is guided by a legislative and institutional framework that brings together dedicated organisations, legal safeguards, and policy mechanisms to ensure systematic protection and management of cultural assets.
Legislative Framework
India’s approach to monument conservation has evolved into a structured and continuous process, combining institutional mechanisms, legal safeguards, and participatory models. The key legislations on Protection and Conservation of Ancient monuments are:
- Article 49 – Protection of Monuments of National Importance
Article 49 of the Constitution places a duty on the State to protect monuments, places, and objects of artistic or historic interest declared to be of national importance. This provision forms the constitutional basis for legislative measures such as the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, and guides the State in ensuring preservation of cultural heritage.
- Seventh Schedule – Division of Responsibilities
The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution provides a clear division of responsibilities between the Centre and the States in matters of heritage protection.
- Union List (Entry 67): Monuments and archaeological sites of national importance fall under the jurisdiction of the Central Government.
- State List (Entry 12): Monuments not declared of national importance are the responsibility of State Governments.
This division ensures coordinated governance and management of heritage across different levels of government.
- Article 51A(f) – Fundamental Duty of Citizens
Article 51A(f) of the Constitution enshrines the fundamental duty of every citizen to value and preserve the rich heritage of India’s composite culture. This provision reinforces that heritage conservation is not only a State responsibility but also a collective societal obligation, encouraging public participation in preservation efforts.
- National Policy for Conservation of Ancient Monuments, Archaeological Sites and Remains (2014)
It is a Government of India framework that guides the scientific preservation and management of monuments of national importance. Implemented primarily by the Archaeological Survey of India under the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains (AMASR) Act, 1958, the policy establishes principles for maintaining the authenticity, integrity, and longevity of heritage structures. It emphasises the use of scientific conservation methods, minimal intervention, and the integration of traditional materials and skills with modern techniques. The policy also recognises conservation as a continuous process, supported by documentation, research, capacity building, and community participation, while balancing the need for protection with public access and sustainable use of heritage sites.
Institutional Framework
India’s institutional framework for heritage conservation is anchored in specialised government bodies responsible for the protection, preservation, and management of cultural assets. These institutions ensure effective implementation of laws and policies through coordinated, decentralised, and technically driven mechanisms.
- The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
Established in 1861 and functioning under the Ministry of Culture, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is the country’s principal organisation for archaeological research and the protection of ancient monuments and sites of national importance. Operating under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, it safeguards 3,686 centrally protected monuments across India. Its mandate includes structural and chemical conservation, archaeological exploration and excavation, epigraphy, and maintenance of site museums.
ASI carries out its functions through a network of around 38 Circles, which serve as regional administrative units. Each Circle, headed by a Superintending Archaeologist, is responsible for conservation, site management, inspections, and coordination with local authorities within its jurisdiction, ensuring decentralised implementation.
The ASI undertakes annual conservation programmes focusing on structural repairs, use of traditional materials, chemical treatment of monuments, and preventive conservation to address environmental and ageing-related deterioration.
The conservation of centrally protected monuments is undertaken through annual programmes and site-specific projects, and the conservation works are carried out regularly based on priority and the existing condition of the monument. For 2024–25 expenditure on conservation of monuments was 374 crores .
- National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA)
Established in 2007, the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) is implemented under ASI. It plays a crucial role in supporting conservation by building a reliable national database of India’s built heritage and antiquities. The Mission aims to document and create an inventory of all monuments and antiquities in the country—information that directly informs planning, prioritisation and monitoring of conservation work. It has so far documented 11,406 Built Heritage and Sites and 12.48 Lakhs antiquities of this country.
Emerging Frameworks for Monument Conservation
India’s approach to monument conservation is evolving through the integration of technology, collaborative models, and digital knowledge systems.
Comprehensive Conservation
Government of India has reimagined tangible heritage as a living engine of economic opportunity. By linking the conservation of physical heritage with livelihood generation and local development, India is charting a course where preservation and prosperity go hand in hand.
