Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji
Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life
He propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'
His teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt greetings on the Parkash Purab of the second Sikh Guru, Shri Guru Angad Dev Ji.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji made service, devotion and social reform the fundamental pillars of his life. He said that Guru Angad dev Ji propagated the Sikh faith through the development of the Gurmukhi script and espoused the message of equality and unity through the tradition of 'Langar'. Shri Shah said that Guru Angad Dev Ji’s teachings continue to inspire us even today to walk the path of truth, dedication, and humanity.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिख धर्म के दूसरे गुरु, श्री गुरु अंगद देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं
गुरु अंगद देव जी ने सेवा, भक्ति और समाज सुधार को अपने जीवन का मूल आधार बनाया
उन्होंने गुरुमुखी लिपि के विकास के माध्यम से सिख धर्म का प्रचार-प्रसार किया और लंगर परंपरा के माध्यम से समानता और एकता का मंत्र दिया
उनकी वाणी आज भी हमें सच्चाई, समर्पण और मानवता की राह पर चलने की प्रेरणा देती है
18 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिख धर्म के दूसरे गुरु, श्री गुरु अंगद देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “गुरु अंगद देव जी ने सेवा, भक्ति और समाज सुधार को अपने जीवन का मूल आधार बनाया। उन्होंने गुरुमुखी लिपि के विकास के माध्यम से सिख धर्म का प्रचार-प्रसार किया और लंगर परंपरा के माध्यम से समानता और एकता का मंत्र दिया। उनकी वाणी आज भी हमें सच्चाई, समर्पण और मानवता की राह पर चलने की प्रेरणा देती है। सिख धर्म के दूसरे गुरु, श्री गुरु अंगद देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।”