Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji
Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life
He propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'
His teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life. He said that Guru Angad dev Ji propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'. Shri Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji’s teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দ্বিতীয় শিখ গুৰু শ্ৰী গুৰু অংগদ দেৱ জীৰ পৰকাশ পূৰব উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে
গুৰু অংগদ দেৱজীয়ে সেৱা, ভক্তি আৰু সমাজ সংস্কাৰক তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ মৌলিক স্তম্ভ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল
তেওঁ গুৰমুখী লিপিৰ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে শিখ ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰচাৰ চলাইছিল আৰু ‘লাংগাৰ’ পৰম্পৰাৰ জৰিয়তে সমতা তথা ঐক্যৰ বাৰ্তা বিলাইছিল
তেওঁৰ শিক্ষাই আজিও আমাক সত্য, সমৰ্পণ আৰু মানৱতাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে দ্বিতীয় শিখ গুৰু শ্ৰীযুত গুৰু অংগদ দেৱজীৰ পৰকাশ পূৰবৰ উপলক্ষে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
এক্স প্লেটফৰ্মত দিয়া এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে গুৰু অংগদ দেৱজীয়ে সেৱা, ভক্তি আৰু সমাজ সংস্কাৰক তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ মৌলিক স্তম্ভ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে গুৰু অংগদ দেৱজীয়ে গুৰমুখী লিপিৰ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে শিখ ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰচাৰ চলাইছিল আৰু ‘লাংগাৰ’ পৰম্পৰাৰ জৰিয়তে সমতা আৰু ঐক্যৰ বাৰ্তা বিলাইছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে গুৰু অংগদ দেৱজীৰ শিক্ষাই আজিও আমাক সত্য, নিষ্ঠা, আৰু মানৱতাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।