A standout example of this philosophy in action is the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme, which brings together government and private partners to upgrade visitor amenities at iconic monuments. Sites such as Agra Fort, Qutub Minar, Ajanta Caves, Red Fort, and Mehrauli Archaeological Park have benefited from improved infrastructure, better facilities, and enhanced site management. The results have been tangible: increased tourist footfall, a boost to local businesses, and new employment avenues in guiding, hospitality, transport, site maintenance, and the sale of handicrafts and souvenirs. These are not incidental benefits but deliberate outcomes of a policy that treats monuments as community assets.
The Government promotes the organisation of dance, music, and cultural festivals at heritage sites as a means of integrating monumental conservation with tourism and local economic development. Notable examples include the Konark Dance Festival, held annually against the backdrop of the Sun Temple in Odisha, and the Khajuraho Dance Festival, organised at the Khajuraho Group of Monuments in Madhya Pradesh. These festivals attract large numbers of tourists, artists, and cultural practitioners, thereby generating livelihood opportunities for local communities through hospitality services, handicrafts, transport, and cultural industries. For instance, the Konark Festival, held in an open-air setting near the monument, draws national and international visitors and is often accompanied by craft fairs and related cultural activities, further boosting local economies. Other heritage-linked festivals include the Modhera Dance Festival (Gujarat) and temple-based cultural events like Natyanjali festivals at Chidambaram.
The Government is also strengthening museums as key institutional tools for the scientific conservation, preservation, and dissemination of tangible cultural heritage. The Museum Grant Scheme supports the establishment, modernisation, and digitisation of museums, strengthening infrastructure and preservation of artefacts. It emphasises capacity building of museum professionals through training and skill development, while promoting technology-driven upgrades such as improved displays, lighting, and digital tools. The scheme also enables digitisation of collections, creation of online catalogues, and development of conservation facilities, enhancing both preservation and public access.
Technology-Supported Conservation
Technology has become an increasingly important pillar in India’s conservation ecosystem, complementing ASI’s traditional practices with tools that improve documentation, diagnostics and long-term preservation. Modern technologies/tools such as LiDAR scanning, GIS based mapping and drone-based surveys etc. are used as per requirement for proper documentation. There has been a growing use of scientific laboratory techniques to study heritage materials, understand patterns of deterioration and determine the most suitable conservation treatments.
In parallel, India has expanded the application of digital and spatial technologies that support accurate recording and proactive conservation planning. Key tools now used across heritage documentation and assessment include:
- 3D laser scanning – for high-precision mapping and digital documentation of complex structures
- Photogrammetry – to capture detailed architectural features and condition changes
- Drone-based surveys – for aerial mapping, structural monitoring and studying inaccessible or large sites
- Geographic Information Systems or GIS-based mapping – to analyse environmental pressures, track development around protected zones and inform long-term planning
In addition to these technologies, the Government of India has begun integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) within the broader cultural and heritage ecosystem, particularly in areas such as digitisation, documentation, and accessibility of cultural assets. AI-enabled platforms are being used to process and organise large volumes of heritage data, including manuscripts and cultural knowledge systems, and to enhance public access through digital interfaces and language technologies.
Additionally, drone-based surveys have been undertaken in collaboration with institutions such as the National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), demonstrating the integration of scientific institutions in heritage conservation efforts.
The Conservation and Restoration of the Kedarnath Temple
The Kedarnath Temple represents a significant example of the use of advanced scientific techniques and institutional collaboration in heritage preservation. Following the 2013 disaster in Uttarakhand, the Government of India, through the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), undertook structural and chemical conservation of the temple, including debris removal, stone resetting using original architectural profiles, and preservation of stone surfaces. Importantly, a geotechnical team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Chennai collaborated with ASI to carry out scientific structural assessment and foundation analysis of the monument. This included the use of geophysical testing methods such as Multi-Channel Analysis of Spectral Waves (MASW) to evaluate the stability of the temple structure and underlying foundation.
The IIT team’s assessment enabled evidence-based decisions regarding foundation strengthening and conservation strategy, ensuring that interventions remained non-invasive and structurally appropriate. This collaboration highlights how the Government has integrated engineering expertise with traditional conservation practices, combining modern scientific diagnostics with the use of locally sourced materials and traditional craftsmanship in restoration.
