Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji
Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life
He propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'
His teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life. He said that Guru Angad dev Ji propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'. Shri Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji’s teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ و وزیرِ تعاون جناب امِت شاہ نے سکھوں کے دوسرے گرو، شری گرو انگد دیو جی کے پرکاش پورب کے موقع پر دلی مبارک باد پیش کی ہے
گرو انگد دیو جی نے خدمت، بھگتی اور سماجی اصلاح کو اپنی زندگی کے بنیادی ستون بنایا
انہوں نے گورمکھی رسم الخط کی ترویج کے ذریعے سکھ مت کو فروغ دیا اور لنگر کی روایت کے ذریعے برابری اور اتحاد کا پیغام عام کیا
ان کی تعلیمات آج بھی ہمیں سچائی، لگن اور انسانیت کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون جناب امِت شاہ نے سکھوں کے دوسرے گرو، شری گرو انگد دیو جی کے پرکاش پورب کے موقع پر دلی مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پیغام میں، مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون جناب امِت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرو انگد دیو جی نے خدمت، بھگتی اور سماجی اصلاح کو اپنی زندگی کے بنیادی ستون بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو انگد دیو جی نے گورمکھی رسم الخط کی ترقی کے ذریعے سکھ مت کو فروغ دیا اور لنگر کی روایت کے ذریعے برابری اور اتحاد کا پیغام عام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گرو انگد دیو جی کی تعلیمات آج بھی ہمیں سچائی، لگن اور انسانیت کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