Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji
Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life
He propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'
His teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life. He said that Guru Angad dev Ji propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'. Shri Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji’s teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਗੁਰੂ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਅੰਗਦ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਗੁਰੂ ਅੰਗਦ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ ਲਿਪੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਗਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੱਚਾਈ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਗੁਰੂ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਅੰਗਦ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗੁਰੂ ਅੰਗਦ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ ਲਿਪੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਗਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੱਚਾਈ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।