Public–Private Partnership
In recent years, heritage conservation has increasingly incorporated public–private partnership (PPP) models to complement government-led efforts. The “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” initiative, launched in 2017 by the Government of India under the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), is one such initiative. The scheme was further revamped as “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” in 2023, to strengthen corporate participation through a structured CSR-based framework. Under this initiative, entities designated as “Monument Mitras” develop and maintain facilities such as cleanliness, accessibility, illumination, signage, and visitor services, while conservation and preservation remain the exclusive mandate of the ASI. By combining government oversight with private sector efficiency, the programme improves visitor experience, promotes sustainable tourism, and fosters a shared sense of responsibility towards safeguarding India’s cultural heritage.
The initiative also reflects a broader shift towards participatory heritage management, where private sector involvement and citizen engagement complement government-led conservation efforts.
Flagship National Platforms for Cultural Heritage
A key initiative in this direction is the Indian Culture Portal, a comprehensive digital platform that aggregates content from museums, libraries, archives and cultural institutions onto a single interface – https://www.indianculture.gov.in/3d-explorations.
This platform allows users to experience monuments remotely through two formats—Virtual Walkthroughs and 360-degree Virtual Tours—thereby enhancing accessibility and public engagement with cultural heritage.
- Virtual Walkthroughs enable users to move through heritage sites in a guided, step-by-step manner, simulating a real visit. Examples include monuments such as:
-
- 360-degree Virtual Tours provide panoramic, interactive views where users can explore monuments in all directions. The Qutubh Minar Complex being one.
It also supports interactive learning through curated thematic sections, games and educational content, making cultural knowledge more engaging for a wider audience.
Global Heritage Recognition (UNESCO)
India’s presence on the global heritage map has strengthened considerably, with UNESCO inscriptions reflecting both the diversity and depth of the country’s civilisational legacy. The most recent addition—the Maratha Military Landscapes, inscribed in July 2024 marks India’s 44th UNESCO World Heritage Site, reaffirming the nation’s position among countries with the highest number of globally recognised heritage sites.
India’s expanding UNESCO footprint comprising 36 Cultural, 7 Natural, and 1 Mixed sites demonstrates how its historic monuments, archaeological landscapes and living traditions collectively contribute to global heritage.
Conclusion
India’s heritage-preservation landscape today reflects a maturing national commitment — one that recognises cultural heritage not merely as inherited wealth, but as an active, dynamic asset shaping the country’s collective future. Over the past decade, conservation practices have expanded in scale and sophistication, supported by a strengthened Archaeological Survey of India, modern scientific tools and structured protocols that ensure the long-term care of over 3600 protected monuments. Parallel investments in digitisation, including the documentation of manuscripts and the creation of integrated heritage databases, signal a shift towards knowledge-led preservation where accessibility, research and transparency reinforce physical conservation on the ground.
At the same time, India’s growing presence on the global heritage map demonstrates the country’s ability to present its cultural legacy with renewed confidence. Together, these advancements reveal a holistic approach to heritage management: conserving what time has tested, restoring what history entrusted, and digitising what must endure.
References:
UNESCO
Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Ministry of Science and Technology
Ministry Of Law and Justice
Text Boxes
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
भारत में स्मारकों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
18 APR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण 3,686 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों की सुरक्षा करता है, जिन्हें सुदृढ़ संरक्षण प्रणालियों और वैज्ञानिक जीर्णोद्धार विधियों के ज़रिए संरक्षित किया जाता है।
• व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण, राष्ट्रीय विरासत डेटाबेस के निर्माण और प्रलेखन तथा संरक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक एवं डिजिटल उपकरणों के व्यापक उपयोग से विरासत एवं स्मारक संरक्षण में प्रगति हुई है।
• भारत के वैश्विक विरासत मानचित्र का विस्तार हुआ है, जिसमें 44 यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल शामिल हैं, जिनमें हाल ही में मराठा सैन्य लैंडस्केप को भी जोड़ा गया है।
स्मारक संरक्षण के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण
भारत का सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य स्मारकों, प्राचीन वस्तुओं, पांडुलिपियों और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों से आकार लेता है, जो मिलकर हजारों वर्षों के सभ्यतागत विकास को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं। ये संरचनाएं और वस्तुएं महज़ अतीत के अवशेष नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये सामूहिक स्मृति, विरासत में मिले ज्ञान और पीढ़ियों को जोड़ने वाली निरंतरता की भावना को भी दर्शाते हैं।
इसी तथ्य को समझते हुए, पिछले एक दशक में भारत की सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों की रक्षा करने वाली प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर नए सिरे से ज़ोर दिया गया है। विरासत संरक्षण को पर्यटन विकास, स्थानीय आजीविका और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के साथ तेजी से एकीकृत किया गया है। यह बदलाव विरासत को एक विकासात्मक संपत्ति और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर के स्रोत के रूप में व्यापक मान्यता को दर्शाता है।
मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत
भारत में सांस्कृतिक विरासत में मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों रूप शामिल हैं, जो देश की समृद्ध और विविध परंपराओं को दर्शाते हैं।
यूनेस्को के अनुसार, मूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत में "असाधारण सार्वभौमिक मूल्य" वाली विरासतें शामिल हैं, जैसे ऐतिहासिक संरचनाएं और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य। इसके उदाहरणों में ताजमहल, सांची के स्तूप और प्राचीन मंदिर वास्तुकला शामिल हैं। भारत में, ऐसी विरासत को प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 के तहत संरक्षित किया जाता है, जो सरकार को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के ज़रिए स्मारकों को संरक्षित घोषित करने, आसपास के क्षेत्रों में निर्माण को विनियमित करने और उनके संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार देता है।
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) का तात्पर्य पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही जीवित परंपराओं और प्रथाओं से है, जिनमें प्रदर्शन कलाएं, अनुष्ठान, त्योहार, मौखिक परंपराएं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान शामिल हैं। यूनेस्को इसे उन प्रथाओं के रूप में परिभाषित करता है, जिन्हें समुदाय अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान के हिस्से के रूप में मान्यता देते हैं और जिनका लगातार पुनर्निर्माण किया जाता है। इसके उदाहरणों में योग, वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार और लद्दाख का बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार शामिल हैं। भारत में, अमूर्त विरासत की सुरक्षा यूनेस्को के अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण सम्मेलन, 2003 के ज़रिए की जाती है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय योजनाओं और अनुच्छेद 29 जैसे संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का समर्थन हासिल है।
प्राचीन स्मारकों के लिए विधायी एवं संस्थागत ढांचा
भारत में विरासत संरक्षण एक विधायी एवं संस्थागत ढांचे द्वारा निर्देशित है, जो सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों के व्यवस्थित संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित संगठनों, कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों और नीतिगत तंत्रों को एक साथ लाता है।
विधायी ढांचा
स्मारक संरक्षण के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण संस्थागत तंत्रों, कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों और सहभागितापूर्ण मॉडलों को मिलाकर एक संरचित और सतत् प्रक्रिया के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। प्राचीन स्मारकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण से जुड़े प्रमुख कानून निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. अनुच्छेद 49 – राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों का संरक्षण
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 49 के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित कलात्मक या ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्मारकों, स्थानों और वस्तुओं की रक्षा करने का कर्तव्य राज्य का है। यह प्रावधान प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातात्विक स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 जैसे विधायी उपायों का संवैधानिक आधार बनता है और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने में राज्य का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
2. सातवीं अनुसूची – उत्तरदायित्वों का विभाजन
संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची विरासत संरक्षण के मामलों में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच उत्तरदायित्वों का स्पष्ट विभाजन करती है।
• संघ सूची (प्रविष्टि 67): राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल केंद्र सरकार के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
• राज्य सूची (प्रविष्टि 12): राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित नहीं किए गए स्मारक राज्य सरकारों के उत्तरदायित्व में आते हैं।
यह विभाजन सरकार के विभिन्न स्तरों पर विरासत के समन्वित शासन और प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करता है।
3. अनुच्छेद 51ए(एफ) – नागरिकों का मौलिक कर्तव्य
संविधान का अनुच्छेद 51ए(एफ) भारत की मिश्रित संस्कृति की समृद्ध विरासत का सम्मान करने और उसे संरक्षित करने के प्रत्येक नागरिक के मौलिक कर्तव्य को स्थापित करता है। यह प्रावधान इस बात पर बल देता है कि विरासतों का संरक्षण केवल राज्य का उत्तरदायित्व नहीं है, बल्कि एक सामूहिक सामाजिक दायित्व भी है, जो संरक्षण प्रयासों में जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
4. प्राचीन स्मारकों, पुरातात्विक स्थलों और अवशेषों के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति (2014)
यह भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों के वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए तैयार की गई एक रूपरेखा है। प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल एवं अवशेष (एएमएएसआर) अधिनियम, 1958 के प्रावधानों के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा मुख्य रूप से कार्यान्वित यह नीति, विरासत संरचनाओं की प्रामाणिकता, अखंडता और दीर्घायु बनाए रखने के लिए सिद्धांत स्थापित करती है। यह वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण विधियों के उपयोग, न्यूनतम हस्तक्षेप और पारंपरिक सामग्रियों और कौशल को आधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर जोर देती है। यह नीति संरक्षण को एक सतत् प्रक्रिया के रूप में भी मान्यता देती है, जिसे प्रलेखन, अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी से किया जाता है, साथ ही विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक पहुंच एवं सतत् उपयोग की ज़रुरत के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखती है।
संस्थागत ढांचा
भारत में विरासत संरक्षण के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए जिम्मेदार विशेष सरकारी निकायों पर आधारित है। ये संस्थाएं समन्वित, विकेंद्रीकृत और तकनीकी रूप से संचालित तंत्रों के ज़रिए कानूनों और नीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
1. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई)
1861 में स्थापित और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) देश का प्रमुख पुरातात्विक अनुसंधान और प्राचीन स्मारकों एवं राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्थलों के संरक्षण का संगठन है। प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातात्विक स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 के अंतर्गत कार्यरत यह संगठन भारत भर में 3,686 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों की सुरक्षा करता है। इसके जनादेश में संरचनात्मक एवं रासायनिक संरक्षण, पुरातात्विक अन्वेषण एवं उत्खनन, शिलालेख अध्ययन और स्थल संग्रहालयों का रखरखाव शामिल है।
एएसआई लगभग 38 सर्किलों के नेटवर्क के ज़रिए अपने कार्यों का संचालन करता है, जो क्षेत्रीय प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। प्रत्येक सर्कल, जिसका नेतृत्व एक अधीक्षण पुरातत्वविद् करता है, अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर संरक्षण, स्थल प्रबंधन, निरीक्षण और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जिससे विकेंद्रीकृत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होता है।
एएसआई संरचनात्मक मरम्मत, पारंपरिक सामग्रियों के उपयोग, स्मारकों के रासायनिक उपचार और पर्यावरणीय एवं वृद्धावस्था संबंधी क्षरण को रोकने के लिए निवारक संरक्षण पर केंद्रित वार्षिक संरक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाता है।
केंद्र द्वारा संरक्षित स्मारकों का संरक्षण वार्षिक कार्यक्रमों और स्थल-विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से किया जाता है और संरक्षण कार्य प्राथमिकता और स्मारक की वर्तमान स्थिति के आधार पर नियमित रूप से किए जाते हैं। 2024-25 के लिए स्मारकों के संरक्षण पर व्यय 374 करोड़ रुपये था।
2. राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरातन मिशन (एनएमएमए)
2007 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरातन मिशन (एनएमएमए) एएसआई के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। यह भारत की निर्मित विरासत और पुरातन वस्तुओं का एक विश्वसनीय राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाकर संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। मिशन का उद्देश्य देश के सभी स्मारकों और पुरातन वस्तुओं का दस्तावेजीकरण और सूची तैयार करना है। यह जानकारी संरक्षण कार्यों की योजना, प्राथमिकता निर्धारण और निगरानी में सीधे तौर पर मददगार होती है। इसने अब तक देश के 11,406 निर्मित धरोहर स्थलों और 12.48 लाख पुरातन वस्तुओं का दस्तावेजीकरण किया है।
स्मारक संरक्षण के लिए उभरते ढांचे
प्रौद्योगिकी, सहयोगात्मक मॉडल और डिजिटल ज्ञान प्रणालियों के एकीकरण के ज़रिए भारत का स्मारक संरक्षण दृष्टिकोण विकसित हो रहा है।
व्यापक संरक्षण
भारत सरकार ने मूर्त विरासत को आर्थिक अवसरों के एक जीवंत इंजन के रूप में पुनर्परिभाषित किया है। भौतिक विरासत के संरक्षण को आजीविका सृजन और स्थानीय विकास से जोड़कर, भारत एक ऐसा मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है, जहां संरक्षण और समृद्धि साथ-साथ चलती हैं।
इस दर्शन का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण 'एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम है, जो प्रतिष्ठित स्मारकों में आगंतुकों के लिए सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने के लिए सरकारी और निजी भागीदारों को एक साथ लाता है। आगरा फोर्ट, कुतुब मीनार, अजंता की गुफाएं, लाल किला और महरौली पुरातात्विक पार्क जैसे स्थलों को बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, बेहतर सुविधाओं और उन्नत स्थल प्रबंधन से लाभ हुआ है। इसके नतीजे भी साफ दिखाई दे रहे हैं: पर्यटकों की संख्या में वृद्धि, स्थानीय व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा और गाइडिंग, आतिथ्य, परिवहन, स्थल रखरखाव और हस्तशिल्प एवं स्मृति चिन्हों की बिक्री में नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। ये आकस्मिक लाभ नहीं हैं, बल्कि एक सोची समक्षी नीति के परिणाम हैं, जो स्मारकों को सामुदायिक संपत्ति के रूप में मानती है।
सरकार धरोहर स्थलों पर नृत्य, संगीत और सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों के आयोजन को बढ़ावा देती है, ताकि स्मारक संरक्षण को पर्यटन और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास के साथ एकीकृत किया जा सके। इसके बेहतरीन उदाहरणों में ओडिशा के सूर्य मंदिर की पृष्ठभूमि में हर साल आयोजित होने वाला कोणार्क नृत्य महोत्सव और मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो स्मारक समूह में आयोजित होने वाला खजुराहो नृत्य महोत्सव शामिल हैं। ये उत्सव बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटकों, कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं को आकर्षित करते हैं, जिससे आतिथ्य सेवाओं, हस्तशिल्प, परिवहन और सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों के ज़रिए स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर पैदा होते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, स्मारक के पास खुले में आयोजित होने वाला कोणार्क महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करता है और अक्सर इसके साथ शिल्प मेले और संबंधित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की जाती हैं, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को और बढ़ावा मिलता है। अन्य धरोहर-संबंधी उत्सवों में मोढेरा नृत्य महोत्सव (गुजरात) और चिदंबरम में नट्यांजलि उत्सव जैसे मंदिर-आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
सरकार मूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण, परिरक्षण और प्रसार के लिए संग्रहालयों को प्रमुख संस्थागत साधनों के रूप में सशक्त बना रही है। संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना संग्रहालयों की स्थापना, उनके आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण में सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलती है और कलाकृतियों का संरक्षण होता है। यह योजना प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास के ज़रिए संग्रहालय पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण पर बल देती है, साथ ही बेहतर प्रदर्शन, प्रकाश व्यवस्था और डिजिटल उपकरणों जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देती है। यह योजना संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण, ऑनलाइन कैटलॉग के निर्माण और संरक्षण सुविधाओं के विकास को भी सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक पहुंच दोनों में वृद्धि होती है।
प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थित संरक्षण
भारत के संरक्षण तंत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बन गई है, जो दस्तावेज़ीकरण, निदान और दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण में सुधार लाने वाले उपकरणों के साथ एएसआई की पारंपरिक प्रथाओं का पूरक है। लिडार स्कैनिंग, जीआईएस आधारित मानचित्रण और ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षण आदि जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों/उपकरणों का उपयोग उचित दस्तावेज़ीकरण के लिए ज़रुरत के मुताबिक किया जाता है। विरासत सामग्री का अध्ययन करने, क्षरण के पैटर्न को समझने और सबसे उपयुक्त संरक्षण उपचारों को निर्धारित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाला तकनीकों का उपयोग बढ़ रहा है।
इसके समानांतर, भारत ने सटीक रिकॉर्डिंग और सक्रिय संरक्षण योजना का समर्थन करने वाली डिजिटल और स्थानिक तकनीकों के प्रयोग का भी विस्तार किया है। विरासत दस्तावेज़ीकरण और मूल्यांकन में अब उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रमुख उपकरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
• 3डी लेजर स्कैनिंग जटिल संरचनाओं की उच्च परिशुद्धता मानचित्रण और डिजिटल प्रलेखन के लिए
• फोटोग्रामेट्री विस्तृत वास्तुशिल्पीय विशेषताओं और स्थिति परिवर्तनों को कैप्चर करने के लिए
• ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षण हवाई मानचित्रण, संरचनात्मक निगरानी और दुर्गम या विशाल स्थलों के अध्ययन के लिए
• भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस)-आधारित मानचित्रण पर्यावरणीय दबावों का विश्लेषण करने, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के आसपास के विकास पर नज़र रखने और दीर्घकालिक योजना बनाने के लिए
इन तकनीकों के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने व्यापक सांस्कृतिक और विरासत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को भी एकीकृत करना शुरू कर दिया है, खास तौर पर डिजिटलीकरण, प्रलेखन और सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों की सुलभता जैसे क्षेत्रों में। एआई-सक्षम प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग पांडुलिपियों और सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों सहित विरासत डेटा की बड़ी मात्रा को संसाधित और व्यवस्थित करने और डिजिटल इंटरफेस और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों के ज़रिए सार्वजनिक पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएसईआर) जैसे संस्थानों के सहयोग से ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षण किए गए हैं, जो विरासत संरक्षण प्रयासों में वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
केदारनाथ मंदिर का संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार
केदारनाथ मंदिर विरासत संरक्षण में उन्नत वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों और संस्थागत सहयोग के उपयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। उत्तराखंड में 2013 की आपदा के बाद, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के ज़रिए मंदिर का संरचनात्मक और रसायनिक संरक्षण कार्य किया, जिसमें मलबा हटाना, मूल वास्तुशिल्पीय रूपरेखाओं का उपयोग करके पत्थरों को पुनःस्थापित करना और पत्थर की सतहों का संरक्षण करना शामिल था। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) चेन्नई की एक भू-तकनीकी टीम ने एएसआई के साथ मिलकर स्मारक का वैज्ञानिक संरचनात्मक मूल्यांकन और नींव विश्लेषण किया। इसमें मंदिर की संरचना और अंतर्निहित नींव की स्थिरता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए मल्टी-चैनल एनालिसिस ऑफ स्पेक्ट्रल वेव्स (एमएएसडब्ल्यू) जैसी भूभौतिकीय परीक्षण विधियों का उपयोग शामिल था।
आईआईटी टीम के मूल्यांकन ने नींव को मजबूत करने और संरक्षण रणनीति के संबंध में साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाया, जिससे यह साफ हुआ कि किए गए हस्तक्षेप गैर-आक्रामक और संरचनात्मक रूप से उपयुक्त रहे। यह सहयोग इस बात को उजागर करता है कि सरकार ने इंजीनियरिंग विशेषज्ञता को पारंपरिक संरक्षण प्रथाओं के साथ कैसे एकीकृत किया है और जीर्णोद्धार की प्रक्रिया में आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक निदान को स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध सामग्रियों और पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल के उपयोग के साथ कैसे जोड़ा है।
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी
हाल के सालों में, विरासत संरक्षण में सरकारी प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल को तेजी से शामिल किया गया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के सहयोग से 2017 में शुरू की गई "विरासत अपनाएं: अपनी धरोहर, अपनी पहचान" पहल ऐसी ही एक पहल है। कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संरचित सीएसआर-आधारित ढांचे के माध्यम से, इस योजना को 2023 में "विरासत अपनाएं 2.0" के रूप में संशोधित किया गया। इस पहल के तहत, "स्मारक मित्र" के रूप में नामित संस्थाएं स्वच्छता, स्थलों तक पहुंच, प्रकाश व्यवस्था, साइनेज और आगंतुक सेवाओं जैसी सुविधाओं का विकास और रखरखाव करती हैं, जबकि संरक्षण और परिरक्षण एएसआई का एकमात्र दायित्व बना रहता है। सरकारी निगरानी और निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता को मिलाकर, यह कार्यक्रम आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाता है, सतत् पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा के प्रति साझा जिम्मेदारी की भावना को विकसित करता है।
यह पहल सहभागी विरासत प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक व्यापक बदलाव को भी दर्शाती है, जहां निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और नागरिकों की सहभागिता सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले संरक्षण प्रयासों के पूरक हैं।
सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मंच
इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल, जो कि एक व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों, अभिलेखागारों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों की सामग्री को एक ही इंटरफ़ेस https://www.indianculture.gov.in/3d-explorations पर एकत्रित करता है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोगकर्ताओं को दो प्रारूपों, वर्चुअल वॉकथ्रू और 360-डिग्री वर्चुअल टूर के ज़रिए स्मारकों का दूरस्थ अनुभव करने की सुविधा देता है, जिससे सांस्कृतिक विरासत तक पहुंच और सार्वजनिक सहभागिता बढ़ती है।
वर्चुअल वॉकथ्रू उपयोगकर्ताओं को निर्देशित, चरण-दर-चरण तरीके से विरासत स्थलों का भ्रमण करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जिससे वास्तविक यात्रा का अनुभव होता है। उदाहरणों में शामिल हैं:
• 360-डिग्री वर्चुअल टूर्स के ज़रिए उपयोगकर्ता स्मारकों को सभी दिशाओं में देख सकते हैं और उनका विस्तृत अवलोकन कर सकते हैं। कुतुभ मीनार परिसर इसका एक उदाहरण है।
यह विषयगत अनुभागों, खेलों और शैक्षिक सामग्री के ज़रिए इंटरैक्टिव शिक्षण को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान अधिक व्यापक दर्शकों के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बन जाता है।
वैश्विक धरोहर मान्यता (यूनेस्को)
यूनेस्को में शामिल स्थलों के साथ वैश्विक धरोहर मानचित्र पर भारत की उपस्थिति काफी मजबूत हुई है, जो देश की सभ्यतागत विरासत की विविधता और गहराई को दर्शाती है। जुलाई 2024 में शामिल किया गया सबसे नया स्थल मराठा सैन्य लैंडस्केप भारत का 44वां यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त धरोहर स्थलों की सबसे अधिक संख्या वाले देशों में देश की स्थिति को और पुष्ट करता है।
भारत का बढ़ता हुआ यूनेस्को प्रतिनिधित्व, जिसमें 36 सांस्कृतिक, 7 प्राकृतिक और 1 मिश्रित स्थल शामिल हैं, यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे इसके ऐतिहासिक स्मारक, पुरातात्विक परिदृश्य और जीवंत परंपराएं सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक धरोहर में योगदान करती हैं।
निष्कर्ष
आज भारत का विरासत संरक्षण परिदृश्य एक परिपक्व राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, एक ऐसी प्रतिबद्धता जो सांस्कृतिक विरासत को केवल पैतृक संपत्ति के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि देश के सामूहिक भविष्य को आकार देने वाली एक सक्रिय, गतिशील संपत्ति के रूप में मान्यता देती है। पिछले दशक में, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण को मजबूत करने, आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों और संरचित प्रोटोकॉल से संरक्षण प्रथाओं का दायरा और परिष्कार बढ़ा है, जो 3600 से अधिक संरक्षित स्मारकों की दीर्घकालिक देखभाल सुनिश्चित करते हैं। पांडुलिपियों के प्रलेखन और एकीकृत विरासत डेटाबेस के निर्माण सहित डिजिटलीकरण में समानांतर निवेश, ज्ञान-आधारित संरक्षण की ओर एक बदलाव का संकेत देते हैं, जहां सुलभता, अनुसंधान और पारदर्शिता जमीनी स्तर पर भौतिक संरक्षण को और मज़बूत करती हैं।
साथ ही, वैश्विक विरासत मानचित्र पर भारत की बढ़ती मौजूदगी देश की अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ पेश करने की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है। ये सभी प्रगति विरासत प्रबंधन के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखती हैं: समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी चीजों का संरक्षण, इतिहास द्वारा सौंपी गई चीजों का जीर्णोद्धार और जो चीजें चिरकालीन होनी चाहिए उनका डिजिटलीकरण।
संदर्भ
यूनेस्को
संस्कृति मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
टेक्स्ट बॉक्स
Click here to see pdf